Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Tuesday 07, March 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m from 1400m to WP, True the remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Please note A Layt is not attending.
Results Last Published: Wed 08-Mar-17 4:34PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:40PM RAINE & HORNE WAGGA 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.12 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LORD LAURIE Craig Widdison Richard Bensley 4 57 N/A $2F Magnus / Embers
2 13 LIGNY BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 0.25 10 55 N/A $12 Shrapnel / Ujiji
3 1 BLIND TURN Peter Maher Nick Souquet 1.02 2 57 N/A $4 Strategic Maneuver / Kusha Green
4 11 TYCOON DREAMING Kym Davison Brodie Loy 2.38 9 57 N/A $13 Written Tycoon / Cosima's Dream
5 7 MOSH VAIN Chris Heywood Brad Clark 2.9 12 57 N/A $13 Moshe / Zuzao
6 14 THE ALCHEMIST Paul Murray Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 3.84 8 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Denmarket / Lady Red
7 2 BRICONI Christopher Davis Michael Heagney 5.05 11 57 N/A $26 Nicconi / Lady Briony
8 12 LADY MARMALADE BOBS Bonus Scheme Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 5.47 3 55 N/A $21 Duke of Marmalade / Sparkling Range
9 9 SCHOOLBOY ERROR Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 7.17 6 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $41 Beneteau / Fates
10 5 IT’S URGENT BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Michael Travers 8.22 13 57 N/A $71 Zariz / Encountering Miss
11 10 SIKUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 8.39 5 57 N/A $12 Alert / Koninderie
12 3 BUBBLING UP Jack Van Duren Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 8.61 7 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Shaft / Bubble or Nothing
13 4 HAYNE PLANE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Kirby Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 10.95 1 57
(cd 55)
N/A $61 Zoffany / Bendaree Hera
8 PATTERSON Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Solar Song
Race 2 - 2:20PM HUME BANK MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.21 Last 600m: 0:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 YELLOWTAIL Maree Hopkins Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 4 59 N/A $4.80F Strategic / Miss Ishiguru
2 8 IT’S A LOTTERY BOBS Bonus Scheme John Bateman Richard Bensley 0.06 6 58.5 N/A $5 Dream Ballad / Briars Lass
3 2 BORDEAUX BANDIT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 4.15 2 59 N/A $10 Time Thief / Magic Merlot
4 10 OUR LADY VIOLET Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 6.34 10 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $5.50 Strategic Maneuver / Never Whisper
5 13 AUSBRED DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Andrew Banks 6.49 1 56.5 N/A $5.50 Dream Ahead / Ausbred Gold
6 7 ARTHUR PORRIT (NZ) Andrew Dale Nick Souquet 7.52 5 58.5 N/A $41 Bachelor Duke / Deebee Donna
7 4 PRINCE OF PRUSSIA Peter Maher Brodie Loy 8.38 12 59 N/A $21 King of Prussia / Belle Kusha
8 5 SAMMUKA Michelle Russell Simon Miller 9.32 13 59 N/A $31 Zariz / Better Princess
9 12 TALLY ROOM Norm Gardner Michael Travers 9.48 3 57 N/A $6.50 Arena / Bureaucratese
10 15e STRIKE THE TARGET BOBS Bonus Scheme George D Vella Bryan Murphy 9.99 8 58.5 N/A $17 Shrapnel / Love And Happiness
11 9 NIGHT THIEF Caitlin Cox Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 11.07 9 57
(cd 55)
N/A $26 Time Thief / Reine du Soir
12 16e RAVESI Debbie Prest Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 11.28 7 59
(cd 57)
N/A $81 Strada / Push the Envelope
13 1 ALPHA COMPANY Jack Van Duren Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 12.64 11 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $26 Shellscrape / Starry Eyed
17e RULETTA Chris Heywood 0 N/A Churchill Downs / Tempus Two
18e LADY MARMALADE BOBS Bonus Scheme Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0 N/A Duke of Marmalade / Sparkling Range
3 MARCO MAN Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Sebring / Pride of the Class
14 WICCAN REDE Mark Gee 0 N/A Pluck / Spinnawitch
11 PIQUANT Chris Heywood Brad Clark 0 N/A Strategic Maneuver / La Turba
Race 3 - 2:55PM QUICKPRINT WAGGA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.55 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ARROYO GRANDE Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/52kg) 4 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $6 All American / Bayruna
2 9 SUDDEN WEALTH Paul Murray Mathew Cahill 0.53 9 55.5 N/A $8 Time Thief / Aim for Gold
