Cowra: Cowra Jockey Club Sunday 08, January 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 09-Jan-17 3:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:25PM DR GEOFFREY SPRIGGE MEMORIAL - 3YO COUNTRY PLATE (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.70 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SOLO GYPSY Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 6 59 54 $2.20F Annenkov / Spirit of Gypsy
2 1 ATUM Bernie Kelly Robbie Brewer 1.3 5 59 61 $2.40 Stratum / Khepri
3 3 TURCOTTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 1.8 1 57.5 52 $7 Sebring / Platinum Skye
4 5 BUDAWANG BOBS Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Brad Clark 6.5 2 56 N/A $19 Ready's Image / Manhattan Project
5 6 KIAWANDA BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry J Fahey Daniel Pitomac 6.9 3 54 N/A $31 Denmarket / Soft Target
6 7 UDARAS BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 7.7 4 54 N/A $26 Authorized / Half Eight
4 BOOTS AN ALL Wayne Carroll 0 N/A Oneworld / Reboot
Race 2 - 2:00PM RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE ORANGE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.75 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AZCANNYAZ Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Greg Ryan 4 58.5 N/A $2.10F Canny Lad / Dezhilla
2 17 ENDURING Terry J Fahey Daniel Pitomac 0.4 10 54 N/A $21 Ad Valorem / I'm Jester Gal
3 10 ANNIE TIME Neil Osborne Simon Miller 3.9 12 54 N/A $10 Raheeb / Queen of Wisdom
4 13 NICOLOU Peter Nestor Shaun Guymer 4.3 14 54 N/A $17 Nicconi / Hurilou
5 7 TIPPITEAU Mitch Newman Adrian Robinson 5.8 7 55 N/A $13 Beneteau / Marblue
6 9 MISS BREFFNI BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 6.2 1 54.5 N/A $17 Nicconi / Misa Eire
7 15 KOOROORA MISS Neil Smart Mathew Cahill 6.6 13 54 N/A $21 Husson / Kooroora Blue
8 8 ASTRONOMY BOBS Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Brad Clark 8.4 9 54.5 N/A $7 Henrythenavigator / Starry Way
9 16 SONIC SYD David J Smith Chris C Williams (a3/53kg) 8.9 2 55
(cd 53)
N/A $31 Casino Prince / Silicate
10 12 DRIPPING CARATS Mick J Smith Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 10.1 8 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $51 Octagonal / Bellevent
11 4 LANKAN CONNECTION Andrew Molloy Michael Travers 10.9 3 56.5 N/A $21 Testa Rossa / Beautiful Soul
12 11 BEL ROSSO Leslie Bryant Andrew Banks 13.5 6 54 N/A $81 Bel Danoro / Lady Damosel
13 14 WE’LL TAKE CASH Justin W Stanley Jake Pracey-Holmes (a0/51kg) 13.6 5 54 N/A $51 Money or the Gun / Chimetime Lyndy
14 2 THE RENOVATION MAN Darren Hyde Anthony Cavallo 14.2 11 57.5 N/A $10 Bon Hoffa / Cultivation
18 PARIS CARVER Garry Kirkup Richard Bensley 0 N/A Dubleo / Araxa
5 PRYING BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 N/A Encosta de Lago / Sticky Beak
6 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0 N/A Denman / Notker
3 CALZAGHE PRINCE Todd Smart Nick Souquet 0 N/A Kaphero / Century Maiden
Race 3 - 2:35PM PEPPER TREE FARM EQUINE CLINIC MAIDEN PLATE (1375 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.89 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GLANUM John Holloman Robbie Brewer 3 59 N/A $7 Excellent Art / Leica Mirage
2 5 ZARDABBA Todd Smart Shaun Guymer 1.8 5 59 N/A $4.80 Zariz / Dabba Dancer
3 1 DHAMBA Rick Worthington Brendan Ward 3.6 8 59 N/A $17 Drumbeats / Royal Ode
4 3 THIS IS LIVIN’ Andrew Molloy Michael Travers 4.9 4 59 N/A $17 Zariz / Zahbowe
5 4 WACKY DOO Darren Hyde Mathew Cahill 5 11 59 N/A $4 God's Own / African Lady
6 10 SHADOW WINGS Joe Price Michael Heagney 5.3 10 57 N/A $26 Dane Shadow / Eagle's Song
7 7 PETULANCE Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 6.3 6 57 N/A $61 Zeditave / Twist And Pout
8 12 SUPREME CHIPS David Kelley Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 8 1 57
(cd 54)
N/A $61 Casino Prince / Aguilera
9 13 SABUCEDO Terry J Fahey Andrew Banks 9.8 12 59 N/A $13 Manhattan Rain / Driven Snow
