Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 10, March 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Mar-17 3:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:05PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.90 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Disqualified past post (Santa Cruzing) $71 DISQUALIFIED, Late Scratching (Put Your Hands Up) $51, (11) 0w 1p(6) 4p (14) 4p

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 HUSSON BOOTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt (a0/52kg) 7 56.5 N/A $1.40F Husson / Head Over Heels
2 6 GOHARDONHULA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 0.81 5 58.5 N/A $13 Hidden Dragon / Lotsahula
3 14 VIVID IMAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kevin King Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 1.94 3 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $11 Northern Meteor / Pictures of You
4 4 WICKED WIKI Daniel S Bowen Scott Galloway 3.42 9 59 N/A $51 Wicked Style / Star Lion
5 5 CEDAR RAPIDS BOBS Bonus Scheme Barry Baldwin Cassandra Schmidt 3.54 1 58.5 N/A $6 Northern Meteor / Rose Island
6 9 DAISY WHEEL Paul Facoory Ms Vanessa Johnston 5.16 8 57 N/A $71 Publishing / Daisy Fey
7 13 MISS ORATORIO Alicia Willick Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 5.71 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $10 Oratorio / Lady Innocent
8 15e CARRS CREEK KID Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 7.91 2 59 N/A $61 Frisco View / Dashing Glenda
9 10 SKY CLASSIC Terry McCarthy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/51kg) 19.35 10 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $11 Onemorenomore / Speedy Cat
DQ 3 SANTA CRUZING Amy Usher Jason Taylor 6 59 N/A $71 Frisco View / Scenic Excelsior
SB 2 PUT YOUR HANDS UP Basil Ryan Ms Laura Cheshire 0 59 N/A $51 Rakti / Spot Price
17e GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps 0 N/A Monashee Mountain / Rose General
16e HARRY’S STAR Wendy Bannerot 0 N/A Nicconi / Rose Aly
8 MIE MIE’S CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0 N/A Husson / Trick Ski
7 KOKOPELLI BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 0 N/A More Than Ready / Moonflute
12 MIA’S GOT CLASS Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Rothesay / Top Hana
1 PORN STAR PETE John Shelton Ben Looker 0 N/A Masked Assassin / Too Nice
Race 2 - 1:40PM SLIPWAY HOTEL 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.40 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 READY FOR DANGER BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1 58 N/A $2.90F More Than Ready / Element of Danger
2 5 ATTILA BOBS Bonus Scheme Noel Doyle Matthew Paget 0.32 3 57 N/A $6 I Am Invincible / Luscillas Choice
3 3 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Ben Looker 1.35 8 57.5 N/A $7 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
4 10 BLUE MONTE Terry McCarthy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/51kg) 4.7 6 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $21 Monashee Mountain / Gay Aura
5 12 MISS SMINKER Morgan Butler Jason Taylor 4.79 7 54.5 N/A $51 Pendragon / Sminker
6 13 HEAR THE CALL BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Jordan Mallyon 5.03 10 54 N/A $31 Alert / Select Bay
7 11 QUEEN CORA Stephen Lee Jackson Murphy (a2/) 5.74 11 55
(cd 53)
N/A $3.80 Rothesay / Regal County
8 9 SECRETS NO MORE Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 6.63 5 55.5 N/A $11 Sequalo / Secret Cavern
9 4 LYRIDS BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Kanichiro Fujii 7.35 2 57.5 N/A $16 Northern Meteor / Court Flying
10 8 REINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Glen Colless 11.42 4 56 N/A $17 Sepoy / Bella Reina
11 6 MANASSAS BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Robbins Craig Franklin 16.78 9 57 N/A $71 Krupt / Centome
1 RAHDANE Chris Munce 0 N/A Raheeb / Dawndane
7 THE EXHIBITIONIST Stephen Lee 0 N/A Sepoy / Private Show
Race 3 - 2:20PM BALLINA GOLF CLUB MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:26.90 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CASCATA ROSSA Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2 58.5 N/A $1.20F Testa Rossa / Backatem
2 2 CALL THE CAPTAIN Liam Munro Jesse Graham (a2/53kg) 1.42 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $12 Captain Sonador / Mary Can
