Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 07, December 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +1.5m 1000m to 250m cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 09-Dec-18 11:35AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:25PM BROWN AND HURLEY TRAILERS 2YO HANDICAP (1005 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.40 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KARAJA BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 3 56 N/A $2F Zoffany / Cascada
2 5 QUEENOFTHECASTLE John Shelton Matthew McGuren 5.25 1 56 N/A $3.60 Rothesay / Wafer
3 1 GILLICK’S WAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Ryan Plumb 7.89 2 58 N/A $11 Zoffany / Silent Charades
4 4 POROTA BEAN Scott Henley Luke Rolls 8.42 4 56 N/A $81 Eurozone / Empire Express
5 6 TRINZANNO BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Henley Luke Dittman 9.77 5 56 N/A $4 Verrazano / Trina
6 3 PEONY ROSE Stephen Lee Ben Looker 16.61 6 56 N/A $15 Rothesay / Jillilikes
Race 2 - 2:00PM CUMMINS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.00 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 8th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 3 56.5 N/A $6.50 Publishing / Rose General
2 1 MAGLEV Matthew Dunn Tegan Harrison 1.84 10 58 N/A $4.60F Bullet Train / Cassandra's Choice
3 12 SKYLAAZEM Neil Creighton Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.55 11 56.5 N/A $12 Mulaazem / Skywonkie
4 7 LIGHTNING PAGEANT Maryann Brosnan Daniel Griffin 3.25 7 56.5 N/A $12 Redoute's Choice / Lady Lightning
5 2 ON THE TWEED BOBS Bonus Scheme Carolyn Halliday Raymond Spokes 5.61 14 57.5 N/A $14 Al Maher / New Moves
6 3 STEVEN Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 5.73 4 57.5 N/A $4.80 Annenkov / Unbridled Secret
7 14 VICE VICE BABY John D Wilson Micheal Hellyer 5.74 1 56.5 N/A $10 Vice Admiral / Flash Bash
8 11 SIDESHOW AL Owen Glue Cyril Small 5.97 5 56.5 N/A $19 Al Samer / Shotime
8 13 SMOKIN’ MISS Patrick Randall Matthew Paget 5.97 12 56.5 N/A $151 Murtajill / Dubai Miss
10 16e EFFEROUS Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 6.38 13 56.5 N/A $101 Written Tycoon / Cara Mine
11 15e REMEMBER BELLA Brian Costello Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 7.16 2 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Lope de Vega / Bella Balcanny
12 4 BON CHOIX BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Robbins Ms Laura Cheshire 7.93 6 56.5 N/A $11 Choisir / She's God's Gift
13 8 MADAM MAHAL John Zielke Jason Taylor 11.93 8 56.5 N/A $9 Starcraft / Jai Mahal
14 10 PIORA Leo Clapham Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 15.76 9 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $151 Sidereus / Neatena
6 EXPLODING STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Zoustar / Bella Maddelena
9 MYSTIC BROOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Ben Looker 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Mystic Belle
Race 3 - 2:35PM BROWN AND HURLEY FINANCE MAIDEN PLATE (1605 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.05 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 WINDERMERE BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Micheal Hellyer 4 55.5 N/A $8.50 All Too Hard / Rosetta Stone
2 13 COME ALIVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Geoffrey Hardy Brooke Ainsworth 4.01 1 55.5 N/A $6 Alert / Yodalla
3 2 HEZ EKCEPTIONAL (NZ) Les Kelly Shannon Doyle 4.24 10 59 N/A $7.50 Ekraar / Cinnamon Mist
4 6 NOBLE THOUGHT Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 4.96 8 59 N/A $31 So You Think / Countess Chloe
5 7 REWA LAD Greg Cornish Tegan Harrison 6.28 2 59 N/A $31 Parameter / Kentucky Danseur
6 1 FOLLOW OUR DREAM Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 7.22 6 59 N/A $1.85F Real Saga / Don't Mess With Me
7 8 SHINAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 7.59 12 57.5 N/A $12 Bernardini / Babel
8 12 MISS CABOOSE Julie Hodder Matthew Paget 8.13 7 57 N/A $26 Bullet Train / Astral Danza
9 5 MATCH DAY Bob Mahon Jed Hodge (a1.5/54.5kg) 10.42 3 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $61 Domesday / Game Serena
10 3 HOW PHAR Stephen Randall Jodi Worley 17.74 11 59 N/A $151 Red Element / Aime Sa Chevre
11 9 HADTOBE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 20.09 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $71 Dubai's Choice / Dressage
12 16e NODIBBAG Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 24.43 9 57.5 N/A $81 Redoute's Choice / Gabbidon
