Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Sunday 22, January 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track expected to be upgraded during the day
Results Last Published: Mon 23-Jan-17 3:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73
Finalised 22/1 - 7:45am - Late Rider Race 7 No. 13


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:35PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.70 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DIA DE REYES (NZ) Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 8 58.5 N/A $1.30F Showcasing / Valicious
2 11 ONE PIECE Todd Fletcher Matthew Paget 2.3 4 54 N/A $17 Onemorenomore / Gladwell
3 5 SAPPER TOM Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 2.4 2 55.5 N/A $11 Murtajill / Thirtytwored
4 7 GRAND DAZZLER Robert Pilling Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 2.7 5 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $8 Red Dazzler / Just a Tick
5 10 MILADY DUCHESS Carolyn Halliday Wanderson D'Avila 4.2 9 54 N/A $41 Minardi / Madame Halsey
6 2 GYPSY WILD Kim Loy Matthew Bennett 4.3 6 56 N/A $31 Duke of Marmalade / Cigano
7 8 DARLZEE MISS Sharon Pepper Ms Bridget Grylls 4.8 3 54 N/A $26 Sidereus / Miss Marianne
8 3 COMM AND CENTS Joanne Hardy Ms Laura Cheshire 5.5 1 55.5 N/A $31 Court Command / Western Cent
9 12 WRITTEN GUARANTEE Dwayne Schmidt Ben Looker 8.6 7 54 N/A $13 Written Tycoon / Lady Rohlon
6 NEVER SO SIRIUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0 N/A Husson / Mustique
4 DIAMOND ON COMMAND Matthew Dunn 0 N/A Commands / Miss Hawkins
9 ENLIGHTENED Rochelle Smith 0 N/A Statue Of Liberty / Dellwood Dancer
Race 2 - 2:10PM GOOD LUCK GRAHAME TIMBRELL MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.20 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 GET THE DRIFT BOBS Bonus Scheme Rob Bowen Scott Galloway 10 55.5 N/A $3.60F Choisir / Baranbali
2 15 IT’S WANTED Bruce W Hill Matthew Palmer 7.3 2 57.5 N/A $71 Wanted / Patio
3 1 ARTFUL SONG Phillip Alex Williams Kenji Yoshida 9.6 4 59 N/A $6.50 Excellent Art / Song of Iowa
4 10 NO BO Dwayne Schmidt Jackson Murphy (a2/45kg) 10.5 6 57
(cd 55)
N/A $10 Big Brown / Body Beautiful
5 11 DOUBLE FORTUNE David Kelly Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 10.7 8 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $6 Henrythenavigator / Sixtyfour
6 3 OOKINAKI Stephen Lee Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 12.2 1 59
(cd 57)
N/A $31 Real Saga / Cocktail Rose
7 8 MUTUAL AGREEMENT Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 12.8 5 57.5 N/A $5 Real Saga / Manuka Honey
8 13 LAST CRY BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Daniel Griffin 13 9 55.5 N/A $4.40 Street Cry / Flying Belle
9 2 MUSTAKNOWN Danielle Cunningham Matthew Paget 14.3 12 59 N/A $17 Mustaneer / Bellequalo
10 9 LOLAFROMPENSACOLA Scott Henley Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 17.1 7 57
(cd 54)
N/A $17 Conatus / Labu Lady
11 16 ZARCO Joanne Hardy Craig Franklin 17.4 3 59 N/A $71 Za-Im / Frisco's Lass
12 4 BLACK KULWADEE Peter Youngberry Matthew Bennett 20.8 11 57.5 N/A $71 Captain Sonador / Mangiare
6 GUACAMOLE Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 0 N/A Turffontein / Ku de Tah
7 LORD WINDERMERE BOBS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 0 N/A Snitzel / Dab
5 DONAVIA Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 0 N/A Moscow Ballet / Top of the Show
14 PANDORA’S TALE Rochelle Smith 0 N/A Real Saga / More Charm
Race 3 - 2:45PM TURSA CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:01.50 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CANTILLATE Stephen Bennett Jackson Murphy (a2/45kg) 9 59
