Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 08, August 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 09-Aug-18 9:32PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:20PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.45 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ARAMAYO BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 3 59 N/A $2F Poet's Voice / Peruvian
2 6 THE SUMMIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 2.3 2 56 N/A $5 So You Think / Spire
3 5 BANTEUX BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.5 4 56.5 N/A $7.50 Dundeel / Lady of Choice
4 4 ALIER (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 2.6 5 57 N/A $9 O'Reilly / Tiptoes
5 2 HORN BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 5.7 7 58.5 N/A $9.50 Snitzel / Sucker Punch
6 3 AFFOGATO Wendy Roche Nicolas Barzalona 6.1 1 57 N/A $14 More Than Ready / Vittoria
7 7 HARD HUSTLER (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 8.5 6 53
(cd 50)
N/A $26 All Too Hard / Husskila
Race 2 - 1:55PM ATC HONG KONG TOUR PLATE (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.63 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MAID OF HEAVEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tim Clark 5 55 N/A $2.60F Smart Missile / St. Therese
2 1 BRILLIANT CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.5 4 57 N/A $6.50 Redoute's Choice / Siwa
3 4 RECTITUDE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 2 1 57 N/A $4 Sepoy / Ladys Angel
4 2 MATOWI (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.1 2 57 N/A $7.50 Ocean Park / Warm Whispers
5 5 CHURNING BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O'Rourke James McDonald 2.2 3 55 N/A $4 Lonhro / Emmalene
3 RANIER BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Lonhro / Kanzan
6 LE LUDE BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Jason Collett 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Second Draw
Race 3 - 2:30PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.20 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SYMI BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4 57 N/A $4.20 Fastnet Rock / Cats Whisker
2 2 MISTEED BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 0.1 7 58.5
(cd 56.5)
64 $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Vital Mist
3 1 COUVRE LIT BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.3 2 59 65 $4.60 Bernardini / Counterpane
4 7 VITESSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 6 55 57 $10 Snitzel / Sananda
5 5 LE LUDE BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Jason Collett 0.7 5 57 61 $4F Lope de Vega / Second Draw
6 3 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tim Clark 1.4 1 58 63 $8 Stratum / Rippled
7 4 FEARLESS GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 4.2 3 57.5 62 $7 All Too Hard / Daly River
Race 4 - 3:05PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.77 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 METAMORPHIC Chris Waller James McDonald 3 56.5 65 $2.30F Fastnet Rock / Star Satire
2 10 GRETZKY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.8 7 55.5 63 $7.50 All Too Hard / There's Only One
3 6 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.1 5 57.5 67 $4.20 So You Think / Bianca Jewel
4 5 TEARS IN HEAVEN Tracey Bartley Jason Collett 2.5 4 57.5 71 $16 Domesday / Angel Fish
5 9 SMART AIN’T HE Anthony & Edward Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.5 8 56.5 65 $13 Smart Missile / Ain't She Grand
6 4 SCREAM PARK (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.6 6 58.5 69 $5.50 Ocean Park / Cassata
7 11 MICHELLE’S GIFT James Berry Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 5.6 2 53
(cd 51)
62 $51 Spinning World / Michelle Cafea
8 1 CONARCHIE Clarry Conners Scott Pollard 6.3 1 60 72 $71 Time Thief / Quadrunner
7 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 66 Ocean Park / Stella Livia
2 SO SPIRITED Joseph Pride Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 0 71 So You Think / Spirited And Sexy
3 CHIEF IN COMMAND Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0 70 Churchill Downs / Personal Ensign
Race 5 - 3:40PM RIBCHESTER STANDING AT DARLEY HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.30 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 REALISE POTENTIAL Cheryl Roberts Jeff Penza 2 60 70 $41 Bernardini / Canyonville
2 9 MOLLYFIED Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 0.2 3 57 68 $7 Star Witness / Glenrae Girl
