Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 18, August 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.05
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 19-Aug-18 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:05PM TAB HIGHWAY PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $60,000.1st $32,950, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.87 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BUTCHOY Mack Griffith Hugh Bowman 7 57.5 61 $8 Smart Missile / Pilya
2 1 CISCO BAY George Woodward Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 1.5 1 59
(cd 57)
67 $6 So You Think / Imagining
3 12 NOT BOSSY Joe Cleary James McDonald 1.6 5 55.5 57 $12 Street Boss / Not Fuhr Nothin
4 2 EVOPEX Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 1.7 10 59 67 $7 Northern Meteor / Emotivity
5 14 PANZERFAUST BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Messara Kerrin McEvoy 1.8 6 53 59 $4.60F Redoute's Choice / Desert Fight
6 6 WALLANDER Matthew Dunn Glyn Schofield 2.1 8 57.5 65 $6 Domesday / Ro's Purring
7 11 BIODYNAMIC (IRE) Danny Williams Jason Collett 3.6 14 56 60 $21 New Approach / Doctrine
8 5 GRONKY Jeremy Sylvester Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 3.7 13 59
(cd 56)
53 $41 Sebring / Mate
9 9 EXORBITANCE Aiden St Vincent Ms Rachael Murray 3.9 2 57.5 55 $41 Excelebration / Red Roses Too
10 8 SHADOW VISION Kurt Goldman Andrew Adkins 4.1 9 57.5 57 $26 Dane Shadow / Optometrist
11 13 CONSTITUTIONAL Joe Cleary Tim Clark 4.4 3 54 54 $81 Medaglia d'Oro / Assertion
12 10 NOT FOR EXPORT Dar Lunn Christian Reith 4.5 12 57.5 54 $101 Eavesdropper / Russian Babe
13 4 KRUANUI Chris Heywood Tye Angland 4.7 4 59 56 $41 Krupt / Rayanui
14 3 FUI SAN Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 7 11 59 63 $11 Authorized / Sol Mere
Race 2 - 12:40PM BOB INGHAM HANDICAP (2400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:30.24 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SEGENHOE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Tim Clark 3 53 68 $19 Ekraar / Drumline
2 5 VAUCLUSE BAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 1.3 6 58 82 $6.50 Al Maher / Power of Love
3 2 RED ALTO Brent Stanley Tye Angland 1.8 4 60.5 87 $7 High Chaparral / La Sangre
4 7 FOLLOW SUIT (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.6 8 56.5 79 $9.50 Show a Heart / Royal Green
4 9 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings Andrew Adkins 2.6 2 53 70 $10 Street Cry / Lamarr
6 6 RENEGED John P Thompson Tommy Berry 2.9 1 57.5 81 $14 Mossman / Hussyanna
7 3 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 3.1 5 59
(cd 57)
84 $4F Mastercraftsman / Sweet Spirit
8 8 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4 10 56 78 $5.50 Champs Elysees / Sailors Path
9 1 SAYED (USA) Chris Waller James McDonald 4.1 7 62 90 $13 Stormy Atlantic / Saliyna
10 11 PRAISE SONGS Jamie Thomsen Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.2 9 53 54 $151 Danewin / Elegy
4 EXOTERIC (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 82 Champs Elysees / Short Dance
Race 3 - 1:15PM FORUM HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.29 Last 600m: 0:33.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ALMANZORA James Cummings James McDonald 2 55 70 $2.90F Lonhro / Palomares
2 3 BROOK MAGIC Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 0.2 3 59 78 $4.40 Hinchinbrook / Magita
3 6 PRINCE MAYTED Colt Prosser Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 2 7 56.5
(cd 53.5)
69 $19 May'haab / Beautiful Princess
4 1 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 2.5 1 61.5
(cd 58.5)
79 $21 Zariz / Miss Johann
5 10 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 2.9 4 53 66 $7.50 Darci Brahma / Leamington
6 7 GWENNETH Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 8 56 72 $12 Reward for Effort / Moorunda Miss
7 2 SHARPE HUSSLER Cameron Crockett Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 3.1 6 61
(cd 59)
