Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Monday 01, January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 9m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.09
Track Information: Please note: Penalty R1 N10 'Falcon Island' +2kg (55.5kg)
Results Last Published: Tue 02-Jan-18 3:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:00PM HAPPY NEW YEAR HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 71, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:51.55 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SAVACOOL (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 2 56 65 $3.70F Savabeel / Chilled Out
2 9 DARK DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jon Grisedale 0.2 8 53.5 56 $7.50 All American / Buchanan Girl
3 7 VELOCITA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0.5 6 56 65 $9 Sebring / Shalimar Sky
4 2 KURNEL JAXON BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Jason Collett 3.5 5 58.5 66 $6 All American / Kvarena
5 10 FALCON ISLAND BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.3 3 55.5 2.0 56 $6.50 Harbour Watch / Strathspey
6 5 GREENSPAN (NZ) John P Thompson Declan McDonogh 4.4 1 56.5 62 $11 Reliable Man / Cross Rate
7 8 CORINTH BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jay Ford 5.3 9 55.5 60 $14 Pierro / Fast Shanti
8 3 COLESBERG BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Corey Brown 5.4 4 58 65 $12 Congrats / Purrpurrlena
9 1 BULL MARKET Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 5.7 7 59 67 $10 Written Tycoon / Zals
4 SINJAREE (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 0 63 O'Reilly / Hemem
Race 2 - 1:35PM TAB HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.06 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TAKEWING Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1 54.5 67 $26 Sebring / Lady Cay
2 8 NAPOLEON (GER) Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0.1 2 54
(cd 52.5)
66 $61 Samum / Nova
3 4 BASTIA (NZ) Kris Lees Corey Brown 0.3 6 56 70 $1.85F Rip Van Winkle / Irlanda
4 1 NOTHING BOX Chris Waller Tye Angland 0.6 7 59.5 77 $3.70 Mossman / Why're You Waiting
5 6 SPEED HERO Jason Coyle Jason Collett 1.3 3 54.5 67 $12 Onemorenomore / Legislature
6 3 HIGH MIST Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 1.6 4 57 72 $8 High Chaparral / Miss Mushu
7 5 GO BENNY Garry Frazer Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 2.5 5 55
(cd 53)
68 $19 Monaco Consul / Perjurer
2 HUNTER JACK Tim Martin Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 0 75 Stratum / Takeiteasyedye
Race 3 - 2:10PM BOOK SUMMER HOSPITALITY TODAY PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.53 Last 600m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (Snitzel Day) against 1st (Mascot) - UPHELD. Protest: 4th (Balearic) against 1st (Mascot) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SNITZEL DAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blake Shinn 2 57 N/A $12 Snitzel / Angelic Smile
2 5 MASCOT BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 0.1 10 57 N/A $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Love Wings
3 12 STELLA VICTORIA BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Declan McDonogh 0.4 6 55 N/A $4.40EF Foxwedge / Vera's Pride
4 1 BALEARIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 0.5 3 57 N/A $4.40EF Smart Missile / Operetta Lass
5 14e OMBUDSMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 0.8 5 57 N/A $14 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
6 11 SONG AND A PRAYER BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Jason Collett 0.9 8 55 N/A $17 Stratum / Sayahailmary
7 15e THE CARTOONIST Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.1 1 57 N/A $61 Lucas Cranach / Laughing Out Loud
8 10 PRESS REVIEW Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3.3 9 55 N/A $7.50 Street Cry / Kaaptive Empress
9 2 COOL DUDE AUSBRED BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 4.4 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $8 Al Maher / Ausbred Blue
10 7 REDEMPTION ROAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry White Corey Brown 5.5 7 57 N/A $26 Dane Shadow / Global Anthem
6 NERUDA BOBS Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Lonrose
4 LITTLE AL David Payne 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Ourkohinoor
13 VOODOO LADY (NZ) Lee Curtis Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Pins / Sweet Lady
3 INDISPUTABLE BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Christian Reith 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Judged
9 WESTROCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Pierro / Mae Gone West
Race 4 - 2:45PM TATTERSALLS CLUB HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.59 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 WITCHES Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2 56.5 65 $6.50 Lonhro / Ouija
2 6 PIRAPALA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jason Collett 0.2 3 57.5 67 $2.50F Sepoy / Celebrity Girl
3 5 UNO BEST Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.5 8 59 66 $15 Gonski / On the Natural
4 3 TIME OUT OF MIND Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 1.7 7 59.5 67 $6 Dream Ahead / Schiaparelli
5 1 PURE REBEL Gary Portelli Declan McDonogh 1.8 6 61.5 71 $15 Stratum / De Lightning Ridge
6 8 LIEUTENANT DAN David Pfieffer Tye Angland 3.6 4 57.5 63 $7.50 Smart Missile / Anadan
7 2 RED EXTENSION Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 4.8 5 59.5
(cd 56.5)
67 $11 Red Element / Extension of Life
8 9 MAGIC DALLAS Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.1 1 57 62 $15 Magic Albert / Nicannkirst
12 ARRONDISSEMENT Danny Williams Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0 54 Krupt / Red Zeppelin
