Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Sunday 16, December 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.84
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 18-Dec-18 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:29PM MATERIAL PLEASURES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:38.11 Last 600m: 0:37.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4 55.5 N/A $4.40 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
2 7 PRINCESS TABITHA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 1.72 3 55.5 N/A $8.50 Prince Arthur / Vicadelsa
3 10 ZAMAKING Matthew Dale Simon Miller 3 5 55.5 N/A $7.50 Animal Kingdom / Zamazeu
4 3 MICKEY JAY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.53 1 56 N/A $7 Mutawaajid / Mendocina Queen
5 9 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.21 6 55.5 N/A $12 Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten
6 2 BELGRADE Shane Marr Shaun Guymer 6.17 8 56.5 N/A $9.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Yugoslavia
7 1 SPECTRE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 7.89 2 59 N/A $2.50F Testa Rossa / Miss Stratophonic
8 6 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 20.62 7 55.5 N/A $101 Sharkbite / Gay Mill
5 AMERICAN ENEMY Theresa Bateup Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Americain / Enemy Dragline
4 NEVER DOUBTED YOU (NZ) John Sargent 0 N/A Reliable Man / So So
Race 2 - 2:04PM MONARO WINDOWS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.20 Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 8 57.5 48 $8 Haradasun / Sharise
2 6 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.05 11 57.5 48 $4.60 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
3 4 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.5 7 57.5 48 $5 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
4 2 WE COULD BE HEROES Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 2.23 3 60.5 54 $3.50F Zariz / Scenic Review
5 1 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 4.31 6 61
(cd 59)
55 $6 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
6 5 IMMUNE Lauri Wray Shaun Guymer 7.25 9 57.5 52 $17 Medaglia d'Oro / Safe
7 13 MURRMAID Mike Cattell Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 7.86 2 54 45 $41 Purrealist / Istimaid
8 8 MALIZIA Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 7.97 4 56.5
(cd 52.5)
46 $151 Excites / Snaps
9 10 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Ms Jess Taylor 8.51 1 55 47 $13 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
10 12 THE COSTA DREAMS Neil Osborne Michael Heagney 10.18 10 54.5 42 $31 Von Costa de Hero / Fantasising
11 9 CHYSEING IVY Geoffrey Crothers Ms Kacie Adams 10.34 5 56 45 $21 Aussie Rules / Magill Road
7 FLEETING PRINCESS Con Karakatsanis Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 50 Onemorenomore / Willingani
11 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 0 46 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
Race 3 - 2:39PM THE MV SOUTHERN CROSS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.21 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LANSALA Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 11 58 53 $4 Smart Missile / Prim
2 12 ALL TALK Trevor McIlrick Brendan Ward 0.27 8 55 51 $13 Eavesdropper / Manu Peru
3 1 BIODYNAMIC (IRE) Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0.93 9 60.5 58 $9 New Approach / Doctrine
4 3 AFTER THOUGHT Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 1.49 2 59.5 60 $12 So You Think / Libor Lady
5 2 COSIMO Lauri Wray Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 1.71 1 60.5
(cd 58.5)
61 $12 Written Tycoon / Tuscan Haze
6 10 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2.09 7 56
(cd 54.5)
53 $19 Hard Spun / Pectin
7 11 DELIGHT Richard Freedman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.57 3 55.5 52 $17 All American / Diamond Delight
8 9 IRISH LUCY Richard & Luke Clarke Shaun Guymer 3.01 4 57 55 $16 West Quest / Diotra
9 5 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Simon Miller 3.35 10 59 59 $3.60F Magic Albert / Outofafrika
10 13 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.74 6 54 48 $31 Equiano / Undolla
11 8 ROSECRAFT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 7.25 5 57.5 56 $7.50 Star Witness / Sweet Tiffany
4 RIO DE JANEIRO Peter & Paul Snowden 0 59 More Than Ready / Danehill Smile
6 TOBERMORY Todd Smart 0 54 Mosayter / Speeding Star
Race 4 - 3:15PM BASC MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.72 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Monte Majura) $21: Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 6c for 1st, 6c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1 55
(cd 53)
N/A $14 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
2 14 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.87 8 55 N/A $17 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
3 6 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 1.8 6 56 N/A $3.60 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
4 1 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.03 11 59 N/A $21 Krupt / Canny Angel
5 4 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 2.22 10 57 N/A $8 Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure
6 15e CRASSUS Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 3.39 5 55 N/A $101 Al Maher / Zecchino
7 3 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 3.44 3 57 N/A $3.40F Lonhro / Polar Success