3 11 LUV OUR STRATUM Stephen Lee Jackson Murphy (a2/) 3.66 4 54
(cd 52)
N/A $13 Stratum / Need Luv
4 9 HOW JAMMY’S THAT Trevor Whittington Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/51kg) 3.68 6 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $8 Shaft / Dark Queen
5 5 SOAR WITH EAGLES Paul Facoory Ms Vanessa Johnston 8.82 5 55 N/A $26 Bel Danoro / Eagle Jan
6 8 BENNY BEAU YANG Steven A Hardy Ms Laura Cheshire 8.97 1 54 N/A $71 Drumbeats / Russami
7 3 DRAGON RACER Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 12.39 7 57 N/A $41 Golden Snake / Hindu Dancer
8 4 WHINACO Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 16.63 8 57 N/A $51 Monaco Consul / Whiner
12 ONE PIECE Todd Fletcher Matthew Paget 0 N/A Onemorenomore / Gladwell
13 SMOOTH VELVET Wendy Bannerot 0 N/A Real Saga / Okay Annie
6 MUCH DEEPER BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Raymond Spokes 0 N/A Shrapnel / Yodalla
7 THE LORD’S LOOT Kent Fleming 0 N/A Dash for Cash / God's Creation
10 KITTI PING Alicia Willick Ben Looker 0 N/A Northern Meteor / Dragonet
Race 4 - 2:55PM PARADIE FM CLASS 1 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:27.20 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LUNA FIORE Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt (a0/52kg) 5 57.5 56 $4.40F Bradbury's Luck / Mindblower
2 6 FASHION SAGA Darren Graham Jesse Graham (a2/53kg) 0.63 11 55.5
(cd 53.5)
52 $13 Real Saga / Silly Fashions
3 11 RAHEEBA LAS VEGAS Stephen Lee Jordan Mallyon 0.74 10 54 45 $7 Raheeb / Hot Anchor
4 1 DARKENING Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.04 8 58.5 58 $7 Encosta de Lago / Dark Delilah
5 10 LONHIE ROCKS Peter Evans Raymond Spokes 1.44 7 54 45 $10 Lonhro / Rocking Rhonda
6 9 YOUNG AMAZON Wayne Sutton Ms Laura Cheshire 2.09 2 54.5 50 $7.50 Bon Hoffa / Lyzealous
7 4 MY COUSIN BOB Steven Phelps Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/51kg) 2.14 9 56.5
(cd 55)
50 $11 Seidnazar / In Kalbar
8 7 BRANDY BALLOON Andrew Parramore Scott Galloway 2.62 6 55 47 $10 Excellent Art / Lady Briony
9 12 VOANABA Greg Cornish Brooke Ainsworth (a0/51kg) 4.52 1 54 49 $17 Teranaba / Voworana
10 5 RED OCHRE Peter Youngberry Matthew Paget 5.76 3 56 53 $6 Choisir / Larenco
11 8 GRAND DAZZLER Robert Pilling Jackson Murphy (a2/) 5.98 4 55
(cd 53)
47 $17 Red Dazzler / Just a Tick
2 LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER Stephen Lee 0 53 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Persuasion
Race 5 - 3:35PM BALLINA WEDDING EXPO MAY 2017 BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:01.30 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Pink Chaperone) $13, (1) 6w 7p (12) 7p(11)6p

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Jackson Murphy (a2/) 6 62.5
(cd 60.5)
62 $7 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
2 12 REGAL LAD Laurie Richardson Brooke Ainsworth (a0/51kg) 0.59 5 55.5 44 $11 King of Happiness / Alluring Miss
3 11 STAR FEST BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brett Bellamy Matthew Paget 2.04 4 56 45 $7 Starcraft / Helluva Party
4 5 COOL WATER (NZ) Scott Henley Jason Taylor 2.07 1 58.5 54 $5.50 No Excuse Needed / Villa Maria
5 8 HOPE ISLAND Daniel S Bowen Kirk Matheson 2.52 2 56.5 46 $5F Casino Prince / Beachland
6 6 HESEZSO Michael Costa Ryan Plumb 2.68 8 57.5 51 $10 Rothesay / Sharp And Sassy
7 7 BUCKIN THE BLUES Kelvin Hickmott Ms Fiona Jervis 3.97 10 56.5 46 $10 Husson / Blushing Rahy
8 9 SLALOM BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brett Sturgess Matthew Bennett 4.03 9 56 45 $13 Street Cry / Downhill Racer
9 2 HIS LORDSHIP BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Joice Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/51kg) 4.95 3 60
(cd 58.5)
53 $17 Duke of Marmalade / Dathiyna
10 10 SOUND WORLD Peter Youngberry Scott Galloway 5.01 7 56 49 $31 Spinning World / Sounds of Spring
11 4 GODWOOD Darren Graham Jesse Graham (a2/53kg) 5.44 11 59
(cd 57)
51 $13 God's Own / Woodwina
SB 13e PINK CHAPERONE (NZ) Lyn Paton Craig Franklin 0 54 39 $13 High Chaparral / Lady Fashion
14e ABSEIL Diane G Murphy 0 39 Significant Hill / Melissa's Memory
3 BINGO BOBBY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Sharon Pepper 0 52 Snippetson / Gone Wild