78 $6.50 Husson / Lost in Dubai
8 9 LIGHTZ Jim & Greg Lee Jackson Morris 3.2 5 55 66 $9 Sepoy / Polar Success
5 INVINCIBLE GANGSTA Kristen Buchanan Joshua Parr 0 70 I Am Invincible / La Capone
4 REBEL MISS Matthew Smith 0 74 Krupt / Marju Rani
Race 4 - 1:50PM DARLEY SILVER SHADOW STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.15 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FIESTA Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 56 83 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Now Now
2 4 OUTBACK BARBIE Tony Gollan James McDonald 0.3 2 55 78 $3.90 Spirit of Boom / Pure Purrfection
3 6 FUTOOH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jason Collett 0.7 4 55 78 $7.50 Sebring / Golden Millennium
4 9 READY TO PROPHET Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 1.4 6 55 66 $16 Smart Missile / Ready to Live
5 3 OOHOOD Tony McEvoy Tim Clark 1.7 9 55 N/A $3.10F I Am Invincible / Bella Sunday
6 2 MERYL Lee Curtis Christian Reith 2.7 7 56 75 $61 Epaulette / Academy Idol
7 7 LABURNUM James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.6 3 55 65 $17 Denman / Runes
8 5 SECRET LADY Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 6.1 5 55 70 $14 Choisir / For Your Eyes Only
9 8 ADAMINA Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 11.8 8 55 N/A $31 Snitzel / Anadan
Race 5 - 2:25PM SYDNEY MARKETS UP AND COMING STAKES (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.91 Last 600m: 0:34.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MASTER ASH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 7 53 67 $9 Sebring / Hanky Panky
2 9 DANAWI Tim Martin James Innes Jnr 1 9 53 64 $7 Exceed And Excel / Secret Admirer
3 7 SMART ELISSIM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jason Collett 1.5 3 53 67 $3.60F Smart Missile / Nobody But You
4 2 IRUKANDJI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.7 4 58.5 79 $26 Dundeel / Cerberus Gal
5 8 MOMENTUM FACTOR David Payne Andrew Adkins 2.6 2 53 65 $201 The Factor / Angel's Breath
6 6 MILITARY ZONE Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 8 53 67 $4.40 Epaulette / Loading Zone
7 3 SPIN Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 2.8 6 58.5 79 $5 I Am Invincible / Roulettes
8 1 ENCRYPTION James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.7 1 59 80 $11 Lonhro / Guelph
9 4 THE ENZO Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 5.6 5 55 72 $31 Stratum / Danica
10 10 ALTAIR Chris Waller Jay Ford 6.7 10 53 60 $31 Zoustar / Rossarita
Race 6 - 3:00PM WINX STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.50 Last 600m: 0:33.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5 57 132 $1.24F Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
2 5 INVICTUS PRINCE (GB) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 2 4 59 77 $151 Dansili / Golden Stream
3 9 D’ARGENTO Chris Waller James McDonald 3 9 58.5 104 $17 So You Think / Fullazz
4 7 KEMENTARI James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.2 7 58.5 109 $6 Lonhro / Yavanna
5 4 CABEZA DE VACA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.4 2 59 101 $71 Northern Meteor / Dirty
6 11 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.8 6 56.5 105 $51 Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You
7 2 RELIGIFY Chris Waller Jay Ford 4.1 1 59 107 $101 Choisir / Sacred Witness
8 3 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.9 11 59 105 $151 Lawman / True Crystal
9 6 ORIENTAL RUNNER Garry Neale Bobby El-Issa 5.4 3 59 76 $101 Hussonet / Loose Caboose
10 1 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 6.7 8 59 107 $201 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
11 8 ACE HIGH David Payne Tye Angland 8 10 58.5 106 $51 High Chaparral / Come Sunday
Race 7 - 3:40PM NEXON SHOW COUNTY QUALITY (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.62 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees James McDonald 1 61 115 $2.70 Hard Spun / Mignard
