Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday 15, September 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Sep-17 3:14PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM MACKA'S AUSTRALIAN BLACK ANGUS BEEF CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.10 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ANIMALIA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3 55 64 $2.60F Animal Kingdom / Hold to Ransom
2 1 STATIC LIFT Anthony & Edward Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.98 1 59.5 68 $6.50 Starcraft / Viennese Lass
3 4 CONCESSIONS Scott Singleton Christian Reith 2.82 5 56.5 66 $9 Tickets / Last Dollars
4 2 TAHSIN (NZ) John P Thompson Blake Shinn 4.47 6 58.5 66 $3.60 Denman / Honorjeu
5 5 MAKFI LASS Brett Cavanough Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 7.34 2 56.5 66 $4.60 Makfi / Grand Performance
6 3 DR KIMBLE Greg Preston Ms Marnie Toms (a4/55kg) 11.2 4 58
(cd 55.5)
65 $31 Wanted / Pure Drama
Race 2 - 1:25PM HARRY MEYN FOUNDATION BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (2300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:26.92 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BELLA GALEANO (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 55.5 62 $6.50 Don Eduardo / Distinction
2 3 BON EQUUS Joseph Pride Jason Collett 0.11 4 56 59 $3.70 Medaglia D'oro / A Fairy's Kiss
3 5 SAKHUMZI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 0.31 3 56 59 $9 Authorized / Lonrose
4 1 DER MEISTER (IRE) Paul Perry Tye Angland 3.31 2 59 65 $3.40F Mastercraftsman / Agnetha
5 2 PERPETUAL MOTION Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 6.82 6 59 65 $6 Dylan Thomas / Pricey
6 7 DRESS REHEARSAL Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 10.44 5 55 61 $17 New Approach / Choose to Dream
7 4 LUCKY IMA CUGAT Steve Hodge Ms Chloe Baker (a3/53kg) 13.15 7 56
(cd 53)
59 $8.50 King Cugat / Tegan Sky
Race 3 - 2:05PM SIMPLOT CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.77 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RENEWAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1 56.5 N/A $2.60 Dream Ahead / Renascent
2 3 SMOOTH WHISKEY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.42 4 59 N/A $6.50 Snitzel / Lady Annaliese
3 4 ALL TOO HUIYING BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Tim Clark 1.09 5 56.5 N/A $2.35F All Too Hard / Madame Flurry
4 1 GOOD WEATHER Richard Butler Andrew Adkins (a0/50kg) 3.53 2 59 N/A $31 Star Witness / Extremis
5 2 GRANOLA STATE (NZ) Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 4.92 3 59 N/A $31 Cape Blanco / Tip the Wink
6 5 DEXLUTHER Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 4.99 6 56.5 N/A $9 Written Tycoon / Dexcellent
Race 4 - 2:40PM SUEZ F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.75 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KOONUNGA BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jay Ford 6 55.5 N/A $21 Not a Single Doubt / Misshiraz
2 4 FLYING ROSE Paul Perry Paul King 0.29 2 58 N/A $15 Stratum / Melbourne Rose
3 5 RIVA ROMANCE Bjorn Baker Damian Lane 2.14 7 58 N/A $3.40F Encosta de Lago / Ashenti
4 8 LUCKY LOUIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.81 1 55.5 N/A $3.50 Pluck / La Bella Luisa
5 9 OFF THE DIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Jason Collett 3.1 9 55.5 N/A $41 Smart Missile / French Penn
6 11 PULANG PULA BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 3.29 11 55.5 N/A $7 Medaglia D'oro / Bound to Blush
7 2 EDNABLUE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 3.94 4 58 N/A $11 Dubleo / Blue Booty
8 1 CITY OF LOVE Kim Waugh Tim Clark 4.29 10 58 N/A $13 So You Think / Rhythm in Paris
9 12 SUMMER SOLSTICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4.43 5 55.5 N/A $11 Street Cry / Chantilly Tiffany
10 7 LOHAN PRINCESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Bailey Andrew Adkins (a0/50kg) 6.72 3 55.5 N/A $81 Casino Prince / Echo Maid
11 10 PRINCESS KANDIS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a0/50kg) 8.57 8 55.5 N/A $21 Sebring / Princess Emmy
3 FEIGNING INTEREST Jay Hopkins 0 N/A Prince Arthur / J'attendrai
Race 5 - 3:20PM NBN NEWS NJC 3YO SPRING STAKES (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.03 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ASTORIA James Cummings Tye Angland 7 56.5 73 $4.20 Medaglia D'oro / Segue
2 4 MEROVEE Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.84 2 56.5 65 $2.50F Frankel / More Strawberries
3 6 PRIMITIVO John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0.86 8 56.5 N/A $17 Sebring / Classic Quest
4 2 HYPNOTIST Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.46 6 56.5 71 $11 Snitzel / My Amazing Dream
5 3 RUNAWAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3.28 4 56.5 67 $5 Manhattan Rain / Catshaan
