Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday 26, May 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 29-May-17 3:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:05PM MULTI-STORY DEMOLITION 2YO HANDICAP (1080 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.78 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JUNGLIZED CanBOBS Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2 59 N/A $2F Snitzel / Maid for Me
2 4 LET IT ROLL CanBOBS Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.08 10 56.5 N/A $6 Not a Single Doubt / Princess Layla
3 10 WHITSUNDAY CanBOBS Bjorn Baker Blake Spriggs 3.51 6 54.5 N/A $11 Hinchinbrook / Ultimate Rock
4 9 CACCINI CanBOBS Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.59 3 54.5 N/A $11 Nicconi / Symphorosa
5 7 USAIN BROCKSTAR Nick Olive Jeff Penza 3.78 11 56.5 N/A $13 Stryker / Brocbel
6 2 DENVER CanBOBS Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 4.78 5 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $31 All American / Falqueen
7 3 FUTURE TIME CanBOBS Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 5.39 7 56.5 N/A $17 Bullet Train / Swanky Showoff
8 6 UPPER HOUSE CanBOBS Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 7.88 4 56.5 N/A $7.50 Zariz / Bureaucratese
9 5 THE COSTA DREAMS Neil Osborne Simon Miller 8.81 9 56.5 N/A $61 Von Costa de Hero / Fantasising
10 11 STEFANYA CanBOBS Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 12.61 8 54 N/A $101 Strada / Fubusue
11 8 LOWER MANHATTAN CanBOBS Danny Williams Robbie Dolan (a3/45kg) 13.29 1 55
(cd 52)
N/A $26 Manhattan Rain / Growing Market
Race 2 - 12:40PM DEMOLITION DERBY BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1206 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:10.57 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 1 58.5
(cd 55.5)
60 $4 General Nediym / First Cru
2 4 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 0.02 4 56 55 $5.50 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
3 7 LIABILITYADJUSTER Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0.29 3 54
(cd 52.5)
49 $13 Bureaucracy / Marlissy
4 5 OUT OF THE NIGHT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blake Spriggs 1.76 2 55 53 $4 Fastnet Rock / Zarita
5 6 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 3.09 8 54 51 $10 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
6 1 LAW OF THE LAND Norm Gardner Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 3.14 6 60.5
(cd 59)
64 $9 Beautiful Crown / Canon Law
7 2 ADABOY ROSS Richard Litt Koby Jennings 3.17 5 59.5 62 $9 Ad Valorem / Rosalba
8 8 FIRE AND FLOOD Mike Petrovic Grant Buckley 4.76 7 54 43 $10 Anabaa / Storm Fronts
Race 3 - 1:20PM WRECKING BALL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1080 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.41 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 STAR ASPIRATION CanBOBS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1 56 N/A $2.60F Star Witness / High Aspirations
2 8 GREY STORM Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.02 3 57 N/A $5 Alert / Spring Storm
3 2 KRUPTABLE Len Hodgson Grant Buckley 3.18 4 59 N/A $5 Krupt / Ali of Dubai
4 6 SILVER CLOUD THREE Matthew Dale Christian Reith 3.83 11 58 N/A $7 Arlington / Scarlet Cloud
5 9 SONNETS CanBOBS Lynda Bundy Ms Shelley Walsh 4.5 9 57 N/A $21 Poet's Voice / Luanda
6 12 ULTIMATE TESTA CanBOBS David Pfieffer Jeff Penza 5.24 2 56 N/A $15 Testa Rossa / Kallisto
7 4 YOUR TOSS Daniel Nickson Simon Miller 6.06 10 58.5 N/A $61 Spinning World / Medowie Jewel
8 1 GAELIC BOLT George D Vella Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 6.63 8 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $12 Silent Shoto / Samer's Luck
9 5 ORIGINAL PRANKSTER Garry Kirkup Nick Souquet 9.42 5 58 N/A $21 Magic Albert / Mi Chiamo
10 7 KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 12.83 12 57.5 N/A $51 Kaphero / Money Angel
11 10 CRUCIAL MOMENT CanBOBS Todd Smart Patrick Scorse (a4/54kg) 12.93 6 56
(cd 54)
N/A $91 Alert / Climax
12 3 LIQUID DINNA Matthew Dale Blake Spriggs 23.44 7 59 N/A $31 Von Costa de Hero / Dinna Fash
14e STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae 0 N/A Star Witness / Effortless
13e SMART REMARK Steven Cummins Brodie Loy 0 N/A Oratorio / Remarkable Girl
