Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Thursday 09, August 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 10-Aug-18 5:22PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:30PM ILLAWARRA TURF CLUB 4 OR MORE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.16 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SWEETEST EYES Matthew Smith Ms Rebeka Prest (a2/54kg) 2 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $9 Your Song / Maghreb
2 7 COLONEL PENAGA Robert & Luke Price Mitchell Bell 0.4 6 55 N/A $7 Pendragon / Popcorn Charley
3 5 ALL THE WINE Brian Gentle Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0.8 7 55
(cd 53)
N/A $26 Torch Relay / Gold Stream
4 8 TEARS HE CRIED Rodney Bailey Ms Jess Taylor 1 4 55 N/A $31 Uncle Mo / Cheval Noir
5 3 LINE UP GIRLS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Tim Clark 1.2 5 56.5 N/A $1.95F Sizzling / Crimson Belle
6 9 THE HAPPY LADY Jim & Greg Lee Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 2 8 55
(cd 52)
N/A $15 Oratorio / Lady Gulch
7 2 THE MONT Patrick Webster Jackson Morris 3 3 57 N/A $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Actress
8 6 ANAKYN DARAXES Richard Litt Adam Hyeronimus 5 1 55 N/A $21 Hard Spun / Riviera Ripple
9 1 EPHESIAN Anthony & Edward Cummings Glyn Schofield 8.8 9 59 N/A $8 Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove
Race 2 - 1:05PM DUCK CREEK DASH CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED + 2.0KG) (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.59 Last 600m: 0:32.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 INVINCIBLE LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 2 59 63 $2.25F I Am Invincible / Magdalena
2 8 ZARDORO Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 0.1 3 56.5 53 $7 Medaglia d'Oro / Zarock
3 5 MONTE DITTO BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Kerrin McEvoy 1.4 1 58.5 62 $4 Zoustar / Marcovette
4 2 BISQUE Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 1.6 7 59 63 $4.20 Salade / Biscay Sport
5 6 BOUNDING BADGER Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 2.1 4 57.5 59 $41 Written Tycoon / Badger's Catch
6 7 GRAND THEFT AUTO Edward O'Rourke Jason Collett 3 6 56.5 57 $26 Sebring / Catch a Thief
7 4 ALL OURS Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 3.4 5 58.5 61 $31 Denman / Surprise Bid
8 1 BEHROOZ (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Jackson Morris 4.4 8 59 58 $91 Darci Brahma / Cats Whiskers
Race 3 - 1:45PM ILLAWARRA DIGGERS 3 OR LESS STARTS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.05 Last 600m: 0:32.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Broken Arrows): Deductions in $: Win 7c & Place 4c for 1st, 7c for 2nd, 12c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OMAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 5 56.5 N/A $2.10F Snitzel / Ichihara
2 3 OYSTER BAY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 1 57.5 N/A $3 Reward for Effort / Bay's Edge
3 9 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.8 2 55 N/A $7 Snitzel / Happy Hippy
4 6 STORM ATTACK BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jon Grisedale 6.1 6 56.5 N/A $51 Supreme Class / Dominant Lover
5 1 AUBURN BOY Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 6.6 3 59 N/A $21 Bon Hoffa / Slippery Sal
6 7 FOXY LULU John O'Shea Jason Collett 7.1 4 56 N/A $15 Foxwedge / Killcare Beach
7 2 ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 9.1 7 58 N/A $81 Pierro / Rosnaree
8 8 JOLIE COLLEEN BOBS Bonus Scheme John L Morrison Ms Rebeka Prest (a2/54kg) 13.1 8 55
(cd 54)
N/A $151 Dream Ahead / Varella
SB 4 BROKEN ARROWS BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 0 56.5 N/A   Smart Missile / Extremely
Race 4 - 2:20PM KURRANULLA PROBUS CLUB BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.56 Last 600m: 0:33.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SKYRAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Tye Angland 6 57.5 62 $2.80EF Smart Missile / Distinctive
2 4 MARROCK Mitch Newman Blake Spriggs 4.5 4 60.5 63 $13 Pluck / Meritous
3 3 KELVINSIDE Jim & Greg Lee Jackson Morris 6 8 60.5 63 $21 Lonhro / Sunday Adieu
4 1 KATGULLY RED John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 6.8 2 61 64 $5 Haradasun / Excellent Vintage
5 2 MIDNIGHT RIDE Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 7 5 61 64 $31 Dubai's Choice / Seesaw
6 7 LIBERTINE MISS Dale Wagstaff Ms Rebeka Prest (a2/54kg) 8 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
59 $26 Statue Of Liberty / Love Buggy
7 8 WORLD FORCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Tim Clark 8.5 7 55 57 $2.80EF More Than Ready / Claws
8 6 SUO JURE Jason Coyle Jason Collett 9 9 57.5 61 $16 Sebring / Vicereine
9 9 BITE THE MEDIA Dale Wagstaff James Innes Jnr 11.3 1 54 49 $91 Sharkbite / Rock the Media
