Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 17, February 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.08
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 20-Feb-17 3:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:36.80 Last 600m: 0:37.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MY KIND BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Kerrin McEvoy 1 58 N/A $3.70 Authorized / Never Let Go
2 6 LA CHATTE The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0.8 2 57 N/A $5 Medaglia D'oro / Chinchilla
3 3 SEPOY ACHEVA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 1.6 4 58 N/A $3.20F Sepoy / Antonicheva
4 7 JOY FOREVER BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.9 6 56 N/A $12 High Chaparral / World Joy
5 9 ARAZONA The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.2 3 55 N/A $10 High Chaparral / Flamingo Guitar
6 5 CELEBRIS Michael Freedman Jay Ford 7.9 5 57 N/A $5 Reset / Goujon
10 BRING THE PEACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Ritchie Tim Clark 0 N/A Sebring / Tranquility Base
8 LIFFY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 N/A Smart Missile / Thirst
4 NOBLE TRUTH BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Corey Brown 0 N/A Medaglia D'oro / Perfect Rhythm
1 MIDNIGHT DELIGHT (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Captain Rio / Midnight Dip
Race 2 - 6:45PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:37.51 Last 600m: 0:36.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MARQUEE Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall (a-2/52kg) 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
64 $2.80F Casino Prince / Big Issue
2 3 NEVER BACK DOWN Jim & Greg Lee Adam Hyeronimus 1.3 1 57.5 64 $3.10 Canny Lad / Lucky Jewel
3 1 SATIRICAL MAGIC David Mills James Innes Jnr (a-3/50kg) 2.1 3 60.5
(cd 57.5)
70 $3.80 Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
4 5 BAYVIEW EMPEROR Jeremy Sylvester Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 4 53.5 56 $6 Holy Roman Emperor / Year of the Cat
5 6 PYRAMID PRINCE Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a-2/50kg) 5.6 5 53
(cd 51)
55 $41 Haradasun / Pyramid Girl
4 TUMULTUOUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 65 Fastnet Rock / Boisterous Lady
Race 3 - 7:15PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.65 Last 600m: 0:37.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ARGENT D’OR BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Jason Collett 4 55 62 $9 Sebring / La Goulue
2 3 SHOW ’EM (NZ) Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 0.5 1 57 66 $7 Showcasing / Silkwood
3 2 OZARK BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Andrew Adkins (a-2/50kg) 3.8 5 57.5
(cd 55.5)
67 $5F Lonhro / Ouachita
4 5 CALIFORNIA ELITE (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 4.6 2 55.5 63 $6 Exceed And Excel / Pin Up Lae
5 6 REVOLVER BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.4 3 55.5 63 $10 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
6 1 TREVISO BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Denham Nick Heywood (a-3/55kg) 24.3 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
69 $6 Snitzel / Donna's Appeal
10 LARAPINETA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 62 Sepoy / Spectrolite
11 MISSILE CODA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 62 Smart Missile / Rain Melody
9 ARGENTINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 0 61 Sebring / Sayahailmary
4 AQUATIC The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 65 Beneteau / Halimeda
8 UBATUBA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0 62 Lope de Vega / Loving New
Race 4 - 7:45PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:35.63 Last 600m: 0:36.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 POSITIVE PROBLEMS Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2 61 71 $5.50 Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
2 6 MONTIGNAC John O'Shea Tommy Berry 2.5 7 58.5 66 $11 Bernardini / Walnut
3 1 FUNLOVING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a-2/50kg) 3 8 62
(cd 60)
73 $3.80 Northern Meteor / Magsaya
4 7 NAHEMA (NZ) Robert Pearse Tim Clark 4.7 6 57 63 $31 Per Incanto / Our Prized Rose
5 4 PHILOSOPHY John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 5.3 4 60 69 $3.60F Street Cry / Renaissance
6 5 AWOKE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 12 5 59 68 $3.80 Rip Van Winkle / Viviane
7 3 DAMEDGE Allan Denham Joshua Parr 17.1 3 60 69 $21 Redoute's Choice / Alternative Edge
8 10 DASHIE DE LUXE Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 19.8 1 53 55 $21 Henny Hughes / Dashie Diva
8 LADY SANSA Craig Carmody 0 61 Al Maher / Latest Flame
9 LAMMA HILTON The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Corey Brown 0 62 Casino Prince / Georgia Blues
Race 5 - 8:15PM TAB HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:15.70 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 IL MIO DESTINO Richard Litt Tim Clark 1 59.5 70 $14 Nadeem / Floribunda
2 3 GRETNA The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.3 2 58.5 69 $2.20F Snitzel / Starts With a Kiss
3 10 TENNESSEE HUSSY Marc Conners Jason Collett 2.3 6 56 63 $16 Husson / Tennessee Red
4 8 SUBMISSIVE BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.8 4 57 66 $9 Street Cry / Obsequious
5 1 CHIPANDA BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Nick Heywood (a-3/55kg) 5.9 8 59.5
(cd 56.5)
71 $10 Sepoy / Lobola