10 14 BLITZABLEITER Brian Young Michael Hackett 11.6 9 59 N/A $51 Bon Hoffa / Dainty Dancer
11 9 PONSELLE Kelly Milliner Rasit Yetimova 12.6 2 57 N/A $101 Amadeus Wolf / Kiss Me Again
12 8 PIKELETS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 24.7 7 57 N/A $3.50F Excellent Art / Toasty
15 GREAT BODY Garry McCarney Andrew Banks 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Hot Lips
6 CHATTERIZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 0 N/A Zariz / Chatterchic
11 SISTER IN AWE Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Greg Ryan 0 N/A Intergaze / Saginaw
Race 4 - 3:10PM BEECHER WOOL SERVICES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1375 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.39 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KINDA TANGY Neil Osborne Greg Ryan 6 57 55 $5 Duke of Marmalade / Ready to Strike
2 4 UNDER THE EAVES Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 2 8 57 55 $6 Eavesdropper / Acapulco Storm
3 2 EAGLES DARE Mark Jones Mathew Cahill 2.1 2 57 51 $3.30F Denman / Rosmarino
4 6 DUNGANNON Peter W Stanley Michael Travers 3.9 11 54.5 50 $10 God's Own / Marjorie
5 1 MUCKER Aaron Clarke Brad Clark 4.3 3 58 53 $6.50 Nadeem / Hukba
6 9 EMERALD ICE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 4.7 1 54
(cd 53)
43 $8 Al Samer / Jolumax
7 8 WHISPADAH Wayne Collison Clayton Gallagher (a2/50kg) 5.1 4 54
(cd 52)
47 $26 Eavesdropper / Shadedah
8 10 HOFFA EXPRESS Michael Plummer Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 5.6 7 54
(cd 52.5)
41 $41 Bon Hoffa / Dubai Express
9 12 YEEHA Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 6.9 9 54 37 $51 New Approach / Ah Ha
10 7 NO CONCERNS Justin W Stanley Jake Pracey-Holmes (a0/51kg) 8.5 10 54.5 50 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Cabinda
11 11 GAZE ON GOLD Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 8.8 5 54 37 $81 Intergaze / Gold Bird
5 HANDFUL OF ACES Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 0 51 Bon Hoffa / Ameanareana
Race 5 - 3:45PM NEWHAVEN PARK CLASS 1 HANDICAP (950 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.04 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ALL WRITTEN Nick Olive Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 4 56
(cd 53)
51 $5 Written Tycoon / All Knowledge
2 1 BONNIE’S MARLEY Natalie Loy Nick Souquet 1.5 3 60 59 $3F Artie Schiller / Marys Grey Marl
3 8 FRENCH HALO Allan McRae Geovani Castillo 1.6 8 55 49 $10 Alert / Vin de France
4 9 QUEEN’S CHARITY Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 2.7 5 55 49 $41 Teranaba / Queen of Wisdom
5 2 RICHO George Wright Michael Hackett 3.3 2 59 53 $17 Aussie Rules / More Than Special
6 10 GILLIE MOOCH Justin W Stanley Chris C Williams (a3/53kg) 3.4 7 54
(cd 53)
44 $13 Longhorn / Questify
7 11 SWARD Ron Park Anthony Cavallo 3.5 6 54 43 $17 Strategic / Terrain
8 6 LONDON CAB Michael C Lynch Clayton Gallagher (a2/50kg) 3.8 9 55.5
(cd 53.5)
46 $5 Murtajill / Stop 'n' Go
9 5 LIVING FIRE Mark Cummins Michael Travers 4 10 55.5 50 $15 Seidnazar / Fleur Des Champs
10 12 MISS SAKKARA Dennis Bush Mathew Cahill 4.1 1 54 38 $26 Wilander / Sphynx
11 4 THE RUN Clint Lundholm Greg Ryan 6.4 11 56 47 $12 Casino Prince / Agnesar
7 SO JOYOUS David J Smith 0 50 Congrats / Smoking Sheisha
Race 6 - 4:20PM BREAKOUT RIVER MEATS JAPAN COWRA CUP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $26,000.1st $14,520, 2nd $5,085, 3rd $2,560, 4th $1,175, 5th $650, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $260.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.82 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ZARHRON Andrew Molloy Chris C Williams (a3/53kg) 7 63.5
(cd 60.5)
86 $2.60F Zariz / Zahbowe
2 9 SAMMI JAIN Todd Rawiller Andrew Banks 1 3 54 64 $7 Sammy Sequalo / Golden Braid
3 5 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 3.8 9 56
(cd 54.5)
71 $6 Alert / Eyes On You
4 6 DREAM EMPRESS Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 4 4 54 70 $21 Holy Roman Emperor / Every Dream