10 LADY SUNDAY Catherine Inwood 0 N/A Bullbars / My Amazing Dream
15e DOCAROCKET Alicia Willick 0 N/A Smart Missile / Docalady
11 MCCULLOUGH Lauren Herne 0 N/A O'lonhro / Noveliste
4 KORMA Alicia Willick Ryan Plumb 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Cajou
Race 4 - 3:10PM MERITOR CLASS 3 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1905 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:59.47 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AIRLIE MAN Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 5 58.5 60 $4.40 Excites / Chantilly Babe
2 4 PROTEST Bryan & Daniel Guy Ryan Plumb 3.08 8 57 61 $5 Smart Missile / Quibble
3 5 CYCLONE PATH John Zielke Jason Taylor 3.41 7 55.5 54 $8.50 Tycoon Ruler / Over And Over
4 8 RED CALVARY Kelvin Hickmott Matthew McGuren 3.63 1 54
(cd 55)
51 $17 Nothing to Lose / Missoni
5 12 STORMY LEO David Scanes Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3.82 4 54 38 $151 Dubleo / Stormy Tango
6 3 VISONA PLAYBOY Michael Lakey Stephanie Lacy (a0/54kg) 3.87 11 57.5 58 $11 Freeze / Southern Saint
7 7 GOLDEN VALLEY Ethan Ensby Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 4.09 6 55 53 $3.40F Widden Valley / Bush Triumph
8 6 INVINCIBOY Harold Norman Tegan Harrison 4.84 9 55.5 54 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Solar Slipper
9 10 DESTINY’S GENERAL Steven Phelps Ben Looker 7.23 2 54 40 $71 Natural Destiny / Rose General
10 11 TERAHLEE Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 8.09 3 54 39 $151 Rakti / Vania
11 9 OBSESSIONS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris O'Reilly Stephen Traecey 9.79 10 54 41 $151 Bernardini / Zexzabeel
2 TOUGH ONE Stephen Lee 0 58 Turffontein / Paloma Bella
Race 5 - 3:45PM DANA BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1605 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.00 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 DEEP BLUE SEA (NZ) Michael Costa Scott Galloway 3 56 56 $3F Ocean Park / Mohegan Sky
2 14 CLEVER DOLLY Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 0.03 10 55 58 $19 Domesday / Clever Clogs
3 5 SMOOTH CONSUL Maryann Brosnan Tegan Harrison 0.61 11 59.5 63 $7 Monaco Consul / Smoothing
4 10 RIVA ENCORE (NZ) Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0.7 5 56.5
(cd 55)
57 $5 Swiss Ace / Merayaat
5 9 COOL PRINCE John Shelton Shannon Doyle 1.61 1 57 58 $6 Casino Prince / Cool As Oh
6 15e CHAMPAGNE GARDEN John Zielke Micheal Hellyer 2.08 9 54 55 $7 Al Maher / Surprise Bid
7 1 HAPPY SOUL Kelly Purdy Cyril Small 2.27 8 62 68 $71 Encosta de Lago / Soul Singer
8 12 REDWOLF Alan Ryan Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2.94 2 56
(cd 54)
56 $31 Testa Rossa / Aloha Charm
9 2 KASHARN Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 4.35 4 61.5 67 $41 All American / Forest City Girl
10 3 EVANGELIST (GB) Lea Selby Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 6.81 7 61
(cd 59)
66 $81 Oasis Dream / Hi Calypso
11 7 SAYONARAMOSA (NZ) Kenneth Deacon Brooke Ainsworth 10.56 6 58.5 61 $16 Alamosa / Mahamaya
6 SWEET ADALINE Bryan & Daniel Guy 0 66 Lonhro / Adaline
8 CAMBODIAN PRINCE Maryann Brosnan 0 60 Sepoy / Princess Narine
4 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 0 64 Pressday / Reine Margot
13 GALIANO Stephen Lee 0 55 Danewin / Miss Cabriolet
Race 6 - 4:20PM PACCAR AUSTRALIA CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:15.52 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 SIENNA ROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Ben Looker 7 55 54 $6 More Than Ready / Maroon Bay
2 4 AL MAGICO BOBS Bonus Scheme Billy Healey Adam Sewell 1.79 5 58.5 57 $6 Al Maher / Blushful
3 9 SEENTOOMANY BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Scott Galloway 3.33 3 57 58 $2F Sebring / Onecatstoomany
4 17e BEARLY THINKING Greg Kilner Kasie Stanley 3.63 12 54 48 $101 So You Think / Baby Angel
5 18e RUN JACK RUN Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 5.19 4 55 47 $151 Masked Assassin / Bijou
6 13 OCEAN NYMPH (NZ) Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 5.49 10 55 51 $201 Ocean Park / Fairygem
7 11 COMMISSIONER BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Witt Luke Rolls 5.82 11 55.5 51 $12 Stratum / Royal Tower
8 2 PRINCE OF ARRAN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Daniel Griffin 5.84 9 60.5 58 $21 Nadeem / Centaine Gu Li
