Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Tuesday 14, August 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 15-Aug-18 9:37PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM TEA GARDENS HOTEL PROV & CTRY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.80 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 QUEEN ABLAZE Angela Davies Joshua Parr 2 57.5 N/A $1.70F Duporth / Queenin Caper
2 6 LUCKY MISSION (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 1.23 5 56.5 N/A $4.40 Shamexpress / Stella Livia
3 3 MANHATTAN GAMBLER Carmen Murnane Chris O'Brien 5.33 1 57.5 N/A $9 Manhattan Rain / Roulettes
4 8 LITTLE GEOFFREY Peter Eggleston Josh Adams 5.59 6 56 N/A $9.50 Beautiful Crown / Little Emily
5 5 ARKAM ASYLUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Malcolm Johnston Andrew Adkins 5.67 3 56.5 N/A $26 Pierro / Her Diamond Rock
6 1 CLASSY FELLA Irene Cowell Jake Hull 9.15 4 58 N/A $11 Nicconi / Sassy Gal
2 OAKFIELD ROMANCE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Believe 'n Achieve
7 BERGLICIOUS Luke Hilton Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A Zariz / Comeback Queen
Race 2 - 1:20PM LONG JETTY HOTEL MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.01 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 I’M SO SWEET BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 3 54.5 N/A $2.80F I Am Invincible / Is Amazing
2 6 CALL ME ROYAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.15 1 54.5 N/A $3.40 Sebring / Royal Chalee
3 3 SOUND OFF (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Jackson Morris 2.56 2 59 N/A $12 Bullbars / Speak Up
4 5 ALCATRAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Tye Angland 3.15 5 56.5 N/A $5 Nicconi / Rosie's Halo
5 7 FIGHTING FAITH Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 4.2 7 54.5 N/A $5.50 Fighting Sun / Faith in My
6 2 NORTHERN TERRITORY Richard Litt Joshua Parr 6.04 4 59 N/A $61 Congrats / Daly River
7 9 LIGHT CHARGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.31 6 54.5 N/A $21 Charge Forward / Lightly Dusted
8 1 DENIALS Stephen Schofield Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 8.3 8 59
(cd 56)
N/A $101 Invincible Spirit / Procrastination
4 MULBERRY WALK Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A More Than Ready / Lovely Jubly
Race 3 - 1:55PM SWANSEA HOTEL MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.49 Last 600m: 0:36.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CARANO Chris Waller Tye Angland 3 57 N/A $3.50F High Chaparral / Dalkeith
2 1 FRONT VIEW Adam Duggan Joshua Parr 0.24 7 59 N/A $26 Duke of Marmalade / Lovers Knot
3 3 IRON DUKE Benjamin Smith Christian Reith 0.42 4 59 N/A $7.50 Duke of Marmalade / Pray for Me
4 8 HOSTWIN EPANOUI BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Tim Clark 1.07 8 56.5 N/A $8.50 More Than Ready / Malapert
5 6 GOLDEN LILY John Sargent Ms Rachel King 4.12 6 57 N/A $7.50 Smart Missile / Empress Lily
6 7 HIGH FLIGHT Paul Perry Jay Ford 4.26 5 57 N/A $3.80 Smart Missile / Chateau D'yquem
7 4 STUNNED Stephen Schofield Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 5.41 1 59
(cd 56)
N/A $14 Reset / Seeking Susan
8 2 GOLDEN CREEK Tommy Wong Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 5.44 2 59
(cd 56)
N/A $71 Teofilo / Min River
9 9 REAGAN BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Jason Collett 5.71 9 56.5 N/A $7.50 All American / Merlene de Lago
Race 4 - 2:30PM THE SETTLERS TAVERN CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.47 Last 600m: 0:37.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 IMPAVIDO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2 59 73 $1.40F High Chaparral / Assertion
2 8 SYTUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 2.49 8 56.5 N/A $7 So You Think / Union Street
3 1 ANNIE SATURDAY Rodney Bailey Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 3.41 7 59
(cd 56)
52 $71 Any Given Saturday / Our Matisse
4 9 WHANGAMATA (NZ) Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Nicolas Barzalona 3.52 3 56.5 N/A $11 Highly Recommended / O'tryst
5 2 ANTONIO’S PRIDE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 3.69 5 59 57 $26 Smart Missile / Alalunga
6 10 POWER FROM WITHIN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jeff Englebrecht Serg Lisnyy 4.27 6 54.5 N/A $61 High Chaparral / Tonality
7 7 STORY OF TONG SAI Tommy Wong Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 5.08 1 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $81 Domesday / Mikli
8 3 APACHE JUNCTION Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 5.59 4 59 60 $7.50 High Chaparral / My Little Girl
9 6 HIGH DELIGHT (NZ) Pat Farrell Jeff Penza 11.89 9 57 46 $61 Makfi / Comic Song
5 RED BROCADE Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 0 52 Onemorenomore / Ashlee's Jewel
Race 5 - 3:05PM CROWNE PLAZA TERRIGAL 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.31 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DEBATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 7 56 N/A $2.25F So You Think / Alisa Free