3 6 MAKDANIFE (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1 7 58 66 $9.50 Makfi / Priorities
4 2 DAWN RAID John O'Shea Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 1.9 5 59.5
(cd 56.5)
69 $12 Charge Forward / Silently
5 7 SPEED HERO Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.3 6 58 66 $31 Onemorenomore / Legislature
6 5 FOREIGN TERRITORY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 5.7 8 58.5 67 $2.35F Tavistock / Pinzee
7 3 INVICTA Ken Parker Jake Hull 6.1 4 59 68 $26 Rothesay / Judicious Girl
8 11 DYNAMIC DYNASTY Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 6.7 10 53
(cd 50)
56 $13 Dreamscape / Italian Romance
9 10 MAD FOX Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 8.3 1 54.5 59 $4.80 Foxwedge / Wild Soiree
10 8 LOVE’S A FANTASY Gerald Ryan Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 14.1 9 57
(cd 55)
68 $26 Street Sense / Love the Feeling
4 MR HAUSSMANN (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 68 Pour Moi / Lily L'Amour
Race 6 - 4:15PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.16 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PUPPET MASTER Gary Portelli Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 3 58.5
(cd 55.5)
73 $14 Foxwedge / Pinocchio
2 11 ESPERANCE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.3 8 56.5 69 $3.60EF Bernardini / Sycophant
3 15e ROCKAFELLA (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 4 54.5 65 $12 Fastnet Rock / Glamorous Girl
4 4 ARGENT D’OR Joseph Pride Andrew Adkins 0.8 9 58.5 73 $21 Sebring / La Goulue
5 13 JOHNNY ROO BOY Damien Lane Travis Wolfgram 1 2 55 66 $101 Henny Hughes / She's a Nightmare
6 8 ZA ZI BA Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2 7 57 74 $3.60EF All Too Hard / Wiener
7 6 JUNGLIZED Brad Widdup Tommy Berry 2.6 6 58 72 $5.50 Snitzel / Maid for Me
8 3 MISS WONDERLAND Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 3.4 5 59 78 $10 Snitzel / Alice's Smart
9 1 JETWINGS Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 3.9 1 60 76 $7.50 Jet Spur / Repercussions
10 14 ZIN ZAN ELSIE Matthew Smith Jason Collett 4.9 10 55 70 $41 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
2 BROOK MAGIC Joseph Pride 0 78 Hinchinbrook / Magita
7 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins 0 71 Starcraft / Purring Flyer
10 ART D’AMOUR Aleacia Bennett Ms Rachel King 0 69 Excellent Art / Djel D'amour
9 AND SO IT GOES Garry White James McDonald 0 73 Snitzel / Peace Academy
12 ZONK Les Bridge 0 73 I Am Invincible / Zoe's Girl
Race 7 - 4:50PM AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 71, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:56.75 Last 600m: 0:37.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ITSA FAIT ACCOMPLI David Blundell Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 2 58
(cd 55)
65 $16 Stratum / Rhema
2 10 CORINTH Chris Waller James McDonald 1.3 10 56.5 62 $8 Pierro / Fast Shanti
3 11 ILWENDO (GER) Matthew Smith Andrew Adkins 1.7 3 56.5 62 $61 Lando / Independant
4 16e LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.8 13 53.5 56 $21 Bianconi / La Ventana
5 12 CHAIN OF FOOLS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.4 14 56 65 $21 More Than Ready / Burgeis
6 2 VALENTINO ROSSA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 2.8 5 59.5
(cd 57.5)
68 $4.40F Testa Rossa / Sassybella
7 9 NEWTOWN BLUEBAG BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Adam Hyeronimus 3.2 11 57 63 $15 Lope de Vega / Tattler
8 6 EL DORADO MINE Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 3.3 6 58 65 $6 Medaglia d'Oro / El Nafis
9 1 SHALMANESER Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 3.4 9 60.5 70 $31 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
10 15e NIGHT BREAKER (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.9 12 55 59 $19 Savabeel / Miss Caruso
11 4 GEOMETRIST Marcus Wilson Tye Angland 4.1 4 58.5 66 $20 Octagonal / Summerset Miss
12 5 BOCHY Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 8.2 1 58 65 $5.50 Myboycharlie / Kanyini
13 13 HENDO’S MAGIC Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Tommy Berry 9.2 7 56 61 $26 Magic Albert / Solar Slipper
14 8 DYLAN’S ROMANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Joshua Parr 12.1 8 57 63 $12 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
17e MOHICAN Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 55 Authorized / Zaroyale
3 SHADAL (IRE) Chris Waller 0 67 Shamardal / Sharedah
14 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jay Ford 0 60 Dubawi / Scottish Amour