Berrigan: Berrigan & District Race Club Saturday 25, August 2018

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 26-Aug-18 10:08PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59


Race 1 - 1:15PM BAROOGA SPORTIES MAIDEN PLATE (950 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.45 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ACETI LADY Bill Baynes Ms Amanda Masters 6 57 N/A $8 Hemingway / Aceti
2 3 MAN OF HOPE Michael Cornish & Donna Gaskin Ms Mikaela Claridge (a4/) 0.81 2 59
(cd 55)
N/A $4.60 Man of Illusion / Little Hope
3 8 SARSAPARILLA Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 0.92 7 57 N/A $2F Red Arrow / Miss Josephine
4 2 DURANGO KID Christopher Davis Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 3.45 5 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $16 Strategic Maneuver / Harmonies Choice
5 9 TIS POSSIBLE Erin Maher Jason Baldock 5.25 8 57 N/A $2.60 Frisco View / Tis Magical
6 1 CRACKERS MAGEE Jody Thompson Nick Souquet 10.22 1 59 N/A $17 Captain Gerrard / Ululate
7 5 THOMAS JAMES Nathan Hobson Jake Duffy 12.07 4 59 N/A $7 Mutawaajid / Volcanic Scene
8 6 WINSTON ABBE Steve Cunningham Robert Beattie 12.58 3 59 N/A $9 Von Costa de Hero / Abbe Cat
4 SKILLED WHISTLER Erica Giggins Bradley Vale 0 N/A Skilled / Whistles 'n' Bells
Race 2 - 2:00PM CROKER GRAIN MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.93 Last 600m: 0:36.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 QUICK SPIN Paul McVicar Ms Amanda Masters 3 58.5 N/A $2.20F Hard Spun / Willysfilly
2 11 TRACK BOSS Stephen Aldridge Jake Duffy 1.66 5 55 N/A $7 Street Boss / Orienski
3 10 PUNCHIE Jody Thompson Brooke Sweeney 1.93 7 55 N/A $10 Captain Gerrard / Doonkdink
4 4 BRAMLAGO Allan Fitzgerald Jason Baldock 2.4 6 56 N/A $2.70 Bramshaw / Miss Vienna
5 6 AMBUSHER Ron Hockley Ms Shirley Hunter 4.51 12 55 N/A $6 Widden Valley / Amber Flush
6 3 DE VONIC Gavin Murphy Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/48kg) 7.76 1 57
(cd 55)
N/A $13 Von Costa de Hero / Composure
7 12 TROIENNE Des Perryman Bradley Vale 11.2 11 55 N/A $12 Al Maher / Gospelor
8 9 OCTOBER OMEN Nathan Hobson Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 11.69 10 55
(cd 53)
N/A $15 Don Eduardo / Jaja
9 5 ZOEASY Daryl Archard Ms Mikaela Claridge (a4/) 13.54 8 56
(cd 52)
N/A $10 Zoffany / Easy Play
10 8 CRUSHED Mitchell Beer Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 17.1 4 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $17 All Too Hard / Juice
11 2 READY FOR RED John Marzol Ms Megan Taylor 21.38 9 58.5 N/A $7 Ready's Image / Les Roses
LR 7 BELLA SHADOW Dick Dale Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 2 55
(cd 51)
N/A $17 Host / Theresnothinglycra
Race 3 - 2:40PM BRIAN DORMAN MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.09 Last 600m: 0:36.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HOLY HOST Erin Maher Jason Baldock 7 61 50 $9 Host / She Lago
2 9 EVER THE DREAM Ivan Lister Nick Souquet 0.26 5 57 46 $3.50EF Ladoni / Erotunda
3 5 GREAT BAY Bryan Maher Ms Amanda Masters 0.59 10 58.5 45 $12 Sharkbite / Miss Tabitha
4 16e WELSH POET Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 1.11 8 55.5
(cd 54)
39 $7 Dylan Thomas / Shimmy
5 10 SWANHILDE Stephen Aldridge Bradley Vale 3.09 13 57 42 $8 King of Prussia / Lady St Leon
6 6 KINJULATOR Brad Cole Ms Mikaela Claridge (a4/) 3.24 4 58
(cd 54)
44 $13 Kinjite / Kashulator
7 11 A GOOD KNIGHT Ron Hockley Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 3.77 11 56.5
(cd 52.5)
41 $11 Sunday Knight / Angel of Prussia
8 12 KAOTIKA Wendy Church Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/48kg) 4.45 6 55
(cd 53)
42 $15 Shinzig / Resolved
9 7 LOTS OF DOTS Paul McVicar Robert Beattie 5.02 2 57.5 47 $3.50EF O'lonhro / Stippled
10 1 CURRAGH KING Con Kelly Brooke Sweeney 5.88 12 63 54 $4.20 Dylan Thomas / Cannilateral
11 4 ASQUILLION Robert Linnell Ms Shirley Hunter 6.67 3 59 46 $16 Good Journey / Ariella
12 14 ASK ME TO DANCE Christopher Davis Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 9.83 1 54
