Royal Randwick: Tattersall's Club Monday 02, January 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.19
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 03-Jan-17 5:48PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:20PM HAPPY NEW YEAR PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.76 Last 600m: 0:35.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 NEPEAN BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3 56 N/A $4 Roman Emperor / Cool Gal
2 3 METAMORPHIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2 5 56 N/A $3.40F Fastnet Rock / Star Satire
3 1 CAPTAIN ARABIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 3.5 1 56 N/A $6 Fastnet Rock / Sogha
4 5 ROYAL NAVY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 7.8 2 56 N/A $3.60 Fastnet Rock / Park Esteem
5 6 SUGAR DANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blake Shinn 10.5 4 56 N/A $9 Hinchinbrook / Sugar Rose
2 CLARENCETOWN Grant Allard Jason Collett 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Escalotte
Race 2 - 1:55PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.84 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BLACK ON GOLD BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3 57 65 $7 Sebring / Fools Gold
2 4 HARPER’S CHOICE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 6 56.5 64 $3F Street Cry / Oxigenada
3 2 NORTHWEST PASSAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.1 1 58 67 $4.40 So You Think / Danevade
4 7 LORD KINGSLEY BOBS Bonus Scheme Lauri Wray Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.5 4 53 57 $9 I Am Invincible / Flying Mahal
5 1 CANNOT BE SERIOS (NZ) Michael Freedman Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 4.8 2 59
(cd 56)
69 $5 Rios / Cruella de Vil
6 5 WU GOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blake Shinn 8.3 7 56.5 64 $9 Sebring / Lipari
7 6 FAST ’N’ ROLLING BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss (a0/54kg) 13.6 5 55 61 $10 Fastnet Rock / Sweet Sanette
Race 3 - 2:30PM TAB PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.69 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CASSADEE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tye Angland 7 56 N/A $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Avarice
2 11 SEPOY ACHEVA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Christian Reith 2.3 4 56 N/A $8 Sepoy / Antonicheva
3 2 BIRDSONG BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3.3 6 56 N/A $7 Sepoy / Hold to Ransom
4 8 PEACEFUL SEA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.4 11 56 N/A $4F Fastnet Rock / Candlelight
5 5 DAWN WALL The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Leigh Roche 5.1 3 56 N/A $21 Fastnet Rock / Mennetou
6 1 ARGIE BARGIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 6.1 2 56 N/A $11 Snitzel / Laurinel Argie
7 4 CONCISELY The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Blake Shinn 7.5 12 56 N/A $18 Fastnet Rock / Distinctly
8 14 STARE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Koby Jennings 7.6 5 56 N/A $26 Commands / Pleasant Change
9 12 SMART MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 8.5 13 56 N/A $26 Smart Missile / Terrestria
10 10 PURE POISON Joseph Pride Jay Ford 9.2 8 56 N/A $61 Street Sense / My Conclusion
11 7 GRACIOUS GREY BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 10 10 56
(cd 54)
N/A $7 Redoute's Choice / Warpath
12 9 PRISTINE GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 13.8 1 56 N/A $13 Snitzel / So Pristine
13 13 SOUND STRINGS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 18.1 9 56 N/A $51 Encosta de Lago / Native Legend
6 FLYING DEE JAY (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Johan Victoire 0 N/A High Chaparral / D J Lightning
Race 4 - 3:05PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.25 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EGYPTIAN RULER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ken Lantry Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 4 56
(cd 54)
72 $4.60 Henny Hughes / Red Nile
2 2 FRANCESCO Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.2 5 56.5 73 $4.60 Wanted / With Love
3 5 QUICK DEFENCE (USA) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.7 6 56 72 $9.50 First Defence / Quickfire
4 3 QUEEN OF WANDS Clarry Conners Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3 7 56
(cd 54)
76 $4.40F Not a Single Doubt / She's Warrego
5 8 MAKE A MARK (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 3.2 2 53 66 $6.50 Zabeel / Markisa
6 6 COLOSSEUM KING John Sargent Brenton Avdulla 3.9 1 54.5 69 $8.50 Roman Emperor / Erthakit
7 7 MAVEN WIZ BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Bobby El-Issa 5.7 3 54 68 $7 Duke of Marmalade / Amaranda
1 HETTY HEIGHTS Kim Waugh Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 0 82 Written Tycoon / Bonny Heights
Race 5 - 3:40PM TATTERSALLS CLUB CUP (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:33.69 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 5 59 101 $4.40 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
