Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Thursday 20, December 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 21-Dec-18 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 112


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay
Race 1 - 9:05AM OPEN TRIAL (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:08.69 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
2 3 CABEZA DE VACA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 0.5 0 N/A   Northern Meteor / Dirty
3 10 CADENCE Clare Cunningham Corey Brown 2.3 0 N/A   Your Song / River Lantern
4 4 CHILCOTIN Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 2.9 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Lake Charlotte
5 8 SEXY EYES Chris Waller James McDonald 3.1 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Hidden Savings
6 1 ABERRATION Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 4.5 0 N/A   Lonhro / Hallucinates
7 7 RENEGED John Thompson Jason Collett 6.7 0 N/A   Mossman / Hussyanna
5 EASY LEICA Gwenda Markwell 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Badger's Catch
2 ALLCASH (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Danehill Dancer / Mowaadah
6 HAMOGANY Gwenda Markwell 0 N/A High Chaparral / Skybound
Race 2 - 9:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:08.90 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MURAAQEB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Snitzel / Tafseel
2 3 PAQUIRRI Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 0.4 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Miss Solis
3 4 PIPELINE Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 1.2 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Dances On Waves
4 9 HELOISE James Cummings Jason Collett 1.5 0 N/A   Lonhro / Laleta
5 8 ESHTIRAAK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tom Marquand 2.6 0 N/A   Street Cry / Succeeding
6 5 TACTICAL FORMATION Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 3.1 0 N/A   Mossman / Attunga Rose
7 7 ZUMBELINA Chris Waller James McDonald 4.5 0 N/A   Stratum / Ruth's Secret
1 AUSTREET Jarrod Austin 0 N/A Casino Prince / Invited
6 TURF BRILLIANT Gwenda Markwell 0 N/A Manhattan Rain / Paradise Lost
Race 3 - 9:25AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.77 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPECIAL MISSILE Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Quiet Meadow
2 1 ALL OVER BOSANOVA John O'Shea Tom Marquand 0.2 0 N/A   Court Command / Sassy Vixen
3 6 SNAPCHAT GIRL Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 3.2 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Wonderful Lass
4 2 HARMATTAN James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 0 N/A   Street Cry / Anemometer
5 3 IVA LILO Gabrielle Englebrecht Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.5 0 N/A   Tickets / Rosiesingstheblues
6 5 MR KYLIN Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 4.7 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Exceptionally
7 8 WANT TO BOLT Matthew Smith Corey Brown 5.7 0 N/A   Wanted / Encosterette
4 LUNAR SPIN Richard Freedman 0 N/A Hard Spun / Moon Game
Race 4 - 9:35AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.61 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KAEPERNICK John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Volcada
2 3 FROLIC Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0.5 0 N/A   Husson / Leveller
3 8 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 0 N/A   So You Think / Bianca Jewel
4 5 MAGIC ALIBI Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 2.3 0 N/A   Star Witness / This Magic Moment
5 1 BADAJOZ James Cummings Tim Clark 2.7 0 N/A   Commands / Jerezana
6 2 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 3.4 0 N/A   Dubawi / Lyricalworks
7 6 MY SONG Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 5.2 0 N/A   Your Song / A Country Girl
7 TEST THE WORLD (NZ) Bjorn Baker 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Worldly
Race 5 - 9:45AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.92 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FLOW James Cummings James McDonald 0 N/A   Street Cry / Glissade
2 2 FAATINAH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tom Marquand 0.1 0 N/A   Nicconi / Alqwah
3 1 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.1 0 N/A   Stratum / Our Egyptian Raine
4 6 SANCTIONED David Pfieffer Corey Brown 1.3 0 N/A   Teofilo / Aforethought
5 7 SWEET SURPRISE Graham Brown Ms Kacie Adams 2.3 0 N/A   Zizou / Downsize
6 3 FLEETING PRINCESS Con Karakatsanis Jean Van Overmeire 3.4 0 N/A   Onemorenomore / Willingani
7 5 HACKSAW RIDGE Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 9.6 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Synaesthesia
Race 6 - 9:55AM 2YO C&G OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.76 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ROMAN WOLF Gary Portelli Jason Collett 0 N/A   Deep Field / Exhibit
