Corowa: Corowa Racing Club Sunday 12, March 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 14-Mar-17 1:31PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:25PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB No 12YO MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:53.15 Last 600m: 0:33.69 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DENMAN DIVA BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 55 N/A $3.60 Denman / Entrust
2 8 SERIOUS CHARGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 1.93 5 55
(cd 54)
N/A $2.20F Charge Forward / Seriously
3 2 COSMO STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 3.36 2 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $7 Star Witness / Cosmo Gal
4 6 SWEETTALKINGWILLY BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 4.35 7 57 N/A $31 Poet's Voice / Masterkova
5 4 NICOTIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Nick Souquet 7.65 8 57 N/A $17 Nicconi / Chaotic
6 3 MIGHTY MOOSE Russell Osborne Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/54.5kg) 7.75 4 57 N/A $7 Hillman / Prom Queen
7 5 ROCKINTHERIVER Kym Davison Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 10.66 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $21 Golden Archer / Calendar Lass
8 1 CARE FACTOR Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 11.53 6 57 N/A $31 Red Arrow / Take Care
Race 2 - 2:00PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB MALIBU DECK CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED + 1.5KG) (900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:51.69 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GENTLEMAN CHARLIE Phil Sweeney Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/54.5kg) 4 54.5 48 $3.40F Hard Spun / Suraya
2 5 CHEEKY CHINCHILLA Russell Osborne Bradley Vale 0.56 3 56.5 52 $11 Redente / Souhait
3 1 THE FLASH ONE Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 0.9 7 59
(cd 57.5)
57 $4.40 Bianconi / Tacker's Sister
4 7 MR HUMMUN BEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 1.18 2 55 50 $21 Husson / Miss Essembee
5 3 FIRESPARK Christopher Davis Nick Souquet 2.54 1 57.5 54 $13 Testafiable / Shartan
6 2 TURBO CHARGER Greg & Kelly Gooch Brendan Ward 4.36 8 58.5 56 $4.20 Astronomer Royal / Risette
7 4 TOM RAKS Marcus O'Connor Simon Miller 4.69 6 57.5 54 $6 Old Deuteronomy / Raks Belaadi
8 9 KIMBERLEY MINE Louisa Dove Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 8.15 5 54.5
(cd 51.5)
52 $15 Court of Jewels / Reussir
11 MACCA’S MAGIC John Rooney 0 42 Man of Illusion / Lots of Thanks
10 ROYAL DOLLAR Pat Widdup 0 45 Oamaru Force / Grenadier Girl
6 FRENCH HALO Allan McRae 0 54 Alert / Vin de France
Race 3 - 2:35PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB HOLIDAY PARK 3YO+ MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.66 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Piquant) $21. Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 4c for 1st, 12c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 STILL UNDAUNTED Brett Cavanough Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $2.70 Duporth / Princess Marizza
2 2 STORMUS Gordon Strang Bryan Murphy 1.93 5 59 N/A $26 Primus / Daisydane
3 5 AUNTY SUE Sylvia Thompson Bradley Vale 2.27 2 57 N/A $6 Kaphero / Aunty Ned
4 8 MIRIMBAH Gerald Egan Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 3.43 3 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $1.90F Equiano / Cape Augusta
5 1 ALERT REIN Scott Spackman Simon Miller 5.07 4 59 N/A $31 Alert / Sharni's Rein
6 7 THE BIG SHEILA Jodie Bohr Nick Souquet 5.09 1 57 N/A $41 Via Corone / Creole Rhapsody
7 9 REDENTE’S DREAM Pat Widdup Michael Heagney 9.04 7 56.5 N/A $41 Redente / Scenic Girl
8 3 KAPOVER Geoff Duryea Lee Smith 12.81 8 58.5 N/A $26 Kaphero / Sake Over