2 2 INDEX LINKED (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.8 1 58.5 100 $9 Dansili / Fully Invested
3 6 SHALMANESER The Championships Contender Jason Attard Jay Ford 3.8 4 53 74 $6 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
4 4 IGGI POP (NZ) Peter Robl Regan Bayliss (a) 6.9 2 54 91 $2F Savabeel / Freequence
5 3 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 9.4 3 57 97 $7 Whipper / Beyond Compare
5 THEWAYWEARE (NZ) John P Thompson 0 75 Thewayyouare / Mia Le Fay
Race 6 - 4:20PM TATTERSALLS CLUB HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.43 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tye Angland 8 61.5 73 $2.80F Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
2 7 SOVEREIGNAIRE Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0.2 4 58.5 67 $7 Husson / Dream Machine
3 2 CHESTNUT ROAD David Pfieffer Glyn Schofield 0.3 5 60 70 $6.50 Encosta de Lago / Crimson Dawn
4 8 RED DUBAWI Kerry Parker Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 2 2 58
(cd 56)
66 $13 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
5 4 IMANUI Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 2.3 1 59 68 $8 Al Maher / Shirra Nui
6 6 KNOW HOW Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 2.5 3 58.5 67 $13 Desert King / Sansapa
7 3 STORM SYSTEM Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 6 60 70 $10 Snitzel / Venus
8 9 KELVINSIDE Jarrod Austin Blake Shinn 4.6 7 57.5 65 $10 Lonhro / Sunday Adieu
11 BETTER IDEA Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 0 56 Strada / Kyrie
10 BENCHI PEGASUS Graham Payne Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 0 63 Floral Pegasus / First Testament
5 REDOUBLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0 70 Redoute's Choice / Special Mission
Race 7 - 5:00PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.56 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Class Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 VIA NAPOLI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 1 58 65 $8.50 Fastnet Rock / Celebria
2 1 ANISHA The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Blake Shinn 0.2 10 59.5 68 $9.50 High Chaparral / Quiet Life
3 10 LANI GIRL Robert & Luke Price Kerrin McEvoy 0.4 4 57.5 64 $12 Purrealist / Traverse
4 6 LITTLE MISS BROWN Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 1.8 3 58.5 66 $8 Big Brown / Quillionaire
5 5 SHUTTER BUG Danny Williams Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 2.1 7 59
(cd 57)
67 $10 Ready's Image / Danzability
6 7 MY TRUE LOVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.2 2 58 68 $2.60F Fastnet Rock / Lectrice
7 4 PRINCESS ARIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Tye Angland 3.2 9 59 67 $17 Oratorio / Queen Esprit
8 11 CIRCLE GAME BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Jay Ford 5.4 5 56 61 $9.50 Snitzel / Sunday Valentine
9 8 CRY FOR PEACE Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 6 8 58 65 $18 Street Cry / Zarock
10 3 BANNATYNE Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 7.9 6 59
(cd 56)
67 $21 Rothesay / Zalila
12 MORNING SUNSHINE Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 0 55 Krupt / Bold Mover
2 NO PUSHOVER (NZ) Craig Ritchie Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 0 68 Pins / Catch the Day
Race 8 - 5:40PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000.1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.38 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Class Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ICE BUCKET Allan Kehoe Nick Heywood (a3/55kg) 8 59.5
(cd 56.5)
70 $8.50 Nadeem / Keys
2 11 PARLAY VOUS (NZ) Joseph Pride Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 9 54 62 $4.40 Jimmy Choux / My Parlay
3 5 BAGGIO Gerald Ryan Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 2.8 2 56.5
(cd 54.5)
64 $14 Stryker / Denarii
4 13 VEGAS STRIP BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Ms Deanne Panya (a3/50kg) 3 3 53.5
(cd 50.5)
65 $9 Snitzel / Life of the Party
5 3 PUZZLING WONDER Anthony Cummings Tye Angland 3.2 7 57.5 66 $4F Northern Meteor / Basra
6 7 PROFESSOR MARX Rodney Northam Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 4.8 4 56
(cd 53)
63 $5 Bon Hoffa / Astuteness
7 2 WORLDLY IMPACT Craig Carmody Jason Collett 5.3 1 58 67 $7 Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
8 10 MARROCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Mitch Newman Jay Ford 5.7 5 54 62 $19 Pluck / Meritous
9 15 PALLINO Gary Nickson Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 8.2 6 53
(cd 51)
57 $31 Bite the Bullet / Mrs Corleone
4 PALE ALE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 65 Starspangledbanner / Velvet Cream
14 MOTIVATE Garry Neale Matthew McGillivray (a1.5/53kg) 0 62 Commands / Song of Success
8 MADAME LILY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 64 More Than Ready / Bollinger
9 MANHATTAN CHIC Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 0 63 Manhattan Rain / Silvercup Baby
6 WINNING SUPREME Gary Moore 0 64 Alfred Nobel / Matilda Grace
12 SPUD O’REILLY (NZ) Jim Cerchi (Jnr) Regan Bayliss (a0/54kg) 0 59 O'Reilly / Alisara