Bathurst: Bathurst Thoroughbred Racing Monday 22, January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.64
Track Information: Track Upgrade Expected
Results Last Published: Thu 08-Feb-18 5:19PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:55PM HOTHAMS SAND SOIL & GRAVEL MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.33 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Go Go Gio) $26, Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 3c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 STRIP TEASE Marc Conners Chad Lever 5 57 N/A $2.25F Foreplay / Visage
2 3 INDIAN STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 1.63 4 57.5 N/A $3.10 Star Witness / Mumbai Miss
3 7 FOXY QUEEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Mathew Cahill 1.71 8 55.5 N/A $7.50 Foxwedge / Bellevue Girl
4 14e CARBON CACHE BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Ms Claire Nutman (a0/52kg) 2.06 2 55.5 N/A $101 Choisir / Jewel Vault
5 11 STAGGERING BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Christian Reith 2.1 6 55.5 N/A $8.50 Mosayter / Better Days
6 1 DESTINY IS WRITTEN Peter W Stanley Ken Dunbar 3.18 7 59 N/A $26 Written Tycoon / Kipgino
7 12 TAKIYAH BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Anthony Cavallo 3.69 3 55.5 N/A $15 Sepoy / Zigzag
8 6 WINTERCONI Dean Mirfin Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 4.73 1 57 N/A $20 Nicconi / Winter Chalet
9 13e NOVA PRINCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 8.34 9 57.5 N/A $81 Bon Hoffa / Orchard Glory
SB 4 GO GO GIO Dean Mirfin Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 0 57
(cd 55)
N/A   Gio Ponti / Sporty Spur
2 THE DEBATER Rodney Northam Ms Leanne G Henry 0 N/A Oratorio / Maddi Jayne
9 METRO MISSILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Michael Heagney 0 N/A Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
10 SAWN OFF SHOTGUN Clarry Conners Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 0 N/A More Than Ready / Lupara
8 LA BOUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 0 N/A Shrapnel / Wombalano Belle
Race 2 - 2:30PM CENTRAL WEST ELECTRICAL BENCHMARK 57 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 57, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.23 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (Pricing Power) against 1st (Repentant) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 REPENTANT Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 3 56.5 52 $5 Lope de Vega / Devil's Walkway
2 8 PRICING POWER BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Greg Ryan 0.25 6 56 54 $1.65F I Am Invincible / Grand Bird
3 10 VENCEDORA Wade Slinkard Ms Claire Nutman (a0/52kg) 1.63 5 55.5 46 $17 Trotamondo / Gypsy Violin
4 2 DUNDERRY Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 2.51 4 59.5 54 $16 Murphy's Blu Boy / Lyric of Spring
5 11 DANSHARI Peter D Green Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 3.49 7 54
(cd 52)
47 $11 Dane Shadow / Ruby Ring
6 4 RAHEEN LADY Connie Greig Ronald Simpson (a3/48kg) 3.8 1 57
(cd 54)
53 $6.50 Kaphero / Lady Chorister
7 6 CAPTAIN BYBLOS Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a3/53kg) 6.36 2 56.5
(cd 53.5)
48 $101 Byblos / Blazing Time
8 3 NORTHERN CONQUEROR Bob Howe Anthony Cavallo 7.18 8 59.5 54 $31 Northern Meteor / Conquistar
1 ATUM Bernie Kelly 0 55 Stratum / Khepri
5 SCARLET’S CHOICE Rodney Northam Ms Rachael Murray 0 53 Choisir / Scarlet Spur
9 INFINITE ADVANTAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 0 49 More Than Ready / Shared Reflections