6 4 MADAME LILY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6.4 5 58.5 68 $4.40 More Than Ready / Bollinger
7 5 AARALYN Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 10.4 3 58 67 $12 Choisir / Gold Chant
8 11 MOTIVATE Garry Neale Andrew Adkins (a-2/50kg) 15.4 7 55.5
(cd 53.5)
62 $31 Commands / Song of Success
13 FINAL TRICK Mitchell Kearney 0 57 Ad Valorem / Fudo San
12 SMOOTH TRUTH Tim Mcintosh Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 57 Dubleo / Minnesong
6 KATSWIRI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 67 I Am Invincible / Amphritite
7 DREAM EMPRESS Alison Smith 0 66 Holy Roman Emperor / Every Dream
9 PENNINGTON Matthew Smith Jay Ford 0 64 Bon Hoffa / Shardul
Race 6 - 8:45PM TOOHEYS NEW EVENING STAR CUP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $80,000.1st $43,600, 2nd $16,000, 3rd $7,800, 4th $3,800, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200, Equine Welfare Fund $800.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:02.60 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LORD DE AIR Paul Murray Andrew Adkins (a-2/50kg) 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
74 $4.40 Holy Roman Emperor / Nellie de Air
2 8 CITATIONS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman James Innes Jnr (a-2/50kg) 0.8 3 53
(cd 51)
65 $18 Redoute's Choice / Pure Joy
3 2 CAUTHEN’S POWER (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.1 7 61 81 $4.60 Road to Rock / Minori Express
4 7 ARIGOLD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.6 8 53.5 66 $19 Nadeem / Lassiter's Cat
5 9 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jay Ford 4.1 5 53 65 $12 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
6 3 LAST WISH (NZ) The Championships Contender John P Thompson Brenton Avdulla 5.8 1 59.5 78 $17 Guillotine / Star Blinka
7 4 KING’S OFFICER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Blaike McDougall (a-3/52kg) 10.2 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
76 $3.40F Domesday / Greendale Lass
8 1 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a-2/50kg) 12.2 4 63
(cd 61)
85 $5 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
6 NO RETURN (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 68 Pins / Rich Return
Race 7 - 9:15PM ROBRICK LODGE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.41 Last 600m: 0:36.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CRAFTY COP The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 8 59 71 $8 Starcraft / Fashion Police
2 16 LAY DOWN THE LAW Marc Conners James Innes Jnr (a-2/50kg) 0.2 4 53
(cd 51)
58 $81 Refuse to Bend / Laelene
3 8 FORTUNE PATCH Michael Moroney Nick Heywood (a-3/55kg) 1.5 3 58.5
(cd 55.5)
69 $16 Not a Single Doubt / Hampton Rover
4 11 AJANI BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2.7 10 57.5 68 $5.50 Choisir / Africaine
5 3 SUPPLY AND DEMAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3.2 12 59.5 71 $4F Sebring / Demanding
6 5 ACHI BABA John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3.6 9 59 71 $6 Helmet / Dawn Attack
7 9 RADICAL IMPACT Nick Mitchell Blaike McDougall (a-3/52kg) 3.7 1 58.5
(cd 55.5)
69 $31 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
8 14 YULONG AMBITION Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 4.4 5 56 64 $14 Starspangledbanner / Hot'n'dreamin
9 7 TENORINO Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 6.8 11 59 70 $17 Galileo / Classic Music
10 1 HIT THE MARK Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King (a-2/50kg) 10.2 7 60
(cd 58)
72 $9 Choisir / Search the Stars
11 12 GOLDEN SHOES Allan Denham Corey Brown 10.5 6 57.5 67 $9 Magic Albert / Red Feather
12 4 ZOUTENANT Gary Portelli Jason Collett 25.9 2 59.5 71 $31 Zizou / Tenant's Tiara
15 CHAPPIE Wendy Roche 0 59 Duporth / Blue Stocking
10 EBENOS BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 69 I Am Invincible / Pure Ebony
13 MAGIC DALLAS Jason Coyle 0 64 Magic Albert / Nicannkirst
2 ZARHRON Andrew Molloy 0 72 Zariz / Zahbowe
Race 8 - 9:45PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:16.60 Last 600m: 0:37.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 OUTBACK SAGA Matthew Dale Brenton Avdulla 1 59 69 $7 Real Saga / Seduction Line
2 16 HESCO GOLD Bob Milligan James Innes Jnr (a-2/50kg) 0.3 8 53
(cd 51)
57 $13 Eavesdropper / Ceberano
3 2 STAR SHAFT Tim Mcintosh Nick Heywood (a-3/55kg) 1.8 3 60
(cd 57)
67 $5 Shaft / Good Question
4 15 FINAL TRICK Mitchell Kearney Blaike McDougall (a-1/52kg) 2.5 7 53
(cd 52)
57 $14 Ad Valorem / Fudo San
5 3 PROANE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.8 9 59.5 66 $10 Dane Shadow / Prophet Jewel
6 9 BELLS OF WAR Con Karakatsanis Corey Brown 3.2 2 58 67 $8 War Pass / Bella Senora
7 5 BUDDEROO KNIGHT Robert & Luke Price Hugh Bowman 4 10 58.5 64 $6 Pendragon / Budderoo Miss
8 14 CHAPPIE Wendy Roche Jay Ford 7.8 4 56 59 $12 Duporth / Blue Stocking
9 6 REGATTA REBEL Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 8.9 6 58.5 68 $4.20F Redoute's Choice / Line Honours
10 11 WINTERLAND Lauren Davies Jon Grisedale 10.1 5 57 61 $41 Duporth / Last Waltz
13 ANDSOITISWRITTEN Terry Robinson Tim Clark 0 60 Written Tycoon / Donna Carina
1 I’M ROCKIN’ Wayne Hudd 0 67 Excites / Imawina
8 TABROBANE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 64 Magic Albert / Sri Lanka
7 ROGUISH Tim Martin 0 64 More Than Ready / Cheeky Choice
12 REMUNERATOR Robert Pearse Jason Collett 0 64 Lope de Vega / Paymistress
10 MAPMAKER Craig Martin 0 61 Henrythenavigator / Royal Covers