Race 4 - 1:55PM THOMAS CUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1280 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:16.28 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GOLDMINE CanBOBS Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 56.5 N/A $2.80F Manhattan Rain / Danahere
2 5 LIMELIGHT Matthew Dale Richard Bensley 0.23 6 56 N/A $8 New Approach / Smarty Jane
3 8 DIZZY DAYS Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 1.04 11 55 N/A $4.80 Written Tycoon / Smooth Tina
4 7 BRAZEN CHOICE CanBOBS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1.44 4 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $9 Choisir / Bold Selection
5 13e SHINE A LIGHT Mick Miladinovic Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.48 2 55
(cd 54)
N/A $17 Shinzig / Lucerna
6 11 RECEIPT Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 1.98 12 55 N/A $5.50 High Chaparral / Cashier
7 6 NOT SO PRECIOUS Richard Coulton Grant Buckley 4.76 9 56 N/A $61 Not a Single Doubt / Precious Lass
8 10 MORNING MUSIC Myffy Rae Brendan Ward 5.57 5 55 N/A $15 Oratorio / Cloudy Morning
9 15e WELL OVERDUE Fred Skerbic Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 8.78 7 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $61 Half Hennessy / Hesyan
10 9 KNUCKLE ROCK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 10.45 1 55
(cd 52)
N/A $51 Rock of Gibraltar / Knucklemania
11 1 PARAMOUNT PAT John Borham Ms Melinda Kinny 19.12 10 59 N/A $51 Enemy of Average / Summertown Girl
12 4 GRAND CHEROKEE Jack Van Duren Shaun Guymer 19.85 3 56 N/A $101 Excites / Tarp
2 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Nick Souquet 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
16e ALTE PETE Scott Wade 0 N/A Cape Blanco / Nursery Rhyme
12 STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae 0 N/A Star Witness / Effortless
14e OHIYESA Jenny Hoy 0 N/A Dubleo / Rooly
Race 5 - 2:35PM RECYCLING & SUSTAINABILITY CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1750 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:47.94 Last 600m: 0:36.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GRESHAM STATION Colbey Hill Brodie Loy 3 59 48 $10 Octagonal / Bestwick's Best
2 1 DUKE OF DOWNUNDER Garry Clarke Richard Bensley 0.48 6 59 50 $4.40 Duke of Marmalade / Country Gal
3 8 GO ONE MORE CanBOBS Lauri Wray Jeff Penza 0.51 4 55 N/A $16 Ready's Image / Thakawa
4 5 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 1.67 10 57
(cd 55.5)
48 $13 Dylan Thomas / Montmartre Madam
5 7 SO IT IS CanBOBS Mary Bray Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.17 8 55.5 62 $2.80F Bernardini / Petitions
6 12 SATIN SILKS CanBOBS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 3.25 1 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $7 Zoffany / Red's Moxie
7 11 GULLAH CanBOBS Daniel Nickson Blake Spriggs 3.38 2 54 N/A $17 Street Cry / South in Dixie
8 10 CORTINA BLUE Jenny Hoy Mathew Cahill 3.67 7 54.5 N/A $21 Murtajill / Cantinela
9 4 FOOLPROOF Mitchell Kearney Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.92 11 57
(cd 55)
48 $51 Al Aseel / Fool's Ride
10 9 SLY GRIN CanBOBS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brendan Ward 6.06 12 55 N/A $12 Snippetson / Sourire
11 6 VON TILLY WITH LUV Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6.77 5 57
(cd 55.5)
39 $31 Von Costa de Hero / Latest Love
12 3 VINNIE CanBOBS Neil Osborne Simon Miller 7.46 9 57.5 48 $41 I Am Invincible / Ammoniqua
15e SUPER SAVVY Greg Backhouse 0 N/A Super Saver / Rockafilly Rebel
16e CALL THE MIDWIFE Doug Gorrel 0 38 Husson / Postponement
13e GONE FISHING Rex Cole 0 N/A Gonski / Little Fishes
14e OSCAR TIME Gratz Vella 0 40 Excites / Celebrity Status
Race 6 - 3:10PM BREMA GROUP OPEN HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:55.50 Last 600m: 0:36.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 8 54 54 $6 Lookin At Lucky / Bonne Famille
2 4 STORM ON Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 1.32 3 54.5
(cd 53)
57 $7.50 Curata Storm / Pure Sugar
3 5 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Michael Travers 2.82 4 54 58 $5.50 Champions Gallery / Becoming
4 3 MIDNIGHT OBSESSION Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 3.83 9 58.5 69 $3.70F Zariz / Witching Hour