(cd 57)
49 $4F Exceed And Excel / Zacheline
2 6 STELLAR JEWEL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry McCarthy Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 0.8 4 57
(cd 55)
48 $5 Onemorenomore / Starry Light
3 5 CALL US PRIMI Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 3.3 5 57 39 $6 Primus / Reark
4 4 ALTOVISE (NZ) Debbie Newham Luke Rolls 4.2 2 57 45 $13 Volksraad / What a Glamour
5 2 DIAGHAN (FR) Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 5.6 6 59 62 $4.40 Lawman / Diamilina
6 10 MOOGEM Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 6.5 8 55.5 47 $11 Red Dazzler / Hawaiian Pearls
7 8 SEE BLING Billy & Dale Healey Pietro Romeo 7.9 3 56.5 N/A $7 Sebring / Chinner Street
8 9 STORMY DEEDS Kevin Randall Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 9.5 10 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Storm Shadow / Abadeed
9 7 MYSTIC SKIES Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 10.7 1 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Royal Academy / Our Kitty
10 12 FRONTIER ZOU Neville Want Ms Laura Cheshire 13.2 7 54.5 N/A $51 Zizou / Frontier Girl
3 PREMIERE PLACE Bryan & Daniel Guy 0 43 Captain Sonador / Serenely
11 BRING ME THE VOICE Bryan & Daniel Guy 0 N/A Sebring / Kylie
Race 4 - 3:20PM XXXX SUMMER BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.00 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 VOLTAIRE LUMIERE Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 5 56.5 65 $4 Not a Single Doubt / Navy Blues
2 7 DOUSAICHI David Kelly Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0.5 3 55
(cd 53.5)
62 $9 Not a Single Doubt / Fusaichi Queen
3 4 JOBIWOOD Mario Caltabiano Luke Rolls 0.6 4 57.5 67 $4.40 Not a Single Doubt / Kurrajong Mist
4 1 MS BA BELLA Gary Nielsen Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 1.1 2 60
(cd 57)
76 $16 Hidden Dragon / Moll Flanders
5 8 SPUN DRY Daniel Want Ben Looker 1.4 7 55 62 $17 Hard Spun / Verse
6 6 CHARLEE BEAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Greg Kilner Raymond Spokes 2.5 1 55 69 $2.40F Choisir / Baby Angel
7 3 POWER RECEIVER Andrew Parramore Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 3.1 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
69 $17 Power of Destiny / Aringarosa
8 10 STRAWBERRYCHAMPANE Stephen Bennett Jackson Murphy (a2/45kg) 3.3 8 54
(cd 52)
64 $9 Manner Hill / Vania
2 RED LETTER DAY Ben Hull Matthew McGuren 0 70 Domesday / Tonicity
9 GEORGIO Debbie Newham Matthew Palmer 0 61 Red Element / A Sweetee
Race 5 - 3:55PM DOMESDAY STANDING AT AQUIS FARM CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.80 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SIROCAN Di Brown Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 6 57.5
(cd 55.5)
58 $15 Sequalo / Syrian Queen
2 5 RAINBOW LACE Harold Norman Ms Bridget Grylls 1.3 10 56 59 $8 High Chaparral / Pomeranz
3 1 THIS IS AUSTRALIA Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.8 8 60.5 64 $2.60F More Than Ready / Milva
4 4 SKANDA Brad Herne Ben Looker 3 7 57.5 58 $4.80 Red Dazzler / Awase Ougi
5 11 GOOD JUDGE Lisa Garrett Matthew Paget 3.3 1 54 50 $7 Mossman / Richly Deserved
6 12 TRACONI Stephen Bennett Jackson Murphy (a2/45kg) 3.5 2 54
(cd 52)
49 $17 Nicconi / Lesmartre
7 6 SUPREME GIRL Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 3.6 9 55.5 58 $8 Supreme Class / Deejay's Girl
8 9 SOPHIA’S MAGIC Barry Ashe Jason Taylor 3.7 5 54 51 $17 Jezadane / Lady Sophia
9 8 EXCELLERO John Shelton Ms Kasie Stanley 6 4 54.5 56 $17 Excellent Art / Chichi Romero
