Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 01, December 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 11-Dec-18 11:14AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:59PM ILLAWARRA TURF CLUB BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:57.96 Last 600m: 0:34.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 OTTAMAE Matthew Smith Ms Rebeka Prest (a2/54kg) 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
60 $8 I Am Invincible / Sister Samantha
2 1 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 0.4 4 58
(cd 55.5)
57 $5 Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
3 8 TWIRLING MOSS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0.6 5 57
(cd 55)
55 $6.50 Mossman / Curled
4 5 BALLISTICA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tegan Harrison 0.7 1 57 62 $5 Smart Missile / Sagrada
5 6 JUAPHIKOA Gwenda Markwell Ms Jess Taylor 0.9 3 57 55 $4.40F Daneborogh / United Nations
6 9 AND THERE IS MORE Terry Robinson Ms Winona Costin 1.3 6 54 53 $7.50 Mossman / Bella Arena
7 4 RIO DE JANEIRO BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 1.4 7 57.5 59 $5 More Than Ready / Danehill Smile
7 SAINT ANTONIO LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 0 58 Sizzling / Catrille
3 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh 0 56 Raheeb / Gobble
Race 2 - 1:34PM HAWKESBURY RACE CLUB F&M CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:11.47 Last 600m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 A SNIP OF CYNDY Richard Butler Shaun Guymer 1 54.5 51 $15 Snippetson / Cyndiana Star
2 2 FOXIE LA BELLE Terry Robinson Ms Winona Costin 0.8 5 57 56 $3.80 Stryker / Allinfrontofher
3 3 GRUNDALINA John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0.9 6 57 56 $3.80 Mossman / Whitehousewhispers
4 4 ELM COURT BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 1 3 55 55 $2.90F Mossman / Offer It Up
5 1 SWISS Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Koby Jennings 2 2 59 60 $8.50 Delago Deluxe / Sweet Ransom
6 7 BOUDICEA BELLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tegan Harrison 2.5 4 54 53 $10 Smart Missile / Miss Vandal
LR 6 DELIGHT Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 7 54.5
(cd 52.5)
51 $26 All American / Diamond Delight
Race 3 - 2:09PM WYONG RACE CLUB CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:10.61 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 AMERICAN SALUTE Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 4 54.5 52 $5.50 All American / Reverenza
2 10 WE COULD BE HEROES Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 0.3 8 54
(cd 51)
50 $3.40F Zariz / Scenic Review
3 5 OAKFIELD JET Kristen Buchanan Grant Buckley 0.5 2 58 59 $11 Encosta de Lago / Hot 'n' Breezy
4 4 LION’S HEAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 1.5 7 58 62 $3.70 Snitzel / Tara From The Cape
5 11 TEARAWAY CHARLIE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 1.6 6 54
(cd 52)
46 $10 Myboycharlie / Ibis
6 7 SOIR DE LUNE Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 2.6 1 57 57 $12 Your Song / Moon De French
7 1 BARBARY Gerald Ryan Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 2.9 3 59 61 $14 Animal Kingdom / Amatista
8 9 FORTUNE’S PATH Terry Robinson Ms Winona Costin 4.9 5 54.5 52 $9 Commands / Jewelled Gate
6 INHERIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 61 Pierro / In the Future
2 BEIDI Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0 64 Stryker / Mingshan
3 EVICT James Cummings Blake Spriggs 0 61 Sepoy / Excommunicate
Race 4 - 2:44PM GOSFORD RACE CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:10.83 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ON THE TOP BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 7 57.5 N/A $2.60F Your Song / Breezing Home