11 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Jay Ford 0 60 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
7 BETTER BE GOOD Grant Allard 0 63 Sebring / Jaes Jeune
4 MALAIGO David Pfieffer Blake Shinn 0 66 Bernardini / Satyric
Race 5 - 3:20PM YOUTH INSEARCH INSPIRE MILE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.32 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 REGINE (IRE) John O'Shea Blake Shinn 1 56.5 61 $2.60F Mastercraftsman / La Grande Zoa
2 1 JAUNTY (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 1 7 61.5
(cd 59.5)
71 $7 O'Reilly / Joy
3 8 MADDISON AVENUE Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin 1.2 3 57.5 63 $9 Manhattan Rain / Sunburnt Park
4 2 FOURNETTE Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 1.3 9 60.5
(cd 58.5)
69 $9 So You Think / I Promise
5 6 LETTER TO JULIETTE Garry White Tye Angland 1.5 4 57.5 63 $9.50 Dane Shadow / Ruby Ransom
6 7 LOPE DE LOPE Ron Quinton Christian Reith 2.5 5 57.5 63 $10 Lope de Vega / Litter
7 5 ALLEZ BIEN (NZ) Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 3.2 6 57.5 63 $17 O'Reilly / Be Inspired
8 3 LIGHTNING NIC Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.6 8 58.5 65 $14 Nicconi / Lightning Cross
9 11 MACKELLAR’S LOVE Les Bridge Jay Ford 5.1 10 55.5 59 $41 Poet's Voice / Margherita
10 10 BOLLY Les Bridge Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 5.4 2 56
(cd 54)
60 $17 Poet's Voice / Flute of Bubbly
12 FAST ARLI Tim Martin Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0 54 Arlington / Fasting
4 MULL OVER Anthony & Edward Cummings Declan McDonogh 0 64 So You Think / Zahani
Race 6 - 4:00PM TATTERSALLS CLUB CUP (2400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:31.24 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRINCE CHERI (FR) John O'Shea Corey Brown 7 53.5 92 $6 Lando / Princess Cheri
2 3 VASSAL (GB) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0.5 4 55 95 $3.80 Dansili / Vituisa
3 1 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 1.5 8 61 107 $12 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
4 2 BROADSIDE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.6 5 59 103 $2.05F Raise the Flag / Anam Cara
5 5 LAST WISH (NZ) John P Thompson Jeff Penza 3 2 53 75 $21 Guillotine / Star Blinka
6 6 PARAGON John Sargent Ms Rachel King (a) 3.5 3 53 73 $18 Reaan / Zejester
7 8 STRADAZZLE Wade Slinkard Ms Claire Nutman (a) 5.4 6 53 60 $61 Strada / Frizzle
8 7 PRAISE SONGS Jamie Thomsen Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.6 1 53 60 $81 Danewin / Elegy
Race 7 - 4:40PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.60 Last 600m: 0:33.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROSE OF MAN Terry Robinson Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 10 57.5
(cd 54.5)
71 $7 Denman / Rosnaree
2 12 TIP TOP Les Bridge Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 1.3 8 54.5
(cd 52.5)
61 $18 Choisir / Zenith
3 9 FROM WITHIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O'Rourke Blake Shinn 1.5 5 56 71 $8 Not a Single Doubt / Zimaretto
4 4 PRINCE MAYTED Colt Prosser Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 1.6 3 58
(cd 56)
68 $12 May'haab / Beautiful Princess
5 2 PEDWAY Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 1.7 11 58.5 69 $5.50F Not a Single Doubt / Walkway
6 10 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 1.8 4 55.5
(cd 53.5)
70 $6.50 Written Tycoon / Blevola Miss
7 7 JUST GOT LUCKY Matthew Vella Adam Hyeronimus 3.1 2 57 66 $12 Magnus / Russian Rites
8 1 NICCOBELLE Kristen Buchanan Paul King 3.5 9 59.5 71 $8 Nicconi / Belle of Honour
9 8 FLORID BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 3.8 1 56.5 68 $7 Commands / Calle Flora
10 3 I CAN ROCK Gary Portelli Jason Collett 4.3 7 58 68 $26 Fastnet Rock / Best Dress
11 11 FIGTREE Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 5.8 6 55.5 63 $31 Bel Esprit / Emmaagh
13 BROCKTON PUNCH Tony Sergi Grant Buckley 0 59 I Am Invincible / Gemmas Joy
6 RED EXTENSION Bryce Heys 0 67 Red Element / Extension of Life
Race 8 - 5:20PM AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.63 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 10 55.5
(cd 54)
63 $6 Savabeel / Stella Livia
2 3 SMARTEDGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.1 6 58 71 $2.10F Smart Missile / Couredge
3 7 FLEETING STRYKE Theresa Bateup Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0.3 1 57
(cd 55.5)
70 $15 Stryker / Hudoo
4 4 LAY DOWN THE LAW David Pfieffer James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 0.7 5 58
(cd 56)
68 $101 Refuse to Bend / Laelene
5 9 ECHO JET BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 1.4 7 56 67 $11 Hinchinbrook / Tai Tai Tess
6 8 MAGICAZ David Pfieffer Jay Ford 1.8 3 56 68 $6 Magic Albert / Sexyaz
7 13 OUR BARTY Joseph Pride Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.3 4 53 58 $26 Poet's Voice / Cellar Edition
8 6 TINKER DAN John Steinmetz Jason Collett 2.4 8 57.5 67 $15 Dylan Thomas / Deal or No Deal
9 16e STORM MASTER Mitchell Kearney Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 2.7 2 54
(cd 52)
60 $41 Master of Design / Gathering Storm
10 15e ANNANDALE LASS Dean Jackson Jeff Penza 5.7 9 53.5 63 $31 Akhadan / Beema Chick
14e SEA SHARP Tim Martin Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 0 64 Sebring / Sharpen
1 EGYPTIAN RULER Ken Lantry Tye Angland 0 72 Henny Hughes / Red Nile
2 CHIEF IN COMMAND Graeme Murray Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 0 70 Churchill Downs / Personal Ensign
10 HAMMOON DREAM Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 0 67 Dreamscape / Venassas Jig
5 ALL IN RHYTHM Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0 67 More Than Ready / Imananabaa
12 TENNESSEE HUSSY Marc Conners Jeff Penza 0 64 Husson / Tennessee Red