Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Friday 12, January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 15-Jan-18 3:13PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 105


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.90 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BALMAIN BOY Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 0 N/A   Duporth / One True Love
2 3 HAN XIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2 0 N/A   Sepoy / Mysterious Light
3 5 REGAL CANNON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.8 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Duchess Daisy
4 4 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5.2 0 N/A   Mastercraftsman / Sweet Spirit
5 6 TENNESSEE TANGO John P Thompson Joshua Parr 8.9 0 N/A   Encosta de Lago / Tennessee Magic
6 1 AAVAARA John O'Shea Glyn Schofield 26.6 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Permission to Land
Race 2 - 8:25AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.80 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WINDS OF CHANGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Faiza
2 5 LADY SANSA Craig Carmody Joshua Parr 0.1 0 N/A   Al Maher / Latest Flame
3 4 FOLLOW ON The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.6 0 N/A   Pierro / Mica's Pride
4 2 EQUIPPED The Championships Contender John Sargent Glyn Schofield 4.9 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Zona
5 3 EXCELEBRATION GOLD David Pfieffer Ms Rachel King 5.5 0 N/A   Excelebration / Saranah Gold
6 1 ARNAULT John P Thompson Jason Collett 6 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Sarah Vee
Race 3 - 8:35AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.40 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 COMMANDING WITNESS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Star Witness / Commaura
2 2 BULLET SHOT The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 0.1 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Rendzina
3 9 WORD GAMES Anthony & Edward Cummings Declan McDonogh 1.4 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Cryptic Miss
4 7 STAMPEDE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2.8 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Nothin' Leica Cat
5 6 MADONNICA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 3.6 0 N/A   Snitzel / Donnica
6 1 BERDIBEK (FR) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Jay Ford 3.9 0 N/A   Dark Angel / Beraviyna
7 5 GRACIOUS GREY John O'Shea Jason Collett 4.2 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Warpath
8 4 GOOD WEATHER Richard Butler Adam Hyeronimus 4.5 0 N/A   Star Witness / Extremis
10 GEORGE PATTON (USA) The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A War Front / Photograph
8 TIP TOP Les Bridge 0 N/A Choisir / Zenith
Race 4 - 8:45AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.70 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SIEGE OF QUEBEC The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Rose of Cimmaron
2 2 GAYTIME GIRL Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 1.4 0 N/A   Pluck / Magsaya
3 1 FARAWAY TOWN The Championships Contender Matthew Smith Jason Collett 2.1 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / London Calling
4 5 PANDEMONIUM The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.8 0 N/A   Sebring / Tapanappa
5 4 LANGLEY The Championships Contender John O'Shea Tye Angland 3.7 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Panorama Ridge
6 3 KAONIC (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.5 0 N/A   Savabeel / Fast Love
7 8 THE PINNACLE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Koby Jennings 5 0 N/A   So You Think / Spire
8 6 RUNAWAY The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 6.8 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Catshaan
Race 5 - 8:55AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.00 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DE VALERA The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Quiet Maggy
2 2 BUCKLE UP John O'Shea James Innes Jnr 0.5 0 N/A   Mossman / Kondari
3 5 KEY TO GLORY Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 1 0 N/A   Your Song / Above Perfection
4 10 USURP James Cummings Tye Angland 2.8 0 N/A   Lonhro / Pretends
5 8 SOUTHERN LAD John O'Shea Jason Collett 3.2 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Distinctive Lass
6 9 TRANSACT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3.8 0 N/A   Dundeel / Rap Tale
7 6 MAKE ’EM CRY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 5.1 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Tears I Cry
8 4 JOPHIEL (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 5.6 0 N/A   Dalghar / Priscilla
9 7 PHARISEE The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 7.3 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Miss Magdelene
10 1 BIZZY LIZZY Craig Carmody Ms Rachel King 7.5 0 N/A   Teofilo / Dame Elisabeth
Race 6 - 9:05AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.50 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ANGEL’S BOY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Snitzel / Angel Girl
2 7 NAI’A James Cummings Tye Angland 0.8 0 N/A   Lonhro / Maka Ena
3 5 ECHO STAR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0.9 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Gigas
4 8 PULANG PULA The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 1.6 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Bound to Blush
5 9 SAINT BARTS Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 1.7 0 N/A   Encosta de Lago / First Look
6 6 I AM FURIOUS Anthony & Edward Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 2.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Hummingbird
7 1 AMERICAN HONOR John O'Shea Adam Hyeronimus 5.4 0 N/A   All American / Honor Net
8 4 DASHTON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 5.6 0 N/A   Sebring / Limoncelli
9 10 SNIPPETSLINE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 6 0 N/A   Snippetson / Totolo
10 3 BAY OF SILENCE (NZ) John O'Shea James Innes Jnr 8.2 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Donna Cattiva
Race 7 - 9:15AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.50 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 WEDGIE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Undercover
2 9 THE ENZO The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 0.2 0 N/A   Stratum / Danica
3 4 INDIAN STAR Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.2 0 N/A   Star Witness / Mumbai Miss
4 5 JUST GORGEOUS The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.3 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Satinka
5 3 FOXTROT TANGO Les Bridge Tim Clark 2.7 0 N/A   Stratum / Dance Girl Dance
6 6 SEE ME ROCK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 2.9 0 N/A   Sepoy / Born to Rock
