Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Friday 10, March 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Mar-17 3:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:20PM CANADIAN CLUB CG&E CLASS 3 PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:25.31 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 UBATUBA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 4 55 66 $4.20 Lope de Vega / Loving New
2 8 KRUSTY Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0.2 2 55 65 $4.40 Sebring / Upper Crust
3 2 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) The Championships Contender John O'Shea William Buick 0.3 3 58.5 74 $2.80F Shamardal / Antiquities
4 3 LIFE O’BRIEN Anthony & Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 5 58.5 64 $11 High Chaparral / Miss O'brien
5 4 TENORINO Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 3.1 1 57 70 $6 Galileo / Classic Music
6 6 CAESAR’S GHOST John P Thompson Tye Angland 3.5 6 55.5 64 $10 Roman Emperor / Gretchenella
1 GID UP STROP James Cummings Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0 71 Pendragon / Cardsino
5 COLOSSEUM KING John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 68 Roman Emperor / Erthakit
Race 2 - 1:55PM SINGLE GAZE METRO & PROV MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.29 Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SCREAMARR BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 4 58.5 N/A $3.80 Street Cry / Lamarr
2 10 OUT OF WEDLOCK Les Bridge Blake Shinn 1.8 3 56.5 N/A $26 Dylan Thomas / Wedlock
3 4 SAXOPHONE BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Mr WILLIAM Buick 2.3 8 58.5 N/A $2.50F Lonhro / Seeking Susan
4 3 ONEMORE WARRIOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Murray Grant Buckley 4.1 11 58.5 N/A $21 Onemorenomore / A Country Girl
5 12 RIVA ROMANCE Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 4.3 5 56.5 N/A $5 Encosta de Lago / Ashenti
6 9 BAROQUE (NZ) Brooke Somers Paul King 4.8 2 56.5 N/A $61 Cape Blanco / Opus Four
7 2 LUCKY TIGER David Payne Andrew Adkins (a0/50kg) 5 7 58.5 N/A $13 Champions Gallery / Tumbi Umbi
8 14 USENA BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.1 10 56.5 N/A $10 Sebring / Trina
9 7 MISS FIESOLE Richard Litt Tim Clark 6.9 9 57 N/A $26 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
10 15e SWEET ART Graham Brown Travis Wolfgram 7.2 6 57 N/A $151 Excellent Art / Admirals Dream
11 11 PACKING HEAT (NZ) Craig Ritchie Corey Brown 15.5 1 56.5 N/A $31 Makfi / Tempo Manor
1 OVER THE AIR David Payne 0 N/A Artie Schiller / Miracletto
13 THE HAPPY LADY Jim & Greg Lee 0 N/A Oratorio / Lady Gulch
6 SHAHEEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Snitzel / Admirelle
8 ORAYLLY (NZ) Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 0 N/A O'Reilly / Irish Lies
Race 3 - 2:35PM STELLA ARTOIS KEMBLA GRANGE STAYERS CUP - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:33.38 Last 600m: 0:37.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ROSARUBY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Blake Shinn 4 59.5 71 $5 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
2 1 DIVINE SANCTION John O'Shea William Buick 0.3 3 61 70 $4.40 Teofilo / Irish Blessing
3 4 SPOOKY WOOKY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0.5 1 57.5 63 $2.70F High Chaparral / Sunday's Choice
4 8 MEGAWATT (NZ) Craig Ritchie Jeff Penza 4.5 8 54 58 $41 Shocking / Dear Diary
5 5 CILLA (NZ) The Championships Contender John Sargent Corey Brown 4.7 2 56.5 65 $9 Makfi / Zeta Black
6 3 PENA AJENA Theresa Bateup Travis Wolfgram 7.2 6 57.5 63 $31 Curata Storm / Smytzer's Saint
7 7 RED VIKING Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.2 5 54.5 57 $15 Viking Ruler / Mystical Wood
8 6 DESTINATION TUCSON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 9 7 55 62 $6 High Chaparral / Let's Get Famous
9 9 STORM ON Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 10.8 9 54 50 $26 Curata Storm / Pure Sugar
Race 4 - 3:10PM ILLAWARRA MERCURY BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.68 Last 600m: 0:34.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 MIDNIGHT RIDE Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 5 54
