Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Sunday 12, August 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m from 1400m to WP, true the remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Aug-18 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:25PM HARVEY NORMAN MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.06 Last 600m: 0:35.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DOTTLEDO Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 7 57 N/A $2.60F Zariz / Dawn Recital
2 2 MINNAMOSA (NZ) Patrick Payne Shaun Guymer 0.13 2 58.5 N/A $3.30 Alamosa / Minnaleo
3 10 TURF DIVA Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 3.52 3 56.5 N/A $9 Daliapour / Maidanz
4 6 DELTA ROSE Gary Colvin Simon Miller 4.08 5 56.5 N/A $9.50 Dane Shadow / Deltarara
5 7 DRAGON’S BLOOD Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.71 6 56.5 N/A $6 Hidden Dragon / Pikelet
6 1 HILLTOP HOOD Mick J Smith Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4.86 1 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $21 Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
7 5 DANTE PIERRO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 6.19 4 56.5 N/A $21 Pierro / Our Dancing Babe
8 8 TREASURE THE LOVE Michael Sparrow Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 8.1 8 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $51 Hard Spun / Moments I Treasure
9 4 CAPTAIN DAN Debbie Prest Ms Amanda Masters 8.16 9 56.5 N/A $101 Arlington / Maestro Miss
9 TROIENNE Des Perryman Bradley Vale 0 N/A Al Maher / Gospelor
Race 2 - 2:00PM SOUND FITS 2018 WAGGA WHIZ (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.66 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MISS LIFFEY Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 1 62 86 $9.50 Al Aseel / City Liffey
2 4 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.93 7 57 72 $3.50 Alert / Yorked
3 7 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 1.32 3 54 65 $31 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
4 6 MITCHELL ROAD Peter Clancy Jeff Penza 2.09 5 54 66 $21 Magnus / Dancing Starlet
5 8 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 2.11 6 54 47 $26 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
6 5 REWARD WITH RETURN Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 2.22 4 56.5
(cd 55)
71 $6.50 Reward for Effort / Elle's Decree
7 2 WANNA GET A WHAT Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 2.49 8 62
(cd 60.5)
82 $2.40F Alert / Bettagetawriggleon
8 3 LUCKY SYMBOL Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 4.38 2 57.5 73 $7.50 Magnus / Jeune Symbol
Race 3 - 2:35PM RON CROUCH TRANSPORT 2018 RIVERINA CUP (3800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $25,000.1st $13,780, 2nd $4,825, 3rd $2,420, 4th $1,110, 5th $615, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 4:12.68R Last 600m: 0:37.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HIGH MODE (NZ) Anthony Freedman Shaun Guymer 8 58 64 $2.60F Redwood / Lalla
2 7 KING OF STING (NZ) Trevor Sutherland Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 1.65 9 54 47 $11 Eighth Wonder / Pete's Choice
3 2 THUNDER ROAD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 9.43 4 59.5 67 $3.30 Roadhog / Alone Again
4 13 ENTIRELY PERFECT (NZ) Bryce Stanaway Jeff Penza 11.16 6 54 32 $31 Pentire / Clarissa
5 9 VENTURA HIGHWAY Bryce Stanaway Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.9 3 54 45 $26 Good Journey / Cuplet
6 1 SIR OTTAVIO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 13.13 1 60 68 $3.60 Octagonal / Listowel
7 10 BLUEBIRDS Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 16.12 10 54 39 $71 Shrapnel / Eyes On You
8 8 LETSGETSIDEWAYS (NZ) Bryce Stanaway Brendan Ward 16.4 5 54 45 $61 Sebring / Eden Valley
9 6 IT COULD BE YOU Gordon Strang Bryan Murphy 17.79 7 54 47 $21 Stockade / Ariose Belle
10 12 EDGE OF MADNESS Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 24.05 2 54 35 $101 Bon Hoffa / Salamores Lass
5 MONSOON CHARLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 0 50 Myboycharlie / It's an Omen