Race 3 - 3:05PM TOWN & COUNTRY RURAL SUPPLIES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.92 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 RESPUN Peter D Green Grant Buckley 1 56 N/A $3.40EF Hard Spun / Resettle
2 2 MAD PIRATE Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 0.36 5 58.5 N/A $3.40EF Lucas Cranach / Repress
3 7 DUKEBOX GEORGE Brett Thompson Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.4 10 56.5 N/A $8 Duke of Marmalade / Statement
4 1 CHEKKAPEN Craig Weeding Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 0.79 9 59
(cd 57)
N/A $41 Shrapnel / Doo Dar Dancer
5 5 LUGARD ROAD Karen Outtrim Robbie Brewer 1.4 6 58 N/A $8 Pendragon / Miss Verdura
6 10 FEMTOMETRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2.03 2 56 N/A $15 Excelebration / Nuclear Force
7 12 MARCELLUS (NZ) Graham Brown Mathew Cahill 2.15 4 55.5 N/A $41 Darci Brahma / Marceline
8 4 DEVIOUS David Pfieffer Chad Lever 2.28 3 58 N/A $5 Foxwedge / New Style
9 8 MAUDY Scott Singleton Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 15.44 8 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $41 Time Thief / Kalinkamoiya
10 9 DIJAAWAT Richard Litt Anthony Cavallo 21.12 7 56 N/A $101 Mutawaajid / Amulette
6 AVAGO BOY Jason Clisby 0 N/A Denman / Fearless Babe
3 BULLETSON BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker 0 N/A Bullet Train / In Other Words
Race 4 - 3:45PM BATHURST RSL CLUB BENCHMARK 67 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.08R Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 KEYMASTER Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 3 57 59 $7.50 Oratorio / Count in Gold
2 9 TURCOTTE Cameron Crockett Greg Ryan 1.52 5 57 59 $5.50 Sebring / Platinum Skye
3 4 HANOVER SQUARE Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 1.98 1 57.5 60 $11 Manhattan Rain / Beam
4 8 OSKASTAR Garry Lunn Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 2.21 4 57
(cd 55)
59 $31 Floral Pegasus / Quillato
5 11 EVA JEAN Brad Draper Anthony Cavallo 3.24 2 54 57 $11 Mosayter / Bumpy
6 10 SILENT SEA Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3.68 7 56.5 62 $2.80F Poet's Voice / Sabkha
7 1 TINKER DAN John Steinmetz Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 6.44 6 61 67 $4.60 Dylan Thomas / Deal or No Deal
8 2 OUR ANNIVERSAIRE Wade Slinkard Robbie Brewer 6.53 8 59 67 $13 Spinning World / Tennessee Star
9 5 MABROUK Jim McMillan Grant Buckley 17.39 9 57.5 60 $51 Kempinsky / Red Hot Go
6 PRINCE PLANET Dean Mirfin 0 60 Dreamscape / Skybo
3 COSMOLOGIST Dean Mirfin 0 60 Uncle Mo / Skip Along
Race 5 - 4:25PM KINGS HOTEL CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.0KG) (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.10 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SWEET FELLA Garry Frazer Ms Chelsea Ings (a2/53.5kg) 7 54
(cd 53.5)
49 $9 Street Sense / Viator
2 6 PRINCE OF THEBES Cameron Crockett Greg Ryan 0.29 4 58 57 $2.70 Foxwedge / Thebe
3 11 IONA NICCONI Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 0.48 5 54 47 $8.50 Nicconi / Mischievous
4 4 PRINCE PLANET Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 2.09 1 59.5 60 $2.50F Dreamscape / Skybo
5 3 COSMOLOGIST Dean Mirfin Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 2.18 2 59.5 60 $8 Uncle Mo / Skip Along
6 7 LEAP OF LEGEND Peter W Stanley Ken Dunbar 3.7 3 57.5 56 $61 Tale of the Cat / Kabuki Doll
7 9 NORDIC NOIR Mark Jones Anthony Cavallo 5.93 6 55 51 $26 Magnus / Out of the Woods
2 GLOBAL ROCKET Clare Cunningham 0 62 Smart Missile / Girls Jeuney
1 OUR ANNIVERSAIRE Wade Slinkard 0 67 Spinning World / Tennessee Star
