Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 12, July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Back to top
Rail Position: +13m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 13-Jul-18 11:59PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 114


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay
Race 17
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:00AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.40 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Demerger
2 5 SEALUM Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 1.03 0 N/A   Stratum / Firm Seal
3 4 PLATINUM CIRCLE Janelle Bowden Luke Cumberland 7.61 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Our Kate
3 NORTHERN CHARM Todd Howlett 0 N/A Northern Meteor / Lil Onassis
2 ALBERT OF MONACO Angela Davies 0 N/A Monaco Consul / Whitehaven Girl
Race 2 - 8:12AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.67 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAGIC CHOIR Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Midnight Choir
2 1 GO BENNY Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 5.24 0 N/A   Monaco Consul / Perjurer
3 2 IRON DUKE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 6.23 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Pray for Me
4 4 MATAKAURI Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 8.33 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Fibrillation
Race 3 - 8:24AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.96 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 VIVE MARIE (GER) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Jukebox Jury / Vive La Reine
2 4 I WEAR PRADA Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 1.68 0 N/A   Eavesdropper / Fortunato
3 3 I AM BAYMAX Allan Kehoe Ms Amelia Denby 2.15 0 N/A   May'haab / Woolwich Woman
4 6 SUPER TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Ms Mikayla Weir 2.93 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Super Bucks
5 5 SEEINGISBELIEVING Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 3.71 0 N/A   Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
6 1 BANNER SEASON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.91 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Emblem of Hope
7 2 HAVEAGO CHARLIE Allan Denham Ms Louise Day 6.25 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Sarilla
Race 4 - 8:36AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.70 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JOY FOR US Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Lonhro / Super Smudge
2 1 CHILCOTIN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0.44 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Lake Charlotte
3 4 SOJOURNIST Fred Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 0.57 0 N/A   Stratum / Pleasure Ground
4 2 DUBAIINSTYLE (NZ) Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0.58 0 N/A   Roc De Cambes / Likeyourstyle
5 5 TEARS IN HEAVEN Tracey Bartley Aaron Bullock 0.7 0 N/A   Domesday / Angel Fish
6 7 IMPERIAL EAGLE Allan Denham Ms Mikayla Weir 2.56 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Knights Eagle
7 6 WISDOM TREE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 7.94 0 N/A   Snitzel / Miss Judgement
Race 5 - 8:48AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.99 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JACK’S BAR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Snippetson / Jadana
2 6 SO BIZARRE Tracey Bartley Mr Mathew Scorse 0.77 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Nesnas
3 7 CUNNINGAR LASS Allan Denham Ms Mikayla Weir 1.58 0 N/A   Dubleo / Bechwat
4 2 IL MIO DESTINO Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 1.75 0 N/A   Nadeem / Floribunda
5 5 POWERLINE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 2.66 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
6 1 CABRIERE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.9 0 N/A   Pierro / Ballerina Girl
7 4 OXFORD GEM Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 5.09 0 N/A   Zoffany / Oxford Princess
Race 6 - 9:00AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.75 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TRUST ME Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Sepoy / Further
2 4 POWER COMMAND Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 3.51 0 N/A   Commands / Sevillano
3 5 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.72 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
4 3 LUNAR SPIN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.97 0 N/A   Hard Spun / Moon Game
5 6 ULTIMATE FANTASY Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 4.84 0 N/A   All American / Lady Ice
6 2 HOLD ALL TICKETS Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day 6.56 0 N/A   Tickets / Hymn
7 1 DELANGE Pat Farrell Serg Lisnyy 6.61 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Cattalo
Race 7 - 9:12AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.20 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROGUE RUNNER Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Ocean Bridge
2 6 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0.68 0 N/A   Bel Esprit / Above Perfection
3 4 MIGHTY MARMALADE Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 1.38 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Wonderful News
4 8 WINNER’S LANE Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 1.57 0 N/A   Pierro / Wittenoom Way
5 1 DOUBLE PLUGGAS Jeremy Smith Ms Mikayla Weir 2.75 0 N/A   King Cugat / Crack Up
6 3 ISTHMIAN Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.73 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Amber's Arion
2 IMPERIAL EAGLE Allan Denham 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Knights Eagle
7 TRUST ME Brett Partelle 0 N/A Sepoy / Further
Race 8 - 9:24AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.52 Last 600m: 0:33.51 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPRING CHARLIE Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Zinderella
2 8 VENTURE CAPITAL Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 1.78 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Danzanta
3 3 EYES TO HEAVEN Kevin Miller Ms Amelia Denby 2.58 0 N/A   Bel Esprit / A Little Prayer
4 1 ABERRATION Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.04 0 N/A   Lonhro / Hallucinates
5 6 SEPAE Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 3.84 0 N/A   Sepoy / Midnight Oil
6 5 MAGIC ERA Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 4.74 0 N/A   Time Thief / Michelle Magic
7 4 INTRINSIC Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 5.09 0 N/A   So You Think / Vecchia Roma
2 CUNNINGAR LASS Allan Denham 0 N/A Dubleo / Bechwat
Race 9 - 9:36AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.89 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GOLDEN TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Hussonet / Super Bucks
2 6 RAMBLER REBEL Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 2.59 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Nash Rambler
3 8 WHAT A CRACKER Allan Kehoe Ms Mikayla Weir 4.93 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Thisideup
4 4 GROOVESTER Kim Waugh Ms Amelia Denby 5.76 0 N/A   Sebring / Groovy Choice
5 5 MR PIQUET Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 6.06 0 N/A   Street Boss / Judaea
6 1 ADIPSON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.51 0 N/A   So You Think / Reglisse