(cd 52)
35 $15 Hidden Dragon / Dances With Stars
13 13 BLINKIN TRYING Samantha McDonald Ms Megan Taylor 15.34 9 54 36 $11 Red Arrow / Joffa Jacinta
8 SAARLAY Frank Conlan Jake Duffy 0 47 Bon Hoffa / Legal Union
15e JOSIE’S CRUISER Kym Davison Ms Amanda Masters 0 41 Dash for Cash / Pleasure Cruiser
3 POWERSATI Bryan Maher Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 0 48 Churchill Downs / Osati
Race 4 - 3:20PM BERNARD CURTIN MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 51 HANDICAP (950 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
BenchMark 51, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.30 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 HUSSED Rhys Archard Brooke Sweeney 8 58.5 50 $3.20 Husson / Cusped
2 12 ANACOTT STEEL (NZ) Dick Dale Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/48kg) 1.38 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
46 $10 Tavistock / Penny Bright
3 1 HURRICANE JACK Andrew Dale Jake Duffy 1.8 5 62 53 $2.60F Snitzel / Kinder
4 2 OSCAR THE GROUCH Paul McVicar Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 2.88 6 62
(cd 59)
53 $6 Ready's Image / My Cookie Monster
5 8 ENCONTI Paul McVicar Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 2.96 12 57.5
(cd 53.5)
48 $6 Econsul / Four Seasons
6 7 PUNJAB ROCKET Brad Cole Ms Mikaela Claridge (a4/) 3.54 7 58
(cd 54)
45 $15 Easy Rocking / Dareen
7 9 RUSTIC PEARL Rob Wellington Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 3.6 2 57.5
(cd 56)
48 $14 California Dane / Jazie's Faith
8 10 CALL ME ANYTHING John Marzol Ms Megan Taylor 3.62 14 57 43 $7 Redoute's Choice / Regrowth
9 15e MAGGIE MANHATTAN Christopher Davis Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 4.57 9 54.5
(cd 52.5)
42 $19 Magnus / Kitty Manhattan
10 16e SENOR JUEZ Lynette Hutchins Bradley Vale 5.88 11 56 41 $7 Legal Opinion / La Noria
11 5 GALILEO’S JOURNEY Robert Linnell Ms Shirley Hunter 7.07 13 60 49 $11 Good Journey / Galileo's Goblet
12 3 ROBIN THE RICH Mick Sell Nick Souquet 7.5 3 60.5 50 $9 Bushranger / Just for Profit
13 11 TARRYHOOT Con Kelly Ms Amanda Masters 7.63 10 57 43 $17 Ad Valorem / Butterfly Theory
14 4 WARNERS LANDING Marcus Fahler Jason Baldock 15.16 1 60.5 50 $11 Lago Delight / Our Mrs Brown
17e MURRAWEE John Rooney 0 40 Spinning World / Ournie
18e NEVER TEMPTED Christopher Davis 0 37 Never Undercharge / Tempted Lady
13 I’M A PRIMA DONNA Samantha McDonald Ms Megan Taylor 0 46 Snippetson / Astral Danza
14 MISS SWEDEN Bryan Maher Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 0 44 Purrealist / Ekberg
Race 5 - 4:00PM ROBBIE SAUNDERS MEMORIAL & MOWBRAY FARM BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:47.90 Last 600m: 0:38.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MR RESETTI Steve Cunningham Brooke Sweeney 12 55.5 39 $13 Reset / Barella Sorella
2 10 BELTUM Malcolm Hill Bradley Vale 0.96 7 54 36 $15 Stratum / Mehitabel
3 4 ARELLANO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Rhys Archard Ms Amanda Masters 1.57 8 56.5 41 $5 Commands / Amberino
4 5 SHADOW OMEN Allan Fitzgerald Nick Souquet 5.01 11 56.5 41 $6 Dane Shadow / Princess Nemo
5 1 SARACENTINAL Jody Thompson Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 5.7 3 63
(cd 60)
54 $2.40F Dangerous / Tycoon Pet
6 12 DAYBREAKER Mick Sell Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/48kg) 5.75 2 54
(cd 52)
32 $4 Lonhro / Sweetness 'n Light
7 2 MY KNIGHT Rick Freyer Jason Baldock 9.33 1 59 46 $7 Reset / Theophania
8 6 FALCON RUBI Christopher Davis Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 10.56 6 55.5
(cd 54)
43 $8 Artie Schiller / Rubijay
9 9 JAWS OF LIFE Frank Conlan Jake Duffy 12.95 5 55 38 $15 Sharkbite / Resi Miss
10 3 GODFREY Steve Cunningham Robert Beattie 19.96 4 57.5 43 $13 Al Maher / Twilight Serenade
11 11 BIG COUNTRY Martin Stein Ms Megan Taylor 23.76 9 54 33 $15 Dylan Thomas / Ernestina
12 8 ELEFANTE Michael Jones Ms Shirley Hunter 50.34 10 55 38 $13 Fastnet Rock / Corsaire