Gosford: Gosford Racing Club Ltd Friday 13, January 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Jan-17 3:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:20PM TOOHEYS MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.47 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 OXFORD MAGIC Kim Waugh Tim Clark 5 59 N/A $4.40 Oratorio / Miss Monashee
2 10 SLEEK BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Craig Williams 0.4 2 55.5 N/A $1.80F Commands / Trim
3 6 MISS FIESOLE Gerald Ryan Adam Hyeronimus 0.7 1 57 N/A $11 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
4 7 NARETHA Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 2.9 3 57 N/A $31 Tale of the Cat / Alpha Gun
5 3 MASTERATI Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 4.5 7 57.5 N/A $5.50 Master of Design / Lady of Dormello
6 8 WHERE’S EMMA Gregory Mcfarlane Paul King 6 6 57 N/A $31 Domesday / Searching
7 5 BARANGAROO LASS Fred Cowell Chris O'Brien 8.2 4 57 N/A $51 Casino Prince / Boondock
1 MISTER SNITZEL Gerald Ryan Chad Lever 0 N/A Snitzel / Short 'n' Sweep
9 CARIBOU BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Aspery Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Denman / Christmas
4 UNDAOAF BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker James Doyle 0 N/A Star Witness / Eckland
Race 2 - 1:55PM GUARDIAN SAFETY SOLUTIONS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.46 Last 600m: 0:34.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TICKLING BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Tim Clark 5 54 57 $4.40 Not a Single Doubt / Overblik
2 2 PUZZLING WONDER Anthony Cummings Nick Heywood (a2/55kg) 0.5 2 61
(cd 59)
65 $3.80EF Northern Meteor / Basra
3 3 WORLDLY IMPACT Craig Carmody Jason Collett 1 4 61 65 $5.50 Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
4 7 SHE’S A BOP GIRL Paul Perry Mitchell Bell 3.8 6 57 61 $9 I Am Invincible / Dashie Diva
5 1 EMPEROR OF OZ Cliff Bashford Ms Chloe Baker (a3/53kg) 4.3 8 62.5
(cd 59.5)
68 $26 Holy Roman Emperor / Umoya
6 8 HASHTAG NOIDEA James Berry Daniel Northey 4.8 3 54.5 56 $31 Nicconi / Issey
7 6 MISS BUNNY HOP Gregory Mcfarlane Christian Reith 4.9 1 57 61 $17 Alert / Jive Rock
8 4 BALTIC WHISPER BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 5.8 7 60
(cd 58)
66 $3.80EF Charge Forward / Le Sillage
10 CHAMPAWI Andrew Jenkyn Ms Nyssa Burrells (a3/50kg) 0 49 Dubawi / Champagnat
5 SITHALI Rodney Bailey Ms Jess Taylor 0 58 Henny Hughes / Pranayama
Race 3 - 2:35PM ICU SECURITY CAMERAS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.69 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KASHARN Con Karakatsanis Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 10 59.5
(cd 56.5)
65 $6.50 All American / Forest City Girl
2 8 FASHION SNIPTZ Kris Lees Damien Oliver 0.8 7 58 66 $5EF Snitzel / Queen of Fashion
3 1 DEADLY SHADOW (NZ) Adam Duggan Tim Clark 1 8 60 66 $5EF Savabeel / Bling
4 4 COYS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Mitchell Bell 1.1 3 58.5 63 $12 Dylan Thomas / She's Sirius
5 9 CINEMA PARADISO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.1 6 57.5 65 $13 Starcraft / La Saronet
6 11 SHE’S MAGICAL The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Craig Williams 3.5 4 54.5 62 $5.50 Gio Ponti / Illusionary
7 2 BON EQUUS Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 3.6 11 59.5 65 $7 Medaglia D'oro / A Fairy's Kiss
8 6 PRINCESS VEIN Jason Deamer Chad Lever 5.1 9 58.5 67 $8.50 Casino Prince / Victory Vein
9 5 FLY TILL DAWN Bill Prain Adam Hyeronimus 5.3 1 58.5 63 $51 Valixir / Misty Dawn
10 12 BORN LUCKY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 8.7 5 54 58 $31 Lucky Owners / Optometrist
11 10 ESPRESSO SHOT Patrick Webster Andrew Gibbons 9.9 2 54.5 59 $101 Big Brown / Isolda
7 DRILL MASTER Noel Mayfield-Smith Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0 62 Reward for Effort / Go With the Wind
Race 4 - 3:10PM GOSFORD RSL BELLE OF THE TURF STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.79 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 11 58 83 $2.80F Makfi / Imposingly
2 9 QUEEN OF WANDS Clarry Conners Christian Reith 1 6 54 75 $21 Not a Single Doubt / She's Warrego
3 4 SEWREEL (NZ) Bjorn Baker James Doyle 2.3 4 58 83 $15 Savabeel / Haberdashery
4 13 BETTABET RED Fred Cowell James Innes Jnr (a) 2.7 1 54 63 $31 Casino Prince / Simoneashley
5 5 SOFIN Shannon Fry Ben Looker 3.1 3 58 83 $10 Casino Prince / Tomescu
6 6 HETTY HEIGHTS Kim Waugh Tim Clark 3.8 8 57 81 $8 Written Tycoon / Bonny Heights