2 7 RUBIC HONOUR Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 0.2 0 N/A   Rubick / Charm's Honour
3 1 EXCEED THE STARS Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 3.5 0 N/A   Star Witness / Exceed And Excite
4 2 INDUSTRIAL Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 4.1 0 N/A   Star Witness / My Lady's Chamber
5 3 INTERCONTINENTAL (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 7.8 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Oasis Rose
6 4 LUCKY VICTOR David Payne Tim Clark 8.4 0 N/A   Champions Gallery / Images
7 8 SAVVY VALENTINO (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 9.2 0 N/A   Savabeel / High Fashion
8 9 THE GUN SON Gary Moore Tom Marquand 29.7 0 N/A   Your Song / Sea Gypsy
5 PROMOTIONS James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Transfers
Race 7 - 10:05AM 2YO C&G OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.78 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 IGNITING Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Starspangledbanner / Sell in May
2 6 SAVOURY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.8 0 N/A   Savabeel / Impulsive Dream
3 7 VICI Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Emmalene
4 5 OSLO Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 3 0 N/A   Pierro / Scandiva
5 2 HEY MIGHTY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Pear Tart
6 8 WAR OF COURAGE John Sargent Tommy Berry 5.9 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Arms Wide Open
7 3 HOSTWIN EUPHORIA Gary Moore Tom Marquand 6.4 0 N/A   Street Boss / Great Anna
8 1 CROWN AFFAIR David Payne Jean Van Overmeire 9.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Gallant Tess
Race 8 - 10:15AM 2YO C&G OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.12 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MANDELA Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0 N/A   Sebring / Lonoree
2 4 JAHBATH (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 3 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Inniskillen
3 1 COAST Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tim Clark 3.8 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Register
4 7 SPLINTEX Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 4 0 N/A   Snitzel / Acquired
5 6 PERALTA David Payne Brett Prebble 5.3 0 N/A   Pierro / Quasera
6 3 DUCLAIR Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 6.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Quackquack
7 8 TAIKUN Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 9.9 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Jest Envy Her
8 2 DEEP CHILL David Payne Joshua Parr 13.5 0 N/A   Wandjina / Eskimo Queen
Race 9 - 10:25AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.81 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MY FIRE PHOENIX John Sargent Tommy Berry 0 N/A   The Factor / Wild Soiree
2 2 EGYPTIAN MISSILE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.3 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Our Egyptian Raine
3 3 LIBERTINI Anthony & Edward Cummings Tim Clark 1.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Aloha
4 1 CAPITOLINE LADY Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 6.7 0 N/A   Choisir / Lightfeet Lady
5 7 SRIRACHA Matthew Smith Corey Brown 7.7 0 N/A   Sebring / Martilago
6 6 SERAPH David Payne Jean Van Overmeire 9.1 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Fantastic Angel
7 5 NIGHT WITCHES James Cummings James McDonald 16 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Girl in Flight
Race 10 - 10:35AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:56.00 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MISS GENEVA The Championships Contender Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tim Clark 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Apart
2 1 GLAMOUR FOX Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0.2 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Luminosity
3 3 MY SWEET FISH John Sargent Joshua Parr 2.5 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Is It a Mosquito
4 4 PIZZLY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.9 0 N/A   Zoustar / Woppitt
5 5 SATIN SOCKS Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 3.7 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Satin Shoes
6 6 SATURN Matthew Smith Corey Brown 3.9 0 N/A   Sizzling / Rocketing
7 7 ROCQUETTE Gary Portelli Brett Prebble 5 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta
Race 11 - 10:45AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.84 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MAYAASEH Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Maysoon
2 2 FOR LOVE Matthew Smith Brett Prebble 0.2 0 N/A   Unencumbered / In Need I Am
3 3 ISKANDER Chris Waller James McDonald 3.7 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Lady's Light
4 6 YOUR HAND IN MINE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 6 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Dance Of The Sea
