Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday 10, August 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Aug-18 9:40AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:10PM LAMINEX BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1206 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:10.64 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BEL’S BOY Bjorn Baker Ms Kayla Nisbet 5 57 62 $4F Bon Hoffa / Beaten By the Bel
2 3 LORD DENMAN Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.44 3 58.5 65 $4.40 Denman / Secrets Sleeping
3 1 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 1.97 7 62.5
(cd 59.5)
73 $5.50 Onemorenomore / Daloot
4 4 BID OF FAITH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Christian Reith 4.38 1 58 68 $5.50 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
5 6 UNYIELDING Nick Olive Jeff Penza 9.09 4 55.5 59 $11 I Am Invincible / Calemore
6 2 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Simon Miller 9.39 6 58.5 65 $31 Sir Percy / Bankonher
7 7 ALASTRIONA Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 14.12 2 54 60 $4.20 Pluck / Family Girl
Race 2 - 12:45PM HYGAIN BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1750 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:48.92 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3 56.5 56 $11 Aussie Rules / Tipping the Velvet
2 2 SHEZACRAFTSMAN (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.12 4 58.5 64 $2F Mastercraftsman / Miss Krisdel
3 4 BLUE SEAL Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 1.34 6 54.5 52 $5 Sebring / Sea Gypsy
4 1 SEVERN ROAD Jamie Edwards Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 2.27 1 60
(cd 57)
63 $3.80 Al Maher / Boom Time Savings
5 6 CAFE TERRACE George Hoy Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a4/50kg) 2.52 2 54
(cd 50)
45 $41 Excellent Art / Molly Dot Com
6 8 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a2/54kg) 3.87 7 54 44 $101 Bon Hoffa / Crimson Abbey
7 5 BEYOND BRAVE Greg Stephens Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 27.81 5 54
(cd 51)
50 $16 Pluck / Zaheerina
7 EAGLE STRYKE Ben Borham Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 0 45 Stryker / Harpy
Race 3 - 1:20PM MELBOURNE CUP DAY BOOKINGS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1080 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.33 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Matthew Dale Jeff Penza 1 56 N/A $2.50F Unencumbered / Orutan
2 9 STARS GALAWE Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 1.13 4 56
(cd 53)
N/A $31 Salade / Saginaw
3 4 ROSECRAFT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Nick Heywood 1.68 2 57.5 N/A $2.80 Star Witness / Sweet Tiffany
4 6 NAT SHRAP Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.73 3 57 N/A $18 Shrapnel / Natural Time
5 3 FIRST TIME LUCKY Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 4.95 7 57.5 N/A $4.40 Hinchinbrook / Dahleah
6 8 NOTHING NEEDED Bjorn Baker Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.45 5 56 N/A $12 Unencumbered / Margene
7 5 HOBOKEN STORM Rob Potter Simon Miller 6 9 57 N/A $81 Tickets / Superior Song
8 2 MR WEMMICK Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 12.27 8 59 N/A $151 Stryker / Amelena
9 1 COMPARE THE MARKET John Rolfe Michael Heagney 12.98 6 59 N/A $91 Von Costa de Hero / Miss Meerkat
Race 4 - 1:55PM JOHN McGRATH FORD MAIDEN HANDICAP (1750 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 58kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:48.73 Last 600m: 0:37.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 STATELY BOY Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a2/54kg) 5 58
(cd 56)
N/A $4F Stryker / Royale Harmony
2 3 DECAPITOR (NZ) Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 0.86 10 58 N/A $7 Guillotine / Brilliant Kiwi
3 7 PLUS BELLE LA VIE Lauri Wray Jeff Penza 1.33 2 58 N/A $16 Desert King / Anaheid
4 5 OAKWOODS HOPE Gwenda Markwell Christian Reith 2.44 4 58 N/A $11 Spinning World / Cherine
5 10 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.7 6 58 N/A $6 Dreamscape / Desert Choice
6 6 ONLY YOU Emma & Lucy Longmire Shaun Guymer 3.61 3 58 N/A $13 Krupt / Alone Again
7 9 STREET PRINCE Robert & Luke Price Jon Grisedale 3.99 8 58 N/A $11 Street Boss / Parore
8 1 BRIAN’S LASS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Nick Heywood 5.7 7 58 N/A $5 Smart Missile / Lady Linguist
9 2 CASINO’S JEWELS Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.08 9 58 N/A $31 Casino Prince / Beyond the End
10 4 MONEY CRAZY Len Hodgson Brendan Ward 13.68 1 58 N/A $12 Dash for Cash / Nuts About Jugah
Race 5 - 2:35PM CHRISTMAS PARTY PACKAGES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1280 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.62 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BREEZESUN Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Nick Heywood 9 59 N/A $3.90 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
2 2 TRAPPER TOM Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 2.26 7 58 N/A $101 Krupt / So Excited
