Bathurst: Bathurst Thoroughbred Racing Friday 17, August 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m 1200 to 350m, where cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.32
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Aug-18 9:41AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM RURAL BIN SERVICE CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FUNKY MUSIC Matthew Smith Andrew Banks 4 58 N/A $3.40 Your Song / Siphon
2 8 MAUDY Scott Singleton Bobby El-Issa 0.62 8 56.5 N/A $18 Time Thief / Kalinkamoiya
3 7 ALL THE WINE Brian Gentle Grant Buckley 3.43 1 56.5 N/A $7.50 Torch Relay / Gold Stream
4 6 VUNI BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 5.08 7 57 N/A $8.50 Pierro / Embark
5 5 FAST TALKING Karen Welch Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a2/54kg) 7.84 6 57
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Walking or Dancing / Shezalago
6 9 SWOOP John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 8.33 9 56.5 N/A $31 Unencumbered / Katique
7 1 ELECTRIFIED BOBS Bonus Scheme Dean Mirfin Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 8.9 2 58 N/A $11 Declaration Of War / Electra
8 4 PROVOCATIVE MAN BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Mitchell Bell 9.98 5 57.5 N/A $2.80F Denman / Miss Provocative
9 3 KING’S KNIGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 11.17 3 58 N/A $15 Walking or Dancing / Repercussions
Race 2 - 1:25PM HARVEST F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SNITZAGIRL Rick Worthington Bobby El-Issa 3 59 N/A $7.50 Marechal / Snitzabelle
2 2 FEATHER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 0.81 4 58.5 N/A $2.60F Husson / Pinwin
3 9 SCHILL ROCK YOU David Pfieffer Mitchell Bell 2.06 2 55.5 N/A $17 Artie Schiller / Filly of Choice
4 7 FLORIDA GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 3.53 1 56 N/A $5.50 Sebring / Cathay Lady
5 4 MISS BOWJANGLES Matthew Smith Andrew Banks 4.41 8 58 N/A $61 Zoffany / Bowmiss
6 6 SUPER CYCLONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 4.58 7 56.5 N/A $3.90 Sepoy / Lady Krovanh
7 10 EUROFLYER BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin 7.58 5 55 N/A $71 Eurozone / Mareeza
8 8 RUSSIAN AHEAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 8.35 6 55.5 N/A $9 Dream Ahead / Rich Russian
9 5 HOITY TOITY Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Grant Buckley 17.85 9 56.5 N/A $101 Toorak Toff / Loading Zone
3 SOUTHERN STRATEGY Connie Greig 0 N/A Strategic / Southern Tip
Race 3 - 2:05PM BATHURST TOYOTA CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.5KG) (1408 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.94R Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SHOWMINDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 3 56 55 $4 So You Think / Show Me Love
2 9 WE LOVE RUGBY Dennis Bush Adrian Layt 5.11 7 54 50 $31 Benfica / Sacred Hit
3 3 SON OF A FOX Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Jeff Penza 5.6 2 58.5 55 $21 Foxwedge / Dahleah
4 8 WINTERCONI Dean Mirfin Anthony Cavallo 5.67 4 55.5 53 $5 Nicconi / Winter Chalet
5 5 VANDROSS (NZ) Gayna Williams Greg Ryan 6.04 6 57.5 53 $13 Shocking / Elvsbery
6 10 MUSIC MISS Garry Frazer Ms Winona Costin 6.36 5 54 46 $31 Your Song / Pricey
7 4 PARTNERS BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Mitchell Bell 7.02 10 57.5 58 $2.50F Nicconi / Midnight Fling
8 7 DISPERSE Ron Leemon Andrew Banks 7.48 9 55.5 49 $11 Oratorio / Dismiss
9 1 PANDA’S MR NOSEY Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Robbie Brewer 9.73 8 60 58 $19 Smart Missile / Sticky Beak
10 2 MY BURNING HEART Wayne Austin Ms Alena Skerritt (a1.5/50kg) 11.1 1 58.5
(cd 57)
59 $101 Duporth / Let's Burn a Debt