3 CRAFTY CRUISER Bryce Stanaway Jeff Penza 0 64 Good Journey / Sly One
11 KNUCKLEMANNA Bryce Stanaway Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0 38 Manner Hill / Knucklemania
Race 4 - 3:10PM WAGGA MARKETPLACE MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.90 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 THE BIG SHEILA Jodie Bohr Brendan Ward 2 57 N/A $15 Via Corone / Creole Rhapsody
2 4 QUICK SPIN Paul McVicar Ms Amanda Masters 1.66 14 59 N/A $6.50 Hard Spun / Willysfilly
3 5 SMART REMARK Steven Cummins Nick Heywood 1.77 1 59 N/A $4.20F Oratorio / Remarkable Girl
4 10 SMOKIN’ CONI Ross Purcell Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 2.48 3 57 N/A $41 Bianconi / Jugah's Fortune
5 8 BLAZING ASH Dan McCarthy Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.39 8 57 N/A $9.50 Keep the Faith / Blaze the Turf
6 12 WHICKER Patrick Payne Shaun Guymer 3.99 12 57 N/A $12 Dream Ballad / Dolphin Express
7 9 MOIRAE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Richard Bensley 4.66 10 57 N/A $10 Power of Destiny / Lapwing
8 15e DARK KEY Trevor Sutherland Brett Fliedner 4.84 7 57 N/A $101 Shrapnel / O'hearne
9 16e FAVOURITE SONG Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 6.06 5 57 N/A $41 Your Song / Headsup
10 1 BYCROMAC Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 6.36 13 59 N/A $51 Strada / Princess Canny
11 3 HEZA JOLLY SWAGMAN Alex Aquilina Ms Megan Taylor 7.01 9 59 N/A $61 Shellscrape / Matilda
12 13 TWO WRONGS DONT BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 7.3 11 56.5 N/A $4.40 Shrapnel / Riverbend Star
13 14 PIPER’S REWARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Worsnop Jeff Penza 8.05 6 54.5 N/A $7 Shamus Award / Partygoer
14 7 ALL ABOUT MARY Phil Sweeney Bradley Vale 11.26 4 57 N/A $61 Statue Of Liberty / Lady Mary
17e READY FOR RED John Marzol Michael Heagney 0 N/A Ready's Image / Les Roses
18e GLEN APPIN Scott Wade 0 N/A O'lonhro / Barbie
6 VEEDOUBLE Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 0 N/A Magnus / Easy Breathing
2 ESKIMO COMMANDER Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Commands / Eskimo Queen
Race 5 - 3:45PM COMMINS HENDRIKS SDRA WINTER HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.68 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 MELBERRA STAR Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 54 65 $4.60F Denman / Val de Loire
2 10 BANK ON HENRY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brendan Ward 0.9 11 57 72 $9 Henrythenavigator / Shannon Bank
3 4 MAN OF PEACE Dave Heywood Simon Miller 1.59 7 59.5 77 $5.50 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
4 9 RHOMLO Nick Olive Jeff Penza 2.18 12 57.5 73 $13 Dylan Thomas / Glove Puppet
5 13 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3 5 54
(cd 52)
64 $6.50 Zariz / Lionette
6 7 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 4.12 1 59 76 $5 Haradasun / Miang
7 3 GREIPEL Geoff Duryea Brooke Sweeney 4.34 6 59.5 77 $14 Snitzel / Lotto Rock
8 5 MARCHELLO Geoff Duryea Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4.46 13 59.5
(cd 58)
77 $14 Marwina / Dawn Recital
9 15 MISS FARLOO Ron Steiner Bradley Vale 4.54 4 54 54 $51 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
10 11 NAHEMA (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 4.69 10 54 68 $9.50 Per Incanto / Our Prized Rose
11 1 ROARING TO WIN Dan McCarthy Ms Amanda Masters 6.93 2 61 80 $101 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
12 6 DURE Mick J Smith Shaun Guymer 7.51 8 59 76 $51 Dubawi / Revive
13 14 GUN TRACE Doug Vickers Michael Travers 9.09 9 54 58 $151 War Trace / Guniinii
8 COUNT DEKRONER Graeme Murray Adrian Layt 0 74 Danerich / Scores
2 LAUTARO (NZ) Andrew Dale Nick Heywood 0 78 Don Eduardo / Carluke
Race 6 - 4:20PM JOCKEYS MEMORIAL CUP BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.36 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FLYING CYRIL Peter Maher Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7 60
(cd 58)
56 $9 Keep the Faith / Toy Dancer