3 3 SARZANA Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 2.42 2 56 N/A $2.05F Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
4 4 STREET ROGUE Ron Leemon Jeff Penza 2.69 5 56 N/A $4.80 Street Sense / Gold Cachet
5 10 ORITHYIA Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 4.45 8 55
(cd 52)
N/A $20 Dylan Thomas / Marpesia
6 7 KOZARSKA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 5.81 6 55 N/A $101 Zoffany / Seasons Joy
7 9 MYLOVEFORLARA John Rolfe Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.52 10 55 N/A $31 Buriton / Slamming Stanza
8 6 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 6.61 1 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $8.50 Bullet Train / Swanky Showoff
9 11 POINCON Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 7.49 11 55 N/A $71 Choisir / Fredericia
10 5 DANCE RIPPER Aaron Clarke Michael Travers 8.73 4 55 N/A $26 Bull Ripper / Danesalsa
11 8 MY DANISH HEART Neil Osborne Simon Miller 13.19 3 55 N/A $151 Husson / Drivel
12 STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae Geovani Castillo 0 N/A Star Witness / Effortless
Race 6 - 3:10PM PROMOTION THROUGH SPONSORSHIP BENCHMARK 56 HANDICAP (1080 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.36 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 9 57.5 53 $6 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
2 3 ZARIZ NO OTHER Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.71 7 59 52 $12 Zariz / Golden Freeze
3 8 MARZENA Matthew Dale Simon Miller 1.3 8 57 52 $26 Dreamscape / Moti
4 7 TICKED OFF Luke Pepper Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 1.94 11 57.5
(cd 54.5)
53 $6 Tickets / Absolutely Livid
5 2 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 2.35 1 59.5 53 $3.20F Foreplay / Misdeeds
6 1 TINMINE Michael C Lynch Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 2.67 4 60
(cd 58.5)
58 $16 Shaft / Tinsley
7 9 METRALLA Norm Gardner Jon Grisedale 3.48 6 55.5 49 $10 Shrapnel / La Ventana
8 5 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.85 10 57.5
(cd 56)
53 $7.50 Shinzig / Princess Dani
9 10 ANNIE PRU Aaron Clarke Bryan Murphy 4.96 2 55 48 $20 Dubleo / The Shipping News
10 4 YOU’RE KIDDING ME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 6.03 5 58.5 51 $21 Zizou / Macedon Mayhem
11 11 BRAND WORKS Paul Facoory Ms Jess Taylor 21.4 3 54 46 $31 Publishing / Pussy Royal
Race 7 - 3:50PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1280 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Federal ACT bonus

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.91 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 2 62.5
(cd 59.5)
63 $2F Stravinsky / Mia Cara
2 6 DYLAN’S DEEVA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2.86 3 58.5 59 $16 Dylan Thomas / Longoria
3 11 MOTIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 3.06 8 54
(cd 52.5)
44 $10 Uncle Mo / My Thousand
4 2 JAR OF HEARTS Rob Potter Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a4/50kg) 5.91 9 62
(cd 58)
66 $9 Ad Valorem / Dix
5 3 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Simon Miller 6.03 1 60.5 59 $12 Zariz / Erins Princess
6 10 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.23 7 55 52 $12 Zizou / Canon Law
7 12 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 9.32 6 54 38 $101 Foxhound / Darwina
8 5 NINKY NONK Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 10.18 4 59 61 $4.80 Shrapnel / Pinky Ponk
9 8 SHEOAK Aaron Clarke Bryan Murphy 16.85 5 57.5 57 $61 Congrats / Casuarina
7 LILYMORN (NZ) Matthew Dale 0 59 Rip Van Winkle / Straight Eight
4 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne 0 58 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
9 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive 0 56 Star Witness / Enjoy the Days
Race 8 - 4:25PM FUNCTION & HOSPITALITY PACKAGES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1280 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.30 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TRUE WORTH Rob Potter Jeff Penza 7 54 51 $4.40 Makfi / Apollo's Pride
2 6 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.5 4 55.5 56 $2.35F Star Witness / Enjoy the Days
3 10 THE WALRUS Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 3.1 2 54
(cd 52)
43 $16 Spinning World / Stellamac
4 8 VELLA LONCHICK Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.17 3 54 47 $21 O'lonhro / Chickasaw
5 3 LILYMORN (NZ) Matthew Dale Simon Miller 4.59 6 57 59 $7.50 Rip Van Winkle / Straight Eight
6 11 ONLY LEONNIE Jenny Hoy Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a4/50kg) 6.83 10 54
(cd 50)
38 $101 Outback Prince / Hoa Long Dancer
7 1 ROGUE MISSILE Ron Leemon Nick Heywood 8.45 1 59.5 60 $9.50 Elvstroem / Rosa's Wish
8 5 BONSLEY Michael C Lynch Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 8.52 5 56
(cd 54.5)
53 $10 Bon Hoffa / Tinsley
9 9 MR DE NIRO Michael Plummer Ms Katelyn Jenkinson (a2/54kg) 9.34 9 54 46 $41 Poet's Voice / Remotely
10 4 STORM MASTER Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 14.4 8 56.5
(cd 53.5)
54 $14 Master of Design / Gathering Storm
2 NINKY NONK Nick Olive 0 61 Shrapnel / Pinky Ponk