10 10 BITTY Sharon Pepper Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 10.4 3 54
(cd 52)
50 $21 Court Command / Bahamian Beauty
7 CLOUD CONSORT Stephen Lee Luke Rolls 0 52 Magic Albert / Cloudcatcher
2 LUCKY SHOW GIRL Matthew Dunn 0 63 Show a Heart / Poachers Luck
Race 6 - 4:30PM PARADISE FM BALLINA MILE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.80 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HUDSON COUNTY Rodney E Hurley Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 5 62
(cd 60)
81 $4F Danewin / Riverbed
2 2 MOON AND THE STARS Harold Norman Jason Taylor 0.1 4 55.5 72 $5.50 Casino Prince / Jazz Band
3 8 OUTSTRIP Brad Herne Ben Looker 2.6 2 54 60 $4.80 Outback Prince / Stripdown
4 3 NOT WANTED Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 2.8 7 55.5 68 $6 Untouchable / Timber Lass
5 7 JACK STRIKES BACK Stephen Bennett Jackson Murphy (a2/45kg) 3.2 3 54
(cd 52)
62 $7 Encosta de Lago / Starspangled
6 6 CHOICE PRINCESS Fred Adams Ms Heather Poland 3.8 8 54 63 $8 Easy Choice / Princess Storm
7 5 HULA GIRL Paddy Cunningham Matthew Paget 4.3 10 54 65 $8 Dane Shadow / Hooplahula
8 10 HAUSER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ruth Cooper Scott Galloway 7.5 9 54 49 $31 Casino Prince / Manhattan Transfer
9 12 CONNOLLY Carolyn Halliday Wanderson D'Avila 8 1 54 41 $31 Al Samer / Mahira
10 11 HEART STEALER Danny J Bougoure Cassandra Schmidt 8.8 6 54 46 $26 Show a Heart / Rose Ransom
9 BINGO BOBBY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Sharon Pepper Ms Bridget Grylls 0 57 Snippetson / Gone Wild
4 KALANDULA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bruce W Hill 0 68 Commands / Luanda
Race 7 - 5:08PM TAB.COM.AU CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED -0.5KG) (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.60 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FOXY WALK Terry McCarthy Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 13 57
(cd 55)
58 $4F Court Command / Street Walker
2 11 MATHIESON LANE Andrew Pilling Matthew Paget 0.8 11 55.5 51 $13 Natural Destiny / Ena's Pride
3 2 ST CAJETAN John Smerdon Luke Rolls 1.6 6 58 56 $5 Red Element / Duty With Honour
4 14 YOUNG AMAZON Wayne Sutton Jason Taylor 2.3 8 54 51 $8 Bon Hoffa / Lyzealous
5 16 HOPE ISLAND Daniel S Bowen Matthew Palmer 3.3 9 54.5 49 $21 Casino Prince / Beachland
6 8 MORE THUNDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Matthew Bennett 3.4 3 56 55 $6 Onemorenomore / Tully Thunder
7 15 LIKE A RULER Danny J Bougoure Cassandra Schmidt 3.7 4 55 50 $7 Tycoon Ruler / What's It Like
8 6 VISCOUNT LAD Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 4.3 1 57
(cd 55.5)
54 $8 Decertare / Viscondesa
9 17 SPUN HARD Paul Robbins Wanderson D'Avila 4.9 5 54 44 $51 Hard Spun / Be Mine
10 7 WATER BOY (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 5.1 7 56.5 53 $17 Bachelor Duke / Asshewaqua
11 13 SPERANZA Stephen Lee Scott Galloway 5.8 14 54 52 $21 Exceed And Excel / Mofajah
12 18 DANDOG Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 5.9 12 54 38 $21 Danbird / Miss Oak Park
13 1 TEMPT ME Shane Everson Ben Looker 6.1 2 61.5 63 $9 Bianconi / Entice
14 10 COOL WATER (NZ) Scott Henley Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 7 10 55.5
(cd 52.5)
55 $31 No Excuse Needed / Villa Maria
3 CRICHTON (NZ) Stephen Lee 0 54 O'Reilly / Wait a Minute
9 CHEERS THANKSALOT Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 0 55 Wanted / More Than Fair
12 APPLAUSE A STAR Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 0 53 Star Witness / Defrere's Venture
5 LUXURY Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 0 58 Written Tycoon / Play a Hula