SB 6 PIQUANT Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 0 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $21 Strategic Maneuver / La Turba
Race 4 - 3:10PM SKI CLUB ON LAKE MULWALA CUP DAY SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.01 Last 600m: 0:33.75 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SQUEAKY SQUIRREL Russell Osborne Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/54.5kg) 1 57.5 70 $5.50 Redente / Lion's Kiss
2 8 SHE ZAR Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0.55 3 54.5 68 $4 Zariz / Shegoeswell
3 1 JUST A BULLET Brett Cavanough Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 1.02 5 61
(cd 59)
77 $2.50F Danerich / Formline
4 7 REAL CALM Kym Davison Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.09 4 55 69 $11 Purrealist / Morning Calm
5 2 LEUCURA Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 4.92 9 59
(cd 57.5)
73 $9.50 Hemingway / La Turba
6 4 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Nick Souquet 4.93 2 57.5 70 $7 Alert / Eyes On You
7 5 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 8.04 7 57 69 $26 Zariz / Lionette
8 10 ANOTHERWAYOUT Peter Clancy Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 9.51 6 54
(cd 52)
53 $19 Brave Hawk / Charbis
9 9 HERCULE’S HORSE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 11.91 8 54
(cd 53)
56 $41 Spinning World / Keaira
6 SKY MISSION Rob Potter 0 68 Alert / Peaceful Sky
Race 5 - 3:45PM COROWA RSL CLUB MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.39 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LEICA’S LASS BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $10 Pluck / Dream Leica
2 12 THE SCRIPT Mandie Jones Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 0.17 5 56
(cd 53)
N/A $13 Dylan Thomas / Twiggy Summit
3 8 SISTER HAZEL Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 2.84 2 56.5 N/A $5 Haradasun / Decantered
4 6 IMPERIAL CONSORT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jake Duffy 5.11 9 56.5 N/A $3.70F Star Witness / Palace Glow
5 5 VILLICANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Geoff Duryea Lee Smith 5.75 3 57 N/A $10 All American / One Kiss
6 4 RULETTA Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 7.19 6 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $4.40 Churchill Downs / Tempus Two
7 1 UWOULDNTBELIEVEIT Jody Thompson Nick Souquet 7.37 1 58 N/A $7 Testafiable / Ululate
8 11 MAWOLF Stephen Aldridge Michael Heagney 7.41 7 56 N/A $31 Amadeus Wolf / Biscara
9 10 LITTLE CYRIL Des Perryman Bryan Murphy 7.61 10 56 N/A $61 Nadeem / Dshizzl
10 9 BRICONI Christopher Davis Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 8.32 11 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $17 Nicconi / Lady Briony
11 3 FLASH COWBOY Neil Girvan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 9.13 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $13 Zizou / City Gossip
7 SHARKY HOTSHOT Geoff Connell Ms Shirley Hunter 0 N/A Sharkbite / Clever Scheme
Race 6 - 4:20PM ALL SAINTS ESTATE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.89 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HIS SPIRIT Stephen Aldridge Michael Heagney 2 58 53 $4.20EF Ad Valorem / Frisco Jess
2 13 SINISTER SUMS Ron Hockley Ms Shirley Hunter 3.87 8 54 20 $81 Half Hennessy / Gold in the Till
3 3 ALL DAY EVERY DAY Jody Thompson Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 3.91 5 56.5
(cd 53.5)
50 $4.20EF Captain Gerrard / Satdies 'n Sundies
4 11 WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 5.49 10 54
(cd 52)
37 $31 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
5 10 HARGY John Taylor Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 6.19 12 54
(cd 52)
38 $9 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame
6 2 FINANCIAL MISS Phil Sweeney Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/54.5kg) 12.28 9 57 55 $5.50 Danerich / Bellotto Belle