2 7 SIEGE OF QUEBEC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.3 9 53 86 $2.50F Fastnet Rock / Rose of Cimmaron
3 3 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 4.8 2 54.5 100 $18 Dubawi / Lyricalworks
4 2 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Tommy Berry 5.2 4 55.5 102 $10 Stratum / Apamea
5 10 THREE SHEETS Jeremy Sylvester Ms Rachel King 5.9 5 53 70 $41 Stratum / Provoking
6 9 CONDOR HEROES Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 6 7 53 76 $14 Not a Single Doubt / Gosetgo
7 6 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 8.2 6 53 87 $19 Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
8 8 SUPER TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Jay Ford 9.1 3 53 86 $26 Written Tycoon / Super Bucks
9 11 RADIANT CHOICE Stirling Osland Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.4 8 53 62 $81 Choisir / Volcada
5 SOLD FOR SONG Kevin Kemp 0 94 Collate / Buena Chava
4 DAL CIELO (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 94 Per Incanto / Cent From Heaven
Race 8 - 4:20PM RYDE TOYOTA TOY SHOW QUALITY (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.45 Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2 58 103 $8.50 Stratum / Our Egyptian Raine
2 3 ZESTFUL Kris Lees Jason Collett 0.1 3 57.5 102 $6 Redoute's Choice / Zest
3 6 NETTOYER Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King 0.9 8 53 88 $6.50 Sebring / Cleanup
4 5 LUVALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Kerrin McEvoy 1.2 5 54 95 $6 Mastercraftsman / Wansesingyee
5 2 I AM COLDPLAY (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.4 6 57.5 102 $5.50F Savabeel / Forty Two Below
6 8 INSENSATA Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.5 1 53 86 $8 Beneteau / Nonsensical
7 11 HEAVENLY ANNA Kerry Parker Jay Ford 4.7 7 53 77 $41 Duporth / Caviar Emptor
8 10 SMART AMELIA Bjorn Baker Andrew Adkins 6.2 9 53 79 $8 Smart Missile / My Amelia
9 9 SHARPNESS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James Innes Jnr 8.2 4 53 82 $11 Wanted / Crystal Wit
4 PAYROLL Richard Laming James McDonald 0 101 Not a Single Doubt / Workhard
7 MARYORE Joseph Ible Ms Winona Costin 0 87 Onemorenomore / Mary D'or
Race 9 - 5:00PM NICHOLAS MORAITIS HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 89, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.95 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 KAONIC (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6 59 85 $3.20F Savabeel / Fast Love
2 9 SHOGUN SUN Kelly Schweida Tim Clark 0.2 1 57 81 $3.60 Written Tycoon / Lady Somers
3 6 GOODFELLA Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.2 8 58.5 84 $31 Snitzel / Movie
4 11 BEST GUESS Chris Waller Tye Angland 2.3 5 56 79 $17 Snippetson / Miss Judge
5 14 GAMBLESTOWN (NZ) Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 2.8 10 55 77 $101 Darci Brahma / Inniskillen
6 7 THE PINNACLE Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 2.9 13 57.5 86 $26 So You Think / Spire
7 1 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings James McDonald 3 3 60 87 $7 Azamour / Baisse
8 3 SOUCHEZ James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.2 2 59.5 86 $13 Lonhro / Vimy
9 2 LOFTY’S MENU John Bateman Andrew Adkins 4.3 4 59.5 86 $101 Supreme Class / Eldenta
10 4 GOATHLAND (IRE) Kim Waugh Jay Ford 5.5 12 59 85 $101 Teofilo / Royals Special
11 12 IL MIO DESTINO Kim Waugh Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 5.7 9 55.5
(cd 53.5)
82 $21 Nadeem / Floribunda
12 8 ONSLAUGHT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6.1 7 57 81 $18 Snitzel / Patronage
13 10 SURE AND FAST Graeme Murray Robbie Brewer 6.6 14 57 81 $91 Not a Single Doubt / Regal Attraction
14 13 MILSEAIN (NZ) Kris Lees Tommy Berry 8.9 11 55.5 82 $12 Tavistock / Bagalollies
17e INSENSATA Jason Coyle 0 86 Beneteau / Nonsensical
18e HEAVENLY ANNA Kerry Parker 0 77 Duporth / Caviar Emptor
15e OPPOSITION (GB) Chris Waller Tim Clark 0 74 Dalakhani / Censored
16e NETTOYER Wendy Roche 0 88 Sebring / Cleanup