Race 6 - 4:10PM DOMESDAY STANDING AT AQUIS FARM BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.40 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track Good 4@ 04:19pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DESTIVA Ben Ahrens Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 8 60
(cd 58)
58 $2.70F Natural Destiny / Send a Diva
2 10 LILLOOET Steven Phelps Matthew McGuren 0.92 3 57.5 57 $7 Natural Destiny / In San Diego
3 11 ELITE DUBLEO Trevor Hardy Jason Taylor 2.28 6 56 50 $21 Dubleo / Elite Encore
4 8 MY COUSIN RHETT Terry McCarthy Matthew Bennett 2.35 5 58.5 55 $4.80 Raheeb / Moment to Reign
5 2 DIVERSIFIER Dwayne Schmidt Ben Looker 2.91 9 60 58 $12 Masked Assassin / Papal Joy
6 6 DESTINY’S LASS Steven Phelps Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/51kg) 3.05 7 59
(cd 57.5)
60 $10 Natural Destiny / Cognac Lass
7 12 NELLIE’S DELIGHT Debra Ainsworth Brooke Ainsworth (a0/51kg) 4.05 4 56 55 $9 Grand Harmony / Delightful Command
8 7 BEAUFORT GYRE Maryann Brosnan Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 4.26 2 58.5
(cd 55.5)
55 $12 Nadeem / Arctic Drift
9 4 SOUND THE HORN Ben Hull Shannon Doyle 4.34 1 59.5 57 $13 Longhorn / Celestial Star
13 DESTINY’S GENERAL Steven Phelps 0 49 Natural Destiny / Rose General
14 MISS ZINZIN Peter Youngberry 0 50 Shaft / Zinzin
3 EMPEROR MAXIMILIAN John Smerdon Ryan Plumb 0 57 Fastnet Rock / Port Augusta
5 BLACK DENIM Michael Costa Kanichiro Fujii 0 60 Denman / Natural Swinger
9 CLOUD CONSORT Stephen Lee 0 53 Magic Albert / Cloudcatcher
Race 7 - 4:50PM TAB.COM.AU CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 2.0KG) (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.00 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CRUISE POWER Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt (a0/52kg) 6 59.5 65 $5 Beneteau / Dab
2 3 SUNNY FAME Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0.25 5 57.5 61 $3.20F Manhattan Rain / Point Piper
3 4 DANDY TOFF Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 1.86 3 55.5 58 $10 Toorak Toff / Eagle's Song
4 12 JAZZY RULER Terry McCarthy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/51kg) 2.46 9 54
(cd 52.5)
48 $26 Tycoon Ruler / Buck 'n' Jazz
5 8 AMERICAN DIVA John Smerdon Jason Taylor 2.58 8 54 57 $9 All American / Savalook
6 10 SHANNONBROOK MISS Hunter Kilner Scott Galloway 3.07 2 54 53 $26 Bold Expectation / Naughty Miss
7 2 DUBAI SIGHTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Robinson Ben Looker 3.68 7 57.5 62 $4.40 Dubai's Choice / White Sprite
8 6 SPINNING QUARTERS John Shelton Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 3.78 4 55.5
(cd 52.5)
61 $4.60 Spinning World / Dream Baby Cash
9 7 LITTLE MISS ROCKER John Symons & Sheila Laxon Jordan Mallyon 11.65 1 54.5 59 $13 Keep the Faith / Brittany Miss
5 QUEEN CHARLOTTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 62 Testa Rossa / Zulu Queen
11 LINGERING LOVE Carolyn Halliday Raymond Spokes 0 49 Exceedingly Good / Bilinga Bay
9 CAPITAL CITY Kelvin Hickmott 0 53 Wanted / Elleandee
Race 8 - 5:30PM SPILL THE BEANS STANDING AT AQUIS FARM BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.70 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MOTION GRANTED Barry Baldwin Cassandra Schmidt 2 57.5 66 $2F Court Command / Rose Island
2 2 STEVE’S SURPRISE Hunter Kilner Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 0.26 4 60
(cd 57)
71 $11 Stratum / Seriously
3 1 NEURUM ROAD Robert Pilling Jesse Graham (a2/53kg) 0.84 8 60
(cd 58)
71 $11 Red Dazzler / Kym's Conquest
4 13 KOBI CREEK Matthew Dunn Jason Taylor 0.98 5 54 59 $21 Shadow Creek / Elegant Princess
5 10 NOVEMBER GREY Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 2.47 7 55.5 62 $51 Clang / September Grey
6 9 JACK STRIKES BACK Stephen Bennett Jackson Murphy (a2/) 2.63 3 55.5
(cd 53.5)
62 $21 Encosta de Lago / Starspangled
7 12 TULIMAN Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 3.32 1 54.5 60 $6 Lion Heart / Talulla
8 5 DOUGHTY Kelly Doughty Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/51kg) 4.01 6 58.5
(cd 57)
68 $10 Casino Prince / Aadelaidee
9 3 MY COUSIN BOSSY Steven Phelps Matthew McGuren 5.9 9 59.5 70 $4 Street Boss / Love From Above
4 ANYMORE John Dann 0 68 All Bar One / Royal Insight
7 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory Ms Vanessa Johnston 0 67 Conatus / Woodwind
8 BASIC STRATEGY Alicia Willick Ben Looker 0 62 Strategic / Spurtacular Lass
11 VENECIA Wendy Bannerot 0 66 Choisir / Latte