Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 20, October 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.55
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 21-Oct-17 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:15PM GINNINDERRA ESTATE MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.11 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 56.5 N/A $4 Wanted / Fancyfree
2 11 LADY I AM CanBOBS Tim Martin Jay Ford 1.49 9 54.5 N/A $2.90F I Am Invincible / Lady Charlotte
3 2 HIGH CITADEL Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 1.94 11 59 N/A $16 High Chaparral / Tantra
4 6 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 3.12 3 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $10 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
5 5 DICTATION Kathryn Cahill Mathew Cahill 4.32 2 57 N/A $18 Duke of Marmalade / Shemardalle
6 10 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 5.04 6 54.5 N/A $21 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
7 3 HONOUR YOUR OFFER John Sargent Jeff Penza 6.55 4 59 N/A $61 Bon Hoffa / Absolutely You
8 8 USAIN BROCKSTAR Nick Olive Richard Bensley 7.43 7 56.5 N/A $5.50 Stryker / Brocbel
9 4 REAZON Mark Gee Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 7.86 1 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $16 Ready's Image / Zonhro
10 1 BATTLESCAR (NZ) Joe Cleary Brodie Loy 8.99 10 59 N/A $26 Battle Paint / Twilight Affair
11 7 IZ AROYAL Jack Van Duren Shaun Guymer 17.99 5 56.5 N/A $151 Zariz / Royal Commotion
Race 2 - 1:50PM SELLICK CONSULTING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:04.09 Last 600m: 0:37.68 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 CONFESS AND AVOID Tom Wilson Shaun Guymer 2 54.5 N/A $31 Al Aseel / City Liffey
2 4 DRIPPING CARATS Mick J Smith Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 1 6 57
(cd 55.5)
49 $7 Octagonal / Bellevent
3 6 CHEUNG FUN (NZ) David Pfieffer Jay Ford 1.16 4 56.5 N/A $31 Savabeel / Sharvasti
4 7 DAUPHIN DE FRANCE (NZ) John Sargent Jeff Penza 1.39 9 56.5 N/A $2.50F Zabeel / Our Joan of Arc
5 2 MOTIME Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 5.24 3 59 50 $3.60 Uncle Mo / My Thousand
6 10 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 7.38 1 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $9.50 Dreamscape / Desert Choice
7 12 MISS DELAGO ROSE CanBOBS Kerry Parker Jon Grisedale 8.75 7 54 N/A $17 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
8 5 MISS NELLIE Gregory Mcfarlane Adrian Layt 11.52 8 57 52 $16 Shrapnel / Adhocracy
9 1 MOP THE FLOOR Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kacie Adams 13.14 11 59 35 $41 Golden Snake / Maximum Storm
10 8 HILLVIEW LAD (IRE) Clarry Conners Ms Jess Taylor 16.12 10 56.5 N/A $31 High Chaparral / Mother's Hope
11 3 MY FRIEND ALBERT Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 27.4 5 59 41 $101 Magic Albert / Berkley Miss
9 LE SACRE BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 N/A High Chaparral / Lenswood
Race 3 - 2:25PM SKYVIEW WINDOWS BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.70 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Mathew Cahill 5 57 61 $19 Statue Of Liberty / Coversinga
2 5 CRITICAL TOUCH Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 0.06 1 56.5
(cd 53.5)
60 $2.40F Strategic / Look And Feel
3 1 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.09 7 61 69 $10 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
4 10 RIBS Emma & Lucy Longmire Jay Ford 1.15 2 55.5 58 $3.40 Roadhog / Mick's Chick
5 2 ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Jeff Penza 1.44 4 60.5 72 $19 Honours List / Rose Street
6 7 HEYSEN Wayne Carroll Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 2.94 3 56.5 60 $19 Excellent Art / Set to Love
7 6 FIREMAN SAM I AM Tash Burleigh Mitchell Bell 3.17 6 56.5 60 $8.50 I Am Invincible / Flickering Fire
8 3 ALL THINGS IN TIME Glen Thompson Simon Miller 4.06 8 59.5 66 $13 Casino Prince / Boudi Woudi
8 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory 0 64 Conatus / Woodwind
