Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 18, October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.59
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 18-Oct-17 5:45PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:15PM SCHWEPPES PLATE (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.50 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 UNFORGOTTEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5 55 N/A $4 Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You
2 4 POETIC CHARMER BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.3 4 57 N/A $1.90F Your Song / Hoss Amor
3 1 EPIC RANT BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3.1 1 57 N/A $5 Snitzel / Air's Precious
4 2 KOOKABAA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3.3 3 57 N/A $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Makemeasupermodel
5 5 THE DRAKE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Jason Collett 6 2 57 N/A $19 Smart Missile / Mallard
3 MUSTAFA Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0 N/A Choisir / Mizzen Lass
Race 2 - 1:50PM ALL TOO HARD@VINERY HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.56 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MADONNICA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 6 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $12 Snitzel / Donnica
2 5 SWAFFHAM BULBECK BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 0.5 2 58.5 N/A $7 All Too Hard / Pink Siris
3 7 EPIDEMIC BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1.3 4 57 N/A $3.10EF Lonhro / Mnemosyne
4 2 KETTERING BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.5 3 59 N/A $3.10EF Sepoy / Personification
5 1 HIGHLY INFLUENTIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Blake Shinn 3.3 5 59 N/A $5 Sebring / Pay Off Now
6 6 NOVEMBER MAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Rory Hutchings 5.6 1 58 N/A $13 Your Song / Spirit of Grace
4 THE DRAKE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Jason Collett 0 N/A Smart Missile / Mallard
3 MUSTAFA Wendy Roche 0 N/A Choisir / Mizzen Lass
Race 3 - 2:25PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS QLD HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.36 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 I AM SERIOUS Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3 55.5 67 $1.65F Choisir / But I'm Serious
2 7 THINK LIKE A BIRD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.5 2 54 64 $12 So You Think / Golden Eagle
3 4 SHIELD WALL (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 0.8 1 55.5 67 $12 Savabeel / Natural Rhythm
4 2 SISKEN James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.8 7 58.5 73 $11 Medaglia D'oro / Blue Finch
5 1 PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 3.7 6 60
(cd 58.5)
76 $8.50 Canford Cliffs / The Baroness
6 6 FOXY HOUSEWIFE Chris Waller Corey Brown 7.3 4 54.5 65 $41 Foxwedge / Household
7 8 ZAFINA Matthew Dale Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 10.1 5 53
(cd 50)
62 $6.50 Stratum / Zefta
5 BAYSA (NZ) Chris Waller 0 66 Mastercraftsman / Cape City
Race 4 - 3:00PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS NSW HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.10 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 STONEBROOK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7 60.5 71 $1.65F Hinchinbrook / Calaluna
2 9 DALMATIA PRINCE Todd Howlett Josh Adams 5 5 54.5 59 $21 Denman / Pagan Princess
3 6 HIROKIN Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 5.5 2 57
(cd 55.5)
64 $21 Dubawi / Rovos
4 2 KILMACURRAGH (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 6.2 4 60
(cd 57)
70 $4.80 O'Reilly / Floral Brook
5 5 CANNON RUN John P Thompson Blake Shinn 9.2 6 57 64 $10 High Chaparral / Jamrah
6 3 CALYPSO BAY (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 9.4 1 59 68 $8 High Chaparral / Alagant Satin
7 10 LAW OF THE LAND Norm Gardner Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 13.8 3 53
(cd 50)
56 $91 Beautiful Crown / Canon Law
4 STATIC LIFT Anthony & Edward Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 68 Starcraft / Viennese Lass
7 HUSSWICK Rodney Northam Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 0 60 Hussonet / Sedgewick
8 CHIEF KIDDER Mark de Montfort Grant Buckley 0 59 Gonski / Purple Code
Race 5 - 3:35PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.85 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 STAR OF AFRICA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 10 58 67 $4.20F More Than Ready / Rock of Fortune
2 3 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 0.1 7 58.5
(cd 56.5)
63 $8.50 Bullbars / Starnet
3 10 ARRONDISSEMENT Danny Williams Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 1.6 8 53.5
(cd 51.5)
57 $17 Krupt / Red Zeppelin
4 9 CORDONED Kris Lees Corey Brown 2.1 5 57.5 61 $7 Lonhro / Unswerving
5 1 GITAN Jean Dubois Keagan Latham 2.3 4 59.5 65 $14 Equiano / Flying Spice
6 5 EMINENT DUKE Jan Bowen Jeff Penza 3.1 6 58 62 $10 Duke of Marmalade / Eminent Lady
