Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 25, March 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.34
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 26-Mar-17 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:20PM THE SCHWEPPERVESCENCE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:27.51 Last 600m: 0:36.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 THE MISSION The Championships Contender Paul Perry Corey Brown 4 56.5 N/A $21 Choisir / My Amelia
2 3 ASTORIA The Championships Contender John O'Shea James Doyle 2.5 9 57 N/A $3F Medaglia D'oro / Segue
3 1 MURAAHIB The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 3.3 3 58 N/A $7 Reset / Sultah
4 13 SMOOTH LANDING The Championships Contender John P Thompson Jay Ford 4 5 54 N/A $8.50 Snitzel / Airways
5 5 ALL TOO HUIYING The Championships Contender Gary Moore Tim Clark 4.5 1 56.5 N/A $9 All Too Hard / Madame Flurry
6 4 MARSUPIAL John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 8.5 2 57 N/A $7 Street Cry / Koala Bear
7 10 VILLA CARLOTTA The Championships Contender James Cummings Hugh Bowman 12.7 8 55.5 N/A $7.50 Street Cry / Florentina
8 12 SHE’S ON QUE Peter Robl Regan Bayliss 16.1 6 54 N/A $19 Uncle Mo / Derelique
9 2 ALBUMIN Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 23.6 7 57 N/A $12 Foxwedge / Dushanbe
SB 7 BIDWEE The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0 56 N/A $81 Fastnet Rock / Sayuri San
14e WHISPERED SECRET The Championships Contender James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A High Chaparral / Zutara
8 MERCHANT NAVY The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Legally Bay
9 REFLECTIVITY The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 0 N/A All Too Hard / Climatic
11 FAEGER The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Choisir / Fairchild
Race 2 - 1:00PM E-GROUP SECURITY STAR KINGDOM STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:13.19 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Kevin Forrester 4 56 97 $2.80F Dubawi / Jungle Girl
2 7 DAL CIELO (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 2 2 54 93 $6.50 Per Incanto / Cent From Heaven
3 3 IMPENDING The Championships Contender John O'Shea James Doyle 3.8 6 56 98 $5 Lonhro / Mnemosyne
4 8 KUDERO Clarry Conners Christian Reith 3.9 7 54 88 $12 Choisir / Bomba
5 2 DANISH TWIST The Championships Contender Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 4 5 57.5 104 $4.60 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
6 9 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Andrew Adkins (a) 4.9 1 54 88 $26 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
7 6 SORT AFTER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 9.2 3 54 94 $8 Wanted / Patronyme
1 ARTISTRY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 105 Shamardal / Lady Peony
5 SAVOUREUX Kris Lees Tim Clark 0 96 Nadeem / Ripe Plum
Race 3 - 1:35PM THE DAILY TELEGRAPH NEVILLE SELLWOOD STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:07.29 Last 600m: 0:38.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ASSIGN (IRE) The Championships Contender Robert Hickmott Ben Melham 4 56.5 101 $8 Montjeu / Belesta
2 3 ASTRONOMOS (GB) The Championships Contender John P Thompson Jason Collett 0.8 1 55 97 $2.80F New Approach / Crimson Ribbon
3 2 SINGLE GAZE The Championships Contender Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 5 56 102 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Redaluca's Gaze
4 4 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Tim Clark 5 7 55 96 $4.80 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
5 9 ZASORCERESS (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 5.9 8 53 82 $8 Zabeel / Star Jasmine
6 5 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 10.9 6 55 91 $18 Distorted Humor / Slow Down
7 6 FLOODLIGHT (USA) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 13.4 3 55 84 $16 Medaglia D'oro / Flashing
8 8 AMBIENCE The Championships Contender John O'Shea Corey Brown 13.6 2 54.5 99 $8 Street Cry / Miss Right Note
9 7 LORD DE AIR Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a) 24.8 9 55 78 $61 Holy Roman Emperor / Nellie de Air
Race 4 - 2:15PM RYDGES PARRAMATTA DONCASTER PRELUDE (1500 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:33.65 Last 600m: 0:38.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Corey Brown 7 53 86 $3.20F Medaglia D'oro / Diamondrella
