Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 29, August 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.52
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Aug-18 2:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:25PM EVEREST CARNIVAL HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.89 Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 WAGNER BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 5 59 N/A $2.45 Bernardini / Ringstrasse
2 2 NICCO LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3 7 58 N/A $9.50 Nicconi / Briars Lass
3 6 VENDOME (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 3.2 1 57.5 N/A $2.40F O'Reilly / Volkrose
4 5 BURBANK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 3.4 6 57.5 N/A $20 Sizzling / Matineeidol
4 3 ANTONIO BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3.4 4 57.5 N/A $14 I Am Invincible / Tropicana Girl
6 8 MANDALONG EMPEROR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 4.3 3 55.5 N/A $81 Roman Emperor / Mandalong Ranche
7 4 BONDI BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Glyn Schofield 5.3 8 57.5 N/A $15 Sizzling / Surrealist
8 7 CLIFF’S CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Seelin Tim Clark 7.1 2 57 N/A $71 Duporth / Fairytale Ending
Race 2 - 2:00PM TAB HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.96 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 APERITIF BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jay Ford 2 57 N/A $21 Bernardini / Pimms Time
2 1 PRESS BOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0.2 6 59 N/A $4.80 Hinchinbrook / Kaaptive Empress
3 5 SO TAKEN Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 7 58 N/A $9 Street Boss / So Unique
4 2 CALL ME ROYAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.7 8 58.5 N/A $4.20F Sebring / Royal Chalee
5 4 BRING THE MAGIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.6 1 58 N/A $4.60 Sebring / Belladini
6 9 ZENARDINI BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 2.4 3 57
(cd 54)
N/A $26 Bernardini / Zenith
7 7 FALLGOLD BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 2.5 9 57.5 N/A $11 Exceed And Excel / Raspberries
8 3 AMBLEVE BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tim Clark 2.7 5 58 N/A $9.50 Hinchinbrook / Al's Magic Miss
9 6 TEPARIO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2.8 4 58 N/A $10 Pierro / Demanding Miss
Race 3 - 2:35PM #THERACES HANDICAP (2700 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:50.79 Last 600m: 0:37.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ALLCASH (IRE) Chris Waller Jay Ford 4 54.5 63 $2.60F Danehill Dancer / Mowaadah
2 4 PRESCIENCE (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 7 54.5 63 $6 Kyllachy / Clear Vision
3 1 SEGENHOE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Tim Clark 1.6 1 61 76 $2.80 Ekraar / Drumline
4 5 EVERLY GIRL Melissa Harrison Jon Grisedale 1.7 6 53 62 $13 Trotamondo / Accademia
5 6 ALL WELL (IRE) Robert Davies Ms Aimee Taylor 13.7 5 53 54 $31 Dansili / Well Spoken
6 7 PRAISE SONGS Jamie Thomsen Brandon Griffiths (a3/54kg) 15.7 3 53 54 $31 Danewin / Elegy
7 2 STRADAZZLE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Wade Slinkard Josh Adams 16.2 2 55 64 $11 Strada / Frizzle
Race 4 - 3:10PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:56.69 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7 59 66 $11 Monsun / Ameerat
2 7 SCRATCHES Chris Waller James McDonald 1.3 1 57.5 67 $3.90 Street Cry / Kittens
3 2 TAMARACK (NZ) Joseph Pride Tye Angland 2.6 4 61.5 71 $7 Redwood / Our Squeezer
4 8 MCMAHON (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 4.9 3 56.5 61 $31 Reliable Man / Repenting
5 10 LADY EVELYN Jason Deamer Tim Clark 5.4 11 54.5 61 $8.50 Reset / Glorious Lady
6 5 MAKDANIFE (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7.2 8 59 66 $6 Makfi / Priorities
7 6 MARQUEE Luke Pepper Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 8.9 10 58
(cd 55)
64 $61 Casino Prince / Big Issue
8 1 DECROUX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Rory Hutchings 13.9 2 62 72 $3.80F Lope de Vega / Mimes
9 11 HYPERNICUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Geoff Hall Jeff Penza 16.5 9 53 52 $101 Husson / Dream Machine
