Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 11, January 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 27/04/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer: 4.83
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 12-Jan-17 3:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 57
Finalised 11/1 - 7:45am


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:45PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:58.34 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HARPER’S CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 1 59 64 $2.30F Street Cry / Oxigenada
2 3 WU GOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.5 5 58.5 63 $7.50 Sebring / Lipari
3 5 MONASTERIO (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 12.5 4 55.5 57 $8 Savabeel / Pingus
4 2 GOTHENBURG BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Blake Shinn 14.5 2 58.5 63 $2.90 High Chaparral / Merlene
5 4 HIGHLEIGH Chris Waller Leigh Roche 16.7 3 58 66 $10 So You Think / Graceful Lily
6 MORE MOET BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Bobby El-Issa 0 52 More Than Ready / Prerequisite
Race 2 - 2:20PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.03 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 THE PHAROAH BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 4 58 N/A $3.60F Snitzel / Win Here Win There
2 3 DREAM I CAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.2 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $12 Dream Ahead / Double Crossing
3 6 TACITURN John O'Shea James Doyle 1 7 56 N/A $11 Hard Spun / The Fairest
4 10 TOUGH ONE Gary Moore Christian Reith 1.3 2 55 N/A $51 Turffontein / Paloma Bella
5 9 LAUNCHING BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Tim Clark 1.5 6 55 N/A $12 Smart Missile / Zarifa
6 11 MACKELLAR’S LOVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/53kg) 2 10 53.5
(cd 53)
N/A $11 Poet's Voice / Margherita
7 5 LONGREACH BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.3 1 56 N/A $3.70 Redoute's Choice / Bahia
8 8 CLEAR THE DEBT John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 2.9 5 55
(cd 52)
N/A $71 Equiano / Hidden Charges
9 4 BRIGHT LIGHTS BABY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.7 9 56 N/A $9 Manhattan Rain / Arctic Light
10 2 KINGSTON BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 5.4 8 57 N/A $4.40 Arlington / My Pirouette
7 TUTU John P Thompson Tye Angland 0 N/A Wanted / Zamask
Race 3 - 2:55PM HAPPY 50TH ROS SCARLETT HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.24 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SPIRIT AND FIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 1 57 66 $1.80F More Than Ready / Amelia's Dream
2 1 GOLDEN SHOES Allan Denham Joshua Parr 0.8 6 58.5 66 $4.60 Magic Albert / Red Feather
3 5 GRAMMAR SCHOOL Paul Perry Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 3.6 5 56
(cd 54)
61 $7 Exceed And Excel / Bayyaan
4 9 CLARO EL BANCO Grant Allard Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.7 3 54.5
(cd 52.5)
61 $15 Statue Of Liberty / Magic By Gosh
5 4 TYPECAST Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 4 4 57 67 $8 Exceed And Excel / Show Stealer
6 6 RAISED A LEGEND Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes (a3/51kg) 6 2 56
(cd 53)
61 $31 I Am Invincible / Raise for Me
10 THERESE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 59 Commands / Thirst
8 REMUNERATOR Robert Pearse Tim Clark 0 64 Lope de Vega / Paymistress
2 SHOWMASTER Garry Frazer Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 0 66 Rock of Gibraltar / Jolie
7 MADAME LILY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 64 More Than Ready / Bollinger
Race 4 - 3:35PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.58 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TOKEN OF LOVE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 3 54
(cd 51)
59 $5 Al Maher / Amulette
2 5 FORTENSKY Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.2 1 56 62 $2.35F Love Conquers All / Love's Great
3 1 MURRAGULDRIE Rob Potter James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 1.5 4 60
(cd 58)
67 $5.50 Zariz / Canny Angel
4 11 SECRET WEB Paul Perry Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 4.8 6 54.5
(cd 52.5)
56 $11 Hard Spun / Whatyoudoin
5 10 MARMADUKE’S LADY Greg Bennett Grant Buckley 5.2 5 53 57 $8 Duke of Marmalade / Beautiful Image
6 6 PRESCIENCE (IRE) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6.5 2 55.5 58 $6 Kyllachy / Clear Vision