5 1 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a4/54kg) 4.31 12 61
(cd 57)
74 $9 All American / Danetana
6 10 GAGARIN Rodger Waters Blake Spriggs 6.86 2 54 40 $31 Starcraft / Gin Sling
7 8 FRACKING (IRE) Tim Donnelly Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.59 5 54 48 $16 Intikhab / Carson Dancer
8 9 SUNGINE Tash Burleigh Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 9.43 10 54
(cd 51)
44 $16 Haradasun / Tagine
9 12 PUT ’EM ON ICE Keith Cowley Shaun Guymer 9.82 11 54 39 $101 Benicio / Non Divisible
10 13e MUGGA MALLEY Tony Sergi Grant Buckley 11.6 7 54 44 $41 Alert / Finish the Quest
11 2 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 12.26 6 58.5 65 $17 Zariz / Lionette
12 11 ESCARPMENT (NZ) Tash Burleigh Robbie Dolan (a3/45kg) 15.98 1 54
(cd 51)
39 $31 Darci Brahma / Candescent
7 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson 0 51 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
Race 7 - 3:45PM SIRACUSA SWEEPSTAKES BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1080 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:01.78 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LORD DENMAN CanBOBS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 1 58.5 55 $4.20EF Denman / Secrets Sleeping
2 6 LITTLE OFF THE TOP Jamie Stewart Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 0.23 7 58.5
(cd 57)
55 $6.50 Bon Hoffa / Rosie Sunrise
3 1 TO A DEGREE Robert Anderson Brad Clark 1.29 10 62 62 $17 Bon Hoffa / Malahini
4 2 THERESE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a4/54kg) 1.56 5 61.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $10 Commands / Thirst
5 3 KLISSTRA Richard Litt Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 1.67 2 60
(cd 58.5)
62 $10 Stratum / Silk And Money
6 4 RADRADRA Gregory Hickman Grant Buckley 1.83 3 59.5 57 $4.20EF Street Sense / Lovely Jubly
7 5 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 2.05 9 59 56 $11 Time Thief / Oh She Said
8 12 CANNY PALANCE Robert & Luke Price Jeff Penza 2.2 11 54 45 $18 Canny Lad / Curled
9 10 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Brendan Ward 3 6 57 52 $10 Denman / Celestial Flight
10 8 MAGIC FRANCO Colbey Hill Nick Souquet 3.49 4 58.5 55 $41 Magic Albert / Sri Lanka
11 11 MCGOVERN Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 5.54 8 54.5
(cd 53)
51 $21 Elusive Quality / Cone
13e FIRE AND FLOOD Mike Petrovic 0 43 Anabaa / Storm Fronts
9 BALLETUSA (GB) Matthew Dale Blake Spriggs 0 56 Dansili / Miss Keller
Race 8 - 4:20PM SKIP BIN HIRE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1280 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.20 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MURRMAID Nick Olive Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 3 54
(cd 52.5)
50 $6 Purrealist / Istimaid
2 2 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0.36 4 59.5 60 $2.90F Rock of Gibraltar / Cut And Run
3 13e KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 3.07 11 54
(cd 52.5)
41 $51 Churchill Downs / Little Fishes
4 6 HAPPY PILGRIM CanBOBS Luke Pepper Simon Miller 3.29 9 55.5 56 $13 Congrats / Pilgrim
5 8 KIJITSU Andrew Bourke Shaun Guymer 4.07 2 54.5 50 $17 Magic Albert / Eve Angelene
6 5 FLASH MAGIC Steve Stephens Mathew Cahill 4.7 10 55.5 52 $11 Magic Albert / Meilleure Amie
7 7 OUR FINVARRA CanBOBS Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.79 7 55.5 52 $13 Krupt / Shelly Sue
8 11 LIGHTY TONIGHTY Shaun Coady Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 5.38 12 54
(cd 52.5)
45 $41 Choisir / Diplome
9 12 TIME IN MOTION Jenny Hoy Jeff Penza 6.1 5 54 45 $41 Time Thief / Vocal Dancer
10 9 MANDALONG JENNY Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 6.38 6 54 51 $21 Star Witness / Mandalong Express
11 1 FORT MYER CanBOBS David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan (a3/45kg) 8.2 8 61
(cd 58)
63 $10 Arlington / Last Romance
12 3 KANERUPT CanBOBS Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 8.81 1 57.5 56 $6 Krupt / Bonnie View
15e LEPA BRENA Mick Miladinovic 0 40 Beautiful Crown / Sacred Halo
14e YANGON Darryl Rolfe Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0 41 Exceed And Excel / Miss Rangoon
4 ZARDABBA Todd Smart 0 54 Zariz / Dabba Dancer