2 5 KNIEVEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Tye Angland 0.97 6 57 N/A $6 More Than Ready / Niagara Falls
3 10 TESSA BURRITO BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Jason Collett 1.53 4 56 N/A $18 Sebring / That's How I Roll
4 9 OUR DAWN BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Joshua Parr 1.81 3 56 N/A $8.50 Snitzel / Maritime
5 1 BOLD AND WILD BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.61 2 58 N/A $9 Redoute's Choice / Once Were Wild
6 2 NORDIC LOVER Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 2.62 5 58 N/A $101 Al Maher / Note D'amour
7 4 SUPREME DEAL Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 4.22 1 57.5 N/A $41 Duporth / Nautica
8 3 TYRRHENIAN (NZ) John Sargent Ms Rachel King 4.25 9 58 N/A $31 Ocean Park / Italian Princess
9 8 GLAMOUR CRUISE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.29 8 56 N/A $4.80 Smart Missile / Bondarenko
11 IBERIAN LACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Josh Adams 0 N/A Benfica / Miss Canny
6 AUTUMN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Spring Venture
Race 6 - 3:40PM NORTHLAKES TAVERN CG&E CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.30 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DREAM I CAN Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 8 56.5 61 $21 Dream Ahead / Double Crossing
2 3 DANZIE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0.49 6 58 64 $3.40 Fastnet Rock / Zarzuela
3 7 THE PATRICIAN Robert Pearse Joshua Parr 0.66 2 56 60 $26 Street Boss / Commands a Smile
4 1 SPRING CHARLIE Kim Waugh Jason Collett 0.79 4 60 68 $2.70F Myboycharlie / Zinderella
5 5 LEGENDOFOZ Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tye Angland 1.45 7 57 62 $4.60 Fastnet Rock / Princess Coup
6 2 EMPEROR HARADA Neil Ward Chris O'Brien 1.66 1 58.5 65 $12 Haradasun / War Empress
7 10 HE’SPRETTYCOOL Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 4.02 5 54 52 $91 Mosayter / Secret Dolphin
8 4 GORESBRIDGE Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 4.85 3 57.5 63 $12 New Approach / Pastel Rose
9 8 DEANGELO Kylie Gavenlock Josh Adams 8.15 9 55 58 $51 Northern Meteor / Ms Bowie
9 PATRON BLACK Gary Portelli 0 56 Patronize / Red Belly Black
Race 7 - 4:15PM CHITTAWAY BAY TAVERN BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.80 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MISS FAITH Jeff Englebrecht Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 2 60
(cd 57)
66 $6 Dreamscape / Megie Moo
2 1 NOSEY Les Tilley Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 0.42 3 63
(cd 60)
68 $10 Eavesdropper / Viognier
3 9 SHALAMA Jeff Englebrecht Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 1.38 8 55.5
(cd 52.5)
53 $11 Bureaucracy / Laura's Girl
4 5 COOL AND NEAT John P Thompson Adam Hyeronimus 1.71 5 58 58 $5.50 Lonhro / Speedy Natalie
5 7 TEXAS TYCOON Kristen Buchanan Ms Rachel King 2.81 9 58 58 $5EF Written Tycoon / Improvisation
6 8 UNCLE SAM Irene Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 3.2 1 57.5 57 $18 I Am Invincible / Marauding Empress
7 4 TWO ’N’ WELLGO Stephen Jones Tye Angland 4.22 6 60 62 $5EF Equiano / Galleta
8 10 FLICK PASS Stephen Quintano Andrew Gibbons 4.75 4 54 47 $21 War Pass / Think Fast
9 2 AUCHENTOMAN Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 7.55 7 60.5 63 $5EF Denman / Exchanges
6 POWER COMMAND Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 62 Commands / Sevillano
Race 8 - 4:50PM LAUNDY HOTELS F&M CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.25 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Sovereign Eminence): Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 4c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SEVENTHCHIC Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 3 57.5 63 $6.50 Seventh Reason / Euro Chic
2 11 ALNAAS Joseph Pride Tye Angland 1.08 7 56.5 61 $5.50 Not a Single Doubt / Moojeh
3 2 GRACEFILLY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1.73 8 58.5 65 $7 Snitzel / Graceful Devil
4 5 MIGHTY MARMALADE Kim Waugh Jay Ford 2.38 1 58 64 $4.80 Duke of Marmalade / Wonderful News
5 9 CAN DREAM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 2.57 2 57 62 $17 Dream Ahead / Cangino
6 10 WISDOM TREE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.08 9 57 62 $14 Snitzel / Miss Judgement
7 1 INTRINSIC Kris Lees Jason Collett 3.2 4 59 66 $3.70F So You Think / Vecchia Roma
8 4 EMAAN David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Adam Hyeronimus 5.83 5 58 64 $12 Harbour Watch / Boom Time Savings
9 12 BIG LEGGED WOMAN Stephen Farley Josh Adams 6.12 6 56 60 $41 Redente / Big Nell
SB 6 SOVEREIGN EMINENCE Patrick Webster Jackson Morris 0 58 64   Testa Rossa / Sovereign Duchess
7 PROGRESSION Kris Lees 0 63 All Too Hard / Headway
3 MOCCASIN MISS Gary Portelli 0 65 Stratum / Moccasin Bend