Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 21, January 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.31
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-Jan-17 3:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:40PM AUSTRALIAN FIRE HOSE PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.20 Last 600m: 0:34.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 EXCEEDS BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 4 54 N/A $20 Snitzel / Exceedingly Happy
2 2 EDEN ROC BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.8 2 56 N/A $1.70F Star Witness / Hilton Head
3 10 PANDEMONIUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 1 9 54 N/A $31 Sebring / Tapanappa
3 3 KRISTENSEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 8 56 N/A $51 Sebring / Rock Success
5 6 ULTRAMARINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.5 5 56 N/A $11 Choisir / Super Blue
6 7 WATCHDOG John O'Shea James Doyle 3.4 7 56 N/A $5 Helmet / Safe
7 11 SWEET BOUQUET BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Jason Collett 3.8 1 54 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / Ghaliah
8 1 MR GRUMPY BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Tye Angland 6.6 3 56 N/A $10 I Am Invincible / Italian Romance
9 5 THE MONT BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert Pearse Adam Hyeronimus 20.5 6 56 N/A $151 Exceed And Excel / Actress
8 LIPIZZAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 0 N/A Sebring / Absolutely Flying
4 MOSSMAN GORGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale 0 N/A Mossman / Lesmartre
Race 2 - 1:20PM WILKES QUALITY (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Quality, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.58 Last 600m: 0:33.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2 55 69 $7 Bel Esprit / Above Perfection
2 5 SPENDING TO WIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 3 54 67 $3.30 Snitzel / Madame Trop Vite
3 1 GUARD OF HONOUR BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.2 5 59 77 $2.50F Northern Meteor / Victory Cry
4 2 GENERALISSIMO BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry White Tye Angland 1.7 4 55.5 70 $18 Dream Ahead / Leanders Choice
5 4 ON THE SPOT BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Brenton Avdulla 2.4 1 54 67 $21 Beneteau / Tyche
6 6 STAR CROSSED BOBS Bonus Scheme Phillip Atkins Tim Clark 2.8 6 53 65 $6 Starcraft / Purring Flyer
Race 3 - 1:55PM DX SOLUTIONS HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.79 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 VIA NAPOLI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 3 54 69 $8.50 Fastnet Rock / Celebria
2 4 ANISHA Mark Newnham Tim Clark 1.3 6 54 69 $10 High Chaparral / Quiet Life
3 5 QUEEN MISTY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Les Bridge James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 2.1 7 54
(cd 52)
69 $4.40 War Pass / Aleta
4 2 LYCIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James Doyle 2.3 1 57 75 $5.50 Medaglia D'oro / Latona
5 3 JACQUI’S JOY (NZ) Mitchell Beer & Max Hinton Glyn Schofield 3.5 5 55.5 72 $7.50 Real Saga / Mossvana
6 7 SHUTTER BUG Danny Williams Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.6 2 53
(cd 51)
67 $8.50 Ready's Image / Danzability
7 1 HARLEM LADY (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.8 4 59 79 $3.90F Zabeel / Jazzella
Race 4 - 2:30PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $60,000.1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.53 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SUPER STAR BOB BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Bobby El-Issa 9 53.5 55 $11 Mossman / Charlety Star
2 2 NIC’S VENDETTA Todd Howlett Hugh Bowman 1 1 59.5 64 $8 Nicconi / Sweet Revenge
3 6 CLIPPER BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 1.1 7 54.5 61 $6 Beneteau / Bellbird Hill
4 12 CARE TO THINK BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Tim Clark 1.7 8 53 53 $3.50F So You Think / Slippery Madam
5 14 ZA I’M YOUTHFUL Peter Roach Jay Ford 2.6 6 53 49 $71 Za-Im / Youthful Ego
6 11 SQUARED BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Milton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.3 11 53
(cd 51)
55 $91 Strada / Allates
7 9 SNOWBROOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 3.4 2 54 60 $15 Hinchinbrook / Snow Queen
8 5 AND THERE IS MORE BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blake Shinn 3.6 12 55.5 63 $5 Mossman / Bella Arena
9 1 GOLD TORQUE Jenny Graham Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 4.7 10 60
(cd 57)
65 $21 Raheeb / Ilikeadacolour
10 8 FARAH Peter H Bloomfield Jason Collett 5.7 4 54.5 54 $21 Commands / Hot Legs
11 4 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Brenton Avdulla 5.9 13 56 57 $21 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
12 13 WHITE EAGLE Les Roberts Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 6.5 3 53
(cd 50)
49 $26 All American / Bella Costa
13 3 ROTHBURY Sue Grills Darren Jones 8 5 56 57 $31 Rothesay / Material Girl
7 VEE EIGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Kerrin McEvoy 0 57 Commands / Supamach
Race 5 - 3:05PM OPTUS SYSTEMS PTY LTD HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:07.57 Last 600m: 0:34.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MONTAUK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1 58.5 73 $8 More Than Ready / Diamond Cove
