Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Thursday 25, January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True the Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.73
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 26-Jan-18 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 95


********** COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY **********
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:10PM LUKE GROGGS 3YO MAIDEN PLATE SHOWCASE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.60 Last 600m: 0:38.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 REDRAW BOBS Bonus Scheme Paddy Cunningham Jodi Worley 1 57 N/A $21 Tickets / Trickspiel
2 5 VINEYARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Martin Blake Spriggs 0.32 8 57 N/A $4.60 Bernardini / Vintner
3 8 KEEVA BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 0.89 7 55 N/A $3F Fastnet Rock / Graceful Anna
4 10 TORNADO GAL Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 1.6 6 55 N/A $4.20 Hard Spun / Sky Trist
5 11 WILLYAMA BOBS Bonus Scheme Mary Moses Vad Bolozhinskyi 2.03 11 55 N/A $18 Al Maher / See Her Run
6 6 WE COULD BE HEROES BOBS Bonus Scheme Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Greg Ryan 2.67 9 57 N/A $6.50 Zariz / Scenic Review
7 9 ROCKATOO BOBS Bonus Scheme David J Smith Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.82 10 55 N/A $31 Dreamscape / Rock of Kimberlite
8 2 DORDOGNE BOBS Bonus Scheme Todd Howlett Josh Adams 4.71 4 57 N/A $12 Myboycharlie / Belves
9 1 CUTIE NAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe Matthew Paget 5.3 3 57 N/A $41 Beautiful Crown / Narellan
10 3 JAY DOUBLE YOU GEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Todd Howlett Ms Leanne G Henry 9.04 2 57 N/A $151 Onemorenomore / Favourite Miss
11 7 BETWEEN DREAMS Paul Perry Jeff Kehoe 11.48 5 55 N/A $151 Real Saga / Sutton Review
Race 2 - 1:50PM CHH EDGE FORM SHOWCASE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.48 Last 600m: 0:39.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 KING SOLOMON Michelle Fleming Jake Pracey-Holmes 4 56.5 N/A $6 Equiano / Peacock Sally
2 8 LILAC WINE Carmen Murnane Chris O'Brien 1.18 6 56.5 N/A $4.40 Ilovethiscity / Last Goodbye
3 11 STOKE IT UP Sally Torrens Ms Rachael Murray 1.66 7 56.5 N/A $8 Red Element / Hasty Girl
4 12 ZIZANGGA ZOU Wayne Seelin Blake Spriggs 1.78 1 56.5 N/A $3.80F Zizou / Pottinger
5 9 ROAD TO ROYALTY Johnnie L Roberts Serg Lisnyy 4.14 9 56.5 N/A $12 Astronomer Royal / Bon Ace
6 6 KARMA CHAMELEON BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Jeff Kehoe 5.34 2 56.5 N/A $17 Al Maher / Tricia Jane
7 10 SHAOLIN SONG Paddy Cunningham Jodi Worley 5.78 8 56.5 N/A $21 Five Dynasties / Silver Tune
8 2 BLINKIN NOMORE BOBS Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 7.03 3 56.5 N/A $91 Onemorenomore / Zobeide
9 3 DYLAN’S STAR Mark Hatch Greg Ryan 12.73 5 56.5 N/A $4.80 Dylan Thomas / Glitterati
1 ACRAMAN Stirling Osland Ben Looker 0 N/A Northern Meteor / Nazzuca
4 HI CALIBER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Pour Moi / Chickens
5 ISLAMAX BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe 0 N/A Casino Prince / Kirra Beach
Race 3 - 2:25PM KELLEY COVEY ENGINEERS TAMWORTH COUNTRY SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.16 Last 600m: 0:37.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ADVALADY BOBS Bonus Scheme Bob Milligan Jake Pracey-Holmes 14 55.5 N/A $6.50 Ad Valorem / Double O'roc