5 11 HAIR OF THE DOG Peter W Stanley Michael Travers 5.7 1 54 57 $8 Tale of the Cat / Hot Ticket
6 4 COOL ICE Peter Nestor Mathew Cahill 6.3 8 56 71 $5.50 Ice Point / Chiswell Green
7 10 LUCKY STRIKER Cecil Maxwell Daniel Pitomac 8.4 5 54 61 $41 Strategic / Critical
8 1 SLATE ON EDGE Brett Thompson Clayton Gallagher (a2/50kg) 8.7 2 64.5
(cd 62.5)
88 $8 Zariz / Freebe
9 8 FRIENDSINLOWPLACES George Wright Michael Hackett 10 6 54 67 $21 Floral Dynamite / Winning Cymbal
13 YELLOWTAIL Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 0 42 Strategic / Miss Ishiguru
12 HONOR THE MOMENT George Dimitropoulos 0 51 Ready's Image / Honor the Dance
3 QUIETLY BRILLIANT Joe Cleary Jason Devrimol (a1.5/54kg) 0 74 Alert / Princess of Love
7 CHASING CHARLIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 0 67 Myboycharlie / Sophistocat
Race 7 - 5:00PM AUSTRALIAN HOTEL COWRA CUP (1700 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:48.13 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 UNCLE SUGAR (NZ) Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Greg Ryan 8 56 69 $5 Danroad / Cherkassy
2 1 OVERDANE (GB) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 2.3 2 61.5 80 $13 Halling / Society Rose
3 3 OUR SARASTRO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Connie Greig Chris C Williams (a3/53kg) 2.4 4 56
(cd 53)
69 $3.90F Shamardal / Song of Destiny
4 6 SAND DUNE (NZ) Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 2.9 3 54.5
(cd 53)
66 $7 Thorn Park / Desert Heart
5 7 FOX SOLID Garry McCarney Clayton Gallagher (a2/50kg) 4.8 7 54
(cd 52)
62 $51 Foxhound / Solid Mandala
6 11 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 5.1 10 54
(cd 52.5)
49 $41 Bon Hoffa / Crimson Abbey
7 2 SOMETHING BORROWED Justin W Stanley Jake Pracey-Holmes (a0/51kg) 5.9 6 59.5 76 $17 Volitant / Wedded Chimes
8 8 IMMINENT (NZ) Matthew J Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 6.5 1 54
(cd 52.5)
62 $15 Ekraar / Somethymesoon
9 10 GO GET ’EM Kerry Weir Brad Clark 6.7 5 54 61 $6 Tsigane / Rego's Lady
10 5 YES ZARIZ Bruce Parker Michael Travers 9.9 9 55 67 $5.50 Zariz / Miss Amali
9 FORCE OF MAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0 61 Magnus / Iresistabeel
Race 8 - 5:35PM JAMIESON'S JOINERY BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.45 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LA LA LOOPSY Peter Nestor Mathew Cahill 13 60.5 60 $3.50EF Raheeb / Nomen
2 7 SPUR WITH EASE Neil Osborne Greg Ryan 1 5 57 53 $17 Jet Spur / Ease Louise
3 11 OAKWOOD LADY Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 1.8 1 56 51 $3.50EF California Dane / Misa Eire
4 6 MISSY RHYTHMOS Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 2.2 4 58 55 $4.80 Mosayter / Go Tango
5 3 CHEEKY Cecil Maxwell Daniel Pitomac 3.9 10 60 55 $8 Power of Destiny / Daniela's Success
6 15 SNIPPETS ANCHOR Darren Hyde Brendan Ward 4.3 7 55.5 46 $31 Snippetson / Fluke Anchor
7 1 NORDIC NOIR Mark Jones Chris C Williams (a3/53kg) 5.2 6 61
(cd 58)
57 $26 Magnus / Out of the Woods
8 9 SAVANNAH GIRL Wayne Collison Clayton Gallagher (a2/50kg) 5.5 12 56.5
(cd 54.5)
52 $17 Henny Hughes / Savannah
9 10 THE LAST SOMMET Russell Evans Ms Melinda Kinny (a1.5/50kg) 5.8 9 56.5
(cd 55)
48 $26 Zariz / Rose of Gatsby
10 5 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 5.9 2 58
(cd 56.5)
51 $15 Zariz / Bold Shift
11 17 FETTLERS BOOT Dennis Bush Andrew Banks 8.2 11 54 43 $41 Bootleg / Scareface
12 14 SEQUOIA SUNRISE Neil Osborne Simon Miller 9.1 3 55 49 $26 Commands / Redwood Forest
13 13 BOLD HORATIO Robert Wenning Michael Hackett 21.9 8 55.5 46 $61 Oratorio / Coquetry
16 ELRIZ Nicola Edwards 0 45 Zariz / Worth Every Minute
18 RAINBOW BAY George Dimitropoulos 0 43 Hussonet / Danebeam
12 ONE SON Rob Potter 0 47 Best As Zariz / Sweet Nikki
8 ALONE WITH YOU Garry Kirkup Nick Souquet 0 52 Choisir / Sierra Vista
4 ATTALEA Brett Thompson Jake Pracey-Holmes (a0/51kg) 0 53 Shaft / Babassu