5 5 SHUWAHEEN Mark Newnham Tim Clark 21 0 N/A   Sepoy / More Stories
1 EXTENSION Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 0 N/A Manhattan Rain / Wonderful Lass
Race 12 - 10:55AM 3YO+ F/M OPEN TRIAL (896 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.35 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 UNIMPEDED Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A   Unencumbered / Lilly in Love
2 1 BRING THE MAGIC Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Sebring / Belladini
3 3 LA PARVA James Cummings James McDonald 0.3 0 N/A   Lonhro / Portillo
4 6 RAW INSTINCT Gary Moore Tim Clark 1.6 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Raweesha
5 2 KEIRETSU Matthew Smith Jason Collett 6.6 0 N/A   So You Think / Waitomo Toka
6 9 SHADOW WATCH Anthony & Edward Cummings Tom Marquand 15.5 0 N/A   So You Think / Money Begets Money
5 PRINCESS JOY JOY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 0 N/A Sebring / Joleur
4 MAKING WHOOPEE Anthony & Edward Cummings Corey Brown 0 N/A High Chaparral / Honeymoon Cruise
7 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle 0 N/A Snitzel / Happy Hippy
Race 13 - 11:05AM 3YO+ F/M OPEN TRIAL (896 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.84 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FALLGOLD James Cummings Tim Clark 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Raspberries
2 6 MILUNKA Chris Waller James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Distinctive Lass
3 8 SEAMAGIC (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.3 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Royal Ambition
4 7 ROCKAWAY PRINCESS Jason Coyle Jason Collett 1.5 0 N/A   All American / Lou's Princess
5 1 BROOKLYN BEACH Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Corey Brown 2.1 0 N/A   Reset / Manzie de Lago
6 5 FURLANA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.3 0 N/A   Pierro / Steps to the Beat
7 4 FLYING INFERNO Matthew Smith Brett Prebble 2.8 0 N/A   Nicconi / Dante's Flame
3 FLIGHT ZONE Gary Portelli 0 N/A Eurozone / Moonlight Shadow
Race 14 - 11:15AM 3YO C&G OPEN TRIAL (896 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.51 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SILENT EXPLORER David Payne Jason Collett 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Uneasy Silence
2 2 BOTTI (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 1.3 0 N/A   Jakkalberry / Lioness
3 1 BELLADEEL Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.4 0 N/A   Dundeel / Giovanna Bella
4 4 MASTER ASH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.9 0 N/A   Sebring / Hanky Panky
5 5 MUNICH Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 6.9 0 N/A   Snitzel / Quench the Thirst
3 LEATHERHEAD James Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A Helmet / Heat of the Fire
6 SHADOW BRIDGE The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 0 N/A War / Crevasse
Race 15 - 11:25AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (896 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:53.96 Last 600m: 0:34.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 COOLGARDIE David Pfieffer James McDonald 0 N/A   Fighting Sun / Sinuous
2 5 KING’S ORDER Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 0.4 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Pinwin
3 1 BRILLIANT MIND The Championships Contender Gary Moore Tim Clark 9.9 0 N/A   So You Think / Starspangled
4 6 LIFE OF LINCOLN (NZ) Richard Freedman Jason Collett 10.5 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Lady Lincoln
5 3 DRAGON LI John Sargent Joshua Parr 12.5 0 N/A   Excelebration / Zhen Zhen
6 7 MORE THAN A HORSE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 13 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Xandretta
7 4 JALAPENO POPPA (NZ) John O'Shea Tom Marquand 14.7 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Starry
8 8 KING OF SEAS (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 24 0 N/A   Jakkalberry / Free Sea
Race 16 - 11:35AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (896 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.88 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 I AM ZAIN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Zyoon
2 3 FINAL AWARD Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.5 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Bound to Blush
3 1 ALTAIR Chris Waller James McDonald 0.6 0 N/A   Zoustar / Rossarita
4 8 BOLLENTE John O'Shea Corey Brown 3.3 0 N/A   Sizzling / Dabrowski
5 7 SPARKLINGSELECTION John O'Shea Tom Marquand 3.8 0 N/A   Choisir / Bontiara
6 6 NO COMPLAINTS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brett Prebble 3.9 0 N/A   Dundeel / Savannah's Choice
7 4 FURY OF THE STORM Gary Portelli Tim Clark 4 0 N/A   Snitzel / El Pauji
8 2 DISTRACTED James Cummings Jason Collett 4.6 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Dreamy