Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 02, February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.87
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 03-Feb-18 12:54PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM WIN $10K CASH AT CANTERBURY NIGHTS PLATE (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.24 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MARMARIS BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 1 57 N/A $3 Lonhro / Seaside
2 5 EVERARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 2 3 55
(cd 53)
N/A $2.90F Sebring / Queen Hazel
3 7 OUR DAWN BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Jason Collett 2.2 5 55 N/A $9.50 Snitzel / Maritime
4 8 SARZANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Declan McDonogh 3 2 55 N/A $41 Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
5 2 MAGPIE BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Blake Shinn 3.1 4 57 N/A $11 More Than Ready / Amelia's Dream
6 4 SKYRAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Corey Brown 3.2 6 57 N/A $4.20 Smart Missile / Distinctive
1 DIO D’ORO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Seeking Attention
6 ONTHETAKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Krupt / Shezout
Race 2 - 6:45PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.48 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CONDOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Corey Brown 2 59.5 N/A $1.90F Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
2 2 ASTERIUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 1 57.5 N/A $3.60 Sebring / Valentine Miss
3 5 OMBUDSMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.8 4 55.5 N/A $6 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
4 3 DEVIL’S LUCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blake Shinn 5.2 3 56 N/A $9.50 All Too Hard / Devil Moon
5 4 ALIK BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Adam Hyeronimus 20.2 5 55.5 N/A $17 All Too Hard / Kerimba
Race 3 - 7:15PM BOOK SUMMER HOSPITALITY TODAY HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.57 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HILLARY STEP John Steinmetz Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 6 60
(cd 58)
72 $6.50 California Dane / Deal or No Deal
2 7 IT’S SO OBVIOUS Gregory Mcfarlane Tim Clark 0.8 2 58.5 69 $1.90F Krupt / Self Evident
3 3 KOPITE Adam Duggan Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 1.3 1 60
(cd 58.5)
72 $16 Excites / Centaure
4 8 FORBIDDEN KISSES Gerald Ryan Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 2.2 4 58
(cd 56.5)
68 $4.80 Bel Esprit / My Broken Drum
5 6 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane Blake Shinn 2.3 8 58.5 65 $11 Haradasun / Ionica
6 10 KLISSTRA Richard Litt Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 3.3 3 53 54 $20 Stratum / Silk And Money
7 4 MR ENTERTAINER Grant Allard Adam Hyeronimus 6.1 5 59.5 67 $61 Mossman / Jaes Jeune
8 5 UNO BEST Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 6.7 7 59 66 $21 Gonski / On the Natural
1 TENORINO Clare Cunningham 0 71 Galileo / Classic Music
9 SPARSHOLT Steven Wilson Jon Grisedale 0 62 Street Cry / High School
Race 4 - 7:45PM TAB HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.99 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JEMADAR David Pfieffer Adam Hyeronimus 5 59 71 $8 Sepoy / Daanet Al Dunya
2 4 FEELIN THE LOVE (NZ) Kris Lees Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 0.8 3 58.5
(cd 55.5)
74 $4.20 Savabeel / Miss High Heels
3 10 TENNESSEE HUSSY Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 3.8 1 53 63 $12 Husson / Tennessee Red
4 2 MR TICKETS Mark Newnham Tim Clark 4 7 59 71 $5.50 Tickets / Happen
5 9 MARROCK Mitch Newman Corey Brown 5.1 4 54.5 62 $6 Pluck / Meritous
6 5 FOURNETTE Gerald Ryan Blake Shinn 9.1 2 56 69 $3.80F So You Think / I Promise
7 7 AUERBACH Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 9.4 6 54.5 62 $19 Denman / Permission
8 8 BALIUS Garry Neale Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 13.6 8 54.5
(cd 53)
62 $14 Lonhro / Miss Mycenae
3 TAKEWING Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0 71 Sebring / Lady Cay
6 NICCI’S GOLD BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jason Collett 0 70 Nicconi / Gold Licence
Race 5 - 8:15PM AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 89, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.09 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FORTENSKY Chris Waller Blake Shinn 4 57.5 82 $2.25F Love Conquers All / Love's Great
2 8 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0.1 3 53
(cd 51.5)
77 $6.50 Time Thief / Dawn to Dusk
3 1 KUDERO Clarry Conners Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 0.6 6 61
(cd 58)
89 $21 Choisir / Bomba
4 2 WILD ’N’ FAMOUS (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 0.7 1 58 83 $3.80 Fast 'n' Famous / Silver Fern