2 3 FRENZE HALL Dave Heywood Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 0.23 2 59.5 59 $11 Henrythenavigator / Marie de Guise
3 7 SAINT AQUILINA Ross Purcell Michael Travers 2.25 5 57.5 55 $19 Byblos / Lacryma Supreme
4 5 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 2.51 1 58 52 $5.50 Zariz / Bureaucratese
5 1 LION OF AFRICA Steven Cummins Nick Heywood 2.56 6 60.5 57 $6.50 Lonhro / Reverenza
6 12 TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland Brett Fliedner 3.47 10 55 50 $12 Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
7 14 FALCON RUBI Christopher Davis Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 3.65 11 54
(cd 52.5)
45 $81 Artie Schiller / Rubijay
8 9 ILGATTINO Peter Maher Shaun Guymer 4.69 8 57 50 $6.50 Keep the Faith / Ilgatto
9 18e DREAM ON STAN Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 5.21 13 54 38 $41 Starcraft / Miss Essembee
10 15 SWANHILDE Stephen Aldridge Bradley Vale 5.28 12 54 42 $101 King of Prussia / Lady St Leon
11 8 I DUNNO Kevin Hanley Brooke Sweeney 5.39 4 57 54 $19 Oratorio / Dry Shagny
12 10 YAWKEY WAY Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.46 14 56 52 $4.80F Zariz / Mystic Key
13 4 OSCAR THE GROUCH Paul McVicar Ms Amanda Masters 7.26 9 59.5 55 $21 Ready's Image / My Cookie Monster
14 20e ASK ME TO DANCE Christopher Davis Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 7.42 3 54
(cd 52)
35 $201 Hidden Dragon / Dances With Stars
11 ATUNNAH COURAGE Libby Haworth 0 47 Marwina / Labbra Zucchero
19e NEVER TEMPTED Christopher Davis 0 37 Never Undercharge / Tempted Lady
17e FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic 0 38 Anabaa / Storm Fronts
13 CASINO STAR Kevin Hanley 0 48 Casino Prince / She's a Knockout
6 ALL AFLUTTER Peter Clancy 0 55 Sidereus / Glass Heart
16 BELLS CREEK Scott Wade 0 41 Haradasun / Bundles of Cash
Race 7 - 4:55PM KRISTOPHER GRAYDON JEWELLERS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.81 Last 600m: 0:34.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 QUANTUM TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4 59.5 56 $3.60 Ad Valorem / County Harvest
2 12 CAMA DE ROSAS Troy Lorback Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0.34 1 55.5
(cd 53.5)
52 $101 Bowstreet Blues / Dapper Lady
3 11 STAR OF SERENA Chris Heywood Shaun Guymer 2.85 11 56 53 $20 Benfica / Unveiled
4 13 READABEEL (NZ) John Bateman Jeff Penza 3.82 3 55.5 52 $16 Savabeel / Read My Lips
5 6 ROCK ’N’ ROLLER Wayne Carroll Nick Heywood 3.93 7 58 53 $5.50 Pierro / Cloud Song
6 1 FATHER BROWN Craig Widdison Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 4.69 6 60
(cd 58.5)
57 $20 God's Own / Diamonds for Molly
7 4 FOOTMARK Jodie Bohr Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 4.72 12 58.5 54 $21 Lord Jim / Maibonie
8 2 YELDARB Dan McCarthy Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.81 14 60 57 $2.80F Nicconi / Very Bright
9 7 THE MIDDLE MAN Tony Barton Bryan Murphy 5.93 8 57.5 52 $26 Zariz / Grandeur
10 5 GOLLY I’M LUCKY Theresa Bateup Jon Grisedale 6.94 15 58.5 54 $26 Lucky Owners / Goliard
11 17e SQUILLOSA Peter Maher Bradley Vale 7.35 2 54.5 50 $101 Squamosa / China Empress
12 9 YEPPOON Jenny Hoy Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 8.99 16 56.5
(cd 55)
50 $101 Jet Spur / Bleeding Heart
13 14 JOSIE’S CRUISER Kym Davison Ms Amanda Masters 12.19 10 54 42 $151 Dash for Cash / Pleasure Cruiser
14 8 FAT IMPACTA Kym Davison Simon Miller 12.27 13 56.5 50 $51 Purrealist / Overture
15 16 BETTER STRIKE Trevor Sutherland Brett Fliedner 12.4 5 54 41 $31 Stratum / Betterthanblushing
16 15 KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Brendan Ward 13.94 9 54 42 $31 Kaphero / Money Angel
19e BROTHER ADAM Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 0 47 Adam / Luminous Lass
20e LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Michael Travers 0 45 Statue Of Liberty / Wonderville
10 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 0 53 Nicconi / Symphorosa
18e LOTS OF DOTS Paul McVicar Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 0 49 O'lonhro / Stippled