7 12 QUEEN MISTY Les Bridge Grant Buckley 3.9 12 54 69 $21 War Pass / Aleta
8 10 ALL IN THE REFLEXS Jason Coyle Jay Ford 4.4 5 54 71 $13 Curlin / Bootsey
9 11 ANISHA The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Robert Thompson 5.1 2 54 70 $17 High Chaparral / Quiet Life
10 1 ALL CERISE Chris Waller Adam Hyeronimus 5.2 7 59 85 $19 Redoute's Choice / Trick Taker
11 8 ASINARA John O'Shea Craig Williams 5.7 10 54 75 $6.50 Teofilo / Angalreem
12 2 KHUTULUN Luke Oliver Damien Oliver 6 9 58.5 84 $9 Soldier's Tale / Great Tradition
7 HARLEM LADY (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 79 Zabeel / Jazzella
Race 5 - 3:50PM GOSFORD QUARRIES GOSFORD GOLD CUP (2100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:07.15 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 RED EXCITEMENT The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Adam Hyeronimus 5 59 107 $3.70 Excites / Red Obsession
2 3 SENSE OF OCCASION The Championships Contender Kris Lees Damien Oliver 2 2 57 103 $3.50F Street Sense / Saywaan
3 2 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 2.4 4 57.5 104 $5 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
4 4 MALICE John O'Shea James Doyle 6.2 1 56.5 102 $4 Teofilo / Aforethought
5 6 LOOPHOLE (NZ) Chris Waller Craig Williams 8.5 3 54 86 $19 Lonhro / Better Alternative
6 5 FOREIGN PRINCE (NZ) David Payne Ms Deanne Panya (a) 18.2 6 54 95 $10 High Chaparral / Julinsky Princess
Race 6 - 4:25PM DE BORTOLI WINES TAKEOVER TARGET STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $125,000.1st $70,625, 2nd $23,750, 3rd $11,250, 4th $5,625, 5th $3,125, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250.
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.32 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KURO (NZ) Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 9 57.5 101 $6 Denman / Distinctive Lass
2 7 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) Kim Waugh Tim Clark 1 10 54 90 $6.50 Shamardal / Princess Serena
3 1 BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride Damien Oliver 1.5 7 59 104 $3.80F Dubawi / Parfore
4 5 SUPREME EFFORT Kim Waugh Jay Ford 1.7 5 54 91 $6 Shaft / Sounds Supreme
5 10 MEURSAULT John O'Shea Christian Reith 2.6 4 54 85 $12 Medaglia D'oro / Star Shiraz
6 6 GRUNDERZEIT John O'Shea Craig Williams 3.3 8 54 90 $5 Street Cry / Viennese
7 4 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 4 3 54 93 $21 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
8 3 THE MONSTAR Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 5.7 1 56.5 99 $12 California Dane / Sirocco Mist
9 11 PRO CONSUL Greg Bennett Ms Rachel King (a) 5.9 2 54 75 $81 Reset / More Laurels
10 12 ICE BUCKET Allan Kehoe Paul King 6.4 6 54 74 $51 Nadeem / Keys
13 IRON GEORGE Tina Rogers 0 68 I Am Invincible / Cantinela
8 I AM ZELADY Joseph Pride 0 90 I Am Invincible / Zelady
9 PRINCEFAMOUS (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden 0 89 Fast 'n' Famous / Vesuvia
Race 7 - 5:05PM TAB.COM.AU MALCOLM CUSICK STAKES - CLASS 4 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000.1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.93 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 WAITANDWATCH Angela Davies Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
74 $6 Time Thief / Dedicate
2 9 IRON GEORGE Tina Rogers Paul King 1.3 6 54 68 $15 I Am Invincible / Cantinela
3 12 KOPITE Adam Duggan Tim Clark 2.3 9 54 65 $18 Excites / Centaure
4 6 LADY JIVAGO Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 2.5 10 55.5 76 $11 Beneteau / Hussterics
5 8 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 3.8 8 54 69 $10 Time Thief / Octavia Belle
6 2 PRESS REPORT The Championships Contender Kris Lees Damien Oliver 3.9 5 60 85 $4.80 Written Tycoon / Grenada
7 3 AVONACO Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 4.1 11 58 77 $26 All American / Freestyle
8 10 SURFIN’ SAFARI Paul Perry Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 4.2 4 54
(cd 52.5)
68 $31 Starspangledbanner / Lake Alexandrina
9 4 ART NOUVEAU John O'Shea James Doyle 6.2 3 57 75 $8 Medaglia D'oro / Dorky
10 13 LEMMING Greg Bennett Ms Rachael Murray 10 2 54 58 $41 Charge Forward / Cool Chick
11 11 PRECAUTIONS BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Craig Williams 22.1 1 54 67 $3F Lonhro / Regal Cheer
14 HESCO GOLD Bob Milligan James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 0 56 Eavesdropper / Ceberano
1 SARAJEVO Kris Lees Damien Oliver 0 84 Lonhro / Laleta
7 SANGIOVESE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 74 Stratum / Moon De French