7 7 TIME FOR CHARLIE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 8.76 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Splash of Love
8 2 DALADANE Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 8.9 0 N/A   Dalakhani / Dane Blazer
Race 10 - 9:48AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Miss Monashee
2 1 BIGGLES WOULD GO Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.07 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Viva Caro
3 6 SCEPTER OF POWER Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.89 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Kiss From a Rose
4 7 VOLT OF POWER (NZ) Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 2.77 0 N/A   Power / Almeida
5 3 KANAVU Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 2.84 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Sri Lanka
6 2 BILL ’N’ TED Adam Duggan Ms Amelia Denby 2.93 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Wild Brew
7 5 PROLONGO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.41 0 N/A   Artie Schiller / Latin
Race 11 - 10:00AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.49 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WATCH DAT STINGER Gregory McFarlane Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Harbour Watch / Vogue Stinger
2 3 HOLY REIGN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.09 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / The Flying Nun
3 1 AKLAVIK Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 0.77 0 N/A   Rothesay / North to Alaska
4 8 ELABORATE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 1.26 0 N/A   Excelebration / Laurinel Argie
5 4 LUCKY MISSION (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.46 0 N/A   Shamexpress / Stella Livia
6 2 BID TO FAME Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 2.98 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Lacey Lonhbreak
7 5 MARAWAKA Kris Lees Serg Lisnyy 3.15 0 N/A   Pierro / Fimatino
8 6 POLLENY Andrew Macdonald Ms Louise Day 3.42 0 N/A   Bernardini / Honey Ryder
Race 12 - 10:12AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.65 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BUBBLES BALL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Zoustar / Dance Girl Dance
2 8 WESTERN FOLK Paul Perry Grant Buckley 1.07 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Folk Music
3 4 MACAL Paul Perry Mr Mathew Scorse 1.48 0 N/A   Mossman / Happy Camper
4 5 MARGIE BEE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 4.44 0 N/A   Dreamscape / Strategic Escape
5 6 TAMARIN Paul Messara Ms Amelia Denby 6.09 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Flashy Gemma
6 7 TREASURED JEWEL Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 7 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Rock of Kimberlite
7 3 IT’S EASY Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir 7.22 0 N/A   Pierro / Miss Mittagong
8 2 FREE VERSE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 8.43 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Gopana
Race 13 - 10:24AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.29 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Raay of Time)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Snitzel / Happy Hippy
2 3 PANZERFAUST Paul Messara Ms Amelia Denby 0.39 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Desert Fight
3 5 SO VERY VEIN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.88 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Purple Blood
4 2 DONE RIGHT Tracey Bartley Aaron Bullock 2.1 0 N/A   Congrats / Barefootdancer
5 7 SULTRY DREAMER Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 5.62 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Hell It's Hot
6 8 TEATRO Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 6.06 0 N/A   Sepoy / Spoleto
7 1 APERLAI Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 12.35 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Rosa Stellata
SB 4 RAAY OF TIME Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Time Thief / Hilldale
Race 14 - 10:36AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.80 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 NATURE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Cavalry Rose
2 3 MAPILI Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.63 0 N/A   Snitzel / Tzu Hsi
3 6 TARTUFO BIANCO Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.31 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Nearly Did
4 2 JENAYA Adam Duggan Ms Amelia Denby 2.28 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Anathema
5 1 ASA HURRICANE James Berry Ms Mikayla Weir 2.53 0 N/A   Ready As / Hurricane Run
6 7 TESSA BURRITO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.98 0 N/A   Sebring / That's How I Roll
7 4 MISS SIBLEY Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.59 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Royal Dance
8 8 TSAMBIKA Paul Perry Grant Buckley 15.98 0 N/A   Skilled / Katie Kerfuffle
Race 15 - 10:48AM 2YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.61 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 AIRLIE AVENUE (NZ) Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0 N/A   Zoustar / Helen of Rose
2 5 ONE INVINCIBLE CAT Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.3 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Cathead
3 4 NEPTUNE Brett Partelle Luke Cumberland 1.53 0 N/A   Excites / Inmotion
4 1 COSMIC CHARGE Jason Deamer Ms Louise Day 2.85 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Cosmo Arion
5 6 SHOOT Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 3.46 0 N/A   Skilled / Judaea
6 2 DREAMFYRE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.22 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Adabelle
7 3 MUD WASP Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 5.32 0 N/A   Olympus / Hahjes
Race 16 - 11:00AM 2YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.27 Last 600m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CLASSY FELLA Fred Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Nicconi / Sassy Gal
2 5 SUNSILK GIRL Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0.38 0 N/A   Sebring / Decoree
3 7 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0.43 0 N/A   Savabeel / Daffodil
4 2 COLLISION Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 0.75 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Light Chaser
5 6 SUPERB TIME Gregory McFarlane Ms Louise Day 1.65 0 N/A   Time Thief / Lady Octa
6 4 FRONT VIEW Adam Duggan Mr Mathew Scorse 4.31 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Lovers Knot
7 3 CONFIANCE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 19.02 0 N/A   Trusting / Mary D'or
Race 17 - 11:12AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 OAKFIELD ROMANCE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Believe 'n Achieve
2 4 PAOLO Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.16 0 N/A   Master of Design / Homegrown
3 6 WHITESTONE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 2.24 0 N/A   Purrealist / Mopoke Miss
4 2 MAGIC RAY Todd Howlett Ms Rowena Dillon 2.6 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Farrenhouse
5 5 STATUE OF FREEDOM Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 4.5 0 N/A   Statue Of Liberty / Passing By
6 1 DARBIES TIGER Barry Lawrence Mr Mathew Scorse 9.68 0 N/A   Where's That Tiger / Valize