Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 09, February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.93
Track Information: Please note Jason Collett not riding at the meeting.
Results Last Published: Sat 10-Feb-18 1:04AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 54


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM TAB HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.81 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MOSS TRIP The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 1 58.5 69 $1.50F Mossman / Space Trip
2 2 JOLLY HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 2 58.5 65 $5 Reliable Man / Vexed
3 4 HIGH LOW BET The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 3.5 4 57 66 $12 High Chaparral / We Betcha
4 1 ROCKIN’ RUGA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.1 3 59 66 $6 Fastnet Rock / Sevruga
Race 2 - 6:45PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.73 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SOUTHERN LAD John O'Shea Tye Angland 4 58 N/A $3.30 Ocean Park / Distinctive Lass
2 6 LONGMU BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 2 55.5 N/A $4.40 Sebring / Hooness
3 3 HEMINGWAYS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.5 5 57 N/A $3F Delago Deluxe / Forever the Chill
4 4 MADAME MARKIEVICZ (NZ) The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Corey Brown 4.9 6 57 N/A $18 O'Reilly / Line of Sight
5 8 VENTURE CAPITAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 5.1 1 54.5 N/A $7.50 I Am Invincible / Danzanta
6 7 TRESTRAIL BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Blake Shinn 5.2 3 55.5 N/A $10 Sebring / Spirit of the Nile
1 CABRIERE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0 N/A Pierro / Ballerina Girl
5 PURE HAWK The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Purrealist / Mollyhawk
Race 3 - 7:15PM WESTS TIGERS MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:56.99 Last 600m: 0:36.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DELADIES BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 2 56 62 $16 Delago Deluxe / Occasio
2 1 NATHULA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.3 5 59 68 $6.50 Sepoy / Nanda Kot
3 7 HUANGSHAN The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.5 6 56 62 $6.50 Redoute's Choice / Majestic Girl
4 2 CAMPAIGN BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.9 3 58.5 67 $3F Sebring / Fast Talker
5 6 FOLLOW ON The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.3 4 56 62 $3.80 Pierro / Mica's Pride
6 3 LET IT ROLL BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Tye Angland 3.8 1 57.5 65 $8.50 Not a Single Doubt / Princess Layla
7 4 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Declan McDonogh 11.5 7 56 62 $11 Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
Race 4 - 7:45PM WESTS TIGERS #ONTHEBUS HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.98 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 AQUATIC Chris Waller Declan McDonogh 5 57.5 65 $1.70F Beneteau / Halimeda
2 6 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 2.8 2 55
(cd 53.5)
60 $5 Exceed And Excel / Chandelier
3 7 ZARDABBA Todd Smart Ms Winona Costin 2.9 6 55 60 $11 Zariz / Dabba Dancer
4 8 GALIANO Ian Savins Andrew Adkins 3.4 4 53 56 $10 Danewin / Miss Cabriolet
5 2 KASHARN David Pfieffer Corey Brown 3.5 3 58.5 67 $7 All American / Forest City Girl
6 1 BON EQUUS The Championships Contender Joseph Pride Jay Ford 3.6 1 60 70 $18 Medaglia d'Oro / A Fairy's Kiss
5 VAIN ELAINE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 66 High Chaparral / Lady Elaine
3 MIAMI DADE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0 67 Commands / Boca Chita
Race 5 - 8:15PM LINDSAY MURPHY 40TH ANNIVERSARY HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:59.36 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CYRUS ROCKS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 9 59 68 $14 Bernardini / Lustre Lady
2 6 DOMED The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0.8 8 55.5
(cd 54)
65 $3.40F Duke of Marmalade / Miss Chile
3 4 SEA SHARP BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tim Martin Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 3.6 7 57.5
(cd 54.5)
65 $14 Sebring / Sharpen