2 9 NO DOUBT The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 1 8 53 76 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
3 5 MARENOSTRO (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.3 6 55 99 $10 Duelled / Maybe Yes
4 4 RUDY The Championships Contender Helen Page Ben Melham 3.1 3 55.5 100 $7.50 Red Dazzler / Go On Now Go
5 8 ECHO EFFECT The Championships Contender Kristen Buchanan Paul King 5 2 53 82 $5.50 Reset / Tyrolean
6 3 KENJORWOOD Darren Weir Damian Lane 5.4 5 56 101 $4 Snippetson / Flying Diva
7 1 PORNICHET (FR) Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 7.7 4 59.5 108 $15 Vespone / Porza
8 2 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 14.7 1 59 107 $21 Zabeel / Polish Princess
10 LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0 75 Per Incanto / Surreptitious
6 NEW TIPPERARY The Championships Contender Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 0 96 High Chaparral / Assertiveness
Race 5 - 2:50PM POWER DISTRIBUTION AUSTRALIA TULLOCH STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:09.81 Last 600m: 0:37.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 JON SNOW (NZ) The Championships Contender Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Damian Lane 11 56 90 $2.70F Iffraaj / Orinda
2 1 PRIZED ICON The Championships Contender James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.8 8 56 108 $4.80 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
3 5 CAPTAIN DUFFY Bjorn Baker Noel Callow 5.8 5 56 72 $15 King Cugat / Miss Encosta
4 10 GARBHAN Mitch Newman Hugh Bowman 6 10 56 66 $16 Casino Prince / Skibo Castle
5 9 ROCK AND SWING The Championships Contender James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 6.3 7 56 67 $16 Fastnet Rock / Dance On By
6 12 HOLLYWOOD MO The Championships Contender Paul Perry Ben Melham 8.1 6 56 N/A $8.50 Uncle Mo / Coral Reef
7 11 MY KIND The Championships Contender John P Thompson Jason Collett 15.7 3 56 66 $61 Authorized / Never Let Go
8 8 RIGHTEOUS MATE (NZ) The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Corey Brown 22.3 9 56 68 $26 Savabeel / Mill Duckie
9 7 WINE BUSH The Championships Contender Chris Waller Damien Oliver 27.1 4 56 70 $5.50 High Chaparral / Vinavion
10 13 NOBLE TRUTH The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Regan Bayliss 32.9 1 56 N/A $61 Medaglia D'oro / Perfect Rhythm
11 6 HONEYWINE John O'Shea James Doyle 38.2 2 56 71 $15 Street Cry / Mead
4 ACATOUR The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 76 Sebring / Adonia Queen
3 RISING RED (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Mark Zahra 0 90 Redwood / Diva in Red
Race 6 - 3:30PM THE BMW (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $1,500,000.1st $877,500, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $150,000, 4th $67,500, 5th $30,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:35.65 Last 600m: 0:37.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 JAMEKA The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher Hugh Bowman 2 56.5 113 $3.10F Myboycharlie / Mine Game
2 6 HUMIDOR (NZ) The Championships Contender Darren Weir Damian Lane 6.5 5 58.5 112 $3.70 Teofilo / Zalika
3 2 EXOSPHERIC (GB) The Championships Contender Lee & Anthony Freedman Damien Oliver 8.3 1 59 112 $8 Beat Hollow / Bright And Clear
4 3 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Tim Clark 9.1 7 59 108 $18 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
5 9 LASQUETI SPIRIT The Championships Contender Lee Curtis Brenton Avdulla 12 8 52 103 $18 Beneteau / Supriym Story
6 5 LIBRAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 13.5 6 59 107 $31 Lawman / True Crystal
7 4 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Jason Collett 16 3 59 107 $41 Dansili / Margarula
8 7 TAVAGO (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Blake Shinn 19.7 4 58.5 110 $4.40 Tavistock / Sara Ann
1 OUR IVANHOWE (GER) The Championships Contender Lee & Anthony Freedman Ben Melham 0 116 Soldier Hollow / Indigo Girl
Race 7 - 4:10PM VINERY STUD STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000.1st $290,000, 2nd $95,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:09.73 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MONTOYA’S SECRET The Championships Contender Leon & Troy Corstens Noel Callow 4 56 67 $12 High Chaparral / Divine Secret
2 5 NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) The Championships Contender David Brideoake Blake Shinn 0.2 2 56 82 $18 Savabeel / Flying Monty