8 DREAMNOMORE Rodney Northam 0 56 Dreamscape / Someday Somehow
5 KEYMASTER Dean Mirfin 0 59 Oratorio / Count in Gold
Race 6 - 5:05PM KENNARDS HIRE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.5KG) (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.78 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BASE CAMP Scott Singleton Christian Reith 6 62.5 63 $2.90 Mosayter / Better Days
2 8 AVE Don & Andrew Ryan Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 0.66 8 55 52 $2.80F Roman Emperor / Indirect
3 2 SEETHING JACKAL Bjorn Baker Koby Jennings 1.82 3 59.5 61 $8.50 Choisir / Seething Duck
4 3 DRAGON’S SHADOW BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter W Stanley Ken Dunbar 2.36 4 57.5 56 $31 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
5 7 GEORGE TWO Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 3.03 2 56 50 $17 Strada / Princess Canny
6 12 HER HIGHNESS John Steinmetz Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 4.07 1 54 38 $61 High Chaparral / Diamond Darling
7 9 REDIRECT Gayna Williams Greg Ryan 4.17 7 55 48 $4.20 Bon Hoffa / Hennessy Heights
8 13 EDGE OF MADNESS Debbie Prest Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 6.98 10 54 34 $101 Bon Hoffa / Salamores Lass
9 10 DUCHESS DARLA Garry Lunn Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 7.03 5 54
(cd 52)
49 $101 Duke of Marmalade / Testa Reale
10 14 HEEBY FRENLY Paul Theobald Mathew Cahill 7.67 9 54 34 $101 Heeby Reiby / French Elle
5 CELTIC LOVE Marc Conners Ms Rachael Murray 0 55 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
6 ENGAGING Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 0 50 Foreplay / Nadayem
11 TALK OF THE TOWN Natalie Pearce 0 45 Bon Hoffa / Dream Spinner
4 RED NOTICE Jamie Thomsen Robbie Brewer 0 53 Duporth / Mediator
Race 7 - 5:45PM WATERMART BENCHMARK 56 HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:51.30 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 NIGHTSPUN Garry Lunn Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 7 57
(cd 55)
52 $9.50 Hard Spun / Reine du Soir
2 1 LIVING CHOICE Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 0.71 10 61 56 $8.50 Husson / Spurcent
3 6 DUBALI Cameron Crockett Greg Ryan 0.98 6 58.5 51 $9 Dubleo / Alimenta
4 7 NURTURE Don & Andrew Ryan Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 1.47 9 57.5 53 $4.40F Encosta de Lago / Unconditional Love
5 9 WOLLARTANT Justin W Stanley Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 2.26 4 57 48 $11 Volitant / Creative Chimes
6 3 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Michael Heagney 2.89 3 59.5 53 $4.80 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
7 12 CELTIC DIAMOND Scott Singleton Ms Deanne Panya (a0/50kg) 5.21 12 55 48 $9.50 Tickets / Misa Eire
8 5 SMART ATTIRE Karen McCarroll Mathew Cahill 5.32 2 59 52 $19 Hurricane Sky / Greta Bridge
9 15e DAMYSUS Debbie Prest Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 6.54 1 54 38 $81 Artie Schiller / Paliza
10 14 BEE PLUS Connie Greig Billy Cray 6.96 5 54 40 $41 Easy Rocking / The Big Vee
11 13 STEAM MACHINE Bob Howe Anthony Cavallo 7.1 8 54 41 $91 Benicio / Steamy
12 11 BEL ATTRAIT Connie Greig Ronald Simpson (a3/48kg) 19.16 11 55
(cd 52)
44 $7 Bel Esprit / Cranachan
2 GO ONE MORE Lauri Wray Koby Jennings 0 55 Ready's Image / Thakawa
16e BATHURSTIAN Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a3/53kg) 0 35 Primus / Scotch Princess
10 BIG COLTON Michael Mulholland 0 45 Skalato / Darudi
4 LUCKY ELIXIR Michael Mulholland 0 52 Valixir / Under the Lantern