Corowa: Corowa Racing Club Tuesday 14, February 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 15-Feb-17 3:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:05PM COROWA RACE CLUB 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SWEET LYRICAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Ritchie Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 1 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $6 Poet's Voice / Confectionery
2 4 BLIND TURN Peter Maher Jake Duffy 1 3 56 N/A $3.80 Strategic Maneuver / Kusha Green
3 8 THRACIA Rod Symons Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 3.3 6 55
(cd 54)
N/A $11 Spartacus / Intently
4 5 VALORHESSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan McRae Mathew Cahill 3.4 2 56 N/A $3.30F Ad Valorem / Bold Countess
5 10 REDENTE’S DREAM Pat Widdup Michael Heagney 3.8 5 54 N/A $51 Redente / Scenic Girl
6 6 RUBY LIL Alexander Rae Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 5.9 7 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $4.60 Captain Gerrard / Ruby Wedding
7 2 OSOVAIN Richard Freyer Brodie Loy 6.7 10 58 N/A $41 Oamaru Force / Jadesong
8 9 BRICONI Christopher Davis Cory Parish 6.8 9 54 N/A $31 Nicconi / Lady Briony
9 1 IT’S URGENT BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Brad Clark 7.5 4 58 N/A $31 Zariz / Encountering Miss
10 3 EXPLOSIVE SPORT BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 10.9 8 57.5 N/A $51 Shrapnel / Sporting Queen
Race 2 - 1:40PM COROWA RACE CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.07 Last 600m: 0:34.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 KIMBERLEY MINE Louisa Dove Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 1 57
(cd 54)
N/A $8 Court of Jewels / Reussir
2 1 GO THE SNIP Raymond Steer Ms Amanda Masters 0.2 3 59 N/A $41 Snippetson / Perinite
3 9 LOTS OF DOTS Phil Sweeney Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/56kg) 1.5 2 57 N/A $11 O'lonhro / Stippled
4 6 JOSIE’S CRUISER Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 4.4 7 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $6 Dash for Cash / Pleasure Cruiser
5 3 SIR DEREK John Marzol Michael Heagney 5.2 6 59 N/A $41 Strategic / Eldenta
6 5 YELLOWTAIL Maree Hopkins Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 5.4 10 59 N/A $2.90F Strategic / Miss Ishiguru
7 12 ZHUKOVA Brett Cavanough Brad Clark 6.8 8 57 N/A $4.40 Bradbury's Luck / Rapidashee
8 4 TIME CONVERTER Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 7.3 5 59
(cd 56)
N/A $26 Time Thief / Conjugality
9 10 NATH’S WISH Jim Scott Bradley Vale 8.6 4 57 N/A $17 Nicconi / Hip Hop
10 11 PIQUANT Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 9.8 9 57 N/A $10 Strategic Maneuver / La Turba
11 2 LEROY THE LARRAKIN Jody Thompson Brodie Loy 10.8 11 59 N/A $31 Captain Gerrard / Langas Luck
8 LIKEIT Damien Lappin Jake Duffy 0 N/A Magnus / Skylarking Miss
Race 3 - 2:20PM KAYO FARM CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.18 Last 600m: 0:33.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BRIGHTLY GOES Phil Sweeney Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/56kg) 5 59 65 $2.80F O'lonhro / Bright Side
2 7 THE FLASH ONE Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 1.3 2 54.5 52 $6 Bianconi / Tacker's Sister
3 2 WIND FORCE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/50kg) 1.8 1 59
(cd 57)
61 $3.50 Fastnet Rock / Nicola Lass
4 5 GO DE ORPEN Geoff Duryea Cory Parish 2.2 4 56 55 $12 Lago Delight / Orpen Sesame
5 3 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 3.8 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
60 $11 Bianconi / Scenes
6 8 WILD IRISH BOY Peter Williams Chris Nicoll 4.2 3 54 47 $17 Dubleo / Wild Irish Girl
7 4 BONNIE’S MARLEY Natalie Loy Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 5.5 6 56.5
(cd 53.5)
60 $7 Artie Schiller / Marys Grey Marl
9 INVINCIBLE MAGIC Barry Crofts Bryan Murphy 0 37 Invincible Spirit / Magic Ribbon
6 HARD EARNED THIRST George Osborne Jake Duffy 0 57 Ad Valorem / Shmozzy
Race 4 - 2:55PM ORIGIN CLOTHING MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.33 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 WEE JESS Allan Fitzgerald Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 2 54
(cd 51)
N/A $9 Clang / Sweet Jess
2 7 OUR LADY VIOLET Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 0.8 4 55
(cd 54)
N/A $5 Strategic Maneuver / Never Whisper
3 14 MAGIC WORD Chris Heywood Brad Clark 1.3 9 55 N/A $8 Magic Albert / Tranquilize
4 9 IMPERIAL CONSORT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 1.4 5 54.5 N/A $6.50 Star Witness / Palace Glow
5 11 TUBBS GIFT David O'Prey Bradley Vale 2.5 1 54 N/A $5 Artie Schiller / Enacted
6 13 SHARKY HOTSHOT Geoff Connell Ms Shirley Hunter 3 7 55 N/A $41 Sharkbite / Clever Scheme
7 6 BOOTS AN ALL Wayne Carroll Michael Heagney 3.3 6 55 N/A $19 Oneworld / Reboot
8 2 DOC ’N’ SOCKS Jim Scobie Bryan Murphy 4.7 11 57 N/A $21 Hidden Dragon / Squeel
9 1 ARRAMAGONG LAD Chris Heywood Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 5.3 8 58
(cd 56)
N/A $21 Floral Pegasus / Timeless Pleasure
10 5 VILLICANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Geoff Duryea Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/56kg) 5.4 3 56 N/A $4.80F All American / One Kiss
11 3 MODERN FAMILY GUY Phil Sweeney Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/50kg) 7.7 10 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $71 Arena / Lady Portia
12 4 CAMA DE ROSAS Scott Spackman Mathew Cahill 9 12 56 N/A $8 Bowstreet Blues / Dapper Lady
15 THE SCRIPT Mandie Jones Brodie Loy 0 N/A Dylan Thomas / Twiggy Summit
16 WHISKEY BUSINESS Ross Purcell 0 N/A Keep the Faith / Jugah's Fortune
8 SISTER HAZEL Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 0 N/A Haradasun / Decantered
10 HOLY YACK Wayne Nichols Ms Amanda Masters 0 N/A Keep the Faith / Swanette
Race 5 - 3:35PM ALL SAINTS ESTATE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.64 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AGHNA BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jake Duffy 10 59.5 63 $2.10F Foxwedge / Moonboat
2 10 I’M PETER Peter Maher Mathew Cahill 0.8 5 54 40 $14 Keep the Faith / Miss Jago
3 9 SPEEDSHOW Allan Fitzgerald Ms Amanda Masters 2.8 4 54 43 $13 Jet Spur / Show Biz Miss
4 12 WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Michael Heagney 3 6 54 38 $21 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
5 6 KUMO Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 3.4 3 54.5
(cd 52.5)
48 $9 Bushranger / Abahlali
6 5 FORTY NINE RIDDLES Christopher Davis Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 5.7 7 54.5
(cd 51.5)
52 $12 Lago Delight / Riddles
7 8 ATTENTI ALLA BELLA Emma Scott Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/50kg) 6.2 8 54
(cd 52)
46 $18 Duke of Marmalade / Christie's Girl
8 7 SHARK ’N’ BEAUTY Malcolm Jarvis Cory Parish 7.7 1 54 48 $26 Sharkbite / Dance for Us
9 4 VICTORIA HARBOUR George Osborne Ms Brooke Sweeney (a0/56kg) 9.4 2 56 51 $6 Floral Pegasus / Snacking
10 13 SHE’S JUST ROSIE Christopher Davis Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 10.2 11 54
(cd 51)
37 $41 Redente / She's Just Ace
11 11 AHSHA Russell Mutimer Bryan Murphy 11.3 9 54 39 $31 Primus / Street Goddess
3 KINGIA Peter J Morgan Brad Clark 0 55 Spinning World / Blackbutt Girl
2 FIFTH DIMENSION Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 0 54 Time Thief / Holly
Race 6 - 4:10PM COROWA RACE CLUB BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.00 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Ms Lily Coombe (a1.5/54kg) 6 60.5
(cd 59)
64 $3.80 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
2 4 RUARY MAC Christopher Davis Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 0.8 1 59.5
(cd 56.5)
62 $3.60F Racer's Edge / Fiona
3 11 SPUR WITH EASE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 1.3 2 54
(cd 52)
50 $4.40 Jet Spur / Ease Louise
4 6 SVETLA’S STAR Kelly Gooch Michael Heagney 2 3 57 61 $7 Strategic / Svetlana
5 1 DECIRCLES Natalie Loy Patrick Scorse (a4/) 4.3 8 64.5
(cd 60.5)
72 $13 Encosta de Lago / Lady Circles
6 10 NEVER PEGASUS Martin Stein Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 4.5 7 54
(cd 52)
54 $13 Akhadan / Never Imagine
7 3 ALPHA AURIGA Nathan Hobson Chris Nicoll 5 4 59.5 62 $26 Northern Meteor / Bourgogne
8 9 FIFTH DIMENSION Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 5.1 5 55.5 54 $18 Time Thief / Holly
5 CROSS OF GOLD Malcolm Jarvis Brad Clark 0 60 Redoute's Choice / They Say
7 VIA TORRONE Jodie Bohr 0 59 Via Corone / El Tacino
8 ANGUS ROCK Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 0 54 Fastnet Rock / Tennessee Sunrise
Race 7 - 4:50PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.99 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PATRIOT ACT Jody Thompson Lachlan King (a3/50kg) 13 61
(cd 58)
55 $4.20 Undoubtedly / Hanover
2 5 TROIS BELLE Allan Fitzgerald Jake Duffy 1.3 1 58 53 $7 Bel Esprit / Tricky Belle
3 3 DIAMOND CHARLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a2/52kg) 2.6 2 59
(cd 57)
51 $11 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
4 6 OVERDUE Kym Davison Brad Clark 3.1 5 57.5 48 $12 Clangalang / Overture
5 9 SHADOW WINGS Joe Price Bryan Murphy 4 6 55 47 $18 Dane Shadow / Eagle's Song
6 4 FINANCIAL MISS Phil Sweeney Brodie Loy 5.6 4 59 55 $2.50F Danerich / Bellotto Belle
7 13 HARGY John Taylor Mathew Cahill 6.2 3 54 39 $31 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame
8 10 NORTHERN SOUL Jamie Scott Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/50kg) 7.2 9 54.5
(cd 52.5)
42 $41 Northern Meteor / Money Mover
9 8 NORTH OF HELL Christopher Davis Cory Parish 7.8 7 55 43 $81 Wanted / Heigl
10 14 MOSS MAGIC BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Russell Mutimer Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 10.3 8 54
(cd 52)
33 $41 Mossman / Santa Rica
11 12 HUNTED David O'Prey Bradley Vale 12.6 11 54 42 $31 Wanted / Guild
12 2 HIS SPIRIT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen Aldridge Michael Heagney 12.7 12 60.5 54 $18 Ad Valorem / Frisco Jess
13 11 BLACK CARTEL Raymond Steer Ms Amanda Masters 18.1 10 54 42 $61 Bootleg / Our Ciquita
7 SWANHILDE Stephen Aldridge Ms Shirley Hunter 0 46 King of Prussia / Lady St Leon