2 3 EMBLEY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 2.3 2 60 76 $6 High Chaparral / Dashing Eagle
3 6 MORE THAN FABULOUS David Payne Blake Shinn 2.5 5 57.5 71 $4.60 More Than Ready / Absolutelyfabulous
4 2 BURNING ENERGY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 3 7 60
(cd 57)
76 $4.20F Bernardini / Anne Carina
5 5 UNBIASED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James Doyle 4.2 8 58.5 73 $5 Medaglia D'oro / The Fairest
6 8 MANHATTAN SON Clarry Conners Joshua Parr 4.4 4 56.5 69 $18 Manhattan Rain / Beam
7 7 QUICK DEFENCE (USA) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4.5 3 57.5 71 $15 First Defence / Quickfire
8 1 MULTIFACETS (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 53 6 60.5 77 $12 O'Reilly / Swarovski
9 MORNING SUNSHINE Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 0 61 Krupt / Bold Mover
Race 6 - 3:40PM REBECCA LOUISE HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.13 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 6 58 81 $12 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
2 4 SABINO SPEED (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0.1 1 57 79 $8 Mossman / Sabino Canyon
3 5 KING’S OFFICER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 0.9 2 55.5 76 $7.50 Domesday / Greendale Lass
4 9 LIAPARI (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1 8 53 71 $2.60F Nom du Jeu / Tradewind
5 3 SONG AND LAUGHTER Richard Litt James Doyle 3.2 3 58 85 $13 Song of Tara / What a Giggle
6 1 CAUTHEN’S POWER (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3.6 4 58.5 82 $7 Road to Rock / Minori Express
7 6 STAR WARS (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 6.5 7 55.5 76 $15 Starcraft / Rose O' War
8 8 ROCK MYLADY (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 7.2 5 54.5 74 $11 Road to Rock / Myladys
7 HARLEM LADY (NZ) Chris Waller 0 79 Zabeel / Jazzella
Race 7 - 4:20PM TATTERSALLS CLUB CARRINGTON STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.51 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1 61 109 $5.50 High Chaparral / Bak da Princess
2 3 SHIRAZ Kim Waugh Tye Angland 1.3 7 57 101 $6 Zariz / Moville Slipper
3 7 GOLD SYMPHONY Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 2.1 4 53 85 $6 Reward for Effort / Tzaress
4 6 PRINCEFAMOUS (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.5 3 53 89 $9 Fast 'n' Famous / Vesuvia
5 4 OXFORD POET Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 7.5 5 55 97 $4.40EF Dylan Thomas / Oxford Princess
6 5 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 7.7 6 53 91 $15 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
7 2 NINTH LEGION Peter Robl Blake Shinn 15.9 2 58 103 $4.40EF Fastnet Rock / Xaar's Jewel
Race 8 - 5:00PM HUAWEI HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.98 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 1 57
(cd 55)
74 $6.50 Southern Image / Frantoio
2 6 LOUIE SEA KAY Gwenda Markwell Joshua Parr 0.1 5 56.5 73 $4.80 Choisir / Lovely Lonny
3 10 IMANUI Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 0.2 3 54 68 $5 Al Maher / Shirra Nui
4 3 HOGMANAY Chris Waller James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 0.3 6 57.5
(cd 55.5)
75 $3.70F Lonhro / Hootenanny
5 8 DARK STEEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.7 2 56 72 $9 Redoute's Choice / Wiener
6 7 SONIC SWISH Chris Waller Tommy Berry 11 7 56.5 73 $5.50 Nicconi / Decibeel
7 2 AVONACO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 17.6 4 57.5 75 $19 All American / Freestyle
1 TAP THAT (JPN) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0 76 Tapit / Art Princess
9 LYCIA John O'Shea James Doyle 0 75 Medaglia D'oro / Latona
5 KING DARCI (NZ) Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0 73 Darci Brahma / La Serenade
Race 9 - 5:40PM LIBERTY INTERNATIONAL UNDERWRITERS HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 84, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.24 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DEPLOY Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 3 56
(cd 54)
77 $3.50F Fastnet Rock / Crimson Reign
2 12 NOBLE JOEY Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.1 12 53.5 72 $6 Shellscrape / Princess Fiorella
3 8 ROARING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1.6 7 55.5 76 $12 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
4 7 ISORICH Wayne Seelin Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 2.6 9 55.5
(cd 53.5)
76 $26 Choisir / A Little Naughty
5 10 QUEEN OF KARIBA Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 2.9 11 55 79 $15 Lonhro / Acupuncture
6 1 KUDERO Clarry Conners Tye Angland 3 1 59.5 84 $15 Choisir / Bomba
7 4 SUSPENSE Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 3.2 5 59
(cd 56)
83 $5.50 Keano / Intrigues
8 9 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 4.1 2 55 75 $17 Lonhro / Damzelle Pedrille
9 2 SARAJEVO Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 4.2 8 59.5 84 $14 Lonhro / Laleta
10 3 GOT THE GOSS Trevor McIlrick Mathew Cahill 4.5 6 59 83 $15 Eavesdropper / Magnifique Diamant
11 13 EMINENT DUKE Jan Bowen Ms Deanne Panya (a3/) 6.6 10 53
(cd 50)
71 $21 Duke of Marmalade / Eminent Lady
12 11 ALART Pat Farrell Jason Collett 12.5 4 54.5 78 $10 Excellent Art / Al Sahra
5 ENCOSTANATI Bjorn Baker James Doyle 0 80 Encosta de Lago / Cincinnati Gal