10 3 CAPTAIN MANERING Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 19.1 5 59 66 $81 Dane Shadow / Miraculous Lady
11 9 GRAND SOLEIL (NZ) Kris Lees Christian Reith 75.2 6 55 62 $18 Savabeel / Star Of Gretchen
Race 5 - 3:45PM RIBCHESTER NEW TO DARLEY HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.01 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GAUGUIN (NZ) John Sargent James McDonald 8 60.5 73 $5 Dalghar / Macavelli Miss
2 6 SCREAM PARK (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.3 6 58 68 $7 Ocean Park / Cassata
3 5 KEEP UP (NZ) Clare Cunningham Rory Hutchings 1.8 5 59 70 $13 Keeper / Black Widow
4 8 GRAVITATE Jason Coyle Kerrin McEvoy 2.1 2 54.5 61 $21 Sebring / Forward Love
5 2 FALCON ISLAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2.5 7 61 74 $3.50F Harbour Watch / Strathspey
6 9 MELBERRA STAR Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.6 4 53 61 $10 Denman / Val de Loire
7 7 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners Tye Angland 3.7 1 57 66 $4.40 Any Given Saturday / She's Red Hot
8 3 FRANCESCO Mark Newnham Tim Clark 7.7 3 60.5 73 $11 Wanted / With Love
1 GAMBLESTOWN (NZ) Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0 76 Darci Brahma / Inniskillen
Race 6 - 4:20PM ATC HONG KONG TOUR SPRINT (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.49 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JUNGLIZED Brad Widdup Corey Brown 7 59.5 71 $7.50 Snitzel / Maid for Me
2 4 METAMORPHIC Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.1 6 58.5 69 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Star Satire
3 3 ESPERANCE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1.9 4 59 70 $1.70F Bernardini / Sycophant
4 10 WALTZING WILLIE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 2.8 3 55.5 63 $81 Street Cry / Original Choice
5 7 DREAM I CAN Ron Quinton Christian Reith 3.6 1 56.5 65 $21 Dream Ahead / Double Crossing
6 6 RED ROVER (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 4.3 2 57 66 $6 O'Reilly / Pin Up
7 5 FALSTER Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 6.9 5 57.5 67 $31 Salade / Dane Island
2 ALOT LIKE HOME Steven Fell Andrew Gibbons 0 70 Home On the Grange / Crownalot
11 DOCTOR MANHATTAN Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 61 Manhattan Rain / Fabulous Cat
8 ROCKAFELLA (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 65 Fastnet Rock / Glamorous Girl
9 JEXERLENT Brian Garvey Tim Clark 0 63 Exceed And Excel / Jawahir
Race 7 - 4:55PM AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 71, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.81 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MADAM ROUGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 10 56 66 $4 Zoustar / Cabernet
2 3 TARABAI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 2 60.5 70 $2.60F Sepoy / Baby Corn
3 1 PANDEMONIUM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Rory Hutchings 2 5 63 75 $5.50 Sebring / Tapanappa
4 4 SOJOURNIST Irene Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 2.2 9 59.5 68 $81 Stratum / Pleasure Ground
5 7 ALNAAS Joseph Pride Tye Angland 3.3 3 56.5 62 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Moojeh
6 2 WAIMEA BAY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.4 7 61 71 $26 All Too Hard / Waveline
7 11 NASAAYIM BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Corey Brown 3.7 6 56 66 $8.50 Redoute's Choice / Nocturnelle
8 13 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.4 4 54 57 $151 Bon Hoffa / County Harvest
9 6 RED CHANDELIER Anthony & Edward Cummings Glyn Schofield 5.7 1 57.5 64 $21 Red Element / Graces Spirit
10 14 ART ’N’ OLLIE Dean Mirfin Tim Clark 6 8 53.5
(cd 54)
56 $21 Canny Lad / Not Bad
15e PINDARA Matthew Dale 0 55 Star Witness / Love's Here
12 MISSILE MISS Wanda Ings Brandon Griffiths (a3/54kg) 0 57 Smart Missile / Leonina
5 BLOWING KISSES John P Thompson Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 0 67 Redoute's Choice / Eskimo Queen
8 FERNIEHIRST Paul Smith Adam Hyeronimus 0 61 Floral Dynamite / Tre Faccia
10 MS RODARTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 66 I Am Invincible / Lucky Diva