7 7 SO STRONG (NZ) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Tye Angland 5.2 0 N/A   Savabeel / Belle Fleur
8 1 AGUA CALIENTE The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Glyn Schofield 5.4 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Terrestria
9 2 BATTLE FURY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 5.8 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Zaby Zaby
8 SUPEREGO The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A So You Think / Keep de Fortune
Race 8 - 9:25AM OPEN TRIAL (730 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.50 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ADDICTIVE NATURE The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Noel Callow 0 N/A   Savabeel / Generous Nature
2 3 DEPRIVE The Championships Contender James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.2 0 N/A   Denman / Defrock
3 7 MOLTEN Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0.4 0 N/A   Street Cry / Planet Rock
4 8 PROMPT RESPONSE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1.3 0 N/A   Beneteau / Prompt
5 9 SELITA Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 1.5 0 N/A   Shaft / Katie Kerfuffle
6 4 DIAMOND TATHAGATA Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 1.7 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Maltese
7 2 CONNOISSEUR James Cummings Tye Angland 2.9 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Preserve
8 6 MADAME MARKIEVICZ (NZ) The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 3.6 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Line of Sight
9 5 EXCEEDS John O'Shea Jay Ford 4.9 0 N/A   Snitzel / Exceedingly Happy
Race 9 - 9:35AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (730 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ROMANTIC WHISPER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Love To Tell
2 9 VEGA ONE The Championships Contender John P Thompson Declan McDonogh 0.2 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / One Funny Honey
3 8 ULUSABA The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.5 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Mabsam
4 3 FANTASTIC DESTINY John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 2.8 0 N/A   Pierro / Paris Who
5 4 MIMI James Cummings Joshua Parr 3.4 0 N/A   Epaulette / Rosa Raisa
6 1 ARAMAYO James Cummings Tye Angland 4 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Peruvian
7 7 TAKING CHARGE Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 4.1 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Siraiki
8 2 CALIFORNIA SPELL Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 4.9 0 N/A   Snitzel / Angel's Spell
9 5 OVERWHELMING Edward O'Rourke Jason Collett 6.1 0 N/A   Star Witness / Queen for Ninedays
Race 10 - 9:45AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (730 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SANTOS The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Ghaliah
2 7 REPUBLIC The Championships Contender John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 1.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Royal Mask
3 4 JEN RULES Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 1.5 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Fate Rules
4 3 FOXPACK John O'Shea Koby Jennings 2.6 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Twelve Pack Shelly
5 2 COUVRE LIT The Championships Contender James Cummings Tye Angland 2.7 0 N/A   Bernardini / Counterpane
6 5 LE LUDE John P Thompson Jason Collett 4 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Second Draw
7 6 PACIFIC CREST James Cummings Glyn Schofield 9.6 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Applegate
8 1 ATHENS James Cummings Declan McDonogh 13 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Retsina
9 9 SPARKLINGSELECTION Peter Robl Jay Ford 14.5 0 N/A   Choisir / Bontiara
Race 11 - 9:55AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (730 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.70 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Churning)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BOBBIO John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0 N/A   Snitzel / Rockin Babe
2 5 LADY LEGEND Les Bridge Jason Collett 0.5 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Morrego
3 8 SKAGERRAK James Cummings Tye Angland 0.9 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Itameri
4 6 MONACO AVENUE Peter Robl Jay Ford 1 0 N/A   Sebring / Fete Fille
5 7 RIO DE JANEIRO Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 2.5 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Danehill Smile
6 4 CONSTANZIA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 3 0 N/A   Pierro / Mafia Miss
7 3 CLOAK James Cummings Joshua Parr 4.1 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Screen
SB 2 CHURNING Edward O'Rourke Declan McDonogh 0 N/A   Lonhro / Emmalene
Race 12 - 10:05AM MAIDEN TRIAL (730 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:43.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CRIMSON TICKET Jim & Greg Lee Ms Wendy Peel 0 N/A   Tickets / Crimson Joy
2 7 ROLL OF THUNDER The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1.3 0 N/A   Toorak Toff / Fighting Flyer
3 1 ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 5.6 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Wasimah
4 5 LAMPLIGHT LILI John P Thompson Jay Ford 5.8 0 N/A   Your Song / False Light
5 6 PRACTICAL John Sargent Glyn Schofield 6 0 N/A   So You Think / Tizzy May
6 3 CLAWS ARE OUT Patrick Webster Robbie Dolan 6.8 0 N/A   Big Brown / Jellicles
7 8 TRIPLICATE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 34.1 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Tripled
9 UNIMAGINEABLE Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 0 N/A Myboycharlie / Zobeide
2 BARDOR Anthony & Edward Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A Pierro / Turnstiles
Race 13 - 10:15AM MAIDEN TRIAL (730 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:42.80 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HEMINGWAYS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Forever the Chill
2 2 DECROUX The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.3 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Mimes
3 6 MY WISEMAN Les Bridge Tim Clark 3.6 0 N/A   Nicconi / Torah
4 5 MAHAL Jim & Greg Lee Ms Wendy Peel 4.1 0 N/A   Encosta de Lago / Posta
5 8 TO YOUR HEALTH The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 6.3 0 N/A   So You Think / Reglisse
6 3 END OF THE ROAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 7.4 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Strawberry Girl
7 7 PICK OF THE DAY Patrick Webster Robbie Dolan 8.7 0 N/A   Big Brown / Piculet
1 CRIES AND WHISKERS Ron Quinton 0 N/A Street Cry / She's Purring