Deepwater: Deepwater Jockey Club Saturday 21, January 2017

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-Jan-17 3:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 41


Race 1 - 2:05PM WILSHIRE & CO (CRT) MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:07.58 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (Sciolta) against 1st (Mourabie) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MOURABIE Allan Foran Vad Bolozhinskyi (a0/53kg) 8 56 N/A $4 Hinchinbrook / Lolini
2 8 SCIOLTA Ethan Ensby Ms Belinda Hodder 0.3 7 56 N/A $3F Gonski / Origins
3 6 OPPOSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Oakenfull Matthew Paget 3.8 1 56 N/A $4.40 Manhattan Rain / Sunriseontheoasis
4 2 BRAIN TEASER Sue Bigg Ms Melissa Brown 7.1 4 56 N/A $6 Zaha / You See a Star
5 9 SET THE STAGE Troy O'neile Craig Franklin 8 2 56 N/A $11 Reset / Angels Star
6 3 FIRESTORM FURY Sarah Gaffaney Geoffrey Snowden 8.5 6 56 N/A $6 Money or the Gun / Endear
7 7 RAINING PENNIES Paul Grills Ms Jodi Worley (a0/52kg) 10.8 5 56 N/A $13 Oneworld / Saint Rita's Dream
8 5 ONYX LASS Catherine L Chapman Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 21.7 3 56
(cd 53)
N/A $11 Daunting Lad / Kavorka
1 FIRE AND MOVEMENT Geoff O'Brien Ben Looker 0 N/A Bite the Bullet / Champion Princess
Race 2 - 2:40PM TDG/WLN SEXTON & GREEN FDWKS KINGS ATTENBGH CROWE HORWATH BM 45 HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:07.16 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CHAMPAGNE WARRIOR Lesley Jeffriess Ms Jodi Worley (a0/52kg) 4 60 43 $4.60 Statue Of Liberty / Bit of the Bubbly
2 5 CLEVER GENT Allan Foran Vad Bolozhinskyi (a0/53kg) 2.8 5 59 41 $10 Exceedingly Good / Clever Princess
3 2 MYAMBLA Gary Nielsen Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 4.1 6 62.5
(cd 59.5)
48 $4.20 Antonius Pius / Rush to Glory
4 7 TARTUFO D’ORO Wayne Oakenfull Matthew Paget 4.2 3 56.5 40 $6.50 Dash for Cash / Goldamp
5 6 EVENTFUL Neil Brown Ms Melissa Brown 5.1 1 58.5 40 $5.50 Denon / Rare Event
6 1 INDIGO JADE Daniel S Bowen Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 5.2 2 65
(cd 62)
53 $2.70F Murphy's Blu Boy / Magic Violet
7 8 TRUCE SEEKER Todd Payne Geoffrey Snowden 15.7 7 54 32 $15 Brief Truce / Zarisina
3 BITTY Sharon Pepper Ms Melanie Bolwell (a3/48kg) 0 50 Court Command / Bahamian Beauty
Race 3 - 3:15PM THE ELLEN & NOEL SULLIVAN MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.75 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 COUP DE VALOR Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 3 57 N/A $2F Ad Valorem / Coup de Maitre
2 3 SATHERN Ian Cook Geoffrey Snowden 2.5 1 59 N/A $3.20 Any Given Saturday / Northern Rose
3 4 BLINKIN HEAVENLY Stephen Dixon Ms Belinda Hodder 6.8 4 57 N/A $7.50 Ad Valorem / Wangina
4 1 FONESSA Paul Grills Ms Jodi Worley (a0/52kg) 8.5 2 59 N/A $7 Turffontein / Benessa
5 2 HAPPI OLY Colin Dixon Ms Melissa Brown 9.1 5 59 N/A $6 Olympus / Behappi
6 DARLZEE MISS Sharon Pepper Ben Looker 0 N/A Sidereus / Miss Marianne
Race 4 - 3:55PM ELDERS GLEN INNES COUNTRY CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:37.95 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 AFFILIATED Stirling Osland Ben Looker 2 56.5 N/A $6 Related / Star of Arathea
2 4 SPEEDCUBING Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 1.5 5 56.5 N/A $2.10F Mossman / Rubix
3 5 WRAITH OF ODIN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Vad Bolozhinskyi (a0/53kg) 3.3 3 56.5 N/A $4.60 Octagonal / About Last Night
4 2 DEFROST Julie Hodder Ms Belinda Hodder 5.5 1 57 41 $3.50 Nuclear Freeze / Quick Kate
5 1 BREN’S BOY Robert Knight Geoffrey Snowden 8 4 59 36 $9 Helike / Romp in the Park
6 6 MISS ODETTE Ethan Ensby Matthew Paget 19.9 6 54.5 N/A $7 Soldier's Tale / Lubna
Race 5 - 4:35PM ROBERTS & MORROW / JACK LYNCH MEMORIAL DEEPWATER CUP (1400 METRES)
Of $11,000.1st $6,540, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $975, 4th $475, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $110.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:25.66 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CARRY ME GEE GEE Paddy Cunningham Matthew Paget 2 59 64 $2F Carry the Flag / Gee Gee
2 3 AMAJILL Luke Berger Ben Looker 0.5 3 54.5 59 $2.70 Murtajill / Divinity Dash
3 2 BINGO BOBBY Sharon Pepper Ms Melanie Bolwell (a3/48kg) 2.8 1 55.5
(cd 52.5)
57 $6.50 Snippetson / Gone Wild
4 5 SHADOW SHOW Ronald Morris Geoffrey Snowden 4.6 5 54 44 $10 Power of Destiny / Fill My Dream
5 4 PUT ’EM ON ICE Philip Duffy Vad Bolozhinskyi (a0/53kg) 9.3 4 54 45 $8 Benicio / Non Divisible
Race 6 - 5:15PM DEEPWATER INN BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,340, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $475, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $1,250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DALRYMPLE Neville Stewart Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 10 57.5
(cd 54.5)
38 $5 Southern Image / Allora
2 8 KAY BEA’S LAD Frank Tanner Ms Belinda Hodder 0.2 8 56.5 36 $7 Ice Point / Kestrel Belle
3 5 MY VALORE Melanie O'gorman Ben Looker 5.2 6 57 41 $2.60F Ad Valorem / My Superannuation
4 9 ESCAPADE Neil Jones Ms Jodi Worley (a0/52kg) 5.5 3 56 39 $15 Real Saga / China Doll
5 1 ALL THE WAY (NZ) Theresa Stair Matthew Paget 5.7 1 61 45 $6 Falkirk / Guinevere
6 7 INDOSHADOW Geoff O'Brien Ms Melanie Bolwell (a3/48kg) 7.7 9 56.5
(cd 53.5)
36 $6 Dane Shadow / Indochine
7 6 EMMYLOU Kevin Randall Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 8.3 5 56.5
(cd 53.5)
40 $6 Aussie Rules / Sure I'm Sure
8 10 HAVELOCK EXPRESS Robert Knight Craig Franklin 8.4 2 56 35 $11 Flying Spur / Tamari
9 3 AFTER THE BOUNCE Theresa Lennon Vad Bolozhinskyi (a0/53kg) 11 7 59 41 $14 Aussie Rules / Amazing Nile
10 2 NORTHERN MARK Kevin Hausfeld Geoffrey Snowden 13.2 4 59.5 42 $15 Youthful Legs / Friendly Yallah
11 JUST AS DAPPER Sue Bigg Ms Melissa Brown 0 31 Fusaichi Pegasus / Dahara