Race 4 - 2:40PM OAK TREE RETIREMENT VILLAGE MAIDEN PLATE (1408 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MARIA VICTORIA John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 4 57 N/A $2F Medaglia d'Oro / Zagalia
2 5 GAZE BEYOND Roy L McCabe Andrew Banks 1.26 1 57 N/A $26 Intergaze / Jeune Fille Noire
3 9 SNAPPY DIAMOND Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a2/54kg) 1.59 12 57
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Mutawaajid / Snappy Girl
4 7 MISS BREFFNI Scott Singleton Bobby El-Issa 3.22 8 57 N/A $26 Nicconi / Misa Eire
5 3 KIND REWARD Dean Mirfin Robbie Brewer 4.84 2 59 N/A $26 Kaphero / Shartan
6 1 AGUIAS Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 6.79 6 59 N/A $9 Benfica / Iguazu Falls
7 10 SOLDIER OF LOVE Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 7.3 10 56.5 N/A $3.70 Mawingo / Lurking Lilli
8 4 ONE EYE WATCHING Debbie Prest Ms Kacie Chater 7.83 7 59 N/A $101 King of Prussia / Tehoke Princess
9 2 ARTILLERY Wendy Haynes Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 8.05 9 59
(cd 56)
N/A $81 Artie Schiller / Kapcher
10 13e THISTLES Mark Gee Shaun Guymer 8.44 5 59 N/A $101 Street Boss / Tiersamo
11 12 PEDUZZI BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 8.9 11 54.5 N/A $17 Testa Rossa / Miss Imagica
12 11 SPATULA BOBS Bonus Scheme Malcolm Johnston Chad Lever 11.26 3 56.5 N/A $12 Sizzling / Princess Caraboo
14e EL REY DORADO Garry Lunn 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Packed House
8 NORMA JEANE Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 0 N/A All American / Rosecutter
Race 5 - 3:15PM TOWN & COUNTRY RURAL SUPPLIES BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (2008 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:06.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Ms Alena Skerritt (a1.5/50kg) 1 54
(cd 52.5)
44 $12 Bon Hoffa / Crimson Abbey
2 3 ART OF DEFENCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Shaun Guymer 1.55 4 59.5 55 $5.50 Teofilo / From Thewitnessbox
3 6 KEEPER GIRL (NZ) Luke Pepper Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.76 3 58.5
(cd 56.5)
57 $3.60F Keeper / Estermate
4 2 PERPETUAL MOTION Garry Frazer Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 5.17 10 60
(cd 58.5)
56 $26 Dylan Thomas / Pricey
5 8 WACKY DOO Darren Hyde Greg Ryan 7.99 9 56 48 $4.60 God's Own / African Lady
6 4 STAR ZONE Brian Gentle Grant Buckley 10.63 7 59.5 55 $5.50 Star Witness / Very Speed
7 7 RED BROCADE Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 11.24 5 58 52 $17 Onemorenomore / Ashlee's Jewel
8 9 SEGA DANCER Terry Croft Ms Winona Costin 12.44 8 54.5 45 $51 Spinning World / Bold Amour
9 5 JAGGER (NZ) John Steinmetz Keagan Latham 12.52 2 59 54 $9 Road to Rock / Rising High
10 11 GOTTAKEEPTHEFAITH Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 12.73 6 54 38 $61 Keep the Faith / Connemara Bay
1 CONTEMPLATE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup 0 60 So You Think / Redoutebelle
Race 6 - 3:50PM BATHURST CARPET COURT CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.5KG) (1208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TAKING LIBERTIES Gayna Williams Greg Ryan 7 55.5 57 $4.80 Statue Of Liberty / Thatch Attack
2 3 PANUARA Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 0.02 5 57 56 $7 Mosayter / Choidetta
3 10 GRIFFIN’S GAZE Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 0.59 2 54 46 $9 Intergaze / Fairy Tough
4 11 MILK ’N’ BRANDY Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 2.48 9 54 45 $31 Authorized / Toldyas
5 9 TILLY’S WALTZ Karen McCarroll Jeff Penza 2.8 11 54 47 $6.50 Power of Destiny / Might We Waltz
6 1 DEAL MASTER Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Robbie Brewer 3.37 4 60.5 63 $3.10F Master of Design / Pimento
7 7 DEMONIZE Michael Mulholland Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 3.75 8 54
(cd 53)
50 $16 Ready's Image / Make Me Dance