9 KINDA TANGY Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0 62 Duke of Marmalade / Ready to Strike
Race 4 - 3:00PM HOME IN QUEANBEYAN MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.31 Last 600m: 0:36.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KURNEL JAXON CanBOBS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 3 56.5 N/A $2.90F All American / Kvarena
2 11 PAHRULI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 0.48 2 55 N/A $9.50 Domesday / All Trumped Up
3 6 APPETIZING CanBOBS Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 2.05 6 55.5 N/A $6 Big Brown / Indulgent
4 2 LAUGHING OR CRYING Neville Layt Adrian Layt 2.24 8 58 N/A $81 Walking or Dancing / Silent Symphony
5 3 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Simon Miller 2.37 4 56.5 N/A $9.50 Monaco Consul / Mystic Princess
6 10 HAPPY CHATS (NZ) Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.47 1 55 N/A $71 Per Incanto / Lavochkin
7 5 AIRPORT Nick Olive Michael Travers 3.52 12 56 N/A $41 My Lad / Romantic Storm
8 14 ZAPACE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 4.47 7 55 N/A $15 Zariz / Commands Space
9 8 CHYSEING IVY Geoffrey Crothers Mathew Cahill 5.82 14 55 N/A $15 Aussie Rules / Magill Road
10 13 WILD DUCHESS CanBOBS Emma & Lucy Longmire Blake Spriggs 7.96 11 55 N/A $71 Duke of Marmalade / Alpinia
11 7 ATOMIC METEOR Gregory Mcfarlane Shaun Guymer 8.13 5 55 N/A $10 Northern Meteor / Anatomica
12 1 BRIDGES Kerri Kulic Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 9.66 10 59 N/A $101 Nothin' Leica Dane / Impetuance
13 9 FOROZ CanBOBS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 9.89 9 55 N/A $8 Sebring / Secrets Sleeping
14 15e SAVANETA Andrew Jenkyn Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 12.42 13 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Shellscrape / Bonaire Beach
17e POINCON Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0 N/A Choisir / Fredericia
16e STRATEGIC SPARK Gregory Mcfarlane 0 N/A Strategic / Tranzero
12 TAWFIQ GIRL CanBOBS Jason Coyle 0 N/A Pluck / Tawfiq Valley
Race 5 - 3:35PM HILL & RUMMERY CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.51 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 5 58 54 $3.40EF Dalghar / Honor Babe
2 8 LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Michael Travers 0.68 8 55.5 49 $19 Statue Of Liberty / Wonderville
3 2 TAG AND RELEASE Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 0.88 1 59 56 $3.40EF Artie Schiller / Enrich
4 6 DYLAN’S DEEVA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0.9 7 57 56 $7.50 Dylan Thomas / Longoria
5 11 DASHING DUNCAN Ron Weston & John Nisbet Blake Spriggs 1.25 9 54 45 $11 Fubu / Violetter
6 5 SIMPLY STRIKING Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1.72 6 57.5
(cd 56)
53 $9 Alert / Strike Time
7 12 SWARD Ron Park Ms Melinda Kinny 4.4 3 54 42 $41 Strategic / Terrain
8 4 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 5.26 4 57.5 53 $10 Foreplay / Misdeeds
9 9 COSMO STAR CanBOBS Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 6.31 2 54 50 $14 Star Witness / Cosmo Gal
1 EXAGGERATE Matthew Dale Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 0 60 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
7 AMERICAN SALUTE CanBOBS Matthew Smith Mitchell Bell 0 54 All American / Reverenza
10 LEASE OF LIFE Matthew Smith 0 48 Choisir / Academy Winner
Race 6 - 4:10PM OZTAL ARCHITECTS BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.05 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ATOM EVE Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 8 59.5 70 $1.85F I Am Invincible / Lucifina
2 6 RHOMLO Nick Olive Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 1.3 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
64 $11 Dylan Thomas / Glove Puppet
3 7 WINGS Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 1.57 10 58.5 68 $10 Street Boss / Enciamo
4 9 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.85 3 57 61 $5 Krupt / Bonnie View
5 8 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Simon Miller 1.96 5 58 63 $21 Zariz / Erins Princess
6 10 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 3.92 4 56.5
(cd 55)
64 $15 Conatus / Woodwind
7 2 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 5.53 11 59.5 66 $41 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
8 4 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.68 9 59 65 $41 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
9 3 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 7.39 7 59.5
(cd 58)
66 $21 Alert / Eyes On You
10 5 PRINCE OF DESTINY Myffy Rae Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 9.78 2 58.5
(cd 57)
64 $41 Zariz / Pluma Nel Bruma
11 11 SARONA DOWNS Allan McRae Michael Heagney 9.84 1 55.5 58 $51 Refuse to Bend / Vin de France
Race 7 - 4:45PM CANBERRA CONTRACTORS BENCHMARK 57 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 57, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.52 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 COP A NIP Zyg Garsztka Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 10 57.5
(cd 56)
50 $8 Decanter / On the Natural
2 7 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.96 11 56.5 48 $18 Time Thief / Oh She Said
3 6 HARVEST DREAM CanBOBS Danny Williams Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 1.98 8 57.5 55 $3.50F Dream Ahead / Tricia's Wish
4 3 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Simon Miller 2.56 6 58.5 56 $21 Magic Albert / Investment Grade
5 11 CAFE TERRACE George Hoy Michael Travers 3.25 4 55.5 46 $11 Excellent Art / Molly Dot Com
6 8 SWEATBALL Gregory Mcfarlane Adrian Layt 3.84 5 56.5 48 $16 Delzao / Songcatcher
7 12 THE WALRUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 4.19 3 54 43 $20 Spinning World / Stellamac
8 2 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 4.74 1 58.5 52 $4.80 Denman / Notker
9 1 FAVOURITE UNCLE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.81 9 59.5 54 $7.50 Uncle Mo / Love One
10 9 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Shaun Guymer 5.62 2 56 47 $11 Foxhound / Darwina
11 10 STRAVALI Neil Osborne Jeff Penza 6.19 7 56 47 $21 Stratum / Mira Chavali
4 PENULTIMATE STAR David Pfieffer Jay Ford 0 55 Magic Albert / Epona Star
Race 8 - 5:20PM RIVOLAND TILES BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.16 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FLASH IN THE DARK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 3 60.5
(cd 57.5)
58 $3.40F Northern Meteor / Luscillas Choice
2 10 TERRITORIAL Tash Burleigh Adrian Layt 1.13 14 57 52 $7.50 Real Saga / Ten Eighty
3 6 DENMAN DIVA CanBOBS Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.44 9 58 58 $8 Denman / Entrust
4 4 RUGENBRAU Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 3.85 10 58.5 55 $4.40 Rothesay / Saunterina
5 15e YARRAGEE ROAD Peter Afflick Jeff Penza 4.21 4 55 43 $31 Zariz / Dazzling Daphne
6 14 TINMINE Michael C Lynch Mathew Cahill 6.27 6 54 43 $14 Shaft / Tinsley
7 16e FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6.31 7 54
(cd 52.5)
40 $31 Anabaa / Storm Fronts
8 2 MYRISTICA John Bateman Richard Bensley 6.7 1 60 57 $11 Tickets / Four My Girls
9 11 LIGHTNING ALERT Trevor Sutherland Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.57 5 56.5
(cd 55)
46 $26 Alert / Gold Locket
10 12 TIDES OF FORTUNE Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 8.07 11 56 45 $26 Hard Spun / Miss Jugah
11 3 VARVO Geoffrey Crothers Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 8.25 12 59
(cd 57.5)
55 $41 Half Hennessy / Jenny's Wish
12 13 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Jon Grisedale 8.46 8 55.5 44 $18 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
13 8 DARBALARA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 12.99 13 57.5 48 $101 Zariz / Bold Shift
14 9 FLYING FERRET Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 14.07 2 57.5 48 $31 Redente / Lim's Falcon
7 YAMA MAGIC Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 0 53 Magic Albert / Yama Kumo
5 STAR BOLT Brooke Somers 0 50 Redoute's Show / Bella Senora