4 3 BALMAIN BOY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 4.3 2 58.5
(cd 58)
67 $4 Duporth / One True Love
5 1 HURRICANE HARBOUR Mitch Newman Ms Katelyn Mallyon 4.5 4 59.5 69 $5 Arlington / Itsahit
6 5 VAIN ELAINE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.3 1 56 66 $15 High Chaparral / Lady Elaine
7 7 GOLDMINE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Kerrin McEvoy 6.9 5 55.5 65 $11 Manhattan Rain / Danahere
8 8 PRODIGY Jason Attard Jay Ford 9.5 3 55 60 $26 Bernardini / Kenbelle
9 9 PRESSCOTT (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 15.1 6 54 58 $11 Jimmy Choux / Shadow Ray
Race 6 - 8:45PM SCHWEPPES EVENING STAR (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $80,000.1st $43,140, 2nd $15,835, 3rd $7,700, 4th $3,750, 5th $1,975, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 79, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.12 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MIAMI DADE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 7 55 67 $18 Commands / Boca Chita
2 2 NAT KING CU Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 1 1 60.5
(cd 59)
78 $4.40 King Cugat / Natural Time
3 3 LEVEL EIGHT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 4 60 77 $3F High Chaparral / Sky Queen
4 5 TAKEWING Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 4.4 3 57 71 $61 Sebring / Lady Cay
5 1 ESTIKHRAAJ (GB) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 4.5 5 61
(cd 59)
79 $26 Dansili / Shimah
6 4 MULTIFACETS (NZ) Chris Waller Declan McDonogh 5.6 2 58 73 $6 O'Reilly / Swarovski
7 6 PIANISSIMO Richard Litt Brenton Avdulla 8.7 6 56.5 70 $3.10 Northern Meteor / Quiet Aggie
8 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham Ms Winona Costin 0 60 Exceed And Excel / Chandelier
Race 7 - 9:15PM ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.27 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BOLD CHANCE Kris Lees Blake Shinn 1 56 64 $4.40 Bryannbo's Gift / Compulsion
2 8 SOOTHING BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0.2 3 55.5 68 $3.10F Lonhro / Dreamy
3 2 CHOICE LARGA Damien Lane Joshua Parr 1.2 2 57.5 67 $15 Al Samer / Larga Vista
4 7 LIGHTZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Jim & Greg Lee Glyn Schofield 1.3 7 56 65 $7 Sepoy / Polar Success
5 4 WALK RIGHT IN Paul Perry Tim Clark 2.4 6 57 66 $31 Hinchinbrook / Melana
6 5 GENETEAU Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 3 5 56.5
(cd 53.5)
69 $8.50 Beneteau / Jazzy General
7 1 ROSE OF MAN Terry Robinson Tye Angland 6.2 4 60 76 $4 Denman / Rosnaree
9 BELLA VELLA Matthew Vella Adam Hyeronimus 0 67 Commands / Forget The Weather
3 JUST GOT LUCKY Matthew Vella Kerrin McEvoy 0 66 Magnus / Russian Rites
Race 8 - 9:45PM E-GROUP SECURITY HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 73, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.64 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 6th (Leami Astray) against 5th (Great Choice) - UPHELD

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 RENEWAL The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2 55 62 $2.80F Dream Ahead / Renascent
2 4 OUR MANTRA The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Corey Brown 1.3 3 58.5 69 $4.40 Sebring / Truly Elegant
3 5 CRAFTY TYCOON David Pfieffer Tye Angland 1.4 7 57.5 66 $8 Written Tycoon / Goldcraft
4 7 ARIGOLD Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2.8 4 55.5 62 $31 Nadeem / Lassiter's Cat
5 9 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert & Luke Price Jay Ford 5.3 1 55.5 66 $8.50 Darci Brahma / Leamington
6 2 GREAT CHOICE Brett Thompson Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.7 5 58.5 68 $61 Redoute's Choice / Hollow Bullet
7 6 VEGA Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 6 8 57
(cd 54)
65 $21 Lope de Vega / Our Duchess
8 10 REWARD FOR FASHION Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 8.4 6 55 65 $3.90 Reward for Effort / My Fashion
1 KOOL VINNIE Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 0 69 I Am Invincible / Keep It Cool
8 BUCKLE UP BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Ms Katelyn Mallyon 0 63 Mossman / Kondari
3 LORD CECIL The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Messara Blake Shinn 0 69 Animal Kingdom / Lady Zabelia