9 BORN LUCKY Tracey Bartley Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 58 Lucky Owners / Optometrist
4 CRY FOR PEACE Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 64 Street Cry / Zarock
3 FASHION SNIPTZ Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 0 66 Snitzel / Queen of Fashion
7 GOLD ARTISAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0 60 More Than Ready / El Pauji
2 CHARMING LAD Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 0 63 Murtajill / Charming Lass
Race 5 - 4:10PM RANVET'S NEUTROLENE HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:58.99 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MOST EXALTED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 2 59 67 $1.85F Street Cry / Queen of the Hill
2 3 KISEKI DANE Mick Dwyer Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 1 4 57
(cd 54)
63 $6 Dane Fever / Kiseki Gold
3 7 OH SO UNFAIR Mark Gee Jason Collett 1.4 8 56 61 $11 Krupt / Ebony Fair
4 8 ONE TOUCH Clarry Conners Christian Reith 2.1 10 56 61 $51 Olympus / First Touch
5 6 HALBERD Wayne Hudd Tim Clark 2.4 3 56 61 $31 Shaft / Orcym
6 2 CALYPSO BAY (NZ) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 2.5 7 57 63 $7 High Chaparral / Alagant Satin
7 5 LITTLE MISS BROWN Joseph Pride Jay Ford 3.8 9 56.5 66 $9 Big Brown / Quillionaire
8 9 LIVING CHOICE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 6.1 1 55 59 $20 Husson / Spurcent
9 4 AUSTIN (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 6.3 5 56.5 62 $17 Savabeel / Elusive Elle
10 11 SOUTHERN ORDERS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jane Clement Ms Rachael Murray 9.7 6 53.5 60 $41 Southern Image / Obeys
12 DESTINATION TUCSON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Leigh Roche 0 59 High Chaparral / Let's Get Famous
10 CILLA (NZ) John Sargent Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 60 Makfi / Zeta Black
Race 6 - 4:45PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Entires and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.51 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 EASTERN LEGEND (NZ) Les Bridge Bobby El-Issa 6 53 56 $7.50 Tavistock / Keep Alight
2 1 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 0.2 1 61.5
(cd 58.5)
73 $8 Southern Image / Frantoio
3 8 NO BAD BLOOD Kim Waugh Tim Clark 0.3 3 58.5 67 $8.50 Danzero / Red Blooded
4 10 HOT VINNI Rodney Northam Jason Collett 1.5 9 56.5 63 $12 I Am Invincible / Cara Cara
5 2 SATIRICAL MAGIC David Mills Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 1.9 8 61
(cd 58)
72 $7 Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
6 4 CHAVISH Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2 4 59.5 69 $7.50 Myboycharlie / Elvish
7 5 GENDEBIEN Paul Perry Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 2.2 10 59.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $3.70F Sebring / Off the Canvas
8 6 MERCURIAN Greg Bennett Mitchell Bell 2.4 5 59 68 $15 Lonhro / De Lago Lass
9 3 MR ENTERTAINER Grant Allard Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.3 2 60.5
(cd 58.5)
71 $26 Mossman / Jaes Jeune
10 7 I CAN ROCK Gary Portelli Kerrin McEvoy 4.6 7 58.5 67 $8 Fastnet Rock / Best Dress
9 PICK ME UP Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0 67 Encosta de Lago / Aerate's Pick
Race 7 - 5:25PM TAB HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.13 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 YOUR WAY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 8 60.5 71 $4.60 Thewayyouare / Fiorenza
2 8 REMUNERATOR Robert Pearse Jason Collett 0.2 2 57 64 $4F Lope de Vega / Paymistress
3 12 ART ’N’ OLLIE Dean Mirfin Anthony Cavallo 1.5 10 53 56 $26 Canny Lad / Not Bad
4 9 GLIB Jason Coyle Jay Ford 3 9 56 62 $10 New Approach / Spiel
5 6 SOUND WORKS Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 6 58 66 $13 Not a Single Doubt / Abu Zayan
6 10 FEATURE Wayne Seelin Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.4 7 54.5
(cd 52.5)
59 $31 Oratorio / Show Us Your Legs
7 11 MELBERRA STAR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 3.6 5 54
(cd 51)
58 $7.50 Denman / Val de Loire
8 7 BALMAIN GIRL Les Bridge James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 4.6 1 57.5
(cd 55.5)
65 $15 Choisir / Laikipia
9 5 NAVUA MIST Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8.5 4 58 66 $9 Exceed And Excel / Eight Eighty Eight
10 1 CIARLET Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 24.8 3 61 72 $4.20 Northern Meteor / Zouzou
3 PINCHME Kylie Gavenlock Joshua Parr 0 69 Northern Meteor / You're Dreamin
4 AARALYN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 68 Choisir / Gold Chant