Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Sunday 05, March 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Out 3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.63
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 10-Jul-18 8:38AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 98


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:25PM SKY RACING MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.97 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SMART AMELIA James Cummings Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 4 60
(cd 58.5)
N/A $2.25F Smart Missile / My Amelia
2 7 DAYTIME DANCER John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0.3 10 56 N/A $7 Time Thief / Hoonose
3 8 MASIPAG James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.8 3 56 N/A $11 Congrats / Essence of Success
4 11 KEEP ME POSTED Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 3.8 2 54 N/A $81 Golden Snake / Our Serafina
5 2 SLEEK John O'Shea Tommy Berry 4.3 7 59 N/A $7.50 Commands / Trim
6 6 THE POTATO PONTIFF Tim Martin Grant Buckley 6.3 8 57.5 N/A $12 Power of Destiny / Play Date
7 4 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Kerrin McEvoy 8.2 9 58 N/A $15 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
8 10 DEODARA Robert & Luke Price Corey Brown 10.4 1 54 N/A $31 Zoffany / Hearwhatisay
9 9 IT’S A GUY THING Lucy Longmire Jay Ford 10.7 6 55.5 N/A $16 Dream Ballad / Sakura Rose
10 5 EAU SAUVAGE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 27 5 57.5 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Caline
12 TALLY ROOM Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 0 N/A Arena / Bureaucratese
3 WILD FIVE (NZ) Clarry Conners Christian Reith 0 N/A O'Reilly / Nursery Rhyme
Race 2 - 2:00PM CANPRINT COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.00 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 CHLOE’S COMET Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 12 58 63 $4.60 Northern Meteor / Chloe
2 4 SUBMISSIVE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.5 10 59 66 $3.60F Street Cry / Obsequious
3 12 O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) Bryce Heys Kerrin McEvoy 1.6 5 56.5 60 $7.50 O'Reilly / Zamfir
4 15 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 2.9 6 54.5 56 $12 Zizou / Canon Law
5 17 SINGLED OUT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 3.5 2 54
(cd 52.5)
54 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Orientation
6 16 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Grant Buckley 4.3 4 54 55 $26 Honours List / Torlina
7 13 DASHIE DE LUXE Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 3 55.5 58 $18 Henny Hughes / Dashie Diva
8 1 CHARMING LAD Jason Coyle Corey Brown 6 13 61 65 $15 Murtajill / Charming Lass
9 9 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Jeff Penza 6.1 1 58 59 $51 Statue Of Liberty / Coversinga
10 3 LINDWALL John Sargent Jay Ford 6.2 9 59.5 62 $21 I Am Invincible / Fasting
11 10 FABVIER John P Thompson Christian Reith 6.7 14 57 62 $7.50 Fastnet Rock / Swiss Rose
12 14 THUNDER ROAD Emma Longmire Brodie Loy 7.2 15 55.5 54 $14 Roadhog / Alone Again
13 11 ASHTOMINA Tim Donnelly Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.8 7 57 61 $81 Saint Thomas / Asmahan
14 18 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Tommy Berry 7.9 8 54 51 $9 All American / Cha Cha's Angel
15 2 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Brendan Ward 8.4 11 60 63 $61 Lucky Owners / Idriess
19 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 60 Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa
8 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 59 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
6 GIRLS OWN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 60 Flying Spur / Behind
5 PREMIER’S GIFT Mick Miladinovic 0 64 Snippetson / Miss Johann
Race 3 - 2:35PM SINGAPORE AIRLINES CAMARENA QUALITY (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $60,000.1st $33,550, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.00 Last 600m: 0:33.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HIGHLY GEARED Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 11 55.5 82 $7.50 Ad Valorem / Sierra Vista
2 8 FOR ME DAD Neil Osborne Brenton Avdulla 1.3 2 54 70 $8 Choisir / Falqueen
3 2 ALMIGHTY GIRL Joseph Pride Corey Brown 1.6 7 56.5 84 $2.15F Beneteau / Sybarite
4 1 PLATEAU GOLD Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 2.9 8 58 83 $13 Za-Im / Glow of Light
5 13 QUIETLY BRILLIANT Joe Cleary Grant Buckley 3 6 54 61 $41 Alert / Princess of Love
6 4 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Brendan Ward 4 9 54 75 $13 Zariz / Miss Johann
7 11 MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Christian Reith 4.3 3 54 64 $21 Time Thief / Mixed Up Miss
8 16 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Tim Clark 4.5 13 54 58 $51 Alert / Eyes On You
9 10 VINNIE VEGA Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a) 5.1 12 54 70 $16 Lope de Vega / Emily's Keeper
10 7 HILL SPY Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 5.2 5 54 71 $10 O'Reilly / Shanzero
11 15 CHAPPIE Wendy Roche Jay Ford 6.3 1 54 59 $81 Duporth / Blue Stocking
12 14 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a) 7 4 54 59 $41 Bianconi / Scenes
13 12 EL TORANADO Joe Cleary Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.3 10 54 62 $41 Encosta de Lago / Suppose
14 9 MISS LIFFEY Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 7.7 14 54 70 $12 Al Aseel / City Liffey
17 NICOF Neil Osborne 0 56 Nicconi / Falqueen
5 SWEET SERENDIPITY Jason Coyle 0 73 Excites / Sweet Rory
6 ZARHRON Andrew Molloy Michael Travers 0 72 Zariz / Zahbowe
Race 4 - 3:10PM CASINO CANBERRA NATIONAL SPRINT (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $130,000.1st $73,700, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,300. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.66 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) after Race 3.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GOLD SYMPHONY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 7 54 91 $5.50 Reward for Effort / Tzaress
2 1 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Blake Shinn 1.8 13 60.5 107 $4.20 Teofilo / Busking
3 3 HANDFAST John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.9 8 54 87 $3.40F Street Cry / Lobola
4 11 HERMOSA BEACH Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 2.3 6 54 71 $10 Magnus / Pier
5 7 PINDAN PEARL Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 2.4 2 54 79 $21 Testa Rossa / Reggie
6 9 NAT KING CU Nick Olive Jeff Penza 3.3 11 54 74 $18 King Cugat / Natural Time
7 4 JUST A BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 4 10 54 84 $21 Dane Shadow / Lenswood
8 6 TOWER OF SONG Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 4.8 9 54 82 $11 Fastnet Rock / Sun Song
9 14 MAN OF PEACE Dave Heywood Richard Bensley 6.6 4 54 64 $71 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
10 12 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.8 1 54 68 $71 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Promise
11 8 ROARING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 7.5 5 54 75 $17 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
12 15 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Jay Ford 8.1 3 54 63 $31 Domesday / Verkko
13 5 GOT THE GOSS Trevor McIlrick Corey Brown 8.2 12 54 82 $15 Eavesdropper / Magnifique Diamant
10 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners Christian Reith 0 71 Any Given Saturday / She's Red Hot
13 I’M ROCKIN’ Wayne Hudd Brodie Loy 0 66 Excites / Imawina
Race 5 - 3:45PM XXXX GOLD CANBERRA GUINEAS (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $130,000.1st $73,700, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,300. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.25 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EUSEBIO John O'Shea Tommy Berry 3 56 70 $3F Benfica / Talent Time
2 3 EBENOS Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2 8 56 69 $8 I Am Invincible / Pure Ebony
3 1 BRYNEICH John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.8 1 56 74 $4.20 Lonhro / Bernicia
4 10 EXTRA OLIVES Anthony Freedman Corey Brown 3.6 10 54 78 $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Line Honours
5 5 POET’S ADVOCATE Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 4.6 4 56 65 $81 Poet's Voice / Roseville
6 4 SHOW ’EM (NZ) Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 4.7 7 56 67 $8 Showcasing / Silkwood
7 11 SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5.1 9 54 67 $11 Sebring / Voltdanze
8 12 DIDNT EVEN KISS ME Scott Spackman Jay Ford 5.8 2 54 63 $81 Murtajill / Homerette
9 9 MOTIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 5.9 12 56 49 $81 Uncle Mo / My Thousand
10 8 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Christian Reith 6.3 5 56 52 $101 Wanted / Jewel Theft
11 6 GARBHAN Mitch Newman Kerrin McEvoy 7.1 11 56 62 $61 Casino Prince / Skibo Castle
12 7 ZARDALU David Blundell Michael Heagney 10.1 6 56 53 $101 New Approach / Wild Iris
13 BYE SEE Michael Tubman Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Sebring / Chance Bye
Race 6 - 4:22PM TAB.COM.AU CANBERRA CUP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $200,000.1st $115,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.90 Last 600m: 0:36.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3 54 89 $3.60F Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
2 4 COOL CHAP Anthony Freedman Brenton Avdulla 0.2 11 54 84 $4.60 High Chaparral / Cherishing