7 6 RADICAL IMPACT Nick Mitchell Josh Adams 5 9 58 62 $21 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
8 2 I’M ROCKIN’ Wayne Hudd Rory Hutchings 6.5 3 59.5 65 $41 Excites / Imawina
9 8 CEDARWOOD BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tim Clark 6.8 2 57.5 66 $4.60 Your Song / Ceol Na Sraide
10 4 THE CHEETAH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 9 1 58.5 63 $6.50 Wanted / Shirl Pegasus
Race 6 - 4:10PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS ACT HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.17 Last 600m: 0:37.11 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BRACES BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Jason Collett 9 55.5 64 $9 Duporth / Mount Juliet
2 3 LEAD CHOREOGRAPHER (IRE) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.2 5 58.5 70 $3.60 Sea The Stars / Evensong
3 2 KARAVALI (NZ) Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 0.4 7 59 75 $6.50 Nadeem / Just Diamonds
4 9 BAYSA (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.3 2 54.5 66 $2.70F Mastercraftsman / Cape City
5 1 TENORINO Clare Cunningham Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 4 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
72 $13 Galileo / Classic Music
6 6 MACQUARIE MAGIC Kristen Buchanan Christian Reith 5.7 6 56 65 $21 Danzero / Wai Lin
7 13 WELCOME ART Neil Smart Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.3 1 53 59 $13 Excellent Art / Miss Nightingale
8 12 LIVING CHOICE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 9 8 53 59 $71 Husson / Spurcent
9 5 DREAM FOLK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Jay Ford 9.6 4 56 65 $51 Dream Ballad / Folk
4 COYS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin 0 69 Dylan Thomas / She's Sirius
11 RAISE AN ARMY Chris Waller Corey Brown 0 62 Sepoy / Raise
8 ROSETTAS WHEY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 0 68 Testa Rossa / Fromage
10 MISS TICKLES John Bannister Ms Alison Threadwell 0 66 Youthful Legs / Romantic Gaze
Race 7 - 4:50PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 79, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.44 Last 600m: 0:36.28 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 OSBORNE BULLS James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 3 59.5 76 $3.20 Street Cry / Jerezana
2 2 IN TIMES OF WAR Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 0.2 2 59
(cd 56)
79 $8.50 Street Cry / Military Rose
3 10 SLOW BURN Les Bridge Tim Clark 0.4 11 56 73 $2.90F Duporth / Hot Flash
4 3 PASSAGE OF TIME Joseph Pride Glyn Schofield 0.6 5 58.5 74 $5.50 Northern Meteor / Crystal Gauntlet
5 11 LADY JIVAGO Jeff Englebrecht Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 0.9 6 55.5
(cd 52.5)
72 $61 Beneteau / Hussterics
6 9 CHAVISH Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1.5 10 56 69 $51 Myboycharlie / Elvish
7 4 CONARCHIE Clarry Conners Jason Collett 1.6 8 56.5 70 $61 Time Thief / Quadrunner
8 7 ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) Kris Lees Corey Brown 2.2 4 56.5 74 $15 Savabeel / Ombre Rose
9 6 FEELIN THE LOVE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 2.6 9 56.5
(cd 55)
74 $61 Savabeel / Miss High Heels
10 5 CROOKED BLAZE Melissa Dennett Josh Adams 3.9 1 56.5 70 $71 Ad Valorem / Hypodermiss
11 12 FUJIWHARA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 4 7 54
(cd 52.5)
69 $17 Foxwedge / Aussie Christmas
8 BEST GUESS Chris Waller 0 69 Snippetson / Miss Judge
Race 8 - 5:30PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS VIC HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.37 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15e BEST GUESS Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 3 59.5
(cd 56.5)
69 $3.60F Snippetson / Miss Judge
2 12 ARTEMIS ROSE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.8 1 54.5 63 $4 Lonhro / True Blonde
3 10 ECCELLERE Richard Litt Adam Hyeronimus 1 6 55.5 65 $11 Exceed And Excel / Queenofthefaeries
4 2 FANNING Clarry Conners Corey Brown 1.4 11 58.5 67 $20 I Am Invincible / Beckon Call
5 13 DYNAMIC BID Gabrielle Englebrecht Tim Clark 2.2 10 54.5 59 $31 Choisir / Surprise Bid
6 1 GOOD TIME CHARLIE Joseph Pride Jay Ford 3.6 12 60 70 $10 Myboycharlie / Rich Megadale
7 5 NICCOBELLE Kristen Buchanan Joshua Parr 4.9 4 57.5 65 $9 Nicconi / Belle of Honour
8 4 COHESION Todd Howlett Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 7.2 5 57.5
(cd 54.5)
65 $26 Lonhro / Come Hither
9 9 SHOWMASTER Garry Frazer Josh Adams 7.5 2 56 62 $101 Rock of Gibraltar / Jolie
10 8 REIGNING METEOR Matthew Smith Glyn Schofield 7.8 9 56 62 $51 Northern Meteor / Sheeznodoubt
11 7 PETER JOHN (NZ) John Sargent Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 7.9 7 56.5
(cd 53.5)
63 $41 Mastercraftsman / Madeleine Noblet
12 6 DIXIE CHICK David Pfieffer Blake Shinn 8.6 8 56.5 67 $6.50 Star Witness / Dixie Paradise
11 ENVY OF ALL BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0 69 Your Song / Elahi
14 BRIGHT IDEA BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 0 65 Smart Missile / Eureka Moment
3 ANNATIME Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0 69 Time Thief / Goanna