3 3 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 2 5 56 94 $7 Tavistock / Belongs in Lights
4 2 FOXPLAY The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.1 10 56 98 $3.80F Foxwedge / Butters
5 7 LUBITON The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 5.2 1 56 78 $6 Snitzel / Rosa Stellata
6 4 DAWN WALL The Championships Contender Chris Waller Ben Melham 5.6 3 56 82 $4.40 Fastnet Rock / Mennetou
7 6 SMART AS YOU THINK John McArdle Corey Brown 9.1 7 56 80 $31 So You Think / Satirical Lady
8 11 CONCESSIONS The Championships Contender Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 11.5 11 56 66 $101 Tickets / Last Dollars
9 1 LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) The Championships Contender Mandy & Matt Brown Jason Collett 12.2 12 56 103 $6.50 So You Think / A Star Affair
10 12 SHE’S MAGICAL The Championships Contender Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a) 13.7 6 56 66 $151 Gio Ponti / Illusionary
11 9 MOQUEEN The Championships Contender Anthony & Edward Cummings Brenton Avdulla 14.4 8 56 71 $101 Uncle Mo / Money Begets Money
12 13 KAMILI The Championships Contender Pat Carey Damien Oliver 23.1 9 56 N/A $151 Bernardini / Premardal
8 CASSADEE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 74 Redoute's Choice / Avarice
Race 8 - 4:50PM ASCEND SALES TROPHIES EMANCIPATION STAKES (1500 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:34.55 Last 600m: 0:36.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ZANBAGH The Championships Contender John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 4 56 99 $7.50 Bernardini / Wild Iris
2 7 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a) 0.2 7 54 96 $3.10F Domesday / See a Victory
3 2 DIXIE BLOSSOMS The Championships Contender Ron Quinton Jason Collett 0.7 11 56 105 $3.40 Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
4 4 EURO ANGEL (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 2.6 2 55 99 $14 Rip Van Winkle / Polish Princess
5 10 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney Glyn Schofield 2.7 8 54 84 $19 Encosta de Lago / Saskia
6 9 EXTENSIBLE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Damian Lane 4.2 10 54 92 $7 Exceed And Excel / Kerimba
7 8 HAPPY HANNAH The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Regan Bayliss 5 6 54 93 $17 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
8 5 ROCKET COMMANDER The Championships Contender Matthew Dale Ben Melham 5.6 5 55 95 $16 Court Command / Pinot Royale
9 11 PINDAN PEARL Tim Martin Tim Clark 8.9 1 54 79 $61 Testa Rossa / Reggie
10 6 DIAMOND MADE The Championships Contender Bruce Cross Ms Jess Taylor 11.1 9 55 71 $71 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
11 12 ANISHA The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Brenton Avdulla 13.2 3 54 74 $31 High Chaparral / Quiet Life
13 ZENALICIOUS The Championships Contender Les Bridge Tim Clark 0 83 Choisir / Zenith
1 FIRST SEAL The Championships Contender John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0 108 Fastnet Rock / Episode
Race 9 - 5:30PM EFM LOGISTICS HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:28.15 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 BE LIKE DAD David Payne Ms Kathy O'Hara 11 53 71 $17 Lope de Vega / La Famelia
2 9 ROARING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 0.1 10 54.5 75 $20 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
3 7 VOILIER Gary Nickson Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.3 9 55
(cd 53)
76 $11 Beneteau / Ivyrose
4 1 HANDFAST John O'Shea James Doyle 1.6 6 60.5 87 $5EF Street Cry / Lobola
5 10 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Corey Brown 1.8 2 54 74 $5EF Shamardal / Antiquities
6 8 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 2.1 5 54.5 75 $8 Sebring / Pride of Africa
7 2 SERENE MAJESTY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.3 8 59.5 89 $8.50 Fastnet Rock / Custard
8 6 XEBEC (USA) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7.2 7 56 78 $7.50 Mizzen Mast / Xinji
9 5 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Regan Bayliss 7.6 1 56.5 79 $17 Testa Rossa / Decipher
10 3 MR INDIVIDUAL Leon & Troy Corstens Noel Callow 13 3 59 84 $7 Starspangledbanner / She's Alluring
11 4 HIMALAYA DREAM (FR) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 22.1 4 58.5 83 $41 Stormy River / Orange Blossom