Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Thursday 05, January 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 06-Jan-17 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:15AM OPEN TRIAL (COURSE PROPER) (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.10 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HIGH MIDNIGHT James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Geeta
2 6 MOST EXALTED James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.4 0 N/A   Street Cry / Queen of the Hill
3 3 CISMONTANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Bobby El-Issa 3.9 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Viviane
4 9 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) James Cummings Jeff Penza 4.3 0 N/A   Tavistock / Dastaria
5 1 AUSTRALIANA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 4.6 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Absolute Joy
6 2 BALBOA PARK (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.7 0 N/A   Thorn Park / Lady Harriet
7 8 OROKONUI (NZ) Michael Freedman Jay Ford 8.1 0 N/A   Redwood / Primera Dama
8 5 MADISON QUAYS Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 17.5 0 N/A   Encosta de Lago / Amory Lane
10 STARS AND STORM Anthony Cummings 0 N/A Astronomer Royal / Impending Storm
7 MURAQABA Anthony Cummings 0 N/A Tale of the Cat / Spirit of Grace
Race 2 - 8:30AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:16.10 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SOHO ROCK James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Rock On Madonna
2 4 ONLY TIGER (NZ) James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0.2 0 N/A   Rip Van Winkle / Sitting On A Hill
3 1 CLEESE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.5 0 N/A   Northern Meteor / Wit Beyond Measure
4 6 SAARIM Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 1.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Sayuri San
5 3 HIGH IMPULSE The Championships Contender James Cummings Jeff Penza 2 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Steamheat
6 2 FIGLIO D’ORO James Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 2.3 0 N/A   Medaglia D'oro / Startina
7 5 QUICK REFLECTS James Cummings Tye Angland 4.4 0 N/A   So You Think / Promptness
Race 3 - 8:45AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.00 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TOP OF MY LIST The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Beauty Watch
2 5 QUEEN MISTY Les Bridge Blake Shinn 1 0 N/A   War Pass / Aleta
3 7 TAJ MAHAL Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 1.3 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Gunawati
4 2 HANDFAST John O'Shea James Doyle 1.5 0 N/A   Street Cry / Lobola
5 1 BETRAYED Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 1.6 0 N/A   Dane Shadow / Fair Embrace
6 4 HONEYWINE John O'Shea Jeff Penza 2.2 0 N/A   Street Cry / Mead
7 3 HENRY THE CREATETH Michael Freedman Glyn Schofield 2.4 0 N/A   Henrythenavigator / Creative Plan
8 6 SUBMISSIVE John O'Shea Jason Collett 2.5 0 N/A   Street Cry / Obsequious
Race 4 - 9:00AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.20 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LORD MACAU Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tye Angland 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Sweet Cheeks
2 7 PIONEERING Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.5 0 N/A   Sebring / Soothe
3 1 BADAJOZ John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0.6 0 N/A   Commands / Jerezana
4 4 MALAISE John O'Shea James Doyle 0.7 0 N/A   Helmet / Insouciance
5 9 CHATUCHAK John O'Shea Blake Shinn 0.9 0 N/A   Lonhro / Patpong
6 6 NO DOUBT The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 3.3 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
7 8 TAP THAT (JPN) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 3.5 0 N/A   Tapit / Art Princess
8 2 LADY SANSA Craig Carmody Matthew McGillivray 5.2 0 N/A   Al Maher / Latest Flame
9 5 MONTIGNAC John O'Shea Jeff Penza 7.3 0 N/A   Bernardini / Walnut
Race 5 - 9:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.20 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHETWOOD John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Eldarin
2 4 NORTHERN SOLSTICE (GB) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 0 N/A   Shamardal / Winter Solstice
3 2 FORTUNE PATCH Michael Moroney Koby Jennings 2.5 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Hampton Rover
4 7 TARGET IN SIGHT The Championships Contender Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 3 0 N/A   Nadeem / Xaaranthe
5 3 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Christian Reith 5 0 N/A   Hurricane Run / Close Regards
6 8 BRYNEICH John O'Shea James Doyle 5.6 0 N/A   Lonhro / Bernicia
7 5 PYGMY The Championships Contender John O'Shea Jeff Penza 8 0 N/A   New Approach / Rinky Dink
8 6 SHOEPEG John O'Shea Jason Collett 9.8 0 N/A   Bernardini / Sweet Corn
Race 6 - 9:30AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Two-Years-Old,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:05.80 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CONQUEST Michael Freedman Jay Ford 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Victory Tycoon
2 4 KEMENTARI John O'Shea James Doyle 0.5 0 N/A   Lonhro / Yavanna
3 1 BOOROOJ Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0.6 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Unearthly
4 5 PARSEC John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.5 0 N/A   Commands / Astronomia
5 3 EURO GOLD The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 3.1 0 N/A   Malibu Moon / Ciguaraya
7 ROAD TO BORDEAUX Patrick Webster 0 N/A Street Cry / Chateau Margaux
6 PRETTY FAST Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Miss Sharapova
Race 7 - 9:45AM 3YO+ F&M MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:04.50 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 VICTORIA DAWN Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Valda Merceda
2 3 CHICQUITA Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 0.3 0 N/A   Commands / Prisoner of Love
3 8 TEXAS SPUR Ron Quinton Adam Hyeronimus 0.7 0 N/A   Flying Spur / Another Time
4 5 MASIPAG James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1.2 0 N/A   Congrats / Essence of Success
5 2 BAYAMO Ron Quinton Ms Rachel King 2.1 0 N/A   Commands / Squalls
6 6 OUT OF WEDLOCK Les Bridge Bobby El-Issa 3.9 0 N/A   Dylan Thomas / Wedlock
7 1 ANTHELION John O'Shea James Doyle 7 0 N/A   Sepoy / Chiara
8 7 STAR BRIGHT Craig Carmody Matthew McGillivray 9.5 0 N/A   Sebring / Miss Brightman
4 HIGH IMPULSE The Championships Contender James Cummings 0 N/A High Chaparral / Steamheat
Race 8 - 10:00AM 3Y+CGE MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:

Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings,

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:03.00 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 EUSEBIO John O'Shea Jeff Penza 0 N/A   Benfica / Talent Time
2 3 DOT PAINTING Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 1.3 0 N/A   Sebring / Exquisite Art
3 7 ROYALTY RISING Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 4.3 0 N/A   Congrats / Mulan Princess
4 6 NOBLE TRUTH The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Bobby El-Issa 4.7 0 N/A   Medaglia D'oro / Perfect Rhythm
5 1 BRAVISSIMO Les Bridge Blake Shinn 4.8 0 N/A   Congrats / Siren
6 5 EQUIPPED James Cummings Glyn Schofield 10.6 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Zona
7 8 SAXOPHONE John O'Shea James Doyle 11.6 0 N/A   Lonhro / Seeking Susan
8 2 CHRISTIANSBORG Patrick Webster Joshua Parr 19.6 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Amalienborg
4 ECHO KING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A High Chaparral / Miss Maren
Race 9 - 10:15AM 3Y+CGE MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings,
Race Abandoned.
Race 10 - 10:30AM OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)

Four-Years-Old and Upwards,
Race Abandoned.
Race 11 - 10:45AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,
Race Abandoned.
Race 12 - 11:00AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,
Race Abandoned.
Race 13 - 11:15AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,
Race Abandoned.
Race 14 - 11:30AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,
Race Abandoned.
Race 15 - 11:45AM 3YO OPEN TRIAL (740 METRES)

Three-Years-Old,
Race Abandoned.
Race 16 - 12:00PM 3YO+ F&M MAIDEN TRIAL (740 METRES)

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,
Race Abandoned.
Race 17 - 12:15PM 3Y+CGE MAIDEN TRIAL (740 METRES)

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings,
Race Abandoned.