Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 25, February 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.64
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 09-Mar-17 8:28AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
The Championships ContenderEntered forThe Championships


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM AUCKLAND RACING CLUB TROPHY (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:09.63 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5 59 83 $7.50 Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
2 1 MONTAUK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.8 3 60 85 $7 More Than Ready / Diamond Cove
3 3 HOGMANAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 4 55.5 76 $3.70F Lonhro / Hootenanny
4 5 ZAUNKONIG Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 4.1 1 55 75 $6 Northern Meteor / Zaiyda
5 4 KING’S OFFICER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 6.2 6 55 75 $6 Domesday / Greendale Lass
6 6 MOST EXALTED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme James Cummings James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 7 2 53
(cd 51)
71 $4 Street Cry / Queen of the Hill
Race 2 - 1:25PM TAB HIGHWAY PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000.1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:38.80 Last 600m: 0:37.90 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 8) after Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MR SPIN Mick John O'Neill Ms Rachael Murray 3 57.5 50 $31 Bulleton / Nelsonic
2 7 TRYING Norm Gardner Jason Collett 1.3 8 57.5 57 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
3 3 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 3.3 1 58.5 65 $4.40EF Bullbars / Starnet
4 2 GRAND ROUGE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Joshua Parr 10.9 5 59 60 $13 Choisir / Star Mystic
5 9 LIPPY AND PEARLS Ross Dawson Christian Reith 11.1 7 57 62 $9 Shellscrape / Little Lippy
6 10 KISS IN THE DARK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Tim Clark 15.1 10 57 55 $15 Dane Shadow / Parisian Kiss
7 4 DREADLOCK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Hugh Bowman 16.5 6 57.5 65 $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Melbourne Rose
8 11 HALBERD Wayne Hudd Tye Angland 18 2 56 59 $13 Shaft / Orcym
9 1 GLITRA (NZ) John A Sprague Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 20.3 9 59
(cd 57)
63 $21 Stravinsky / The Glitter
10 5 MEDIEVAL Matthew Dunn Corey Brown 21.1 4 57.5 61 $4.40EF Authorized / Look And Feel
12 DIA DE REYES (NZ) Matthew Dunn Glyn Schofield 0 57 Showcasing / Valicious
6 MISTER MARMALADE Greg Bennett Tommy Berry 0 58 Duke of Marmalade / Ferrari Bo
Race 3 - 2:00PM VALE EDGAR BRITT OAM SWEET EMBRACE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.28 Last 600m: 0:37.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Shudabeen) $21 @ 1:39pm. Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 5c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ONE MORE HONEY The Championships Contender John P Thompson Jay Ford 1 55.5 N/A $21 Onemorenomore / One Funny Honey
2 2 ARCTIC ANGEL The Championships Contender Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 9 55.5 N/A $5.50 Hard Spun / Icy Maiden
3 1 TEASPOON The Championships Contender Michael Freedman Hugh Bowman 1.1 4 55.5 N/A $6 Snitzel / Patronella
4 12 TORVILL The Championships Contender Clarry Conners Corey Brown 2.5 2 55.5 N/A $18 Not a Single Doubt / Bolero Queen
5 6 SAVATIANO John O'Shea Tommy Berry 5.1 10 55.5 N/A $5F Street Cry / Retsina
6 10 SMOOTH LANDING The Championships Contender John P Thompson Joshua Parr 5.2 7 55.5 N/A $26 Snitzel / Airways
7 3 EXCEEDS The Championships Contender James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 7.7 11 55.5 N/A $6.50 Snitzel / Exceedingly Happy
8 5 DELAGO THUNDER The Championships Contender David Payne Tye Angland 10.5 6 55.5 N/A $26 Delago Deluxe / Alezan Thunder
9 8 GREATER GOOD The Championships Contender John P Thompson Christian Reith 10.8 3 55.5 N/A $20 Fastnet Rock / Necessary Evil
10 7 MELIBOEA The Championships Contender John P Thompson Glyn Schofield 23.3 8 55.5 N/A $12 Sebring / Cataclopse
11 11 SONGLIKE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 23.5 5 55.5 N/A $6 Your Song / Mabkhara
SB 9 SHUDABEEN The Championships Contender Tim Martin Tim Clark 0 55.5 N/A $21 I Am Invincible / Our Scene Steeler
Race 4 - 2:35PM SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.22 Last 600m: 0:38.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DIAMOND TATHAGATA The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 5 55.5 N/A $9 Hinchinbrook / Maltese
2 7 CORUSCATE The Championships Contender John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0.2 4 55.5 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
3 3 SINGLE BULLET The Championships Contender Gary Portelli Tim Clark 1 9 55.5 N/A $6 Not a Single Doubt / Cheetara
4 5 EDEN ROC The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.1 2 55.5 N/A $8 Star Witness / Hilton Head
5 8 DRACARYS Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 2.6 8 55.5 N/A $4.40F Snitzel / Nocturnelle
6 4 COLESBERG The Championships Contender David Payne Tye Angland 2.8 7 55.5 N/A $9 Congrats / Purrpurrlena
7 10 ALL DAY The Championships Contender John P Thompson Joshua Parr 8.8 1 55.5 N/A $21 Domesday / Always Loyal
8 11 SOUFFRANT Peter Robl Jason Collett 8.9 3 55.5 N/A $8 Sebring / Suffer in Silence
9 6 EPHESIAN The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Robert Thompson 13.3 6 55.5 N/A $20 Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove
9 CUBA The Championships Contender John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 0 N/A All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
2 MENARI The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 0 N/A Snitzel / Isurava
Race 5 - 3:10PM OPENMARKETS & BMYG LIVERPOOL CITY CUP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:19.28 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 9) after Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MCCREERY (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5 56 102 $4.20 Big Bad Bob / Dolma