8 8 ALEXANDRETTA Shane Marr Shaun Guymer 5.63 4 55.5 N/A $51 Big Brown / Cannyanna
9 2 SUN WU Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 5.69 9 58 N/A $71 Snitzel / You're Dreamin
10 7 NINE CIRCLES Myffy Rae Ms Winona Costin 6.09 7 56 N/A $16 Snippetson / Dante's Flame
11 5 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6.48 12 56 N/A $6.50 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
LR 12 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 2 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $31 Champions Gallery / Images
SB 11 MONTE MAJURA Len Hodgson Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 55.5 N/A   Dreamscape / Monte Rhythm
10 FUSCA Joseph Ible Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
9 FATAL VOWS Fiona Schneiders 0 N/A Wanted / Wild Manners
Race 5 - 3:59PM WOMEN IN RACING BURSARY BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.63 Last 600m: 0:34.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 LULU RAEZ Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 58 58 $5 Ready's Image / Little Lippy
2 12 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0.41 7 55.5 53 $19 Dubleo / Araxa
3 6 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1.76 1 58.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $7.50 Jezadane / Gold Omega
4 14 TICKED OFF Luke Pepper Simon Miller 1.89 8 55 52 $5.50 Tickets / Absolutely Livid
5 7 SON OF SPARTACUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 2.41 4 58.5 55 $8 Spartacus / Shamozzle
6 4 TWIRLING MOSS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.44 6 60.5 59 $5.50 Mossman / Curled
7 5 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3.39 5 59
(cd 57)
56 $4.40F Domesday / Verkko
8 10 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 5.55 3 58 54 $9 Salade / Evening Charmer
2 MISSED OUT Kurt Goldman 0 61 Pluck / Peggy Fusaichi
13 THE LAST SOMMET Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Winona Costin 0 49 Zariz / Rose of Gatsby
1 VEGA Bjorn Baker 0 68 Lope de Vega / Our Duchess
3 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0 64 Helmet / Diamondi
8 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0 55 Sepoy / Soul Diva
11 HYLONOME David Pfieffer 0 57 Star Witness / Roadstop
Race 6 - 4:39PM TAB FEDERAL-BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:05.57 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 JUST DYLAN Mike Cattell Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4 57.5 58 $6 Dylan Thomas / Show Me Love
2 1 MAGIC OVER THE BAY Wayne Collison Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0.49 12 62
(cd 60)
67 $17 Magic Albert / Toulon Bay
3 6 LAUGHING OR CRYING Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.05 9 57.5 58 $4.60F Walking or Dancing / Silent Symphony
4 7 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1.15 13 56.5 56 $8 Sebring / Private
5 8 COOLAMINE Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 2.35 3 55
(cd 51)
53 $26 More Than Ready / Pushing Daisies
6 4 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.03 11 58 59 $8 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
7 11 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Ms Winona Costin 3.25 6 54 52 $19 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
8 9 CANFORD CALLING Mick J Smith Shaun Guymer 4.97 2 54.5
(cd 55)
52 $13 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
9 2 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 5.6 10 59.5 66 $14 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
10 10 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7.08 1 54
(cd 52)
55 $21 Zariz / Summertown Girl
11 13 THE WALRUS Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 7.25 5 54 46 $12 Spinning World / Stellamac
12 3 PALAMEDES Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7.66 8 58 59 $12 Equiano / Amarynthia
13 12 ALBA GU BRATH Nick Olive Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 12.31 7 54 46 $12 Choisir / See My Baby
Race 7 - 5:20PM ACT FORMWORK BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.18 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ANIMALIA Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 9 60 68 $9 Animal Kingdom / Hold to Ransom
2 5 CRITICAL TOUCH Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0.01 8 57.5 63 $11 Strategic / Look And Feel
3 4 CHOICE HARVEST Craig Weeding Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.59 7 58.5 65 $15 Choisir / Polite
4 8 TRYING Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2.22 5 57
(cd 55)
62 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
5 10 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 2.53 4 56 60 $8 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
6 9 VIGORISH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Winona Costin 3.32 1 56.5 61 $4.20 Casino Prince / Barcelona Girl
7 11 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 3.85 6 55.5 59 $13 Rock of Gibraltar / Cut And Run
8 14 RIVERSET Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.39 2 54 58 $5 Reset / Tarantou
9 7 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 4.67 10 57 62 $41 Wanted / Jewel Theft
10 2 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6.48 3 60 68 $4F Helenus / In the Clover
13 O’LORDY Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 61 O'lonhro / Fair Look
3 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0 67 Beneteau / Naeb
6 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 0 66 Oratorio / Ginger Meg
12 TITANESS Theresa Bateup 0 63 Pluck / Adequate