(cd 52)
53 $14 Dubai's Choice / Seesaw
2 7 ALERT BY SEA Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 1.3 1 57.5 64 $6 Alert / Seesaw
3 8 SPEED HERO Jason Coyle Ms Winona Costin 3.6 3 57.5 60 $7 Onemorenomore / Legislature
4 9 RADRADRA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 3.9 4 56.5 58 $2.15F Street Sense / Lovely Jubly
5 5 TABROBANE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a0/50kg) 4.4 6 58.5 62 $6 Magic Albert / Sri Lanka
6 4 HILLARY STEP John Steinmetz Ms Jess Taylor 5.9 2 58.5 66 $5.50 California Dane / Deal or No Deal
10 KAWAIKINI BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 59 All American / Sky Girl
1 AVIATOR The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 0 66 Snitzel / Dynamic Flyer
2 UBATUBA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 0 66 Lope de Vega / Loving New
3 COONAWARRA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 65 Snitzel / Roses 'N' Wine
6 SWEET SURPRISE Graham Brown Travis Wolfgram 0 65 Zizou / Downsize
Race 5 - 3:50PM PFD FOOD SERVICES A J 'BERT' LILLYE MEMORIAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $85,000.1st $46,450, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,500, 4th $4,050, 5th $2,150, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200, Equine Welfare Fund $850.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.01 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 KUDERO Clarry Conners Christian Reith 6 54 84 $5 Choisir / Bomba
2 8 OLD MAN SAM Michael Tubman Ms Winona Costin 1 5 54 68 $10 Kaphero / Comedy Turn
3 2 PRINCEFAMOUS (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.2 4 56.5 89 $3.40 Fast 'n' Famous / Vesuvia
4 3 ZIGGY WILLIE David Pfieffer Tye Angland 2.7 3 55 86 $2.50F Cheval de Troy / She's No Miss
5 7 SHADOW LORD Joseph Pride Corey Brown 2.9 2 54 79 $5 Dane Shadow / Tor's Dancer
6 4 GOLD HORIZON Paul Murray Jon Grisedale 6.9 1 54.5 85 $26 Choisir / See the Gold
1 ARTISTRY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 101 Shamardal / Lady Peony
6 YOUR WAY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0 84 Thewayyouare / Fiorenza
Race 6 - 4:25PM ARROWFIELD KEMBLA GRANGE CLASSIC (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:36.60 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DAWN WALL The Championships Contender Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 11 54 71 $4.80 Fastnet Rock / Mennetou
2 5 LUBITON The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 0.4 1 54 71 $3.30F Snitzel / Rosa Stellata
3 2 FARAWAY TOWN The Championships Contender Matthew Smith Corey Brown 4.4 8 54 76 $6 Not a Single Doubt / London Calling
4 13 PERFECT RHYME The Championships Contender Ron Leemon Andrew Adkins (a) 4.9 3 54 63 $21 Poet's Voice / Dagmar
5 8 CONCESSIONS The Championships Contender Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 5.7 2 54 66 $81 Tickets / Last Dollars
6 10 SIREN’S FURY The Championships Contender Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.5 6 54 64 $18 Myboycharlie / De Chorus
7 3 HUSSTERICAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 8.6 5 54 74 $3.60 Beneteau / Hussterics
8 14 FLEETING STRYKE The Championships Contender Theresa Bateup Jay Ford 13.9 9 54 62 $41 Stryker / Hudoo
9 9 CEYLON (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Luke Currie 16.7 10 54 64 $11 Cape Blanco / Teardrop Island
10 6 FOXY HOUSEWIFE Gerald Ryan Jeff Penza 16.9 7 54 67 $19 Foxwedge / Household
11 15 HOLD ALL TICKETS The Championships Contender Scott Aspery Grant Buckley 17 4 54 N/A $91 Tickets / Hymn
7 THE PINNACLE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 0 67 So You Think / Spire
1 FRENCH FERN The Championships Contender David Payne 0 82 Lope de Vega / La Famelia
12 JORGEUS Shaun Coady Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 63 Choisir / Little 'n' Cute
11 CONCISELY The Championships Contender John P Thompson Christian Reith 0 63 Fastnet Rock / Distinctly
Race 7 - 5:05PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:38.62 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th V's 3rd UPHELD

