Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday 04, February 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 05-Feb-18 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Finalised 4/2 - 7:45am - Late Scratching Race 5 No. 9


********** COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY **********
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:20PM EAST COAST RADIO MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.65 Last 600m: 0:33.85 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SAYCANYOUSEE Greg Backhouse Noel Callow 1 59 N/A $1.70F All American / Bold Countess
2 7 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Ms Winona Costin 0.75 4 55.5 N/A $14 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
3 3 IZZY GOOD BOBS Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 1.5 8 58 N/A $26 Zariz / Looksgoodinblack
4 5 LACASA MARIA ROSA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2 9 56.5 N/A $51 Nicconi / Rhiannons Girl
5 9 SHEZA DANZA Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 2.1 3 55 N/A $4.60 Snippetson / Danzability
6 8 REFERENCE Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.2 6 55 N/A $21 Reset / Diamond Studs
7 6 JUST A SPAT BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 2.95 7 56 N/A $21 Foreplay / Oyster Bell
8 4 WAITING FOR A MATE Norm Loy Brodie Loy 3.05 2 58 N/A $9 Widden Valley / Flashdanza
9 2 DRAKE THE PIRATE Greg Stephens Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.05 5 58.5 N/A $21 Lope de Vega / Mimes
Race 2 - 1:55PM BETTA LIVING BEGA BENCHMARK 65 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.25 Last 600m: 0:33.42 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DON’T PLAY AROUND Bevan Laming Ms Jessica Payne 7 56 59 $5 Stratum / Play Just for Me
2 2 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.75 1 58 59 $5.50 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
3 8 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Bobby El-Issa 1.05 2 55.5 54 $8.50 Street Boss / Treasure Book
4 4 ON THE FIDDLE Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 2.3 5 57 57 $2.60F Time Thief / Busking
5 7 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Shaun Guymer 3.8 3 55.5 58 $51 Wanted / Discretionary
6 10 CHEAT’M Mark Gee Ms Winona Costin 4 6 54 55 $4 Choisir / Crash'm
7 1 EL VEE ARE Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.3 4 58 59 $14 Magic Albert / Moondreamer
6 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Noel Callow 0 55 Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
9 BANK OF ERIN Luke Pepper 0 57 Shrapnel / Erins Princess
3 PATIENT Richard Laming Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 0 63 Commands / Ouija
Race 3 - 2:30PM COMMERCIAL HOTEL COUNTRY MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.85 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 NOT BOSSY Joe Cleary Noel Callow 9 57 N/A $3.40 Street Boss / Not Fuhr Nothin
2 7 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Brodie Loy 1.75 12 57 N/A $31 Dane Shadow / Expect to Win
3 3 OPERA TICKETS Thomas Lyttle Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.5 6 59 N/A $12 Tickets / Opera Serenade
4 12 JAILBIRD JAYJAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Bobby El-Issa 3.8 5 56.5 N/A $18 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
5 6 BAY OF MODENA Allan McRae Shaun Guymer 4.8 1 57 N/A $2.30F Mossman / Mary of Modena
6 11 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 5.2 11 57 N/A $12 Poet's Voice / Luanda
7 4 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Jon Grisedale 8.2 10 59 N/A $12 Power of Destiny / Play Date
8 10 PATEE CAT John Peiti Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 8.3 3 57 N/A $101 Olympus / Hello Cocky
9 8 MAGIC MARY Terry Robinson Ms Winona Costin 11.8 8 57 N/A $31 Excellent Art / Tiaralae
10 1 HOWZAT Bob Kimber Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 13.55 2 59 N/A $31 Zariz / Close to Home
11 2 MR PAUL Allan McRae Nick Heywood 16.3 7 59 N/A $31 Barbajuan / European Currency
12 5 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 17.8 4 58.5 N/A $26 Congrats / Not a Tully
13 JULIET’S DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Natalie Jarvis 0 N/A Dreamscape / Ulap
Race 4 - 3:05PM WALCOTT EXPLORATION SERVICES SERA CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW - CLASS 4 HCP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.03 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HE EKSCELS (NZ) Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 6 58.5 66 $3.60 Ekraar / Serendipity
2 3 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0.1 4 57 63 $3.80 Stravinsky / Mia Cara
3 7 SACRED SON Graeme Murray Ms Winona Costin 2.6 7 54.5 58 $18 Oratorio / Scorpio Spirit
4 4 TERRITORIAL Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 2.7 2 56.5 63 $3.40F Real Saga / Ten Eighty
5 5 TITANESS Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.7 5 56.5 66 $9.50 Pluck / Adequate
6 8 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 1 54 55 $41 Lookin At Lucky / Bonne Famille
7 6 NAGGING Mark Gee Bobby El-Issa 9.75 8 55 63 $31 Star Witness / Eckland
8 1 EL VENETIAN Matthew Dale Noel Callow 14.25 9 60 69 $7 Moshe / Newstar Lass
9 10 WALTZ IN Rob Gillahan Ms Mikaela Lawrence (a3/50kg) 24 3 54 45 $201 Inflate / Wandin Waltz
9 GRASP Jamie Stewart 0 52 Krupt / Never Let Go
Race 5 - 3:40PM BEGA BOBCATS CLASS 2 SHOWCASE PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.29 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MANZANA Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 5 59 60 $2.70F Pendragon / Envy
2 16 FOXDELL BOBS Bonus Scheme Graeme Murray Jon Grisedale 1 1 54 56 $8 Foxwedge / Arundel
