Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Tuesday 17, January 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +9m 1400m To Wp
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 07-Mar-17 12:49PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:20PM MTC CHAMPAGNE BAR PACKAGES 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.20 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Barista Rossa) @ 2.25pm; Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 1c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ZAKYNTHOS REGRETS George Dimitropoulos Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 5 57
(cd 54)
N/A $1.80F Congrats / Zakynthos Star
2 5 ALLEZ TROIENNE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Michael Heagney 3.5 7 55 N/A $13 Beneteau / Dominare
3 8 EMPYREAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 5.5 4 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Encosta de Lago / Cutie Express
4 9 LIGNY BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 6.7 3 55 N/A $14 Shrapnel / Ujiji
5 3 STILL UNDAUNTED Brett Cavanough Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 6.9 2 57
(cd 55)
N/A $3.30 Duporth / Princess Marizza
6 10 PARADISO GIRL (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 9.6 10 55 N/A $10 Dream Ahead / Line of Sight
7 7 BELLA SCENICA BOBS Bonus Scheme John Bateman Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 10.5 8 55 N/A $41 Congrats / Belscenica
8 2 LAST ROUND BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Mathew Cahill 12.1 9 57 N/A $26 Dane Shadow / Magic Music
9 11 SHRAPNEL IMPACT BOBS Bonus Scheme Rob Wellington Bradley Vale 13.7 6 55 N/A $21 Shrapnel / Dangerous Impact
10 1 GO FOR YOUR LIFE Brett Cavanough Brad Clark 31.2 1 57 N/A $101 Skilled / Catch a Heart
SB 6 BARISTA ROSSA BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 0 55 N/A $51 Testa Rossa / Latte
13 TEARFUL KITTY BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Amanda Masters 0 N/A Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
12 BOOTS AN ALL Wayne Carroll 0 N/A Oneworld / Reboot
Race 2 - 2:55PM BUY A CUP DAY MARQUEE PACKAGE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.18 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BACK TO MY BAY Matthew Smith Andrew Banks 5 55 N/A $13 Strategic / Charlotte's Way
2 8 MATRIX BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Adrian Layt 3.5 1 54.5 N/A $13 Gio Ponti / Portrayal
3 3 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Michael Heagney 4.3 11 56.5 N/A $12 Zariz / Marie Rambert
4 1 DAMAGIC Con Karakatsanis Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 4.6 2 58 N/A $3.30 Magic Albert / Goldam
5 15 WHISPER MY NAME BOBS Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 6 3 54
(cd 52)
N/A $101 Snippetson / In a Whisper
6 2 TALSHAUN Vincent Nolen Jake Duffy 6.2 4 57.5 N/A $11 Danerich / Let's Say Grace
7 11 MORNING MUSIC Myffy Rae Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 9 10 54
(cd 52)
N/A $21 Oratorio / Cloudy Morning
8 4 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 10.7 7 56.5 N/A $3F Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
9 12 ZAPACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 15.4 6 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $26 Zariz / Commands Space
10 5 FUN TICKETS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Brendan Ward 16.3 8 56.5 N/A $9 Snippetson / Malabar Rose
11 10 DEADLY CUTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Amanda Masters 21.7 9 54 N/A $101 Poet's Voice / Chagrin D'amour
14 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Shinzig / Princess Dani
9 CLEAR SAILING BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Brendan Ward 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Laguna Lake
7 LAMPITO Joseph Ible Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Mossman / Lucrezia
13 JOSIE’S CRUISER Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Dash for Cash / Pleasure Cruiser