3 11 FIRST ROSE Doug Vickers Michael Travers 2.72 2 55 N/A $71 King of Prussia / Jean Rose
4 2 STARLANDER Geoff Hall Jon Grisedale 3.25 3 58 N/A $4.40 High Chaparral / Irongail
5 8 SEETHING DRAKE Mark Gee Brodie Loy 3.33 12 55.5 N/A $8 Henrythenavigator / Seething Duck
6 14 TICKINOVER Michelle Russell Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 5.72 7 55
(cd 53)
N/A $51 Tickets / Beaut Song
7 6 MAGIC WORD Chris Heywood Brad Clark 6.2 14 56 N/A $16 Magic Albert / Tranquilize
8 3 BAY MISSILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Murray Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 6.52 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $3.80F Smart Missile / Aim for Gold
9 1 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Michael Heagney 7.2 10 58 N/A $8 Zariz / Marie Rambert
10 13 SAN SEVERO Doug Gorrel Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 8.04 13 55
(cd 52)
N/A $21 Strada / Grandline
11 5 MANUELITO Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 8.73 6 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $15 Choisir / Rareville
12 12 LOVE ’N’ DESIRE Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 12.83 1 55 N/A $101 Bon Hoffa / Felicitous
13 15e HENRY’S PRIDE Mick J Smith Andrew Banks 14.35 8 55 N/A $101 Henrythenavigator / Mighty Lion
14 4 FLYING FABIO BOBS Bonus Scheme Lucy Longmire Brendan Ward 14.4 11 56.5 N/A $81 Krupt / Jacovic
7 ROSOVER Garry Kirkup Richard Bensley 0 N/A Over / Rosita's Gem
Race 4 - 3:35PM THE RURAL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE - HEAT OF THE RISING STAR (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.36 Last 600m: 0:37.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 RED HEAT BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 2 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $4 Helenus / Redaluca's Gaze
2 8 SUNWISP Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/52kg) 0.41 7 57
(cd 55.5)
50 $9 Haradasun / Little Rumours
3 1 ALL DAY EVERY DAY Jody Thompson Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 0.95 6 59
(cd 57)
50 $4.40 Captain Gerrard / Satdies 'n Sundies
4 9 ROLLING BREEZE Daniel Nickson Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 1.09 4 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $16 Helenus / Dawn Again
5 5 I’VE GOT THIS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 2.02 3 57.5
(cd 56)
52 $3F Starcraft / Merlene de Lago
6 3 LUMBERJACK Matthew Smith Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 3.28 8 59
(cd 57)
53 $8 More Than Ready / Confer
7 13e KOOROORA MISS Neil Smart Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 3.99 10 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $81 Husson / Kooroora Blue
8 4 TUSCAN PADDY Christopher Davis Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 4.19 12 59
(cd 56)
30 $71 My Patriarch / Tuscany's Choice
9 7 ROCKYBEEL Trevor Sutherland Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 4.8 1 57
(cd 54)
47 $101 Easy Rocking / Cheiri
10 2 GAGARIN Rodger Waters Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 5.4 11 59
(cd 57.5)
34 $101 Starcraft / Gin Sling
11 6 STAR COD Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 10.68 9 57.5
(cd 56)
42 $21 O'lonhro / Voyager Lass
12 10 SYLVAN JESTER Debbie Prest Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 15.57 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $101 Testafiable / Sylvan Court
14e ARTIE’S HUSTLER Gary Colvin Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 0 N/A Artie Schiller / Dancing Gina
11 TERAWAY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 N/A Teranaba / Miss Hathaway
Race 5 - 4:10PM CHAMBERLAINS SBR BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:04.17 Last 600m: 0:36.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 AGRIONIUS Peter Wiggins Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 6 54.5
(cd 53)
52 $7 Henny Hughes / Chrysopelia
2 7 OVERDUE Kym Davison Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 0.08 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
58 $7 Clangalang / Overture
3 10 ORRSTAR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Simon Miller 1.74 7 57 57 $12 Stratum / Zabstar
4 13 ARCTIC GREY Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 1.79 11 54 50 $21 Al Maher / Nesnas
5 6 BETTERTHANYOUTHINK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Brodie Loy 2.16 12 57.5 58 $16 Zabexpress / Babe Zaharias
6 5 TRYING Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 2.37 5 58 59 $3.20F Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
7 1 SAND DUNE (NZ) Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 2.52 1 61.5
(cd 60)
66 $9 Thorn Park / Desert Heart
8 8 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 3.05 10 57.5 58 $16 Haradasun / Miang
9 3 DOOGANS RISE Steve Cunningham Nick Souquet 3.6 2 58.5 60 $9 Naturalism / Golden Flight
10 2 WALTZING WILLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 3.84 4 59.5 62 $14 Street Cry / Original Choice
11 16e PATH OF JUSTICE (USA) Matthew Smith Andrew Banks 4.71 3 54 44 $21 Pleasant Tap / Millie's Quest
12 12 SIBERIAN ROSE Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/52kg) 10.68 9 54
(cd 52.5)
55 $21 Moscow Ballet / Our Tang Dynasty
15e FRACKING (IRE) Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 0 47 Intikhab / Carson Dancer
17e MOSS MAGIC BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Russell Mutimer Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 0 34 Mossman / Santa Rica
4 PRINCESS ARIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Brendan Ward 0 63 Oratorio / Queen Esprit
9 MR SOMMERVILLE Trevor Sutherland Richard Bensley 0 1.5 60 Danzero / Aunty Betty
14 STORM ON Theresa Bateup Adrian Layt 0 50 Curata Storm / Pure Sugar
Race 6 - 4:50PM SDRA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW - CLASS 4 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $23,000.1st $12,985, 2nd $4,405, 3rd $2,220, 4th $1,050, 5th $610, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $230.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.19 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 LEVEE BANK Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 11 54
(cd 52.5)
57 $10 Excites / Shannon Bank
2 13 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 3.28 3 54 46 $16 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
3 2 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 3.79 5 56.5
(cd 55)
59 $12 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
4 1 DYRHAM PARK Dave Heywood Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 3.93 4 60
(cd 58.5)
66 $3.50F Excellent Art / Marie de Guise
5 9 HUSSON’S SHOUT Chris Heywood Michael Travers 4.02 6 54.5 55 $21 Husson / Star of Danetime
6 5 LIGHTHOUSE Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 5.39 2 56
(cd 54.5)
58 $5.50 Hemingway / Wild Point
7 6 MAGNATOR Geoff Hall Jon Grisedale 5.65 9 55.5 57 $61 Choisir / Forcibly
8 11 KINGIA Peter J Morgan Brendan Ward 6.04 7 54 55 $11 Spinning World / Blackbutt Girl
9 4 HANGOVER MONDAY Tash Burleigh Brodie Loy 6.3 10 56 62 $9 Manner Hill / Miss Assassin
10 12 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.31 1 54 53 $10 Beneteau / Naeb
11 3 DYNAMIC CONCEPT Tim Donnelly Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 7.75 12 56
(cd 54)
58 $16 Falvelon / She's the One
12 8 CLASS CLOWN Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 10.24 8 54.5 55 $14 Bon Hoffa / Scandalous
7 SQUIDENSQUIZZ Ron Stubbs Brodie Loy 0 56 Keep the Faith / Court Swinging
Race 7 - 5:30PM CASTLE LANE CATERING CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.81 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SNIPPET OF HOPE Nick Olive Brendan Ward 11 55 57 $10 Snippetson / Winged Hope
2 11 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh Andrew Banks 0.13 4 54 46 $21 Raheeb / Gobble
3 4 SMART AL John W Clark Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 0.68 6 57.5
(cd 56)
58 $6 Al Maher / Hemingway Rules
4 13 COBRA KAI Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 1.1 5 54 42 $31 Golden Snake / Final Mystery
5 5 BALYCASTLE PEGASUS Mark Gee Brodie Loy 1.35 10 56.5 56 $9 Krupt / Missala
6 12 LIGHTNING ALERT Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 1.45 13 54 43 $31 Alert / Gold Locket
7 14 EMERALD ICE Kerry Weir Michael Travers 2.06 12 54 39 $101 Al Samer / Jolumax
8 3 NICOF Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/52kg) 2.76 3 58
(cd 56.5)
59 $3.80F Nicconi / Falqueen
9 6 OUR EDITION Naomi McGaffin Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.96 1 56.5 60 $9 Publishing / Marcheska
10 2 SKYWAY Geoff Hall Jon Grisedale 4.04 8 59 61 $17 Choisir / Forcibly
11 10 ADOLESCENT Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 4.52 7 54 50 $21 California Dane / Spinning Web
12 7 LEMMING Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4.76 2 55.5 58 $11 Charge Forward / Cool Chick
13 1 NICK’S BEST John Marzol Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 5.5 9 61.5
(cd 59.5)
66 $6 Nicconi / Leonina
9 FIRST ORDER Danny Williams 0 56 Authorized / La Primera