8 12 SOVEREIGN DEFAULT Michael Plummer Ms Alena Skerritt (a1.5/50kg) 4.13 3 54
(cd 52.5)
43 $61 Husson / Codify
9 5 PRIVILY Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 4.59 10 55 52 $7.50 Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
10 6 BOUNTY BELLE Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 5.07 6 54 50 $101 Reward for Effort / Meribel
11 8 KATY’S REVENGE Peter Kirby Ms Kacie Chater 9.69 1 54 48 $101 Choisir / Jump 'n' Move
2 MADONNICA Brad Widdup 0 64 Snitzel / Donnica
Race 7 - 4:25PM BATHURST RSL CLUB BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1108 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TONY’S REWARD Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 10 60 56 $3.30 Reward for Effort / Tzaress
2 3 LASS VEGAS Graham Brown Ms Alena Skerritt (a1.5/50kg) 0.23 8 60
(cd 58.5)
60 $7.50 All American / Flying Away
3 1 PRINCE PLANET Dean Mirfin Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 1.7 4 62.5
(cd 59.5)
61 $2.30F Dreamscape / Skybo
4 2 ATUM Bernie Kelly Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.91 9 60.5
(cd 58.5)
57 $21 Stratum / Khepri
5 10 EMO GIRL Connie Greig Jeff Penza 3.79 2 54 47 $13 Amalfi / Black Powder
6 12e FELICETTE Connie Greig Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 5.43 1 54
(cd 53)
44 $41 Tale of the Cat / Solar Antiquity
7 4 SPINNING DAWN Scott Singleton Ms Simone Vella (a3/50kg) 6.4 11 60
(cd 57)
56 $71 Spinning World / Persian Fable
8 9 BITE THE MEDIA Dale Wagstaff Grant Buckley 6.55 6 54 48 $21 Sharkbite / Rock the Media
9 11 BAY TRUFFLE Peter D Green Anthony Cavallo 7.19 7 54 45 $151 Venice Beach / Slick Draw
10 7 DUNDERRY Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 7.36 5 57.5 51 $18 Murphy's Blu Boy / Lyric of Spring
11 8 HOLLYWOOD ROSE Gabrielle Englebrecht Adrian Layt 9.16 3 57.5 55 $21 Onemorenomore / Orphelia
6 ROYAL CASINO Adam Wadick Mitchell Bell 0 52 Casino Prince / Air She Goes
Race 8 - 5:05PM KENNARDS HIRE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1408 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14e KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Shaun Guymer 2 55 46 $20 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
2 10 EVA JEAN Brad Draper Grant Buckley 1.99 1 57 54 $7.50 Mosayter / Bumpy
3 11 RESPUN Peter D Green Jeff Penza 2.1 10 57 50 $26 Hard Spun / Resettle
4 9 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim Bobby El-Issa 2.53 4 57 50 $7 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
5 13e LILY’S LITTLE GIRL Michael Plummer Ms Alena Skerritt (a1.5/50kg) 3.02 3 55
(cd 53.5)
50 $21 Spinning World / Secret Strategy
6 2 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.65 11 61 58 $61 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
7 4 GOOD VERDICT Cameron Crockett Chad Lever 4.38 9 59.5 55 $6.50 Star Witness / Coast City
8 5 YOUR WITNESS Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 4.7 8 59.5 55 $4F Star Witness / Hairpin
9 3 HALBERD Wayne Hudd Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 8.03 5 61
(cd 59.5)
58 $15 Shaft / Orcym
10 1 NOT WANTED Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 9 6 61.5 59 $101 Untouchable / Timber Lass
11 12 ELLEBEEDEE Jason Attard Keagan Latham 9.4 12 56.5 53 $10 Al Maher / Artwear
12 7 FISCAL POLICY Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 19.21 7 57.5 51 $5 Your Tent or Mine / Journalise
15e VENCEDORA Wade Slinkard Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 0 45 Trotamondo / Gypsy Violin
16e STRADA PRINCE Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 0 41 Strada / Opera Time
6 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Adrian Layt 0 54 Commands / Song of Success
8 THE FOX EFFECT John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 0 55 Foxwedge / Our Miss Donovan