Gosford: Gosford Racing Club Ltd Thursday 11, January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 12-Jan-18 3:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:50PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 61 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 61, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.36 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Jason Collett 5 59 57 $3.60 Duporth / Jujitzel
2 6 FORTUNE STAR Gary Moore Tim Clark 0.06 3 56 54 $4.80 Rothesay / Countess Dehere
3 2 BRIDYN MAY Scott Aspery Luke Cumberland 0.94 4 59 61 $6.50 Snitzel / Macedon Lady
4 7 SATIRICAL DAME Jim & Greg Lee Blaike McDougall (a1.5/52kg) 4.38 6 54
(cd 52.5)
51 $19 Henny Hughes / Satirical Impact
5 4 CASH STRAPPED Gary Portelli Tye Angland 6.47 1 58 55 $2.90F Stratum / Kitty Cash
6 1 WING SNIPPER Allan Denham Ms Marnie Toms (a4/54kg) 6.6 2 65
(cd 61)
69 $7.50 Snippetson / Red Feather
5 SURVEY’S LEGACY Jay Hopkins Mitchell Bell 0 56 Statue Of Liberty / Survey
Race 2 - 2:25PM TOOHEYS MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.77 Last 600m: 0:37.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 I AM BAYMAX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe Grant Buckley 10 59 N/A $26 May'haab / Woolwich Woman
2 8 DAD’S BOY BOBS Extra Bonus SchemeBOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Jason Collett 0.32 4 56.5 N/A $8 Mosayter / Noise Barrage
3 7 EVERLY GIRL Melissa Harrison Jon Grisedale 0.35 3 57 N/A $81 Trotamondo / Accademia
4 2 HAVAZAC Jay Hopkins Mitchell Bell 0.82 5 59 N/A $31 Saint Thomas / Juba's Sister
5 9 PERUN (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 0.84 9 56.5 N/A $6 Mastercraftsman / Thunderchine
6 10 TIME TO RETHINK Scott Singleton Jay Ford 1.76 8 54.5 N/A $20 So You Think / Corkage
7 5 ROTOITI (NZ) Pat O'Grady Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 2.82 7 59 N/A $26 Mastercraftsman / Otarama
8 4 NEW HORIZONS (JPN) John O'Shea Tye Angland 4.57 1 59 N/A $1.65F Frankel / Miss Keller
9 6 TSUBAME Paul Cave Ms Jess Taylor 11.36 6 59 N/A $19 Grey Swallow / Papier Mache
10 1 HAILSTORM BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Ms Rachael Murray 14.38 2 59 N/A $31 Pluck / Coming Storm
Race 3 - 3:05PM EVE ELECTRICAL & COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 68 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.40 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 8 54 54 $9 Exceed And Excel / Chandelier
2 3 MULL OVER Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 0.32 2 57 64 $7 So You Think / Zahani
3 4 ALLEZ BIEN (NZ) Bjorn Baker Declan McDonogh 0.46 1 56.5 63 $8 O'Reilly / Be Inspired
4 1 MY FRIEND CHARLIE Jean Dubois Joshua Parr 3.27 4 59 64 $3.90F Myboycharlie / Silent Song
5 5 NO EFFORT NEEDED Jason Deamer Tye Angland 4.04 3 56.5 63 $4 Duporth / Effortless
6 7 THE IRON MAIDEN Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 4.94 7 55 60 $26 Any Given Saturday / Expozay
7 6 TRIUMPH STAR Gary Moore Tim Clark 4.95 5 56 61 $4.60 Hinchinbrook / Pipkin
8 8 ZAVEENA Jason Clisby Blaike McDougall (a1.5/52kg) 8.51 6 54.5
(cd 53)
59 $26 Nadeem / Paris Return
2 GRAVITATE Jason Coyle Jason Collett 0 63 Sebring / Forward Love
Race 4 - 3:40PM HUCKEL EXCAVATIONS 2YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.89 Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LILITH BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Denham Jason Collett 5 55 N/A $1.35F Hinchinbrook / Loveday
2 1 BURBANK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 1.3 1 57 N/A $8.50 Sizzling / Matineeidol
3 6 BOUDICEA BELLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.79 7 55 N/A $10 Smart Missile / Miss Vandal
4 9 OUR DAWN The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 3.9 2 55 N/A $9.50 Snitzel / Maritime
5 11 SARZANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Jay Ford 5.89 8 55 N/A $31 Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
6 7 IN LIGHTEN ME BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a0/50kg) 6.78 4 55 N/A $41 Star Witness / In Lighten
7 5 WEIGELA BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.81 6 57 N/A $31 Epaulette / Midnight Wine
8 2 EMPEROR ARLI BOBS Bonus Scheme Neil Ward Chris O'Brien 7.57 3 57 N/A $101 Arlington / War Empress
12 TELL NO TALES BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jay Ford 0 N/A Your Song / Press Club
10 POSITIVE PEACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Declan McDonogh 0 N/A Stratum / Warpath