Race 5 - 2:55PM THE PROBUS CLUB OF GRANDVIEWS CONDITIONAL BENCHMARK 75 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.36 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd. 600m time 'manual'.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SO SPIRITED Joseph Pride Jay Ford 4 59 71 $2.60F So You Think / Spirited And Sexy
2 6 BURDEN OF PROOF Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.8 3 54.5 66 $5.50 Star Witness / Santa Aurelia
3 7 LASZLO Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 1.9 6 54.5 62 $6.50 Teofilo / Lonrose
3 3 DASHLEY DUBH Michael Tubman Ms Winona Costin 1.9 1 56.5 66 $8.50 Dubleo / Ashley Kate
5 1 LEGISTATION Wade Slinkard Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 2.4 7 60.5
(cd 57.5)
74 $14 Aussie Rules / Royal Scarlet
6 4 SPENCER Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.5 5 56 65 $4.40 Pierro / Alice's Smart
7 5 CHILLI BEAUTY Gwenda Markwell Kerrin McEvoy 18.5 2 55 67 $41 Snippetson / Elegant Beauty
Race 6 - 3:35PM DOLANS BAY PROBUS CLUB 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.42 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 INTENSE FOCUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 57 N/A $1.85F Mossman / Brilliant Snitzel
2 6 KARA’S HOPE BOBS Bonus Scheme Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0.4 5 55 N/A $4.40 I Am Invincible / Bulla Borghese
3 2 CHICANSALADE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 2.4 6 57 N/A $31 Salade / No Chic Leica
4 5 PRINCE GEORGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Jay Ford 4.2 4 57 N/A $7 All Too Hard / St. Kate
5 9 PEACE OF MIND BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Tommy Berry 5.7 7 55 N/A $31 Bernardini / Sweet Corn
6 7 LOVESEAT (NZ) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 5.9 3 55 N/A $5.50 Savabeel / Sitting Pretty
7 10 PUBLISH BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 8.7 1 55 N/A $101 Choisir / Crown Ruby
1 AFFOGATO Wendy Roche 0 N/A More Than Ready / Vittoria
4 KNIEVEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman 0 N/A More Than Ready / Niagara Falls
8 MAID OF HEAVEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0 N/A Smart Missile / St. Therese
Race 7 - 4:10PM MULLET CREEK MILE 4YO&UP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.89 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CHOCOLATIER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4 58.5 N/A $2.50F Redoute's Choice / La Praline
2 4 HIGHJACKER Les Bridge James Innes Jnr 0.2 2 57 N/A $4.20 High Chaparral / Indirect
3 3 KOOZA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.2 5 58 N/A $6.50 High Chaparral / Cirque du Soleil
4 1 MY KING’S COUNSEL David Pfieffer Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 7 59 N/A $4.40 Myboycharlie / Lady's Counsel
5 6 HIGH POTENTIAL Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.2 1 55 N/A $9 High Chaparral / High Tudor
6 9 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Ms Rebeka Prest (a2/54kg) 3.4 6 54.5
(cd 54)
N/A $151 Congrats / Not a Tully
7 10 SPARMAN Kerry Parker Jeff Penza 8.9 3 54.5 N/A $21 Denman / Dual Spark
5 AGGARWAL Matthew Smith Ms Rebeka Prest (a2/54kg) 0 N/A Snitzel / Shoptalk
7 DRAGON’S BLOOD Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 0 N/A Hidden Dragon / Pikelet
8 ROTOITI (NZ) Pat O'Grady Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0 N/A Mastercraftsman / Otarama
Race 8 - 4:50PM KEMBLA GRANGE BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.00 Last 600m: 0:35.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 CHINA GALE John O'Shea Jason Collett 6 56 60 $5 Pierro / Rocha
2 11 RED DUBAWI Kerry Parker Jay Ford 1.8 8 56 60 $10 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
3 2 CAPTAIN MANERING Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 3.3 1 59
(cd 57)
66 $31 Dane Shadow / Miraculous Lady
4 1 DECROUX Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 4.3 11 59.5 67 $2.80F Lope de Vega / Mimes
5 3 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Andrew Adkins 4.4 3 58.5 65 $9 Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
6 8 ZABEEL’S CHOICE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 4.9 4 57.5 67 $7 Snitzel / Zamerit
7 12 LOUIS’ CHOICE Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 5.4 10 55.5 59 $101 Murtajill / Kurotaka
8 4 EXCITED PRINCE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.2 2 58.5 65 $31 Excites / Belle of All
9 9 CARIBBEAN GOLD (GB) Tim Martin Lee Magorrian 9.5 9 56.5 61 $31 Havana Gold / Fugnina
10 7 MARABEL Wendy Roche Nicolas Barzalona 11 7 57.5 67 $7.50 Mossman / Kidding
11 5 ROSARUBY Jayden Minehan Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 14.3 5 58.5
(cd 55.5)
69 $41 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
14 CHARMING LAD Jason Coyle 0 57 Murtajill / Charming Lass
15 TAQUEDA Theresa Bateup 0 60 Stryker / Adequate
6 EXCELSIOR Gwenda Markwell Kerrin McEvoy 0 64 Poet's Voice / Dream Machine
13 BOLORD Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 0 57 God's Own / Vintrack