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 STEYNE Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 13 55.5 56 $4.60F Snitzel / Easy to Read
2 9 NAHEMA (NZ) Robert Pearse Tim Clark 2.8 9 56.5 62 $12 Per Incanto / Our Prized Rose
3 1 SEASONAL Bill Prain Jeff Penza 3 14 60.5 66 $26 Valixir / Harvest Queen
4 5 LOOKIN’ AT YOU Anthony & Edward Cummings Joshua Parr 3.2 5 58 61 $18 Lookin At Lucky / Natural is My Name
5 6 POWER LAW (NZ) James Cummings Tye Angland 3.4 1 58 62 $4.80 Dalghar / Philippa Chelsea
6 2 LEVEL EIGHT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 4.2 6 59.5 64 $4.80 High Chaparral / Sky Queen
7 4 GREEN AVENTURINE Brian Adams Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 4.5 12 59
(cd 56)
67 $21 Dubai Destination / Swift Gift
8 11 PYGMY The Championships Contender John O'Shea William Buick 4.7 11 56 62 $16 New Approach / Rinky Dink
9 8 CONCISELY The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Christian Reith 6.5 7 56.5 63 $17 Fastnet Rock / Distinctly
10 3 LONG JUAN FENG BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 6.9 4 59.5
(cd 58)
65 $16 More Than Ready / Sublime Girl
11 10 BRIDLE LANE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Glyn Schofield 7 2 56 62 $4.80 Street Cry / Emancipationist
12 12 BLUE SEAL BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.3 8 55.5 57 $71 Sebring / Sea Gypsy
13 14 RAINBOW PARK (NZ) John Sargent Jay Ford 7.6 3 55 59 $41 Thorn Park / Calgary
14 7 DOUBLE DUX BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7.8 10 57.5 61 $12 Exceed And Excel / Quack It
15 GRIDDLEBONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Murray Grant Buckley 0 54 So You Think / Passageway
Race 8 - 5:45PM SHALAA AT ARROWFIELD MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:37.95 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Comment: Normal,

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DIAMOND METEOR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 14 57.5 N/A $4EF Northern Meteor / Lady Cat
2 6 LA CHATTE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea William Buick 2.3 13 57 N/A $5 Medaglia D'oro / Chinchilla
3 5 EQUIPPED BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 4.6 5 57 N/A $13 More Than Ready / Zona
4 15e DAYDREAM EXPLORER BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Cave Grant Buckley 4.8 10 54 N/A $91 Henrythenavigator / Daydream Express
5 9 BLANCO CARA (NZ) The Championships Contender John P Thompson Blake Shinn 6.1 4 55.5 N/A $7 Cape Blanco / Sara Ann
6 4 INTROIT The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Freedman Tim Clark 6.6 11 57.5 N/A $15 Oratorio / Bunda Grande
7 7 WAKING MOMENT The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Christian Reith 8.4 8 56.5 N/A $4EF Authorized / Try This
8 13 SOUL TESTA BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.2 6 55 N/A $21 Testa Rossa / Super Smudge
9 1 KENNINGHALL Matthew Smith Joshua Parr 13.5 2 58 N/A $81 Beneteau / Blond Rocket
10 3 FENCOURT (NZ) The Championships Contender James Cummings Mitchell Bell 13.6 9 57.5 N/A $6.50 Cape Blanco / Klarissa
11 11 COUNTY CORK Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 14.4 12 55 N/A $12 Fastnet Rock / Savannah Success
12 14 TEXAS SPUR Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a0/50kg) 14.5 1 54 N/A $91 Flying Spur / Another Time
13 8 TURKONIC (NZ) The Championships Contender Robert & Luke Price Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 14.7 3 56
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Pour Moi / Valconic
14 10 POLAR BLAST BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram 22 7 55.5 N/A $31 Smart Missile / Driven Snow
17e PRINCE CHABAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 0 N/A Casino Prince / Air She Goes
18e TIANMA BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Jay Ford 0 N/A Street Cry / Sidereus Nuncius
12 NOT TO BE CAUGHT (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A High Chaparral / Alma Star
16e DUCHESS OF DUBAI BOBS Bonus Scheme Bronwyn Mackie 0 N/A Northern Meteor / Philocracy