Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 04, March 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 4m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.13
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Mar-17 3:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:25PM AFFINITY SHIPPING REISLING STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $300,000.1st $172,500, 2nd $57,000, 3rd $27,750, 4th $13,500, 5th $7,500, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:13.55 Last 600m: 0:37.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FROLIC Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 6 55.5 N/A $10 Husson / Leveller
2 2 SHE WILL REIGN Gary Portelli Ben Melham 2.3 5 55.5 N/A $1.40F Manhattan Rain / Courgette
3 7 VILLA CARLOTTA James Cummings Blake Shinn 7.1 3 55.5 N/A $20 Street Cry / Florentina
4 8 SHE’S ON QUE Peter Robl Zac Purton 8.2 4 55.5 N/A $51 Uncle Mo / Derelique
5 4 FROM WITHIN Chris Waller Joao Moreira 9 8 55.5 N/A $6 Not a Single Doubt / Zimaretto
6 6 STAR SENSATION Mark Newnham Kerrin McEvoy 9.1 7 55.5 N/A $21 Star Witness / Stimulass
7 5 LUCKY LOUIE Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 23.9 1 55.5 N/A $21 Pluck / La Bella Luisa
8 9 PAHRULI John P Thompson Joshua Parr 29.4 2 55.5 N/A $101 Domesday / All Trumped Up
1 HOUTZEN Toby Edmonds 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Set to Unleash
Race 2 - 1:05PM UNSW TODMAN STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $300,000.1st $172,500, 2nd $57,000, 3rd $27,750, 4th $13,500, 5th $7,500, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:13.49 Last 600m: 0:37.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 GUNNISON Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 4 55.5 N/A $8 Not a Single Doubt / Colorado Claire
2 4 INVADER Peter & Paul Snowden Joao Moreira 0.1 5 55.5 N/A $4.40 Snitzel / Flame of Sydney
3 2 VERANILLO John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.4 3 55.5 N/A $5.50 Medaglia D'oro / Shelters
4 8 SHOWTIME Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3.2 1 55.5 N/A $14 Snitzel / Flidais
5 6 MENARI Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 5.7 2 55.5 N/A $2.30F Snitzel / Isurava
6 9 PERAST Paul Perry Glyn Schofield 8.9 7 55.5 N/A $10 Snitzel / Thousand Veils
7 11 LIGHTZ Jim & Greg Lee Adam Hyeronimus 12.2 6 55.5 N/A $61 Sepoy / Polar Success
8 14 SNITCH Peter Robl Ben Melham 13.6 8 55.5 N/A $81 Lope de Vega / Quaffle
13 CUBA John P Thompson Tye Angland 0 N/A All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
1 CHAUFFEUR Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 0 N/A Snitzel / Mirror Mirror
5 KHAN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Mandawara
3 JUKEBOX Ciaron Maher Luke Nolen 0 N/A Snitzel / Jestatune
10 MURAAQEB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Snitzel / Tafseel
7 TREKKING John O'Shea Zac Purton 0 N/A Street Cry / Outdoor
Race 3 - 1:40PM BRADLEY AUSTRALIA FIREBALL STAKES (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $70,625, 2nd $23,750, 3rd $11,250, 4th $5,625, 5th $3,125, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:06.71 Last 600m: 0:36.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 10) after Race 2.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SAMANTHA Gerald Ryan Corey Brown 7 54 71 $6.50 Snitzel / Icedginger
2 6 GLENALL Les Bridge Tim Clark 0.5 2 56 68 $4.80 Redoute's Choice / Our Quivira
3 4 SUPER MAXI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.6 9 56 74 $10 Redoute's Choice / Ocean Challenger
4 8 FAITH’S ENCORE Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.1 6 54 72 $7 Denman / Faith Hill
5 7 CONCHITA Paul Perry Glyn Schofield 4.8 1 55.5 78 $8 Uncle Mo / Royal Dance
6 11 MA TANTE Anthony Cummings Joao Moreira 5.5 8 54 66 $9 Uncle Mo / Snapdragon
7 10 GLORIETTE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 5.6 5 54 66 $14 Lonhro / Viennese
8 3 HONESTY PREVAILS Rick Worthington Jason Collett 7.9 4 56.5 78 $10 Redoute's Choice / Flavoured
9 1 SCARLET RAIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 15.6 3 57 89 $4.40F Manhattan Rain / Double Ranga
5 DEMOLITION John O'Shea Ben Melham 0 69 Street Cry / Shatters
2 ZELADY’S NIGHT OUT Peter Robl Blake Shinn 0 80 Myboycharlie / Zelady
Race 4 - 2:15PM SCHWEPPES WENONA GIRL QUALITY (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:13.87 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ROCKET COMMANDER Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 2 54.5 91 $6 Court Command / Pinot Royale
2 6 HIEROGLYPHICS Anthony Cummings Joao Moreira 0.1 1 54.5 84 $3.80F Conatus / Zefta
3 3 ZESTFUL Kris Lees Jason Collett 0.5 5 57 96 $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Zest
4 1 NANCY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1.6 9 58 98 $6.50 Big Brown / Shalimar Sky
5 9 QUEEN OF KARIBA Joseph Pride Jay Ford 2.1 7 54.5 79 $8.50 Lonhro / Acupuncture
6 5 SERENE MAJESTY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 8 54.5 89 $7 Fastnet Rock / Custard
7 8 ALUCINARI John O'Shea Tim Clark 3.6 4 54.5 79 $18 Street Cry / Hallucinates
8 10 MAGIC OF DREAMS Kris Lees Corey Brown 7 3 54.5 77 $21 Magic Albert / Pekalan
9 2 SAVOUREUX Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 12.2 6 57 96 $17 Nadeem / Ripe Plum
7 FRILL SEEKING Matthew Smith Andrew Adkins (a) 0 82 Sebring / Vietnam
Race 5 - 2:50PM CANTERBURY BMW STAKES (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000.1st $290,000, 2nd $95,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:20.00 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 6 59 113 $4.60 Hard Spun / Mignard
2 1 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.1 4 59 119 $3.70F Encosta de Lago / Lovely Jubly
3 3 HAURAKI John O'Shea Blake Shinn 3.1 8 59 112 $12 Reset / Youthful Presence
4 8 IMPENDING John O'Shea Zac Purton 4.8 7 56 97 $16 Lonhro / Mnemosyne
5 4 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 6.1 1 59 111 $6 Written Tycoon / Concert Girl
6 5 JAPONISME Chris Waller Joao Moreira 8.6 5 59 108 $17 Choisir / Haiku
7 6 TOO GOOD TO REFUSE Desleigh Forster Tye Angland 8.7 2 59 95 $31 Rothesay / Alyssa Jean
8 7 UGO FOSCOLO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 24.1 3 56 103 $3.90 Zacinto / Bequests
Race 6 - 3:30PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS CHALLENGE STAKES (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000.1st $290,000, 2nd $95,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 0:59.99 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 1 56.5 110 $4.20F Encosta de Lago / Court
2 2 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 9 58.5 104 $6 Snitzel / Millrich
3 3 SUPIDO Michael Kent Luke Nolen 1.6 6 58.5 98 $6 Sebring / Lady Succeed
4 9 FELINES Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.9 4 56.5 101 $12 Conatus / Jellicles
5 6 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Arron Lynch 4.1 8 58.5 88 $21 Dubawi / Jungle Girl
6 5 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Tim Clark 6.9 2 58.5 89 $31 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
7 4 DAL CIELO (NZ) Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 7.3 7 58.5 93 $7.50 Per Incanto / Cent From Heaven
8 10 KENTUCKY MISS Joseph Pride Corey Brown 7.9 5 54 82 $9.50 Foxwedge / Twelve Pack Shelly
9 1 BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride Tommy Berry 14.2 3 58.5 104 $5 Dubawi / Parfore
8 HEATHERLY Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Joao Moreira 0 107 Lonhro / Dancing Heather
Race 7 - 4:10PM GIRVAN WAUGH RANDWICK GUINEAS (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $1,000,000.1st $585,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $45,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:40.91 Last 600m: 0:37.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 INFERENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 9 56.5 85 $9.50 So You Think / Pontiana
2 14 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0.2 4 54.5 82 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Diamond Day
3 5 COMIN’ THROUGH Chris Waller Joao Moreira 2 2 56.5 81 $4.80 Fastnet Rock / Mica's Pride