2 2 THE DEBATER Rodney Northam Matthew Paget 1.83 1 59 N/A $16 Oratorio / Maddi Jayne
3 16e SWIFT CHARGER Luke A Thomas Aaron Bullock 2.35 13 59 N/A $15 Killy / Byron's Lady
4 12 BLINKIN LEGEND Craig Clegg Jodi Worley 2.66 4 55.5 N/A $151 Al Samer / Outback Legend
5 8 LADY SEBAGO Melissa Dennett Clayton Gallagher (a1.5/50kg) 2.67 9 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $8.50 Myboycharlie / Maryann
6 3 WHISKEY APPLE Sally Torrens Ms Chelsea Ings (a2/53.5kg) 2.98 10 59
(cd 57)
N/A $26 All American / Tiny Belle
7 13 BRING THE JOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam Ms Rachael Murray 3.21 7 55.5 N/A $16 Magic Albert / Lady Starstruck
8 9 LITTLE RED MONDO Leigh Desreaux Jeff Kehoe 3.4 6 57 N/A $101 Trotamondo / Viscount Song
9 15e HEREBANEEK BOBS Bonus Scheme Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 3.65 2 57.5 N/A $18 Dreamscape / Madam Spank
10 1 DAPKOS Peter H Bloomfield Greg Ryan 3.71 3 59 N/A $2.10F Denman / Jelgava
11 7 DIVINE BROWN Gavin Groth Ms Leanne G Henry 4.52 12 57 N/A $21 Big Brown / Blow
12 5 ALLUSIVE BEAUTY Melissa Dennett Luke Cumberland 5.04 5 57 N/A $41 Buriton / Impulsive Future
13 6 CARDEE MITE Anita Rossiter Billy Cray 7.09 11 57 N/A $151 Dubleo / Kingsway Cardee
14 4 THUNDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Hatch Geoffrey Snowden 7.83 8 57.5 N/A $17 Arlington / Thunderclap
18e QUEEN OF THE CONGO Narelle Pullman 0 N/A Ferocity / Scatter Delight
17e SASOGENES Leigh Desreaux Vad Bolozhinskyi 0 N/A Diogenes / O' Susie
10 WILD GRACE Brett Cavanough Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 0 N/A Foxwedge / Storm Signal
14 NARDINI SONG Luke Morgan Ben Looker 0 N/A Bernardini / Wildesong
Race 4 - 3:00PM HUNTER PODS CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.47R Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 MANABAR Cody Morgan Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 1 54 42 $4.80 Manhattan Rain / Opalize
2 2 DON’T DOUBT HER Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 0.57 2 57 59 $4.60 Not a Single Doubt / Gosford Park
3 4 MISS FISHER Jan Bowen Greg Ryan 0.69 6 56 57 $3F Snippetson / Vamps
4 6 THE HUNTER Cody Morgan Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 2.33 3 55
(cd 53)
51 $11 Ready's Image / Secret Destiny
5 11 IN BENGAL Theresa Stair Matthew Paget 3.94 8 54 47 $91 Where's That Tiger / Veneneuse
6 9 VICTORY VIBES Terry Vidler Ms Belinda Hodder 4.5 10 54 49 $21 Floral Pegasus / Piece of the Sky
7 5 GOLD SKYE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bob Milligan Andrew Gibbons 5.8 9 55 54 $7 Eavesdropper / Another Bid
8 8 NEW YORK PHILLY Jenelle Butler Ms Rachael Murray 6.87 7 54 50 $10 Manhattan Rain / Cataclopse
9 7 OZIROSE Jeremy Sylvester Serg Lisnyy 12.07 4 54 52 $41 Beautiful Crown / Derby County
10 10 DIAMOND COURT Peter Cleal Jeff Kehoe 13.7 5 54 48 $201 Court Command / Oakfield Diamond
1 SEPAE Paul Perry Ben Looker 0 63 Sepoy / Midnight Oil
3 GOLDEN LEGACY Mark Mason Ben Looker 0 55 Northern Meteor / Older Than Time
Race 5 - 3:35PM BOGAR ENTERPRISES CG&E BENCHMARK 55 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.02 Last 600m: 0:38.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 AYHAM Michelle Fleming Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 7 58