3 6 COOLCAT DANCER Richard Clarke Grant Buckley 1.2 2 54 80 $11 Tale of the Cat / T H Dancer
4 2 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Blake Shinn 2.4 6 56 96 $5.50 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
5 1 RED EXCITEMENT Gerald Ryan Adam Hyeronimus 4.1 5 62 111 $5.50 Excites / Red Obsession
6 12 ARIGOLD Jason Coyle Kerrin McEvoy 6.4 10 54 65 $31 Nadeem / Lassiter's Cat
7 5 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Tommy Berry 8.6 7 54 84 $10 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
8 10 PARAGON John Sargent Glyn Schofield 15.9 1 54 68 $31 Reaan / Zejester
9 11 ROSARUBY Joe Cleary Ms Kathy O'Hara 16.5 4 54 67 $41 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
10 13 ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Jeff Penza 17.6 9 54 64 $41 Honours List / Rose Street
11 7 LORD DE AIR Paul Murray Andrew Adkins 22.7 8 54 78 $21 Holy Roman Emperor / Nellie de Air
9 HUNTER JACK Tim Martin Christian Reith 0 70 Stratum / Takeiteasyedye
8 SHALMANESER Jason Attard Corey Brown 0 78 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
Race 7 - 5:05PM MERCEDES - BENZ CANBERRA BLACK OPAL STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $309,500.1st $171,500, 2nd $57,000, 3rd $27,000, 4th $13,500, 5th $7,500, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.77 Last 600m: 0:34.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 10 56 N/A $31 Snitzel / Treppes
2 5 TREKKING John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3 2 57 N/A $5 Street Cry / Outdoor
3 7 MURAAQEB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 3.5 7 56 N/A $3.80 Snitzel / Tafseel
4 9 MARSUPIAL John O'Shea Kerrin McEvoy 3.8 1 56 N/A $14 Street Cry / Koala Bear
5 2 CHAUFFEUR Gerald Ryan Craig Williams 4.2 3 57 N/A $2.90F Snitzel / Mirror Mirror
6 15 CUBA John P Thompson Joshua Parr 4.9 9 56 N/A $31 All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
7 3 KHAN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 5.3 5 57 N/A $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Mandawara
8 8 REFLECTIVITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 7.4 4 56 N/A $17 All Too Hard / Climatic
9 16 EXCELSIOR Brooke Somers Corey Brown 7.9 8 56 N/A $101 Poet's Voice / Dream Machine
10 11 MOSSMAN GORGE Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 9.7 6 56 N/A $21 Mossman / Lesmartre
14 VILLA CARLOTTA James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Street Cry / Florentina
4 MENARI Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 0 N/A Snitzel / Isurava
1 JUKEBOX Ciaron Maher Luke Nolen 0 N/A Snitzel / Jestatune
6 HOUTZEN Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Set to Unleash
12 GUNNISON Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Colorado Claire
13 FROM WITHIN Chris Waller 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Zimaretto
Race 8 - 5:40PM AFFINITY CONSTRUCTIONS AUST P/L BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.40 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 55.5 55 $10 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
2 11 PECANS John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.8 9 57 62 $4.20 Skilled / Walnut
3 2 THE REVEREND DEMON Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.3 6 61.5 67 $10 Hinchinbrook / Bronislava
4 1 ZIGANUI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blake Shinn 2.4 2 63 69 $5.50 Zizou / Murrama
5 7 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.8 7 58 60 $3.20F Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa
6 14 SIMPLY STRIKING Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 4.1 8 56
(cd 54.5)
55 $51 Alert / Strike Time
7 3 KEEP ’EM GUESSIN’ Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.6 3 60.5 68 $41 Adam / Shanval
8 10 RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale Jay Ford 4.7 11 57.5 58 $18 Postponed / Symphony
9 9 NO WHEN TO HOLD EM Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a1.5/49kg) 5.1 10 57.5
(cd 56)
63 $18 Domesday / Cash for Cards
10 16 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Brodie Loy 6.8 5 55.5 58 $26 Magic Albert / Investment Grade
11 4 LYRIC Gregory Hickman Tommy Berry 7.9 4 60 63 $17 Flying Spur / Musical Lyrics
12 17 ALREADY LEICA Darren Bailey Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 8.4 13 54
(cd 52)
54 $81 Ready's Image / Dame Leica
13 8 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Michael Travers 8.6 12 57.5 62 $101 Champions Gallery / Becoming
6 REMUNERATOR Robert Pearse Corey Brown 0 64 Lope de Vega / Paymistress
13 VINNIE POWER John P Thompson Christian Reith 0 60 I Am Invincible / Miss Polanas
5 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys Blake Shinn 0 62 Savabeel / Stella Livia
12 SKYGGE Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0 56 Dane Shadow / Blameless