2 6 BELLE OF CLONMEL Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.3 11 57 N/A $6.50 Magic Albert / Kate of Clonmel
3 8 MICKS NEW CHICK Michael Tubman Ms Winona Costin 2.6 5 57 N/A $10 Husson / Mick's Chick
4 10 ADMISSIBLE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Christian Reith 3.1 10 55.5 N/A $4.40 Lonhro / Forensics
5 13 MONEGAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.3 3 55.5 N/A $11 Lope de Vega / Sublissime
6 11 AMPLIFIED Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 4.1 8 55.5 N/A $51 All Too Hard / Rhema
7 12 ARBOREAL BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Spriggs 4.2 1 55.5 N/A $15 Lonhro / Koala Bear
8 15e POSITIVE PEACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tegan Harrison 6.5 4 55.5 N/A $12 Stratum / Warpath
9 7 CHOICE CHANCE Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 6.7 6 57 N/A $91 Choisir / Tata Ma Chance
10 4 IRON CURTAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 7.2 12 57.5 N/A $61 Foxwedge / Silently
11 9 VENICE QUEEN Barry Gleeson Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 22.7 2 57
(cd 54)
N/A $151 Hayden / Clearer Now
12 1 MORE THAN DREAMS Melissa Harrison Troy Phillips 25.2 9 59 N/A $151 More Than Ready / Flight of Dreams
3 HOME SCENE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Fragmentation
14 RIVER BIRD BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Epaulette / Amber's Crown
2 GOGOLDCOAST BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0 N/A All Too Hard / Breezer
Race 5 - 3:24PM THE APRIL-MAREE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:24.81 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to Soft 7 prior to Race 5

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CONCAVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 4 55.5 N/A $7.50 Zoustar / Teardrop Rock
2 14 WINSPEAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 0.2 5 54 N/A $6 Shamus Award / Silverscreen Queen
3 9 NOBLE HOUSE Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.4 7 55.5 N/A $5 Sepoy / Leamington
4 10 SHE’SINTHELIMELITE Michael Tubman Ms Winona Costin 0.5 8 55 N/A $14 Kuroshio / Peckish
5 4 NIVELLE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Spriggs 1.5 10 57.5 N/A $3.30F Sepoy / Vimy
6 3 DASHING BADGER Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 1.6 9 57.5 N/A $19 Dash for Cash / Badger's Catch
7 6 LITZEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Yusuke Ichikawa 1.8 1 56.5 N/A $12 Epaulette / Oh Dehere
8 11 STRYKE THE GATES Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.8 2 55 N/A $21 Stryker / Fly the Gates
9 13 KAFFKA Matthew Smith Ms Rebeka Prest (a2/54kg) 3.8 6 54 N/A $20 Not a Single Doubt / Budapest
10 12 SEAU BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Andrew Gibbons 5.1 3 54.5 N/A $8 Pluck / Moporena
1 GIVEN TIME (NZ) Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Civics / Storm Blinka
2 FABRICATOR Jason Coyle Christian Reith 0 N/A Bernardini / Savannah's Choice
5 ESTROVERTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Pierro / Majestic Music
7 CULBERTSON BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Choisir / Malbun
Race 6 - 4:05PM SKY RACING SPRING PROVINCIAL SERIES FINAL (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:35.79 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 BOBBING Bernie Kelly Rory Hutchings 7 56 71 $4.80F Beneteau / My Dear
2 9 PLAISIR David Atkins Robert Thompson 1.75 2 56 79 $6 Choisir / Princess Tyla
3 6 HIGH POWER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.25 15 57.5 74 $15 High Chaparral / Plumm
4 12 CUBAN ROYALE Robert & Luke Price Mitchell Bell 3 13 56 67 $8.50 Casino Prince / Cuban Girl
5 15 LEAVE YA NUMBA Diane Poidevin Laine Brock Ryan (a) 3.5 5 56 57 $101 Eavesdropper / Salwa
6 3 RED HENNO Michael Tubman Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 4 10 59 71 $10 Redoute's Choice / Kishkat
