Armidale: Armidale Jockey Club Wednesday 25, April 2018

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Apr-18 2:14PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 41
Finalised 25/4 - 7:34am - Call Volume


Race 1 - 1:40PM CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED +2.5KG) (1900 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:59.37 Last 600m: 0:38.15 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 APACHE LAD Colin Dixon Ms Wendy Peel (a4/50kg) 3 56
(cd 52)
47 $3.50 Pure Theatre / Sun River
2 5 MR MALU Leon Cross Jodi Worley 1.54 2 54 40 $4 Caught Courting / Colisee Kate
3 6 BRUBAKER Adam Vine Billy Cray 4.11 4 54 37 $7 Ruwi / Bubs
4 1 TENNESSEE MAN Ray Hartley Matthew Paget 7.81 6 59 53 $3F Arlington / Tennessee Mischief
5 3 MOZART’S WORK George Woodward Kasie Stanley 10.9 1 55.5 46 $4 Amadeus Wolf / So Unique
6 4 THE SKRILL Paul Grills Craig Franklin 12.21 5 55.5 46 $4 Skilled / Fabulously Fake
Race 2 - 2:20PM WEST ARMIDALE BUSINESS HOUSES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -0.5KG) (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.33 Last 600m: 0:38.45 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 2:10pm after Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CUTHBERT GOLD (NZ) Frank Tanner Jeff Kehoe 4 54 45 $5 Fast 'n' Famous / Carnegie Gold
2 6 HOUSE WINS Sue Grills Geoffrey Snowden 0.42 2 54 42 $6 Dubleo / Obeys
3 2 VINDICATED Cody Morgan Josh Oliver 3 1 56 46 $2.50F Court Command / Argyle
4 4 TANGO TIME Jane Clement Kasie Stanley 3.61 7 55 48 $2.80 Arlington / Dance Till Eight
5 7 STANNIS BARATHEON Colin Dixon Matthew Paget 4.02 3 54 37 $6 Amadeus Wolf / Queen Camilla
6 3 YISA Paul Grills Craig Franklin 6.91 5 56 50 $7 Elvstroem / Manhattan Treasure
7 1 EXCLAMATION William Wain Ms Sophia Thatcher (a4/53kg) 12.68 6 62
(cd 58)
58 $6 Helmet / Hosannah
Race 3 - 3:00PM WEST ARMIDALE BUSINESS HOUSES MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.92 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HERECOMES THEFUZZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry Vidler Billy Cray 1 58.5 N/A $6 Dreamscape / Zumanity
2 7 MONSTER HIGH Paul Grills Craig Franklin 0.13 5 57 N/A $4.40 Good Journey / Radium Springs
3 6 BLINKIN STAR Stephen Dixon Jodi Worley 5.22 3 57 N/A $6 Sebring / Princess Gisella
4 5 BANRI DE HERO George Woodward Kasie Stanley 6.21 4 57 N/A $3 Von Costa de Hero / Banri Maeve
5 2 MR INTREPID Zach Hatch Josh Oliver 7 6 58.5 N/A $5.50 Arlington / Bold Issue
6 8 SWIFT ROMANCE Mark Mason Matthew Paget 9.26 7 56.5 N/A $8 Swift Alliance / Romantic Gaze
7 4 STARADA BOBS Bonus Scheme Jane Clement Jeff Kehoe 10.08 8 58.5 N/A $10 Strada / Fame for Three
8 3 NEFYN Stephen Gleeson Ms Leanne G Henry 10.27 2 58.5 N/A $2.60F Reward for Effort / Montana Hilton
Race 4 - 3:35PM WEST ARMIDALE BUSINESS HOUSES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.34 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HONOUR YOUR OFFER Colin Dixon Geoffrey Snowden 4 57 N/A $10 Bon Hoffa / Absolutely You
2 1 BUS TICKET Justin Blanch Jodi Worley 2.62 5 59 N/A $2.80 Tickets / Date With Destiny
3 6 SEA ROUTE Aiden St Vincent Matthew Paget 4.71 1 57 N/A $7 Nicconi / Canitellya
4 7 STELLA MISS Stephen Gleeson Ms Leanne G Henry 7.48 3 57 N/A $7 Astronomer Royal / Star of Wonder
5 4 DROP THE BULLET BOBS Bonus Scheme Jane Clement Jeff Kehoe 10.07 6 57 N/A $8.50 Eavesdropper / Canadian Bullet
6 8 WONDERLIC Cody Morgan Josh Oliver 12.83 7 57 N/A $1.80F Denman / Special Test
7 2 CURRABUB Stirling Osland Billy Cray 13.46 8 58.5 N/A $5 Dream Ballad / Angry
8 3 DERRY MARY George Woodward Craig Franklin 13.5 2 57 N/A $8.50 Dylan Thomas / Maid of Antrim
Race 5 - 4:10PM WEST ARMIDALE BUSINESS HOUSES ANZAC DAY CUP BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.40 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SMOKEY EYE George Woodward Craig Franklin 1 59.5 47 $5 Zariz / Baby Cino
2 6 EXOTIC ART Lea Selby Billy Cray 0.53 7 59.5 51 $10 Excellent Art / Eight Lives
3 3 MONDAY’S EXPERT Terry Vidler Josh Oliver 0.74 12 60.5 49 $2.60F Dash for Cash / Les Lieux
3 11 NEW PLAYER Alan Martin Jeff Kehoe 0.74 6 54 38 $13 Shaft / Lavender Road
5 10 SHE’S SHARP AS Troy O'Neile Jodi Worley 1.63 4 55 42 $6 Ready As / Sharp Attack
6 1 CALIFORNIA RAIDER Peter Sinclair Carla Dougherty (a2/50kg) 3.6 2 61.5
(cd 59.5)
51 $6 Sepoy / Calvinia
7 12 ACHANIZO Sue Bigg Ms Melissa Brown 4.65 5 54 35 $26 Commands / Chaparra
8 9 RIDGES PRIDE Vanessa McLennan Matthew Paget 7.13 3 55.5 39 $13 Astronomer Royal / Storyland
9 8 TWO MORE ANGELS Sue Grills Ms Wendy Peel (a4/50kg) 8.15 9 59.5
(cd 55.5)
51 $7 Onemorenomore / Provokes
10 5 THE EQUINATOR William Wain Ms Sophia Thatcher (a4/53kg) 12.02 11 60
(cd 56)
48 $4.60 Equiano / Sans Lee
11 2 LANUA Tracy Bell Geoffrey Snowden 13.19 8 60.5 49 $15 Domesday / New Groove
12 4 IDOICAN Mark Hatch Ms Leanne G Henry 20.07 10 60 52 $5 Reward for Effort / Riona