7 12 TUSCAN PADDY Christopher Davis Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 13.43 1 54
(cd 51)
30 $81 My Patriarch / Tuscany's Choice
8 4 MAHSENSE Russell Osborne Bradley Vale 22.64 7 56 49 $21 Street Sense / Desert Ibis
9 6 FORTY NINE RIDDLES Christopher Davis Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 25.54 3 54.5
(cd 53)
50 $4.20EF Lago Delight / Riddles
10 7 WATCH STRONGY GO Rod Weston Ms Amanda Masters 35.87 6 54 44 $81 General Maximus / Chincay
F 8 SPEEDSHOW Allan Fitzgerald Jake Duffy 11 54 43 $16 Jet Spur / Show Biz Miss
F 9 MISS GOLDEN GLOBE Gordon Strang Bryan Murphy 4 54 40 $81 Globetrotter / Golden Bow
5 JAWS OF LIFE Michael Cornish & Donna Gaskin 0 48 Sharkbite / Resi Miss
Race 7 - 4:55PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB COROWA CUP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $35,000.1st $19,750, 2nd $6,900, 3rd $3,500, 4th $1,650, 5th $850, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $350.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.05 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: First Past the Post ASHDAM is disqualified under AR143(A), jockey weighed in light.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 GIRLS OWN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 5 54 60 $21 Flying Spur / Behind
2 6 PREMIER’S GIFT Mick Miladinovic Michael Heagney 2.73 6 54 63 $21 Snippetson / Miss Johann
3 3 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 3.03 7 54 68 $15 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
4 5 HEYSEN Wayne Carroll Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 4 2 54
(cd 52)
63 $14 Excellent Art / Set to Love
5 8 PATRIOT ACT Jody Thompson Brendan Ward 4.81 3 54 59 $5 Undoubtedly / Hanover
6 4 RUARY MAC Christopher Davis Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 5.92 8 54
(cd 51)
66 $9 Racer's Edge / Fiona
7 10 TYSON’S TIGER Scott Spackman Ms Amanda Masters 7.84 4 54 55 $41 Seidnazar / Miss Dewars
8 9 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 16.5 9 54
(cd 53)
57 $26 Haradasun / Miang
DQ 1 ASHDAM Daniel McCarthy Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 1 62
(cd 60)
84 $1.75F Hard Spun / Another Shot
2 ULTIMA CHANCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 82 Snippetson / Bling
Race 8 - 5:40PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB LIVE ENTERTAINMENT BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.04 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 BACK TO THE BAR Kym Davison Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 56.5 46 $6.50 Fubu / Sharlaine
2 7 ONE SON Rob Potter Simon Miller 0.72 4 59.5 52 $7 Best As Zariz / Sweet Nikki
3 4 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 0.92 1 59.5
(cd 58)
52 $5EF Zariz / Bold Shift
4 12 BLACK CARTEL Raymond Steer Ms Amanda Masters 3.59 6 54 41 $61 Bootleg / Our Ciquita
5 3 ZATIGEROO Gary Colvin Brendan Ward 3.67 12 60.5 54 $11 Zariz / Selma
6 10 I’M PETER Peter Maher Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 5.59 8 56
(cd 54)
45 $5EF Keep the Faith / Miss Jago
7 13 SHE’S JUST ROSIE Christopher Davis Ms Shirley Hunter 6.84 3 54 39 $51 Redente / She's Just Ace
8 2 VIA TORRONE Jodie Bohr Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 8.12 11 60.5
(cd 57.5)
58 $8 Via Corone / El Tacino
9 8 ALLEZ TROIENNE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Nick Souquet 8.35 5 57 52 $8 Beneteau / Dominare
10 1 SVETLA’S STAR Greg & Kelly Gooch Michael Heagney 9.82 9 61.5 60 $12 Strategic / Svetlana
11 5 GREENBACK BOOGIE Vince Suraci Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 10.7 10 59.5
(cd 57.5)
52 $7 Wonderful World / Amazing Trace
12 11 SAINT AQUILINA Ross Purcell Bradley Vale 11.7 7 55.5 48 $10 Byblos / Lacryma Supreme
14 BAYFURY Ron Hockley 0 34 Sunday Knight / Furia
6 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0 52 Denman / Notker