Race 3 - 3:35PM BOOK YOUR WEDDING AT THE MTC MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.97 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 VEUX WINKLE (NZ) Matthew Smith Andrew Banks 7 55.5 N/A $3.20 Rip Van Winkle / Comme Tu Veux
2 9 EDGE OF MANHATTAN Gary Colvin Michael Heagney 3 10 57 N/A $2.80F Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
3 3 REAL BONAFIDE Peter Clancy Nick Souquet 5 8 59 N/A $17 Bon Hoffa / Stralara
4 1 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 5.8 5 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $51 Sharkbite / Gay Mill
5 2 PRINCE ELLIOTT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 7.3 1 59 N/A $11 Reset / De Prima Ballerina
6 5 UNZOFFABLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Brad Clark 7.6 11 57.5 N/A $101 Zoffany / Wayward Angel
7 7 BRAMWELL Lucy Longmire Adrian Layt 8.6 6 57 N/A $41 Bramshaw / Jacovic
8 4 PREFERRED ROUTE Con Karakatsanis Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 12.3 3 57.5 N/A $7 Duke of Marmalade / Favourite Way
9 10 ROCKYBEEL Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 12.4 2 57 N/A $21 Easy Rocking / Cheiri
10 12 MATT MANEUVER Geoff Duryea William Pearson 12.7 4 59 N/A $41 Strategic Maneuver / Princess Matilda
11 8 DRESSED IN DENON Rob Wellington Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 18.2 9 57
(cd 55)
N/A $16 Denon / Anitores
14 TIP JAR Todd Smart Simon Miller 0 N/A Shrapnel / Bellevent
15 MISS SMUGGLY Mick Miladinovic Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 0 N/A Zariz / Miss Canberra
6 AMOUR OF A LADY Libby Haworth Robert Beattie 0 N/A Seul Amour / Lady Corniche
13 THUNDER JOE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 N/A Onemorenomore / Delta Shower
Race 4 - 4:10PM GOLDEN VIEW MARQUEE BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.34 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ORRSTAR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Simon Miller 1 59.5 52 $4F Stratum / Zabstar
2 7 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 2 6 58
(cd 56.5)
49 $15 Zariz / Bold Shift
3 1 DOOGANS RISE Steve Cunningham Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 2.1 7 62 57 $10 Naturalism / Golden Flight
4 8 LIABILITYADJUSTER Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 3.5 9 58
(cd 56)
53 $10 Bureaucracy / Marlissy
5 4 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 4.4 5 60.5
(cd 59)
54 $9 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
6 12 DAMYSUS Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 4.7 4 54.5 42 $8 Artie Schiller / Paliza
7 6 CHEW TOY Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 4.9 10 58.5 50 $13 Amadeus Wolf / Toy Dancer
8 2 ANGUS ROCK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 5.6 3 61.5 56 $4.60 Fastnet Rock / Tennessee Sunrise
9 9 ALBA GU BRATH BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 10.4 11 56 45 $11 Choisir / See My Baby
10 11 LADY JESSE George Dimitropoulos Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 13.4 8 55
(cd 52)
47 $17 Snippetson / Ludlow
11 10 BRISTLING OCEAN John Bateman Brodie Loy 15.7 2 56 49 $61 Benicio / Tansgirl
14 ATHLONE RIVER Michael K Lynch Michael Heagney 0 42 Casino Prince / Miss Slingshot
15 YALTA Dona McQueen Jake Duffy 0 39 Testa Rossa / Sounds Assertive
3 TWIN WELLS Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 0 56 Artie Schiller / Dolce
13 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Ms Amanda Masters 0 42 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
Race 5 - 4:50PM XXXX GOLD BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.98 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GODFREY Steve Cunningham Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 9 56 50 $2.80F Al Maher / Twilight Serenade
2 2 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Brendan Ward 5.5 4 59 56 $5 Haradasun / Miang
3 11 ESCARPMENT (NZ) Tash Burleigh Adrian Layt 5.7 6 54 40 $13 Darci Brahma / Candescent