3 LASER BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Astrophysical Jet
4 PATRON BLACK The Championships Contender Gary Portelli Joshua Parr 0 N/A Patronize / Red Belly Black
Race 5 - 4:15PM ICU SECURITY CAMERAS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.87 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 5th (Knock Toff) against 4th (Thirty Knots) - UPHELD

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SPANISH DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Cave Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 3 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $26 Lope de Vega / Daydream Express
2 7 EXCELLENT DESIGN The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Jeff Penza 0.62 5 55.5 N/A $3.10 Exceed And Excel / Dezign
3 8 OXFORD ANGEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 0.98 4 55.5 N/A $2.05F Nicconi / Oxford Princess
4 1 KNOCK TOFF John O'Shea Tye Angland 1.33 1 59 N/A $31 Toorak Toff / Shoptalk
5 5 THIRTY KNOTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.89 9 57.5 N/A $20 Bon Hoffa / Cosmic Safari
6 3 GOLDEN HITS John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a1.5/52kg) 2.48 8 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $41 Your Song / Find the Cash
7 10 SUN VALLEY BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Declan McDonogh 3.53 7 55.5 N/A $8.50 Commands / Fratianne
8 11 CITIZEN’S ARREST Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 3.63 6 55 N/A $10 Time Thief / Siraiki
9 12 NANPOP Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a3/53.5kg) 5.92 2 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $201 Natural Destiny / Pimpala Lass
10 2 AVAGO BOY Jason Clisby Grant Buckley 7.32 10 57.5 N/A $81 Denman / Fearless Babe
13 TAKE THE MOUNTAIN Steve Hodge Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Time Thief / Strong Mountain
6 SKALDAK Marc Conners Ms Rachael Murray 0 N/A Power of Destiny / Mighty Matilda
4 HASHTAG HERO Matthew Smith Tim Clark 0 N/A Mossman / Email Me
Race 6 - 4:50PM DE BORTOLI WINES TAKEOVER TARGET STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.86 Last 600m: 0:34.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CALANDA Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 9 55.5 97 $3.50 Snitzel / Speedy Bell
2 6 SUPREME EFFORT Kim Waugh Tim Clark 0.17 8 54.5 95 $3.20F Shaft / Sounds Supreme
3 4 OXFORD POET Kim Waugh Jay Ford 1.62 3 55.5 97 $12 Dylan Thomas / Oxford Princess
4 7 KUDERO Clarry Conners Jason Collett 2.09 2 54 88 $14 Choisir / Bomba
5 9 NO INTEREST Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King (a) 2.77 6 54 75 $26 Ad Valorem / Summer Touch
6 5 ISORICH Wayne Seelin Ms Jess Taylor 3.18 1 54.5 95 $9 Choisir / A Little Naughty
7 2 KURO (NZ) John O'Shea Jeff Penza 3.78 7 59 104 $7.50 Denman / Distinctive Lass
8 1 CHETWOOD James Cummings Tye Angland 5.08 4 59 104 $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Eldarin
9 10 RANDIKI Kylie Gavenlock Grant Buckley 5.73 5 54 73 $71 Falvelon / Zadiamond
8 MACHINEGUN JUBS Angela Davies Josh Adams 0 83 Time Thief / Dodged a Bullet
Race 7 - 5:30PM BILL RUTLEDGE CUSICK PRELUDE - CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $45,000.1st $24,935, 2nd $8,985, 3rd $4,480, 4th $2,120, 5th $1,080, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.94 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 STAR OF MONSOON Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 2 57 66 $2.90F Lonhro / Monsoon Wedding
2 3 PARLAY VOUS (NZ) John O'Shea Jason Collett 1.5 6 58.5 69 $6.50 Jimmy Choux / My Parlay
3 1 SPENDING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1.55 3 60 72 $3.60 Snitzel / Madame Trop Vite
4 6 WHAT COULD BE Alan Scorse Chris O'Brien 2.49 8 56.5 65 $31 Floral Dynamite / Late Declaration
5 7 ELLIE’S ENCORE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Jeff Penza 3.01 5 55 69 $8.50 Choisir / French Fantasy
6 2 NICCOBELLE Kristen Buchanan Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 5.31 7 59 70 $8 Nicconi / Belle of Honour
7 9 FERNIEHIRST Paul Smith Grant Buckley 7.46 4 54 63 $61 Floral Dynamite / Tre Faccia
8 4 ALLEGHENY Ron Quinton Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 8.2 1 58
(cd 56)
72 $10 I Am Invincible / Majestic Moon
11 DUKE Angela Davies Josh Adams 0 60 Duke of Marmalade / Chamarita
10 IMPERIAL EAGLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Denham 0 62 I Am Invincible / Knights Eagle
8 PINCHME Kylie Gavenlock 0 65 Northern Meteor / You're Dreamin