Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Thursday 22, February 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 23-Feb-18 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:15PM TOOHEYS CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:58.79 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FURORE (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3 55 61 $1.30F Pierro / Stormy Choice
2 2 NEVER BEEN ANOTHER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Glen Thompson Corey Brown 3.84 2 56 60 $17 Street Sense / Teralani
3 6 CRIMSON HALO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Payne Josh Adams 9.23 4 54 54 $31 Sebring / Crimson Sakura
4 3 APACHE JUNCTION BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Mitchell Bell 9.43 5 55 61 $4.40 High Chaparral / My Little Girl
5 5 BELLABROOK Steve Hodge Blake Spriggs 10.31 1 54 57 $21 Hinchinbrook / Belle Amici
1 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 66 Mastercraftsman / Sweet Spirit
Race 2 - 1:50PM GOSFORD CITY FARMERS MARKETS METRO & PROV 4YO&UP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.32 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CASINO ANGEL Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 1 56 N/A $4.20 Casino Prince / Angel's Breath
2 3 ECHO STAR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 0.33 2 57 N/A $4.40 More Than Ready / Gigas
3 6 GACELA Ben Hill Shaun Guymer 2.54 3 55.5 N/A $41 Danewin / Ghezlaan
4 5 BABY JIVE Tim Martin Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 2.64 5 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $13 Arlington / Mysinga
5 2 BON WARRIOR Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 2.87 6 57.5 N/A $2.70F Bon Hoffa / Miss Percival
6 1 WALDO WALDORF Noel Mayfield-Smith Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 3.84 4 58
(cd 56)
N/A $4.40 Salade / Evening Charmer
Race 3 - 2:25PM SYDNEY COMEDY CLUB @ TEG 24 FEB CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED + 0.5KG) (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.13 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 2:05pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 PRESSCOTT (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4 56.5 56 $4.80 Jimmy Choux / Shadow Ray
2 5 GRAND THEFT AUTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O'Rourke Corey Brown 1.25 6 54 56 $3.60 Sebring / Catch a Thief
3 6 KEVACCA’S GIRL Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 1.75 7 54 44 $31 Haradasun / Culturalrevolution
4 1 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1.77 1 59 62 $3F Savabeel / Baby Shacks
5 7 PRINCE HIGH Evan Holland Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 2.5 5 54
(cd 51)
41 $15 Dream Ballad / Red Lux Girl
6 3 GRIDDLEBONE Donna Grisedale Scott Pollard 4.59 2 54.5 52 $6.50 So You Think / Passageway
7 4 TICKET TO FLY Terry Evans Adrian Layt 6.39 3 54.5 52 $12 Tickets / Concentration
Race 4 - 3:00PM DE BORTOLI WINES CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.66 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LIEUTENANT DAN David Pfieffer Corey Brown 6 58 60 $12 Smart Missile / Anadan
2 7 SAYCANYOUSEE Greg Backhouse Noel Callow 1.25 1 55.5 55 $21 All American / Bold Countess
3 2 KNOCK TOFF John O'Shea Tye Angland 2.46 3 59.5 63 $1.90F Toorak Toff / Shoptalk
4 3 FALSTER BOBS Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 3.09 5 58.5
(cd 56.5)
62 $21 Salade / Dane Island
5 1 LIGHTZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Jim & Greg Lee Glyn Schofield 3.82 7 60 65 $3 Sepoy / Polar Success
6 8 TIPSY CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Grant Prosser Andrew Adkins 3.84 2 54 53 $12 Testa Rossa / Tipsy Moment
7 5 NEWTON (NZ) Terry Evans Adrian Layt 4.43 8 57.5 59 $71 Authorized / Sandie
8 6 ALLEZ REV Evan Holland Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 5.02 4 55.5
(cd 52.5)
55 $21 Dream Ballad / Crezned
Race 5 - 3:35PM XXXX GOLD F&M CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.02 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SOJOURNIST Fred Cowell Amelia Denby 3 57 58 $10 Stratum / Pleasure Ground
2 5 BRIDYN MAY Scott Aspery Tim Clark 0.28 8 57.5 59 $16 Snitzel / Macedon Lady
3 2 DISCREET CHARM BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Jason Collett 0.45 6 59 63 $6 So You Think / Soho Secret
