Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 20, April 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.52
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Apr-18 5:08PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:15PM SKY RACING MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.88 Last 600m: 0:33.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Stephan) $4.60. Deductions in $: Win 18c & Place 9c for 1st, 33c for 2nd, 28c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 3 58 N/A $1.65F Sepoy / Soul Diva
2 6 AVERAGE OUT Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 4.58 7 54.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $41 Duke of Marmalade / Folk Music
3 4 TIPTA JOSIE Wade Mathie Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.01 2 56.5 N/A $15 Zariz / Summertown Girl
4 3 WITHORN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6.08 5 58
(cd 56)
N/A $2.80 Star Witness / La Rambla
5 7 BINGI STRIKER Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 10.36 4 54.5 N/A $51 Oratorio / Sachrasee
6 5 ZARLENA Natalie Jarvis Michael Travers 11.57 6 55.5 N/A $15 Zoffany / Global Start
7 8 SANG REAL Garry Kirkup Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 20.61 1 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $20 Host / Le Billet Doux
SB 1 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 0 58.5 N/A   Krupt / Miuccia
Race 2 - 12:50PM JOHN McGRATH AUTO GROUP - KIA BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.47 Last 600m: 0:33.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 RHYMING PUPPET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3 62 62 $3.60 Poet's Voice / Pinocchio's Sister
2 4 GENTLE ANNIE Mick Miladinovic Nick Heywood 0.27 5 59 60 $12 Zariz / Canny Angel
3 3 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.6 9 61 60 $2.90F Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa
4 7 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 2.1 6 57 52 $5.50 Krupt / Shelly Sue
5 6 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.22 4 58.5 56 $13 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
6 2 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 4.35 2 61 60 $31 Domesday / Verkko
7 8 BEYOND BRAVE Greg Stephens Michael Heagney 5.85 1 55 48 $61 Pluck / Zaheerina
8 5 MANDEE Matthew Dale Jay Ford 6.9 7 59 60 $7.50 Exceed And Excel / Mandy Via
9 9 BEAUT BOPA Georgie Boucher Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 8.62 8 54
(cd 52)
40 $31 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
Race 3 - 1:30PM BREMA GROUP MAIDEN HANDCAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.89 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BOYER (NZ) Brad Widdup Qin Yong (a4/49kg) 1 58
(cd 54)
N/A $6.50 Power / Belle Chantecler
2 9 FOROZ Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.7 7 55 N/A $11 Sebring / Secrets Sleeping
3 6 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.82 5 55.5 N/A $8.50 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
4 8 CORTINA BLUE Jenny Hoy Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 5.2 4 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Murtajill / Cantinela
5 10 TIANMA Robert & Luke Price Scott Pollard 5.23 3 55 N/A $5 Street Cry / Sidereus Nuncius
6 1 KIANGA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5.59 10 59 N/A $2.30F Wanted / Thekatcamehome
7 4 DENVER Neil Osborne Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7.31 6 57
(cd 55)
N/A $13 All American / Falqueen
8 3 PIRATE GAME Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 7.69 2 58 N/A $21 Arena / Friendly Seas
9 7 CORRUPT MAGPIE Bernie Fraser Michael Travers 9.68 8 55 N/A $201 Krupt / Arm And a Leg
10 5 LITTLE TIME GEM Garry Clarke Jeff Penza 16.64 9 56 N/A $14 Time Thief / Jinx Johnson
Race 4 - 2:10PM CLEANAWAY BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.26 Last 600m: 0:33.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 3.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Shaun Guymer 1 60 53 $9.50 Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
2 5 THE LAST SOMMET Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.49 2 60 53 $4.60 Zariz / Rose of Gatsby
3 4 MR SNOWMAN Adam Wadick Jay Ford 2.24 4 60.5 54 $7.50 Natural Destiny / Pimpala Gift
4 10 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 3.24 5 58
(cd 55)
53 $10 Dubleo / Araxa
5 3 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Jon Grisedale 3.37 3 61 55 $9 Dubleo / Supreme Minstrel
6 2 IT’S BUSINESS TIME Allan McRae Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.57 7 61
(cd 59)
55 $20 Court of Jewels / French Ash
7 11 FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 6.79 6 54 39 $101 Anabaa / Storm Fronts
8 8 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 7.88 11 58.5 54 $3.40F Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
9 7 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 8.94 8 59.5 53 $8 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
10 1 SNIP THE MO Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 9.47 10 61.5 56 $18 Uncle Mo / Snippety Day
11 9 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne Blake Spriggs 22.62 9 58 49 $61 Danerich / Acertaindee
Race 5 - 2:50PM SEEARS WORKWEAR MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.84 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Jon Grisedale 6 55 N/A $11 Power of Destiny / Play Date
2 2 THE WARLORD Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0.38 12 58
(cd 56)
N/A $3.70 Denman / Crown Ruby
3 6 BLESS HIM Terry Gibson Richard Bensley 2.77 2 55 N/A $17 God's Own / Fuji Riva
4 14 WILD SOUL Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.89 4 55 N/A $21 Zoffany / Sacred Spirit
5 1 I ARIZE Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 3.26 11 59 N/A $7 Authorized / Undolla
6 9 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jay Ford 4.21 9 55 N/A $26 Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
7 5 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Jeff Penza 4.31 3 56 N/A $16 Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten
8 7 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4.8 7 55 N/A $3.10F Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
9 8 CASINO’S JEWELS Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.66 14 55 N/A $31 Casino Prince / Beyond the End
10 16e STOLEN GIFT Mike Petrovic Jason Devrimol 6.39 5 55 N/A $101 Delago Deluxe / Miss Jumbo
11 15e LAMPITO Natalie Jarvis Michael Travers 12.7 8 55 N/A $101 Mossman / Lucrezia
12 10 MONEY CRAZY Len Hodgson Shaun Guymer 13.63 1 55 N/A $61 Dash for Cash / Nuts About Jugah
13 11 POINCON Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 14.29 13 55 N/A $61 Choisir / Fredericia
14 4 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Blake Spriggs 16.64 10 56 N/A $17 Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
12 SMOKIN’ MISS Jason Coyle Scott Pollard 0 N/A Murtajill / Dubai Miss
3 HARVEY SPECTER David Pfieffer Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0 N/A Salade / Any Joy
Race 6 - 3:25PM THE MARK AGENCY CLASS 1 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.0KG) (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.15 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Mathew Cahill 1 54.5 51 $6.50 Snippetson / Birkin
2 12 MOTIME Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 0.45 9 54 46 $21 Uncle Mo / My Thousand
3 8 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0.77 7 56.5 56 $3.80 Duporth / Feisty Rose
4 9 LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Michael Travers 2.13 8 55.5 49 $31 Statue Of Liberty / Wonderville
5 5 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 3.77 11 57 52 $13 Salade / Evening Charmer
6 3 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.16 2 58
(cd 56)
54 $8.50 California Dane / Cannshe
7 1 TAG AND RELEASE Luke Pepper Nick Heywood 4.55 3 59 56 $3.40F Artie Schiller / Enrich
8 11 LAURIZ Bob Kimber Scott Pollard 5.02 6 54 47 $101 Zariz / Laura's Luskin
9 2 DRAKE THE PIRATE Greg Stephens Michael Heagney 8.24 12 58.5 55 $8.50 Lope de Vega / Mimes
10 7 DUNDALK (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 8.94 4 56.5 51 $51 O'Reilly / Glam Slam
11 13 DEAD RECKONING Garry Clarke Jeff Penza 9.36 5 54 42 $14 Henrythenavigator / Madam Spank
12 14 MINGALARBA John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 12.19 10 54
(cd 53.5)
39 $201 Champions Gallery / She's Neat
4 WYANGLE Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 0 53 Oratorio / Erona
6 ZARVALANTE Gary Colvin 0 52 Zariz / Kapvalante
Race 7 - 4:05PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 67 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Federal ACT bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.80 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 13 56
(cd 54)
57 $6.50 Beneteau / Naeb
2 9 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 0.99 3 57.5 60 $15 Casino Prince / Muppets
3 6 VOLPE Danny Williams Nick Heywood 1.14 7 59.5 64 $5.50 Foxwedge / Rash Promise
4 15 LAUGHING OR CRYING Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1.17 1 54 53 $7.50 Walking or Dancing / Silent Symphony
5 14 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 2.44 8 55.5 61 $4.20F Star Witness / Who's There
6 8 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Blake Spriggs 3.43 4 57.5 60 $14 Commands / Song of Success
7 5 GID UP STROP Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jay Ford 3.53 6 59.5 64 $21 Pendragon / Cardsino
8 11 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4.63 11 56.5 58 $7.50 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
9 4 WELCOME ART Neil Smart Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4.77 5 60
(cd 58)
65 $71 Excellent Art / Miss Nightingale
10 7 OLLIE THE THIRD Natalie Jarvis Jon Grisedale 5.78 2 58 61 $26 Uncle Mo / Rocking Rhonda
11 1 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Matthew Dale Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 6.87 12 62
(cd 59)
69 $31 Pentire / Lady Noubeel
12 3 ZOUMAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 7.34 9 60.5
(cd 58.5)
70 $16 Zizou / Mardi's Magic
13 13 DYFIELD Joseph Ible Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.02 10 55.5 56 $26 Dylan Thomas / Butterfield
10 JAR OF HEARTS Rob Potter 0 62 Ad Valorem / Dix
2 CLASS CLOWN Chris Heywood 0 66 Bon Hoffa / Scandalous
Race 8 - 4:40PM CANPRINT COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 57 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 57, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.78 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 11 59 53 $2.50F Helenus / In the Clover
2 5 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 3.72 7 59 57 $6 Jet Spur / Carlie Rose
3 1 FORCE OF MAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.45 8 61
(cd 59)
57 $9 Magnus / Iresistabeel
4 2 BIG ALBERT Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 4.52 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
54 $18 Magic Albert / Pekalan
5 8 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Michael Heagney 4.98 1 58.5 52 $15 Magic Albert / Salinas
6 7 MORE THAN TEARS Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.75 9 59 57 $11 Pluck / Tears Roll Down
7 11 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Jeff Penza 6.05 3 57 49 $13 Haradasun / Sharise
8 9 TIP JAR Todd Smart Nick Heywood 7.05 12 58 55 $31 Shrapnel / Bellevent
9 13 PRYING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jay Ford 7.6 10 57 49 $9.50 Encosta de Lago / Sticky Beak
10 10 MILLIJULE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 8.03 5 57.5 54 $26 Magic Albert / Blue Mistral
11 14 SATIN SILKS Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 11.17 4 54 47 $51 Zoffany / Red's Moxie
12 12 JOHN BOY Georgie Boucher Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 12.48 2 57
(cd 55)
49 $51 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
6 LAUGHING OR CRYING Neville Layt 0 53 Walking or Dancing / Silent Symphony
3 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price 0 54 Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur