Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Thursday 26, January 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.39
Track Information: Please note T Clarke is not attending the meeting.
Results Last Published: Fri 27-Jan-17 3:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:20PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:53.06 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SIZZLING BULLET BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5 59.5 66 $4.80 Snitzel / Hollow Bullet
2 1 HARPER’S CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 0.5 2 61 69 $1.65F Street Cry / Oxigenada
3 6 GOLD ARTISAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.7 1 56.5 60 $11 More Than Ready / El Pauji
4 4 WU GOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 9.1 4 58 63 $8.50 Sebring / Lipari
5 3 FORTENSKY Chris Waller Blake Shinn 16.4 3 58 63 $11 Love Conquers All / Love's Great
7 GOLD EMBLEM BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 0 53 Medaglia D'oro / Bella Brocco
5 READY FOR SUCCESS BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne James Doyle 0 62 More Than Ready / Succeeding
Race 2 - 1:55PM TAB.COM.AU PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.25 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AQUATIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Adam Hyeronimus 4 57 N/A $61 Beneteau / Halimeda
2 4 EVERY CHANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry White Tye Angland 3 1 57 N/A $31 Sepoy / Light Chance
3 3 DRACHENFELS BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James Doyle 3.8 10 57 N/A $2.70F Street Cry / Rheinfels
4 11 BYE SEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Tubman Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.1 6 55 N/A $31 Sebring / Chance Bye
5 8 MY EMPIRE (NZ) Allan Denham Jason Collett 4.4 2 57 N/A $15 Darci Brahma / Josephines Fortune
6 2 CELEBRIS Michael Freedman Jay Ford 4.9 7 57 N/A $101 Reset / Goujon
7 12 MATRON WILSON BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 6.5 8 55
(cd 53)
N/A $81 Smart Missile / Approve
8 6 LAUNCH CODE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 6.7 9 57 N/A $4 Smart Missile / Dearness
9 13 ZAFINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 8.5 3 55
(cd 53)
N/A $19 Stratum / Zefta
10 9 SHACKLETON BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 9 12 57 N/A $4.80 Fastnet Rock / Wiener
11 7 LIONHEARTED BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tommy Berry 11.2 11 57 N/A $10 Fastnet Rock / Scandinavia
12 10 WAYANKA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 13.6 5 57 N/A $10 Encosta de Lago / Drop Anchor
5 HAIL THE HERO BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Tim Clark 0 N/A Congrats / Forever Hailey
Race 3 - 2:30PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.36 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 SAMANTHA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 2 53
(cd 51)
66 $5.50 Snitzel / Icedginger
2 4 WAY TOO GOOD James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.3 1 58 73 $13 Strategic Maneuver / Above Perfection
3 3 KNIT ’N’ PURL Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 2.6 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
76 $21 More Than Ready / Zingaling
4 9 GRETNA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2.7 4 55 70 $4F Snitzel / Starts With a Kiss
5 6 IL MIO DESTINO Richard Litt James Doyle 3.1 5 57.5 72 $21 Nadeem / Floribunda
6 5 CHOSEN PRAYER Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blake Shinn 3.2 6 57.5 72 $8.50 Choisir / Prayer Time
7 10 PUFF’S GIRL Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 3.6 11 55 67 $51 Hidden Dragon / Poppycock
8 7 SHAHRAZAD James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.3 7 57.5 72 $7 Shamardal / Eggs
9 1 AWASITA Kris Lees Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 5.1 8 61.5
(cd 58.5)
80 $17 Commands / Aemilee
10 2 TO BE SURE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 5.7 10 60 77 $5 Not a Single Doubt / Arising
11 8 GROOVY GAL Matthew Dunn Tye Angland 6 9 56 69 $21 Excites / Grooves
11 A MIST OPPORTUNITY BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 0 66 Foxwedge / De Lago Mist
Race 4 - 3:05PM TAB HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:54.20 Last 600m: 0:37.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 OBSIDIAN (USA) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 2 59 68 $3F Street Cry / Latice
2 1 LORD DE AIR Paul Murray Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.4 6 61.5
(cd 59.5)
73 $15 Holy Roman Emperor / Nellie de Air
3 11 TOKEN OF LOVE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 1.9 5 55
(cd 52)
64 $10 Al Maher / Amulette
4 7 MAVEN WIZ BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 2.6 1 58 66 $11 Duke of Marmalade / Amaranda
5 12 KOKOPU Allan Denham Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 3.7 9 53
(cd 50)
56 $12 Medaglia D'oro / Tangiwai
6 8 KISEKI DANE Mick Dwyer Craig Dwyer 4.6 3 57 64 $14 Dane Fever / Kiseki Gold
7 10 BIG ALBERT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Joshua Parr 5.1 8 56 62 $8.50 Magic Albert / Pekalan
8 4 TAHSIN (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Tye Angland 6.7 7 59 68 $4.60 Denman / Honorjeu
9 2 KASHARN Con Karakatsanis Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 10.1 4 59.5
(cd 56.5)
69 $19 All American / Forest City Girl
6 SECATEUR (GB) Danny Williams Jason Collett 0 67 Danehill Dancer / Rose Cut
5 MURRAGULDRIE Rob Potter James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 0 67 Zariz / Canny Angel
9 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 0 64 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
Race 5 - 3:40PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.45 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 PUMPKIN PIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 2 53
(cd 50)
63 $2.10F Star Witness / Thanksgiving
2 11 SOUND WORKS Michael Moroney Blake Shinn 0.8 1 55.5 65 $14 Not a Single Doubt / Abu Zayan
3 9 DEAD CALM Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.6 3 56.5 63 $6 Choisir / Swept Overboard
4 3 I AM IMPRESSED Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.3 9 58.5
(cd 56.5)
67 $7 I Am Invincible / Impressions
5 2 EXCITED PRINCE Jason Coyle Koby Jennings 3.8 7 58.5 67 $31 Excites / Belle of All
6 6 RECKLESS RUSSELL Noel Mayfield-Smith Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 4 6 57.5
(cd 55)
65 $21 Excellent Art / Valerina
7 7 STYLISH LAD Clarry Conners Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 4.1 5 57.5
(cd 54.5)
65 $31 Olympus / Unique Style
8 10 CAESAR’S GHOST John P Thompson Tye Angland 4.3 8 56 62 $15 Roman Emperor / Gretchenella
9 4 BUDDEROO KNIGHT Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.4 4 58 66 $19 Pendragon / Budderoo Miss
10 12 MAN OF COLOURS Gwenda Markwell Tommy Berry 6 10 54.5 59 $31 Strategic / Choose to Dream
1 ARIGOLD Jason Coyle Joshua Parr 0 67 Nadeem / Lassiter's Cat
5 NEVER BACK DOWN Jim & Greg Lee James Doyle 0 65 Canny Lad / Lucky Jewel
8 CHARMING LAD Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 0 64 Murtajill / Charming Lass
Race 6 - 4:20PM VILI'S PIES AUSTRALIA DAY CUP (2400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:38.15 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 1 59.5 104 $2.60F Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
2 6 SHALMANESER Jason Attard Jay Ford 0.8 6 53 74 $9 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
3 4 FOREIGN PRINCE (NZ) David Payne Ms Deanne Panya (a) 3.3 5 54 93 $7.50 High Chaparral / Julinsky Princess
4 2 INDEX LINKED (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5.1 2 58 101 $4.60 Dansili / Fully Invested
5 3 CENTRE PIVOT Peter Robl Blake Shinn 6.8 4 57 99 $4.40 More Than Ready / Waterwise
6 7 DREAM FOLK Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a) 7.7 3 53 69 $16 Dream Ballad / Folk
5 THE RUMOUR FILE (GB) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 76 Dansili / Take The Hint
Race 7 - 5:00PM TOOHEYS NEW HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 77, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.56 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HANWRITTEN Matthew Dunn Hugh Bowman 5 59 75 $5 Written Tycoon / Ras El Hanout
2 12 CRAFTY COP BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.3 2 54.5 69 $4.40F Starcraft / Fashion Police
3 7 WIDE ACCLAIM Gary Portelli Blake Shinn 2.1 9 57 71 $4.60 Congrats / Dirty
4 1 OUR RENAISSANCE Jason Deamer Chad Lever 2.2 4 60 81 $21 Bianconi / Biscara
5 11 STAR SHAFT Tim Mcintosh Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/53kg) 3.1 10 55.5
(cd 54)
68 $6.50 Shaft / Good Question
6 2 RAIDO Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 3.4 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
76 $7 Husson / Misguiding
7 4 SCHUMACHER David J Smith Koby Jennings 4.8 7 58.5 74 $51 Excites / Chasseresse
8 9 DUTY DUDE Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 5.9 8 56.5 70 $13 Artie Schiller / Divine Rubi
9 14 FOR ME DAD Neil Osborne Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 7.8 6 54
(cd 52)
69 $15 Choisir / Falqueen
10 5 ZOUTENANT Gary Portelli Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 10.9 1 58
(cd 55)
73 $20 Zizou / Tenant's Tiara
15 PUFF’S GIRL Kevin Kemp 0 67 Hidden Dragon / Poppycock
13 I’M USAIN Albert Stapleford Tim Clark 0 66 Lonhro / Our Jane
6 RUN CANNON RUN Mark Schmetzer James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 0 71 Choisir / Kirei
8 ZARHRON Andrew Molloy Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 0 71 Zariz / Zahbowe
10 LOVERBOY CHARLIE Gerald Ryan 0 68 Myboycharlie / Lady of Love
Race 8 - 5:40PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 71, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.79 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PICK ME UP Tim Martin Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/53kg) 3 59.5
(cd 58)
68 $5 Encosta de Lago / Aerate's Pick
2 11 ALPEN ROSE (NZ) David Payne Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 1.3 4 57.5
(cd 54.5)
68 $9 Swiss Ace / Rosenborg
3 1 LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham Hugh Bowman 1.6 12 61 71 $4.60F Per Incanto / Surreptitious
4 17 A MIST OPPORTUNITY BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.6 10 55 66 $5.50 Foxwedge / De Lago Mist
5 3 IRON GEORGE Tina Rogers Paul King 2.7 2 60 69 $21 I Am Invincible / Cantinela
6 10 AARALYN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.1 1 57.5 68 $13 Choisir / Gold Chant
7 15 NICOF Neil Osborne Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 3.2 13 54
(cd 52)
57 $61 Nicconi / Falqueen
8 14 REMUNERATOR Robert Pearse Brenton Avdulla 3.4 8 56 65 $7.50 Lope de Vega / Paymistress
9 2 COLOSSEUM KING John Sargent Tye Angland 4 6 60 69 $20 Roman Emperor / Erthakit
10 4 MAGICAZ Con Karakatsanis Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 4.4 7 60
(cd 57)
73 $11 Magic Albert / Sexyaz
11 13 HOT VINNI Rodney Northam Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 4.5 5 57
(cd 55)
63 $19 I Am Invincible / Cara Cara
12 9 I CAN ROCK Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.7 11 58 65 $26 Fastnet Rock / Best Dress
13 6 LOVERBOY CHARLIE Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 37.7 9 59.5 68 $26 Myboycharlie / Lady of Love
5 JETELLO Mark Schmetzer James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 0 68 Niello / Poniard
16 OUR BLEVIC Ian Cook 0 55 Blevic / Some Kinda Storm
12 BAGGIO Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram 0 64 Stryker / Denarii
8 RADICAL IMPACT Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 0 67 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds