Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 17, February 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 20-Feb-17 3:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:05PM XXXX SUMMER CG&E BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.90 Last 600m: 0:33.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DESTIVA Ben Ahrens Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
54 $3.40 Natural Destiny / Send a Diva
2 2 IT’S VEGAS BABY Mel Eggleston Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/52kg) 1.5 5 61
(cd 59)
57 $2.10F Beneteau / Anigma
3 3 SOUND THE HORN Ben Hull Luke Rolls 2.8 4 61 57 $15 Longhorn / Celestial Star
4 1 BEAUFORT GYRE Maryann Brosnan Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 3.9 2 61
(cd 58)
57 $10 Nadeem / Arctic Drift
5 9 STROMBO Laurie Richardson Brooke Ainsworth (a0/51kg) 4.4 7 55.5 46 $61 Stromberg Carlson / Outback Opus
6 7 MATHIESON LANE Andrew Pilling Matthew Paget 5.5 6 58.5 52 $7 Natural Destiny / Ena's Pride
7 8 DUNRUNIN Hilary Dew Ric McMahon 5.7 8 55.5 46 $31 Tycoon Ruler / Mata Biru
8 6 FRENCH COMMAND Hilary Dew Jordan Mallyon 5.9 9 58.5 52 $21 Court Command / Larvaleur
9 5 JUSTASAGA John Wallace Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 6.4 1 59
(cd 57)
54 $8 Real Saga / Justifier
10 SHARP BIJOU Greg Cornish 0 43 Dutch Harry / Looked Sharp
Race 2 - 1:40PM PARADISE FM 4YO+ MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.10 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SILENT STATUE John Smerdon Luke Rolls 7 59 N/A $5 Statue Of Liberty / Petite Briefs
2 12 SKY CLASSIC Terry McCarthy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/48kg) 0.3 4 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $3F Onemorenomore / Speedy Cat
3 10 EVEREST KTWO Mel Eggleston Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/52kg) 2.1 2 57
(cd 55)
N/A $5 Monashee Mountain / Mountain
4 5 MUWAJAHA Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 3.4 3 59 N/A $5.50 Lonhro / Moojeh
5 14 ZENKALI Ross Howard Ms Sheree Drake 3.8 9 57 N/A $41 Natural Destiny / The Ugly Sister
6 13 SOLAR STORM Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 4 5 57 N/A $8 Intergaze / Cyclone Babe
7 1 CALL THE CAPTAIN Liam Munro Cassandra Schmidt 6.4 6 59 N/A $17 Captain Sonador / Mary Can
8 6 OOKINAKI Stephen Lee Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 8.5 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $10 Real Saga / Cocktail Rose
9 2 DRAGON RACER Angela Plumb Ryan Bishop 10.9 10 59 N/A $41 Golden Snake / Hindu Dancer
10 4 MIKTEGIC Wayne Sutton Ryan Plumb 11.7 11 59 N/A $12 Strategic / Briko
11 3 LITTLE NATIVE Leon Elliott Jason Taylor 15.7 1 59 N/A $41 Minardi / Jade Millions
15 LIFE’S A PICNIC Brenton Snelling Ms Billie-Rose Derbyshire 0 N/A Snippetson / Rubellte
8 WICKED WIKI Daniel S Bowen 0 N/A Wicked Style / Star Lion
9 DAISY WHEEL Paul Facoory Ms Vanessa Johnston 0 N/A Publishing / Daisy Fey
11 MADAME TYCOON Ben Currie 0 N/A Tycoon Ruler / Bowen Street
Race 3 - 2:20PM EXAFAST MANUFACTURED COMPONENTS 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.10 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PUBLISHING POWER Ben Currie Ms Brooke Stower (a0/51kg) 1 57 N/A $1.40F Publishing / Power'n'water
2 13 RUNWAY READY BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.3 3 55 N/A $8 Zoffany / Dressed to Impress
3 11 MURDARESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 5.1 2 55 N/A $31 Murtajill / Freshness
4 1 BE FIVE UNICORN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Cheers Craig Franklin 5.3 4 57 N/A $31 Bon Hoffa / Aphrodisiac
5 9 HEAR THE CALL BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Ms Belinda Hodder 6.6 6 55 N/A $31 Alert / Select Bay
6 2 BLUE MONTE Terry McCarthy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/48kg) 6.9 10 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $31 Monashee Mountain / Gay Aura
7 12 NICE TO DREAM John Petersen Jason Taylor 7 11 55 N/A $41 Myboycharlie / Pililani
8 6 CUSHTY PRINCESS John Wallace Scott Galloway 10.6 9 55 N/A $21 Dane Supreme / Oriental Peace
9 14 SKYE VALLEY Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 12.5 5 55 N/A $4.40 Meld / Mystic Scene
10 15 ALASTRIONA BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Herne Nigel Seymour 12.7 7 55 N/A $41 Pluck / Family Girl
11 4 MANASSAS BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Robbins Wanderson D'Avila 26.1 8 57 N/A $41 Krupt / Centome
17 MISS SMINKER Morgan Butler 0 N/A Pendragon / Sminker
18 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps 0 N/A Monashee Mountain / Rose General
16 VAMPIRESS Alicia Willick 0 N/A Pellizotti / Akoya
3 IT’S WANTED Bruce W Hill Matthew Palmer 0 N/A Wanted / Patio
10 MISS ORATORIO Alicia Willick 0 N/A Oratorio / Lady Innocent
7 DREAM STARLET David Kelly Ric McMahon 0 N/A Star Witness / Swirly Dream
8 FUN FOR ME BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0 N/A Testa Rossa / River Shannon
Race 4 - 2:55PM HARCOURTS BALLINA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.20 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 MY COUSIN BOB Steven Phelps Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 14 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $6 Seidnazar / In Kalbar
2 13 QUEEN CORA Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 0.8 4 55.5 N/A $3.40 Rothesay / Regal County
3 10 LUV OUR STRATUM Stephen Lee Ryan Bishop 5.1 10 55.5 N/A $41 Stratum / Need Luv
4 12 ONE PIECE Todd Fletcher Scott Galloway 5.3 5 55.5 N/A $9 Onemorenomore / Gladwell
5 14 TRUE STEPPER Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 5.8 1 55.5 N/A $3F Sequalo / Hayil's Love
6 8 LEGEND LASS Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 6.1 13 55.5 N/A $26 Falvelon / Velyell
7 7 GRAND DAZZLER Robert Pilling Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 7.7 7 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $11 Red Dazzler / Just a Tick
8 17 MILADY DUCHESS Carolyn Halliday Raymond Spokes 8.4 6 55.5 N/A $51 Minardi / Madame Halsey
9 16 SNAPPY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Cheers Ms Belinda Hodder 9.9 2 55.5 N/A $51 Casino Prince / Wide Vision
10 2 SKYREIGNS (NZ) Steven Phelps Matthew McGuren 11.4 3 57 N/A $9 Saperavi / Shereigns
11 5 DAISY’S LUCK Michael Trihey Ric McMahon 13.1 8 55.5 N/A $41 Bradbury's Luck / Moringa's Serenade
12 9 LIL’ DRUMMER GIRL Daiki Chujo Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 14 12 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $51 Drumbeats / Great Leap Forward
13 4 DIKRAAN Peter Cheers Craig Franklin 14.7 11 56 N/A $81 Myboycharlie / A Little Smugg
14 1 COURT APPEAL Hilary Dew Jordan Mallyon 18.5 9 58 N/A $71 Court Command / Aquatic Drive
6 GIFTOFLIFE Les Clarke 0 N/A Churchill Downs / Daltrim
3 LIGHTNING MELD Mel Eggleston 0 N/A Meld / Raging Rula
15 AVERNA MOUNTAIN Greg Cornish Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/48kg) 0 N/A Monashee Mountain / Lemoncello
Race 5 - 3:35PM COLLINS HUME BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.10 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NEURUM ROAD Robert Pilling Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 5 61
(cd 58)
67 $10 Red Dazzler / Kym's Conquest
2 5 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/52kg) 0.2 8 58.5
(cd 56.5)
66 $7 Conatus / Woodwind
3 7 TULIMAN Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 0.7 1 57.5 60 $8 Lion Heart / Talulla
4 11 ALLENA Sam Strazzieri Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/48kg) 0.8 6 54
(cd 52.5)
58 $3.40EF Zizou / Snipps Safari
5 3 NOVEMBER GREY Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 2.1 2 59 63 $31 Clang / September Grey
6 9 ROUND MOUNTAIN GAL Philip Kimmet Scott Galloway 4.8 9 56.5 62 $9 Delzao / Round Robin
7 8 STRAWBERRYCHAMPANE Stephen Bennett Matthew Paget 6.2 4 57 63 $13 Manner Hill / Vania
8 4 HI SEXY David Joice Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 6.3 3 58.5
(cd 56.5)
66 $3.40EF High Chaparral / Spirited And Sexy
9 6 GEORGIO Debbie Newham Matthew Palmer 10 7 57.5 60 $11 Red Element / A Sweetee
2 HI HARRY David Kelly 0 66 Denmarket / Novotaine
10 QUEEN CHARLOTTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 61 Testa Rossa / Zulu Queen
Race 6 - 4:10PM TAB.COM.AU F&M BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:57.54 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 DASHING WIN Leo Clapham Ric McMahon 5 54 42 $21 Commands / Crackle Dash
2 7 SHORELINE Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 0.1 1 59.5 53 $26 I Am Invincible / Littoral
3 5 UNSEEMLY Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 0.3 2 60 54 $3.60 Publishing / Miss Luscious
4 2 SNUGGLE POT Brenton Andrew Ms Carla Dougherty (a3/50kg) 0.4 10 61.5
(cd 58.5)
57 $13 Denman / Dollar D'amour
5 3 CAPITAL CITY Kelvin Hickmott Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 0.6 3 60
(cd 58)
54 $6 Wanted / Elleandee
6 9 MAAYIIRR Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.1 4 59 52 $3.20F Murtajill / Sunninghill Lass
7 1 CHOPHOUSE TEARS Brenton Snelling Ms Billie-Rose Derbyshire 1.6 9 61.5 57 $31 Denman / Raspberry Licorice
8 4 SUPER ZULU Stephen Lee Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 3 7 60
(cd 58)
54 $9 Ukok Warrior / Bella Odesa
9 8 EL NINO’S BAMBINO Fred Adams Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/48kg) 3.5 6 59
(cd 57.5)
52 $31 El Nino / Generally Charming
10 6 MAGNETIC MISS Paul Facoory Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/52kg) 3.6 8 59.5
(cd 57.5)
53 $41 Stratum / Get the Hint
11 12 SPUR ME UP Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 7.7 11 55.5 45 $81 Flying Spur / Anigma
11 TRACONI Stephen Bennett Raymond Spokes 0 49 Nicconi / Lesmartre
13 CRAZY AS ZOU Daiki Chujo 0 44 Zizou / Champagne Crazy
10 SALTARELLO Lyn Paton Ms Sheree Drake 0 51 Nicconi / Two Stepping
Race 7 - 4:50PM DOMESDAY STANDING AT AQUIS FARM CLASS 2 PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:25.20 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JETINTOIT Paul Butterworth Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 2 59
(cd 57)
51 $9 Jet Spur / Je Ne Sais Pas
2 10 SPIRAL Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 0.2 5 57 62 $2.60F Lonhro / All Time High
3 2 KING RED Bevan Laming Ryan Bishop 1.5 4 59 58 $4.80 Red Element / Queen Ofthe Screen
4 5 TEMPT ME Shane Everson Matthew Paget 2.7 11 59 60 $15 Bianconi / Entice
5 4 SIR BARB (NZ) Terry Commerford Craig Franklin 4.9 9 59 60 $21 Pins / Baas
6 3 PONZI Andrew Parramore Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 5.4 7 59
(cd 57)
49 $17 Myboycharlie / Herzigova
7 14 TRAINER’S POCKET Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 6.3 3 55 57 $4.60 Sequalo / Sale Eve
8 12 BOLD CHLOE Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 6.8 6 55 48 $41 Zariz / Princess Chloe
9 8 APPLAUSE A STAR Lindsay Hatch Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/48kg) 8.1 10 57
(cd 55.5)
53 $17 Star Witness / Defrere's Venture
10 13 LINGERING LOVE Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 9.3 12 55 43 $41 Exceedingly Good / Bilinga Bay
11 9 MARVEL Peter Cheers Ms Belinda Hodder 10.9 8 57 46 $41 Oratorio / Peggy Fue
12 11 QUITE MAGICAL Paul Facoory Ms Corinne Miles (a3/) 12.6 1 55.5
(cd 52.5)
53 $26 Magic Albert / Quite Astute
15 DOLPHIN TALE Peter Cheers 0 35 Bon Hoffa / Marlboro Hill
6 CAPTAIN’S PICK Ben Currie 0 56 Nothing to Lose / Peal of Thunder
7 ACADEMY HILL Ian Savins 0 49 Dylan Thomas / Freeroller
Race 8 - 5:30PM SLIPWAY HOTEL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:38.00 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 KAREN’S HEART Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1 57 52 $2.60F Show a Heart / Avilde
2 5 INFINITE REIGN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Matthew Paget 0.1 14 59 50 $17 Zabeel / Wanaka
3 14 BRONTE BABE Ben Hull Matthew Palmer 0.2 12 54.5 N/A $26 Dylan Thomas / Salila
4 6 RAHEEBA LAS VEGAS Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 0.9 6 59 45 $10 Raheeb / Hot Anchor
5 7 NAVAJO PRINCE Steve Field Ms Laura Cheshire 1 7 57.5 48 $15 Fired / Senorina Ginger
6 11 FUSI FOX Jeff Perry Ryan Plumb 1.1 9 56.5 N/A $9 Fusaichi Ole / Foxie Em
7 13 MADAM KATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry Commerford Craig Franklin 1.3 13 55.5 53 $8 Duke of Marmalade / Satin Sands
8 8 CALL US PRIMI Stephen Lee Corey Bayliss (a2/45kg) 2.5 3 57
(cd 55)
39 $11 Primus / Reark
9 2 COSTANZA Todd Fletcher Scott Galloway 3 10 59 50 $8 Charge Forward / Roses Valentine
10 4 GYPSY WILD Kim Loy Brad Stewart 3.8 4 59 49 $9 Duke of Marmalade / Cigano
11 12 TORRES DEL PAINE Dennis Dwane Raymond Spokes 4.2 11 56.5 N/A $21 Desert King / Melia
12 1 ANGHIARI (NZ) Brad Munro Wanderson D'Avila 4.4 8 59 45 $21 Northern Meteor / Aqua Blessing
13 9 DEFROST Julie Hodder Ms Belinda Hodder 5.1 5 57 39 $61 Nuclear Freeze / Quick Kate
14 3 DOLPHIN TALE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Cheers Ms Vanessa Johnston 5.7 2 59 35 $26 Bon Hoffa / Marlboro Hill
15 MARVEL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Cheers 0 46 Oratorio / Peggy Fue