3 1 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Noel Callow 1.2 2 59 56 $9 Wanted / Jewel Theft
4 5 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.4 3 57.5 61 $3.70 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
5 2 EXAGGERATE Matthew Dale Bobby El-Issa 1.7 4 59 64 $4.40 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
6 8 EMPYREAN Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/51kg) 1.9 7 57 54 $31 Encosta de Lago / Cutie Express
7 15 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Nick Heywood 2.65 6 57 54 $18 Zizou / Canon Law
8 12 SERGING RUSH Michael Gatty Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 9.65 9 57 45 $101 Oratorio / Eisteddfod
9 13 TREATY OF PARIS Rob Gillahan Ms Mikaela Lawrence (a3/50kg) 20.4 8 57 43 $151 Duke of Marmalade / Shantung
17e ON THE FIDDLE Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0 57 Time Thief / Busking
14 ZARDORO Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 0 55 Medaglia d'Oro / Zarock
7 CLASSIC CONQUEST Thomas Lyttle Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 60 Congrats / Crystal Empire
6 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY Michelle Ritchie Ms Jess Taylor 0 66 Snippetson / Misplaced
3 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel 0 53 Moshe / Deciphered
11 PATRIKA BELLE Neil Osborne 0 53 Reward for Effort / Bella Vie
10 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens 0 46 Magic Albert / Salinas
9 GOLDEN FUSAICHI Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 0 63 Haradasun / Rosa Nilda
Race 6 - 4:20PM MOMSEN MOTORS BEGA SHOWCASE SPRINT (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.42 Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MERIDIAN STAR Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 2 54 70 $3.10F Stratum / Maiden On Fire
2 5 ZAFINA Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.1 8 55 76 $5 Stratum / Zefta
3 1 OLD MAN SAM Michael Tubman Ms Winona Costin 0.3 4 58 78 $4.40 Kaphero / Comedy Turn
4 3 WONDERBOLT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 2.8 6 57 76 $9 More Than Ready / Fun in Flight
5 2 MARQUEE Luke Pepper Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6.05 3 57 76 $15 Casino Prince / Big Issue
6 6 JANIS Chris Hensler Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 6.25 5 54 73 $14 Duporth / Girls Rock
7 7 ZOUMAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 6.65 1 54 72 $9 Zizou / Mardi's Magic
8 11 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Scott Pollard 8.4 7 54 57 $26 Denman / Celestial Flight
9 9 CHASING CHARLIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 8.5 9 54 65 $31 Myboycharlie / Sophistocat
4 ABOHAR Richard Laming Noel Callow 0 78 Magnus / Rubyraja
10 PATIENT Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 0 63 Commands / Ouija
Race 7 - 5:00PM BEGA CHEESE BEGA SHOWCASE CUP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.43 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) prior to Race 7

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MAKEADANE John P Thompson Brodie Loy 1 55.5 71 $8.50 Bel Danoro / Makeeba
2 1 ALMOST COURT (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0.5 8 58 76 $2.10F Alamosa / Cinder Bella
3 8 ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 2.75 6 54.5 73 $13 Zariz / Rockton
4 10 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 3.75 3 54 69 $31 All American / Danetana
5 2 FOLK TALES (NZ) Richard Laming Noel Callow 4.75 4 56.5 73 $3 Stravinsky / Zablonde
6 9 AKIKO GOLD Richard & Luke Clarke Shaun Guymer 4.85 2 54 70 $11 Spinning World / Wings of Prey
7 5 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 4.95 5 56 72 $31 Myboycharlie / Collodi
8 13 STAR HERO Reg Buckley Jon Grisedale 5.7 7 54 55 $31 Von Costa de Hero / Kakama
12 GOLDMINE Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 65 Manhattan Rain / Danahere
3 SO POYSED Richard Laming Ms Winona Costin 0 73 Sepoy / Info Miss
11 LET IT ROLL BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0 67 Not a Single Doubt / Princess Layla
6 ROYAL JACKPOT Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0 72 Not a Single Doubt / Royal Amarco
4 ASHLEE MARIE Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 0 76 Face Value / Snow Angel
Race 8 - 5:35PM TANJA PARK STUD SAPPHIRE COAST CUP - BENCHMARK 70 SHOWCASE HCP (2200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $19,555, 2nd $6,840, 3rd $3,470, 4th $1,630, 5th $805, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:15.67 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Matthew Dale Noel Callow 6 57.5 63 $2.30F Pentire / Lady Noubeel
2 12 LE SACRE BLUR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 1.25 8 54 49 $51 High Chaparral / Lenswood
3 8 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 2.25 4 55 62 $13 Street Sense / Patience And Grace
4 7 TRYING Norm Gardner Nick Heywood 3.25 5 57 62 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
5 3 FIREMAN SAM I AM Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 3.35 1 59 66 $4.80 I Am Invincible / Flickering Fire
6 9 REALLY SURE Bevan Laming Ms Jessica Payne 4.35 10 54 57 $16 Not a Single Doubt / Really Dutch
7 2 CATON Gwenda Markwell Jon Grisedale 4.85 11 61.5 71 $26 Reset / Mardi Gras
8 11 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 7.6 9 54 54 $31 Aussie Rules / Tipping the Velvet
9 4 ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 9.35 3 59 70 $41 Honours List / Rose Street
10 10 DON’T SHOOT Rob Gillahan Ms Mikaela Lawrence (a3/50kg) 13.1 2 54 56 $8.50 Kempinsky / Oh Joy
11 6 RED VIKING Paul Cave Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 22.1 7 57 62 $10 Viking Ruler / Mystical Wood
1 CHARLIE ROYALE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew J Stephens 0 72 Myboycharlie / Collodi