(cd 56)
49 $8.50 Eavesdropper / Depot
2 7 BOOLAROO Sue Grills Grant Buckley 0.15 5 59 51 $13 Dubleo / Fancy Yellow
3 14 KING KESTREL Les Roberts Ms Belinda Hodder 0.62 9 55.5 44 $21 Henny Hughes / Danielle's Delight
4 2 OCEAN EXPRESS (NZ) Tim Martin Blake Spriggs 1.25 4 60.5 57 $3.60F Ocean Park / Pasadena
5 1 ST LUKE Michelle Fleming Chris O'Brien 1.81 6 62 57 $10 Shaft / Mintage
6 9 TOAST Bob Milligan Aaron Bullock 1.82 14 58.5 50 $9 Purrealist / Three Cheers
7 3 RENA’S LAD Geoff O'Brien Ms Rachael Murray 1.85 12 60.5 54 $15 Arena / Glorious Lady
8 12 DAYARMA Steve Hodge Serg Lisnyy 3.37 8 57.5 48 $61 Grey Swallow / Armatilla
9 11 THE OUTCAST BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Ben Looker 3.84 11 58 52 $9 Dream Ballad / Magic Emerald
10 4 BLU BOY JAG Gavin Groth Chris Williams (a2/54kg) 4.94 3 60
(cd 58)
53 $41 Murphy's Blu Boy / Jamins Girl
11 6 ROYAL VILLA Craig Martin Adam Spinks (a1.5/50kg) 5.41 2 59.5
(cd 58)
52 $7 Al Maher / Milan
12 8 MONDAY’S EXPERT Terry Vidler Craig Franklin 6.02 10 58.5 50 $19 Dash for Cash / Les Lieux
13 13 BUCK ROGERS Sally Torrens Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 6.18 1 57 47 $61 Northern Meteor / Danehill Lass
14 5 SIERRA NEGRA Peter H Bloomfield Greg Ryan 6.35 13 60 53 $51 Medaglia d'Oro / Diatreme
15e SIR AUSSIE Scott Thompson 0 40 Choisir / Ausbred Chic
Race 6 - 4:10PM ACTION PRODUCTS F&M BENCHMARK 60 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.26 Last 600m: 0:37.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DREAMNOMORE Rodney Northam Ben Looker 2 59 56 $4.20 Dreamscape / Someday Somehow
2 7 CLIPAHOLIC Bill Perrett Geoffrey Snowden 0.84 7 57 52 $11 Murtajill / Heartland
3 10 LA BIERE CHOISIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.15 6 56.5 54 $2.70F Choisir / Lagerphone
4 3 LEDECKY Melissa Dennett Clayton Gallagher (a1.5/50kg) 3.02 3 59
(cd 57.5)
56 $12 Onemorenomore / Miss Macarthur
5 6 PUNTON BERNARDINI Scott Dixon Craig Franklin 3.26 4 58 54 $17 Bernardini / Punton Danehill
6 14 LITTLE MISS TEE Theresa Stair Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 3.54 1 54 46 $71 Where's That Tiger / Bent
7 13 CHARDONERI Stirling Osland Ms Rachael Murray 3.87 10 54 46 $31 Murtajill / Time Release
8 4 SPOTTY SOCKS Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 4.94 8 59 56 $9 Pluck / Cubana Moss
9 1 BONNIE SARE Allan Foran Ms Leah Kilner (a4/53kg) 6.75 11 59
(cd 55)
56 $9.50 Casino Prince / Our Jetsetter
10 11 ONYA ROSIE Sue Grills Ms Leanne G Henry 7.03 9 56 50 $21 Testa Rossa / My Sydney Rose
11 12 SUPREME GODDESS Sally Torrens Ms Chelsea Ings (a2/53.5kg) 7.6 5 55.5
(cd 53.5)
49 $26 Supreme Class / Yemaya
5 AYDA George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 0 55 Ad Valorem / Nothing Matters
8 SAINT ELEMENT Paddy Cunningham Matthew Paget 0 52 Red Element / Saint Fran
9 ARROSSIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Greg Ryan 0 54 Magic Albert / Elishir
Race 7 - 4:45PM CONCRETE INDUSTRY SUPPLIES TAMWORTH COUNTRY MUSIC CUP CL1 SHOWCASE HCP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.40 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TRY A LIL HARDER Rodney Northam Ms Rachael Murray 10 57.5 56 $2.30F Statue Of Liberty / Auburn Hills
2 12 WAIMEA BAY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.71 3 55 54 $3.50 All Too Hard / Waveline