4 13 IMPAVIDO Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 2.7 10 56.5 63 $15 High Chaparral / Assertion
5 2 MAN FROM UNCLE Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 3.8 11 56.5 86 $4.40F Uncle Mo / Derelique
6 11 HARPER’S CHOICE Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 6.1 3 56.5 70 $13 Street Cry / Oxigenada
7 12 HARDHAM David Brideoake Corey Brown 6.8 6 56.5 66 $26 Redoute's Choice / Nureyev's Girl
8 6 ACATOUR Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 9.5 7 56.5 76 $12 Sebring / Adonia Queen
9 10 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) Tony Noonan Joshua Parr 10.1 8 56.5 71 $16 Jimmy Choux / Floramour
10 9 MALAISE John O'Shea Zac Purton 10.2 5 56.5 72 $9 Helmet / Insouciance
11 7 CAPTAIN DUFFY Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 10.3 1 56.5 72 $81 King Cugat / Miss Encosta
1 PRIZED ICON James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 107 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
4 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan Paul King 0 82 Reset / Tyrolean
8 LAND OF PLENTY Grahame Begg 0 72 Stratum / Dancing
Race 8 - 4:50PM CITY FORD GROUP ASPIRATION QUALITY (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:42.79 Last 600m: 0:37.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ELLE LOU Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8 55.5 93 $6 Snitzel / Snipify
2 3 ALEGRIA John O'Shea Tim Clark 0.3 3 55 92 $9 Medaglia D'oro / Pure Joy
3 9 VANDANCER (NZ) Michael Moroney Tommy Berry 0.8 5 53 77 $5.50 Savabeel / Vanessatheundressa
4 6 SONG AND LAUGHTER Richard Litt Jay Ford 1.8 6 53.5 89 $7 Song of Tara / What a Giggle
5 13 COUNTESS MARINOV David Payne Paul King 3 10 53 64 $71 Not a Single Doubt / Marinov
6 8 QUEEN OF WANDS Clarry Conners Christian Reith 3.2 12 53 79 $21 Not a Single Doubt / She's Warrego
7 5 TSARITSA Chris Waller Joao Moreira 4.1 2 55 92 $5.50 Dane Shadow / Xaar's Jewel
8 11 TOP OF MY LIST Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 6.4 7 53 74 $4F High Chaparral / Beauty Watch
9 1 AMBIENCE John O'Shea Blake Shinn 6.7 1 59 100 $26 Street Cry / Miss Right Note
10 10 CHAQUINTA (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Kathy O'Hara 8 4 53 75 $21 High Chaparral / La Quinta Gold
11 12 MOQUEEN Anthony Cummings Corey Brown 14.1 9 53 71 $26 Uncle Mo / Money Begets Money
12 7 SEWREEL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Andrew Adkins (a) 25.5 11 53 83 $26 Savabeel / Haberdashery
4 CIRCULAR John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 92 Street Cry / Hexameter
Race 9 - 5:30PM GIRVAN WAUGH RANDWICK CITY STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $70,625, 2nd $23,750, 3rd $11,250, 4th $5,625, 5th $3,125, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:13.49 Last 600m: 0:37.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ASTRONOMOS (GB) John P Thompson Jason Collett 4 53.5 85 $3.30F New Approach / Crimson Ribbon
2 4 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.8 3 53.5 91 $26 Motivator / Mishina
3 7 MONTAUK Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.6 8 53.5 85 $4.80 More Than Ready / Diamond Cove
4 1 ALLERGIC John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 5.5 7 58 102 $4.60 Street Cry / Cajou
5 2 KINEMA (IRE) Chris Waller Joao Moreira 5.6 6 56 98 $5 Galileo / Bon Nuit
6 9 SHALMANESER Jason Attard Corey Brown 7.5 5 53.5 78 $6.50 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
7 12 MCNULTY Mick Bell Ms Kathy O'Hara 22.7 1 53.5 53 $61 Refuse to Bend / Lost Horizons
8 11 BILLS A GOODIE Darryl Roberts Paul King 23.1 2 53.5 61 $31 Ad Valorem / De Laroche
5 OUR CENTURY (IRE) Robert Hickmott Kerrin McEvoy 0 87 Montjeu / Mixed Blessing
10 IMPAVIDO Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 0 63 High Chaparral / Assertion
3 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Andrew Adkins (a) 0 96 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
8 LORD DE AIR Paul Murray Christian Reith 0 78 Holy Roman Emperor / Nellie de Air