6 5 DISSOLUTION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 3.35 5 56.5 N/A $11 Snitzel / Family Breakup
7 9 LUVALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Jeff Penza 3.96 1 54.5 57 $41 Mastercraftsman / Wansesingyee
8 8 WHISPERED SECRET Kris Lees Corey Brown 5.84 3 54.5 82 $15 High Chaparral / Zutara
7 CHOSEN ASSASSIN Anthony & Edward Cummings Tim Clark 0 N/A Choisir / Folk Music
Race 6 - 3:55PM AUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK CAMERON HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.51 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Tim Clark 2 54 81 $26 Southern Image / Frantoio
2 1 SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) Kris Lees Blake Shinn 0.11 4 59 107 $3.70 Savabeel / Ebony Babe
3 3 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.88 6 55.5 100 $4.40 Medaglia D'oro / Diamondrella
4 7 SPECIAL MISSILE John P Thompson Brenton Avdulla 4.92 1 54 88 $2.70F Smart Missile / Quiet Meadow
5 4 THE VIRGINIAN Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 6.21 5 54 97 $9 Hinchinbrook / Redwood Dancer
6 2 MAURUS (GB) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 6.78 7 56 101 $16 Medicean / Shastye
7 5 LUNAR RISE John Sargent Jeff Penza 11.19 8 54 90 $151 Starcraft / Spirited Dancer
8 6 KINGSGUARD (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 17.56 3 54 89 $12 Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
8 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 87 Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
Race 7 - 4:35PM XXXX GOLD NEWCASTLE GOLD CUP (2300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $175,000.1st $98,250, 2nd $32,950, 3rd $15,625, 4th $7,775, 5th $3,900, 6th $2,600, 7th $2,600, 8th $2,600, 9th $2,600, 10th $2,600, Equine Welfare Fund $1,750, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,750.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:24.26 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BROADSIDE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2 54 87 $17 Raise the Flag / Anam Cara
2 4 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Glyn Schofield 0.35 6 54 92 $9 Le Havre / Ameyrah
3 7 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Corey Brown 1.76 7 54 80 $10 Fastnet Rock / Demerger
4 3 SAYED (USA) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.22 1 54 93 $3.80 Stormy Atlantic / Saliyna
5 1 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 3.68 3 59 106 $12 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
6 9 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3.77 9 54 75 $26 Dansili / Luna Wells
7 8 WAHNG WAH Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a) 4.65 4 54 78 $17 Casino Prince / Factor of Safety
8 2 PACODALI (IRE) Darren Weir Damian Lane 5.97 8 55.5 99 $2.35F Paco Boy / Dont Dili Dali
9 6 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 13.36 5 54 81 $41 Zoffany / Centaure
Race 8 - 5:10PM YARRAMAN PARK TIBBIE STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.62 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 15 58.5 107 $16 Bernardini / Wild Iris
2 13 PERFECT RHYME Ron Leemon Tim Clark 0.51 13 55 85 $17 Poet's Voice / Dagmar
3 12 HETTY HEIGHTS Kim Waugh Andrew Adkins (a) 1.11 11 55 85 $31 Written Tycoon / Bonny Heights
4 4 ELLE LOU Chris Waller Blake Shinn 1.55 12 57 96 $31 Snitzel / Snipify
5 5 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.21 9 57 95 $3.60F Makfi / Imposingly
6 17e PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.37 3 55 75 $15 Canford Cliffs / The Baroness
7 3 ZESTFUL Kris Lees Tye Angland 2.76 6 57 97 $13 Redoute's Choice / Zest
8 7 LUBITON Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 2.8 5 56 91 $4.40 Snitzel / Rosa Stellata
9 16 PHILOSOPHY James Cummings Corey Brown 3.07 1 55 78 $13 Street Cry / Renaissance
10 9 BEATNIKS Matthew Dale Adam Hyeronimus 3.68 7 55 90 $51 Haradasun / Hippy
11 14 SKYLIGHT GLOW Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a) 3.98 14 55 80 $31 Northern Meteor / Rock of Kimberlite
12 11 PYGMY James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4.43 8 55 86 $31 New Approach / Rinky Dink
13 6 SHAZEE LEE Scott Singleton Jay Ford 4.5 10 57 82 $26 Ready's Image / Shazee
14 15 GIRL SUNDAY Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a) 7.96 4 55 79 $26 Encosta de Lago / Pleasantsundaygirl
15 8 SORT AFTER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 7.97 2 55 93 $9.50 Wanted / Patronyme
19e DARBIES BLUGIRL Barry Lawrence 0 61 Murphy's Blu Boy / Beneficial
18e LOVE’S A FANTASY Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a) 0 72 Street Sense / Love the Feeling
2 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 108 I Am Invincible / Diamond Day
10 BERRY DELICIOUS Jason Coyle Christian Reith 0 87 Blevic / Magic Heaven