3 3 OSCAR THE GROUCH Cody Morgan Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 6.15 1 58
(cd 56)
53 $16 Ready's Image / My Cookie Monster
4 17e BLAINE Mark Hatch Clayton Gallagher (a1.5/50kg) 9.26 5 55
(cd 53.5)
47 $61 Exceedingly Good / Witches Black
5 1 HIGH DIVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Mack Griffith Aaron Bullock 9.27 9 61.5 63 $7.50 Excelebration / Rain Melody
6 2 LADY CROMAC Stirling Osland Ben Looker 9.65 6 58 57 $10 Stratum / Miss Bax
7 10 LOVE FOR WILLOW Rodney Northam Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 9.74 7 55 51 $18 Denman / Anything But Love
8 8 SAINT HELENA Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 10.33 8 55.5 52 $17 Snitzel / Gold Fortune
9 13 SOUND SLEUTH BOBS Bonus Scheme Gavin Groth Ms Leanne G Henry 12.81 2 54.5 53 $51 Eavesdropper / Sunday Star
10 18e SAGAN STAR Geoff O'Brien Adam Spinks (a1.5/50kg) 13.43 12 54.5
(cd 53)
46 $201 Star Witness / Celebrity Appeal
11 7 ALL POLITICAL BOBS Bonus Scheme George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 16.9 13 55.5 51 $301 Shrapnel / Halo Halo
12 15e LUCKY VISION Mark Mason Luke Cumberland 18.38 11 55 47 $201 Lookin At Lucky / Zaharias
13 5 ALMAHEART Peter Cleal Jeff Kehoe 24.02 4 57 51 $201 Al Maher / Bella Heart
9 CLEVER CHLOE Sue Grills Jodi Worley 0 51 Tycoon Ruler / Cluey Chloe
16e EIGHT FIELD Tas Morton 0 47 Al Maher / Jamrah
11 LUCKY STARLET Jeremy Sylvester 0 51 Starcraft / Lucky in Love
6 WINNER’S LANE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Matthew Paget 0 54 Pierro / Wittenoom Way
14 ROOIBOS DELUXE Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 0 51 Delago Deluxe / Chai
Race 8 - 5:25PM CONCRETE COLOUR SYSTEMS BENCHMARK 70 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.63 Last 600m: 0:38.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BULLET KID Craig Martin Adam Spinks (a1.5/50kg) 4 60.5
(cd 59)
69 $6.50 Bite the Bullet / Fillatte
2 8 TRY ’N’ RUN A MUCK Troy O'Neile Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.45 10 58.5 65 $5F Pure Theatre / Gossip Maid
3 7 GRAMMAR SCHOOL Paul Perry Ben Looker 0.51 2 58.5 65 $10 Exceed And Excel / Bayyaan
4 6 FREE BILLY Peter Sinclair Matthew Paget 0.94 6 58.5 65 $16 Bel Esprit / Mycedes
5 15e ROSETTA’S COMET Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a1.5/51kg) 1.66 5 54
(cd 52.5)
58 $9 Kempinsky / Rosetta
6 11 HESCO GOLD Bob Milligan Aaron Bullock 1.7 1 56.5 65 $6 Eavesdropper / Ceberano
7 5 EPIC DECISION Gavin Groth Chris Williams (a2/54kg) 1.71 13 58.5 65 $15 Magic Albert / My Gunyah
8 4 NAVAJO CHIEF Craig Martin Blake Spriggs 1.89 8 59 66 $7 Zizou / Dido
9 10 IWATANI (NZ) Mark Hatch Greg Ryan 3.6 7 57.5 63 $18 Paco Boy / Kintyre Lil
10 1 VEGA DE LAGO Geoff O'Brien Ms Leanne G Henry 4.07 9 61.5 71 $31 Lope de Vega / Fudge Delight
11 2 STRICTLY CONCERT Mark Mason Luke Cumberland 4.77 3 61 70 $21 Oratorio / Fleet Harriet
12 14 GUILTY AS SIN Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 6.05 12 54 58 $151 Star Witness / Tohaveandtohold
13 9 BOWIE’S BABE Melissa Dennett Clayton Gallagher (a1.5/50kg) 7.78 11 57.5
(cd 56)
67 $20 Nicconi / Queen of the East
16e GRAND FEELING Colin Dixon 0 50 Grandera / Mintage
12 ASSURITY Sue Grills Grant Buckley 0 64 Not a Single Doubt / Banishing
13 LEICA’S LASS Brett Cavanough Andrew Gibbons 0 61 Pluck / Dream Leica