4 6 FRACKING (IRE) Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 7.6 8 55 48 $7 Intikhab / Carson Dancer
5 1 MR SOMMERVILLE Trevor Sutherland Nick Souquet 8 10 61.5 61 $9 Danzero / Aunty Betty
6 5 ARCTIC GREY Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 9 7 55 48 $11 Al Maher / Nesnas
7 12 CLOVELLY HILL Russell Mutimer Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 10.3 3 54
(cd 52)
30 $61 Manner Hill / Ballamarie
8 3 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 17.1 2 56.5 51 $7 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
9 10 ARTIE’S HUSTLER Gary Colvin Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 21.4 5 54
(cd 52)
40 $26 Artie Schiller / Dancing Gina
10 13 CAPTAIN DAN Trevor Sutherland Ms Amanda Masters 51.6 1 54 28 $61 Arlington / Maestro Miss
7 HUNGERFORD WONDER Clint Lundholm Andrew Banks 0 51 Wonderful World / Madame Pentire
9 LIGHT VERSE John Marzol Ms Amanda Masters 0 46 Valixir / Roman Interlude
8 QUATRE BELLE Allan Fitzgerald Michael Heagney 0 49 Delago Brom / Tricky Belle
Race 6 - 5:25PM BOOK ON THE DECK FOR CUP DAY CLASS 2 PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.19 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DREADLOCK Clint Lundholm Mathew Cahill 5 57 64 $1.60F Redoute's Choice / Melbourne Rose
2 9 SUPPLY MONEY Graham Hulm Ms Amanda Masters 1.8 7 57 53 $6 Bushranger / Supply Chain
3 1 BETTERTHANYOUTHINK Mark Gee Brodie Loy 2 9 59 54 $12 Zabexpress / Babe Zaharias
4 4 TUDOR RULE Geoff Duryea William Pearson 2.3 6 59 57 $10 Octagonal / Tudor Flame
5 14 WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Michael Heagney 4.9 1 59 37 $31 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
6 5 ZUMARI (IRE) Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 5.3 8 59 54 $21 Invincible Spirit / Miss Intimate
7 2 DAYTRAP Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 6.8 3 59
(cd 56)
52 $71 Barely a Moment / Melancholy
8 12 XIAN’S PRIDE Andrew Curtis Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 6.9 10 57
(cd 55.5)
42 $101 Youthful Legs / Foundtrish
9 8 POLY OREOS (NZ) Con Karakatsanis Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 8.6 4 57 53 $11 O'Reilly / Polly's Pocket
10 13 YAWKEY WAY Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 9.2 2 54 41 $101 Zariz / Mystic Key
11 3 HIGHLY CHARGED John Marzol Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 13.3 11 59
(cd 56)
45 $41 Charge Forward / High Style
15 TUSCAN PADDY Christopher Davis 0 33 My Patriarch / Tuscany's Choice
10 ZARIZNIK Michelle Russell Simon Miller 0 49 Zariz / Danesong
11 HUNTED David O'Prey Jake Duffy 0 44 Wanted / Guild
6 AKUMANDI Matthew Smith Jason Devrimol (a1.5/54kg) 0 57 Excites / Say When
Race 7 - 6:05PM WAGGA SCAMPER (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.41 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 VINNIE VEGA Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 7 54.5
(cd 54)
66 $3.40 Lope de Vega / Emily's Keeper
2 4 MISS LIFFEY Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 0.2 8 57.5 76 $7 Al Aseel / City Liffey
3 5 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 0.7 2 57
(cd 55.5)
71 $14 Alert / Eyes On You
4 1 JUST A BULLET Brett Cavanough Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a2/51.5kg) 1.2 10 61
(cd 59)
79 $7 Danerich / Formline
5 8 CENTAURO Brett Cavanough Mathew Cahill 4.5 1 54 60 $12 Stryker / Barabba Star
6 10 KINGIA Peter J Morgan Simon Miller 5 6 54
(cd 54.5)
55 $51 Spinning World / Blackbutt Girl
7 11 CANNON MAN Andrew Curtis Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/51kg) 5.1 3 54
(cd 51)
51 $101 God's Own / Blazicano
8 6 COSTAMONY Vincent Nolen Michael Heagney 5.8 5 54.5 70 $41 Encosta de Lago / In Harmony
9 3 STEEL TRIGGER Steve Cunningham Robert Beattie 7.8 4 58 73 $21 Ganseki / Shamrock Jazz
10 2 BITBURG Matthew Dale Brendan Ward 9.1 9 58.5 74 $2.70F Time Thief / Koblenz
9 HYDRO FORCE Wayne Nichols Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 0 57 Oamaru Force / Waterside Lass