5 6 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Jason Collett 1.7 8 56 79 $12 Zariz / Miss Johann
6 7 RAIJINZ Jarrod Austin Corey Brown 3.2 5 55.5 78 $14 Snippetson / Jack's Girl
7 5 ROARING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 3.7 2 56.5 80 $21 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
8 4 OKLAHOMA GIRL Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 10.3 7 57.5 86 $21 Fastnet Rock / Shawnee Girl
9 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 73 Starcraft / Purring Flyer
Race 6 - 8:45PM SCHWEPPES SHOOTING STAR (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $80,000.1st $43,140, 2nd $15,835, 3rd $7,700, 4th $3,750, 5th $1,975, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.62 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GHOSTLY James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1 57.5 71 $6 Lonhro / Seances
2 3 STAR OF MONSOON Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 1 2 58 72 $3F Lonhro / Monsoon Wedding
3 7 KAWAIKINI Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1.2 9 57 74 $12 All American / Sky Girl
4 2 THE PHAROAH Richard Litt Adam Hyeronimus 1.3 3 59 74 $13 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
5 5 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman Blake Shinn 2 7 57.5 71 $31 Bullbars / Starnet
6 6 IRITHEA Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 2.7 6 57
(cd 54)
74 $12 Snitzel / Kirovskaya
7 1 REACH FOR HEAVEN (NZ) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 8 59.5 75 $7 Savabeel / Eloa
8 8 ARGENT D’OR Joseph Pride Jason Collett 3.7 4 57 70 $15 Sebring / La Goulue
9 9 AL MAH HAHA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4.2 5 55 67 $5 Al Maher / Street Lass
10 ZAFINA Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0 69 Stratum / Zefta
Race 7 - 9:15PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 79, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Entires and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.72 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Viceroy) against 1st (Spending to Win) - UPHELD

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 VICEROY Luke Pepper Tye Angland 2 59 75 $4.40 Magnus / Northpoint
2 6 SPENDING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.1 3 57.5 72 $2.80F Snitzel / Madame Trop Vite
3 5 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 1.4 9 58
(cd 56.5)
73 $7.50 Starcraft / Purring Flyer
4 8 TENORINO Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 1.8 4 57 71 $26 Galileo / Classic Music
5 4 FLASH FIBIAN Graeme Murray Corey Brown 2.2 7 58 73 $71 Ready's Image / Langfibian
6 7 EVER SO NATURAL Tracey Bartley Tim Clark 2.4 10 57 71 $41 Zizou / Solysombra
7 3 VIRGILIO Kerry Parker Brenton Avdulla 3 5 58.5 74 $21 Snippetson / Witches Hat
8 11 PARLAY VOUS (NZ) John O'Shea Glyn Schofield 4.4 6 56.5 70 $7 Jimmy Choux / My Parlay
9 9 ALL CARISMA Gerald Ryan Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 10.9 8 56.5
(cd 53.5)
70 $6 More Than Ready / Miss Gai Flyer
10 12 KING’S TARIFF Joan Pracey Ms Kathy O'Hara 13.2 1 55 67 $61 Ad Valorem / Reiby Royale
2 THE PHAROAH Richard Litt 0 74 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
10 JOHNNY ROO BOY Damien Lane Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 0 70 Henny Hughes / She's a Nightmare
Race 8 - 9:45PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.97 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MISS QUE Joseph Pride Corey Brown 10 59 66 $7 Fastnet Rock / Tarcoola Diamond
2 7 SEVENTHCHIC Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 1 1 59.5 67 $15 Seventh Reason / Euro Chic
3 2 DUCHESS PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 1.2 8 60.5
(cd 59)
69 $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Mamzelle Pedrille
4 10 NOT SURPRISING Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.2 6 57.5 63 $7 I Am Invincible / Nice Surprise
5 1 ALART Pat Farrell Joshua Parr 3.1 4 61 70 $10 Excellent Art / Al Sahra
6 12 PANDEIA Gregory Hickman Tim Clark 3.8 3 56 60 $8 Ad Valorem / Miss Canny
7 4 LADY SANSA Craig Carmody Tye Angland 3.9 7 60.5 69 $51 Al Maher / Latest Flame
8 11 SOVEREIGN EMINENCE Patrick Webster Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 4.1 5 56.5
(cd 55)
61 $9 Testa Rossa / Sovereign Duchess
9 3 GENETEAU Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a3/53kg) 6.3 9 60.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $3.80F Beneteau / Jazzy General
10 5 ARIZONA WILDCAT Luke Hilton Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 7 2 60
(cd 58)
68 $21 Foxwedge / Pure Intentions
11 6 ECCELLERE Richard Litt Adam Hyeronimus 9.8 11 60 68 $18 Exceed And Excel / Queenofthefaeries
13e ILTEXTYA Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 0 52 Snippetson / Ilringya
9 MOCCASIN MISS Gary Portelli Jason Collett 0 65 Stratum / Moccasin Bend