7 7 CHALMERS Kris Lees Koby Jennings 4.3 3 57.5 71 $16 Mossman / Nephtys
8 4 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Billy Owen (a) 4.8 4 59 56 $151 Aussie Rules / Tipping the Velvet
9 13 KING HEWITT Kim Waugh Chad Lever 5 9 56 66 $20 Star Witness / La Fantastique
10 14 MO THE GREAT Kim Waugh Adrian Layt 5.5 6 56 64 $41 Uncle Mo / No Comment
11 10 DISSOLUTION Brad Widdup Christian Reith 5.8 11 56 75 $7 Snitzel / Family Breakup
12 8 HURRICANE HARBOUR Mitch Newman Blake Spriggs 8.3 1 57.5 68 $41 Arlington / Itsahit
13 2 BROTHER IN ARMS Stephen Hill Ms Jess Taylor 8.5 12 59 72 $16 High Chaparral / Tahni Girl
14 1 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 10.5 14 59 78 $10 Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
15 5 OUR WINNIE Gregory McFarlane Shaun Guymer 29.8 8 58.5 78 $14 Wanted / French Resistence
16e I AM AWESOME Kris Lees 0 62 I Am Invincible / Sellout
Race 7 - 4:44PM NEWCASTLE JOCKEY CLUB MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:38.37 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (I Arize) against 1st (Jonjo's Comet) - UPHELD. Late Scratching (Salon Miss), Deduct in $: Win 21c & Plc 22c for 1st,25c for 2nd,24c for 3rd. Late Scratching (French Frolic), Deduct in $: Win 9c & Plc 10c for 1st,13c for 2nd,10c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 I ARIZE Jarrod Austin Grant Buckley 3 58 N/A $3.30 Authorized / Undolla
2 6 JONJO’S COMET Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Brandon Griffiths (a2/54kg) 0.1 2 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $6 Tickets / Fabulash
3 12 WRITING UNEXPECTED John Steinmetz Mitchell Bell 3.9 1 54.5 N/A $3.60 Choistar / Canley Cares
4 1 POINT OF HONOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tegan Harrison 6.9 4 59 N/A $3.20F Dalakhani / Duel At Daybreak
SB 10 FRENCH FROLIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Ms Jess Taylor 0 54.5 N/A $11 Eurozone / Sminker
SB 11 SALON MISS Gwenda Markwell Adrian Layt 0 54.5 N/A $7 Authorized / Profits Rock
9 COLLECTIVELY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Foxwedge / Optimist
4 CONCAVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0 N/A Zoustar / Teardrop Rock
2 DEVIL’S LUCK Chris Waller 0 N/A All Too Hard / Devil Moon
5 FLYING MOJO BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Koby Jennings 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Pointed
8 WALKINSHAW BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Yusuke Ichikawa 0 N/A Foxwedge / Permission to Land
7 OCEAN DASH (NZ) Richard Freedman Josh Adams 0 N/A Ocean Park / Peony
Race 8 - 5:24PM KEMBLA GRANGE BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:38.33 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MISS JENNY Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 1 56.5 59 $2.90F Snippetson / Somethin' Leicajem
2 2 NACHO LIBRE Paul Cave Grant Buckley 0.8 3 61 64 $6 Anacheeva / Anniewill
3 10 SUNDAY SWINDLER Ben Hill Ms Winona Costin 1.6 7 54 50 $9.50 Husson / Ready On Sunday
4 7 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Ms Jess Taylor 2.4 2 56 54 $3.80 Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur
5 4 BOLORD Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 4.9 6 58.5 59 $10 God's Own / Vintrack
6 9 HELLO CHINA Mick J Smith Shaun Guymer 6.2 4 55 52 $15 Artie Schiller / Beijing Bound
7 5 CURATA PRINCESS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 6.4 5 58.5
(cd 56.5)
63 $12 Curata Storm / Terrera
8 3 CHILLI BEAUTY Gwenda Markwell Mitchell Bell 6.6 9 59 64 $31 Snippetson / Elegant Beauty
9 11 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 7.9 8 54
(cd 51)
49 $41 Congrats / Not a Tully
1 DESTINY’S HERO Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 65 Helmet / Belle of New York
8 LOVED ONE (NZ) John O'Shea Christian Reith 0 60 Ocean Park / More to Love