4 3 VELLOR BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1.2 7 59 63 $2.05F Sepoy / Hosannah
5 4 BABE IN BOOTS Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 1.65 5 58.5
(cd 56.5)
61 $31 Magic Albert / Chelsea Rose
6 1 BODHI BLUE Gary Portelli Tye Angland 2.65 2 59.5 63 $5 Northern Meteor / School Blue
7 7 ONDO PASA Stan Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 3.02 1 55.5 55 $9.50 Love Conquers All / Lekhani
8 10 SATIRICAL DAME Jim & Greg Lee Adrian Layt 4.46 4 54 50 $101 Henny Hughes / Satirical Impact
8 PRICING POWER BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Jay Ford 0 54 I Am Invincible / Grand Bird
9 TAKE THE MOUNTAIN Steve Hodge Blake Spriggs 0 51 Time Thief / Strong Mountain
Race 6 - 4:10PM WWW.TEGEVENTS.COM.AU MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.03 Last 600m: 0:38.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MOMENTUM TO WIN BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Adam Hyeronimus 7 57.5 N/A $3.60F Animal Kingdom / Frenchs Forest
2 9 MARIA VICTORIA BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Josh Adams 0.49 1 55.5 N/A $4.20 Medaglia d'Oro / Zagalia
3 7 GLASGOW GREY (NZ) John Sargent Jason Collett 0.85 3 55.5 N/A $21 Mastercraftsman / Springburn
4 3 TIMELESS MELODY Bill Prain Corey Brown 0.87 4 59 N/A $7.50 Snippetson / Roman Interlude
5 2 NOT FOR THE LORD Danielle Seib Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 2.19 8 59 N/A $31 Pendragon / Blue World
6 8 ISLAMAX BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe Brenton Avdulla 2.31 9 55.5 N/A $6 Casino Prince / Kirra Beach
7 1 ANNIE SATURDAY Rodney Bailey Blake Spriggs 13.86 6 59 N/A $12 Any Given Saturday / Our Matisse
8 6 LIGHTS OF COMO Kylie Gavenlock Ms Jess Taylor 17.22 2 57 N/A $6.50 Alamosa / Frilly Filly
9 4 BOSTON BLUES John P Thompson Noel Callow 19.44 5 57.5 N/A $41 Americain / Northeast Note
Race 7 - 4:45PM FUNCTIONS @ TEG 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.80 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CRIMSON TICKET Jim & Greg Lee Glyn Schofield 3 55 N/A $7.50 Tickets / Crimson Joy
2 8 RESIN BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tim Clark 0.85 8 55 N/A $1.95F Exceed And Excel / Beaded
3 7 LIVIA’S STORY BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O'Rourke Corey Brown 2.13 9 55 N/A $6.50 Sepoy / Galileo's Daughter
4 9 SELECTIVE John Steinmetz Jason Collett 2.73 4 55 N/A $31 Excites / Canley Cares
5 6 EVERLASTING LOVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Andrew Adkins 3.88 1 55 N/A $31 Your Song / Power of Love
6 4 ALL OURS BOBS Bonus Scheme Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya (a1.5/50kg) 4.54 7 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $11 Denman / Surprise Bid
7 11 WANNABE LOVED Anthony & Edward Cummings Christian Reith 7.52 6 55 N/A $101 Sebring / Wannabe Grand
8 2 NEPTUNE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Partelle Noel Callow 7.71 5 57 N/A $71 Excites / Inmotion
9 10 SUPREME RHYTHM BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 8.57 2 55 N/A $81 Your Song / My Cherie
10 1 BYZANTIUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 18.34 10 57 N/A $5.50 All Too Hard / Roman Treasure
3 SEDITION BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Jerezana
Race 8 - 5:20PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.48 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya (a1.5/50kg) 5 58
(cd 56.5)
69 $2.30F Written Tycoon / Blevola Miss
2 4 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY Michelle Ritchie Tim Clark 0.59 9 59 70 $2.90 Snippetson / Misplaced
3 8 VALIANT MATE (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Andrew Adkins 2.06 3 55.5 59 $41 Darci Brahma / Cats Whiskers
4 7 HEIDSIECK Todd Howlett Josh Adams 3.03 8 57.5 63 $12 Charge Forward / Choice Blend
5 1 EYE STRIKER Ken Tynan Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 4.19 6 62
(cd 59)
72 $101 Marwina / Danse Pas
6 9 DENIM STREET Brad Widdup Christian Reith 5.02 2 55 62 $6.50 Street Sense / Running Jeans
7 5 MUSICAL QUERY Phillip Atkins Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 5.98 4 59
(cd 56)
70 $14 Star Witness / Choiggietto
8 10 SOCIAL PIRATE Tony Newing Amelia Denby 7.47 7 54 56 $51 Salade / Domargo
9 3 ARIZONA WILDCAT Luke Hilton Jake Hull 7.57 1 60 72 $41 Foxwedge / Pure Intentions
2 DREAMALINA Neil Godbolt 0 73 Dream Ahead / Al Hanoof