9 15e MEGASHOT Ben Robinson Brooke Ainsworth 6.11 6 56 49 $101 Medaglia d'Oro / Shoot Fer Love
10 12 FATZ Bob Mahon Ms Skye Bogenhuber 6.47 2 55.5 52 $51 Court Command / Lyricalworks
11 16e AMUTHON Marcus Wilson Micheal Hellyer 8.74 14 56 49 $151 Von Costa de Hero / Clay Finale
12 7 DEXTER DUTTON Owen Glue Tegan Harrison 10.59 13 57 51 $15 Ambidexter / Pommery Princess
13 6 RAINS APLENTY John Zielke Luke Dittman 11.08 1 58.5 57 $21 Manhattan Rain / Macedon Lady
14 8 JAHEZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter R Stanley Justin Stanley 23.23 8 57 54 $11 Sepoy / Lobola
1 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) Chris Munce Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0 62 Savabeel / Baby Shacks
5 LACEY LYNX PACK Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 58 Bullet Train / Lacey Lonhbreak
3 ADDICTED Helen Page 0 56 Northern Meteor / Chocaholic
10 YESTERYEAR John Shelton 0 49 Gonski / Gen And Tonic
Race 7 - 4:55PM BROWN AND HURLEY OPEN HANDICAP (1305 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.40 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 KIEVANN Lauren Herne Ben Looker 2 60 81 $3.70F Niello / Typhoon Billie
2 4 PUZZLING WONDER Wayne Oakenfull Jasen Watkins 0.96 13 59 79 $31 Northern Meteor / Basra
3 7 CHLORIDE Paul Robbins Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 1.33 1 57.5
(cd 56)
76 $4.20 Red Element / Khaptrist
4 5 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman Shannon Doyle 2.02 7 58.5 78 $5.50 Lucky Owners / Tattyam
5 8 SPIRAL Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 2.24 3 56 73 $9 Lonhro / All Time High
6 3 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Jed Hodge (a1.5/54.5kg) 2.34 6 59.5
(cd 58)
80 $21 Real Saga / Jessepic
7 11 SHE TELLS LIES Leo Clapham Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2.46 4 54
(cd 52)
71 $31 Red Element / Mulsanne
8 10 CASH SPINNER John Shelton Luke Rolls 2.81 11 54 73 $61 Spinning World / Dream Baby Cash
9 6 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Micheal Hellyer 2.86 9 58 77 $12 Dream Ahead / North Pole Dancer
10 14 CURLEY MAC Vanessa McLennan Matthew Paget 2.93 12 54
(cd 54.5)
59 $151 Home On the Grange / Khesann
11 2 ATARAXIA Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 4.37 8 59.5 80 $19 Teofilo / Insouciance
12 13 HOPE ISLAND Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 5.18 10 54 64 $21 Casino Prince / Beachland
13 12 ANNE BONNY Owen Glue Tegan Harrison 5.82 5 54 67 $10 Stratum / Pirate Queen
9 JOHNNY BE QUICK Lindsay Hatch Justin Stanley 0 72 Immovable Option / Without Concern
Race 8 - 5:35PM THE BIG TRUCK PEOPLE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.20 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 16e TEO TORRIATE Greg Howells Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 10 54 48 $26 Dusty Moon / Too Dark
2 2 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 0.52 7 61.5 59 $7.50 Toorak Toff / Skewiff
3 15e GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Micheal Hellyer 0.53 4 58 52 $12 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
4 4 WILL’S BID Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 0.71 6 61.5 59 $3.60F Fastnet Rock / Gold Anthem
5 10 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Kirk Matheson 1.52 1 59 54 $19 Husson / Sacred Spirit
6 14 CLIODHNA David Joice Matthew Paget 3 5 57.5 55 $8 Onemorenomore / Ducks
7 1 SAN SIERRA Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 3.05 11 62.5 61 $31 Encosta de Lago / Passageway
8 3 POWER RECEIVER Andrew Parramore Matthew McGuren 3.08 2 61.5 59 $15 Power of Destiny / Aringarosa
9 6 LET’S GO CHAMP Michael Costa Daniel Griffin 3.42 3 60.5 57 $4.40 Street Boss / Syria
10 11 CANTILLATE Scott Cumming Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.68 12 58
(cd 56)
52 $51 Exceed And Excel / Zacheline
11 8 GRAND DE LAGO John Zielke Luke Dittman 3.99 9 59 57 $11 Dream Ahead / Just One Time
12 12 DUBAWI SNIPER Bruce Hill Luke Rolls 8.35 8 58 52 $41 Snippetson / Dubawi Dancer
13 13 TEXT ME Greg Howells Ben Looker 10.26 13 58 52 $31 Felix the Cat / Frisco Miss
17e DREAM WILDER Matthew John Dunn 0 48 Dream Ahead / Samra
18e HAYLEE PRINCE Pat Duff 0 46 Drumbeats / Haylee Miss
5 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY Stephen Lee 0 57 Uncle Mo / Miss Carnell
7 CHARMING PRINCE Helen Page 0 56 Real Saga / Crown Princess
9 LEBOMBO ROSE Craig Hedditch Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0 58 Artie Schiller / Lebombo