2 2 AROD (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Tye Angland 1 3 58 106 $12 Teofilo / My Personal Space
3 7 TESTASHADOW The Championships Contender Gary Portelli Jason Collett 1.2 2 55.5 101 $8.50 Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
4 9 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Corey Brown 2.3 4 53 88 $19 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
5 3 CHETWOOD John O'Shea Tim Clark 3.2 1 57.5 105 $2.20F Exceed And Excel / Eldarin
6 8 NEW TIPPERARY The Championships Contender Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 4.1 6 53 88 $8.50 High Chaparral / Assertiveness
7 1 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 11.2 7 60 110 $15 Zabeel / Polish Princess
4 BIG MONEY Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 0 104 Choisir / Lyn's Money
6 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 0 102 Snippetson / Seduction Line
Race 6 - 3:50PM THERACES.COM.AU SURROUND STAKES (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:25.62 Last 600m: 0:37.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) The Championships Contender Mandy & Matt Brown Jason Collett 1 56 92 $9 So You Think / A Star Affair
2 4 OMEI SWORD The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.5 9 56 92 $9.50 High Chaparral / Irish Lights
3 1 GLOBAL GLAMOUR The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1.6 2 56 107 $2.35F Star Witness / Spectacula
4 2 FOXPLAY The Championships Contender Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.7 10 56 92 $5 Foxwedge / Butters
5 10 LUBITON The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 4.9 5 56 71 $18 Snitzel / Rosa Stellata
6 7 SEZANNE Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.7 6 56 80 $18 More Than Ready / Champagne Harmony
7 9 ZENALICIOUS The Championships Contender Les Bridge Tim Clark 9.4 7 56 75 $51 Choisir / Zenith
8 5 SPRIGHT The Championships Contender Garry Frazer Corey Brown 13 8 56 87 $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Dashoff
9 8 PUMPKIN PIE Danny Williams Jay Ford 13.9 4 56 77 $16 Star Witness / Thanksgiving
10 6 FRENCH FERN The Championships Contender David Payne Tye Angland 16.4 3 56 82 $41 Lope de Vega / La Famelia
Race 7 - 4:30PM TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $600,000.1st $348,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $60,000, 4th $27,000, 5th $15,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:40.37 Last 600m: 0:37.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 WINX The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 57 132 $1.22F Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
2 10 LASQUETI SPIRIT The Championships Contender Lee Curtis Jay Ford 2 9 53 100 $151 Beneteau / Supriym Story
3 4 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Tim Clark 3 1 59 108 $151 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
4 6 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Christian Reith 3.1 2 59 105 $101 Hurricane Run / Close Regards
5 7 TAVAGO (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Tommy Berry 6.3 6 59 105 $41 Tavistock / Sara Ann
6 8 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Tye Angland 7.2 7 59 104 $26 Lope de Vega / Desert Drama
7 5 LIBRAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 7.8 3 59 107 $101 Lawman / True Crystal
8 1 HARTNELL (GB) The Championships Contender John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 9 10 59 116 $6.50 Authorized / Debonnaire
9 3 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Jason Collett 10.3 5 59 108 $101 Dansili / Margarula
10 2 PREFERMENT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Joshua Parr 25.3 8 59 115 $101 Zabeel / Better Alternative
Race 8 - 5:10PM GUY WALTER STAKES (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:26.58 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 10) after Race 7.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DIXIE BLOSSOMS The Championships Contender Ron Quinton Tim Clark 6 55 101 $3.10F Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
2 2 ZANBAGH The Championships Contender John P Thompson Jason Collett 6.5 5 56 99 $8 Bernardini / Wild Iris
3 6 FLIPPANT Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 8 2 54 101 $5.50 Hinchinbrook / Lady Beckworth
4 8 SHILLELAGH (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.4 3 54 88 $5 Savabeel / Trocair
5 10 I TOLD GEORGIE Danny Williams Jay Ford 12.2 1 54 70 $71 I Am Invincible / Toldyas
6 11 MALI ROSE Anthony Cummings Robert Thompson 12.9 4 54 64 $41 Medaglia D'oro / Mysterious Light
7 3 DANISH TWIST The Championships Contender Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 13 7 55 104 $3.20 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
1 FIRST SEAL The Championships Contender John P Thompson Christian Reith 0 110 Fastnet Rock / Episode
9 PRESS REPORT The Championships Contender Kris Lees Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 85 Written Tycoon / Grenada
7 HAPPY HANNAH The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 93 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
5 THAMES COURT The Championships Contender David Brideoake Tye Angland 0 98 Commands / Pantenny
Race 9 - 5:50PM BYRON THOMAS RECRUITMENT HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:14.70 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 YOUR WAY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2 54.5 80 $1.60F Thewayyouare / Fiorenza
2 2 KUDERO Clarry Conners Jason Collett 0.2 4 58.5 84 $9.50 Choisir / Bomba
3 3 GRANDE PUNTO Allan Denham James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 10.2 1 57.5
(cd 55.5)
82 $6.50 Strada / Winifred
4 5 LOFTY’S MENU John Bateman Corey Brown 14 3 56.5 80 $4.80 Supreme Class / Eldenta
10 ZARA BAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 77 Fastnet Rock / Legally Bay
9 MACHINEGUN JUBS Angela Davies Jay Ford 0 77 Time Thief / Dodged a Bullet
7 QUATRONIC Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 0 78 Nicconi / Suzy Grey
4 DENPURR Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0 84 Denman / Pampurr
1 MEURSAULT John O'Shea Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 85 Medaglia D'oro / Star Shiraz
6 ENCOSTANATI Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 0 79 Encosta de Lago / Cincinnati Gal